Janesville25.1°

Tuesday's scoreboard

Print Print
October 15, 2008

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL


Rock Valley


FINAL STANDINGS


North


Edgerton, 10-0; Jefferson, 7-3; East Troy, 6-4; McFarland, 5-5; Whitewater, 2-8; Evansville, 0-10.


South


Brodhead, 10-0; Walworth Big Foot, 7-3; Clinton, 5-5; Palmyra-Eagle, 5-5; Orfordville Parkview, 3-7; Beloit Turner, 0-10.


EDGERTON 3, JEFFERSON 1


Jefferson 28 25 12 25


Edgerton 30 18 25 27


Leaders—Aces: Luiod Nevins (J) 2, Meggie Schmidt (E) 2. Kills: Lindsay Frank (J) 20, Bethany Wedvick (E) 22, Katie Wedvick (E) 18. Digs: Jessica Splittgerber (J) 32, Molly Langer (E) 34. Blocks: Emily Bisbach (J) 6, B. Wedvick (E) 10. Assists: Nevins (J) 45, Schmidt (E) 34.


EAST TROY 3, WHITEWATER 0


Whitewater 8 12 16


East Troy 25 25 25


Leaders—Aces: Tia Nowak (ET) 3. Kills: Megan Peterson (W) 4, Brittany Gruning (ET) 12. Digs: Daryn Portman (W) 9, Jessica Martin (ET) 11. Assists: Emma Olson (W) 5, Sam Kniep (ET) 10, Jessica Martin (ET) 10.


McFARLAND 3, EVANSVILLE 0


Evansville 6 12 17


McFarland 25 25 25


Leaders—Aces: Hughs (E) 1, Christenson (M) 3, Roidt (M) 3. Kills: George (E) 3, Roidt (M) 13. Digs: Hoverson (E) 4,Ward (M) 13. Blocks: Anderson (M) 2. Assists: Alisankus (E) 2, Witt (M) 14.


CLINTON 3, PARKVIEW 0


Orfordville Parkview 22 20 22


Clinton 25 25 25


Leaders—Aces: Nymon (OP) 3, M. Martin (C) 4. Kills: Suitka (OP) 7, L. Althoff (C) 12. Digs: Koch (OP) 24, M. Jeffers (C) 13. Assists: Davison (OP) 15, M. Martin (C) 26.


Junior varsity—Clinton 3, Parkview 0.


BRODHEAD 3, PALMYRA-EAGLE 0


Palmyra-Eagle 9 18 14


Brodhead 25 25 25


Leaders—Aces: Becky Pronschinske (PE) 2, Cassie Wymer (B) 2. Kills: Katie Martin (PE) 3, Kristen Ruchti (B) 10. Digs: Courtney Mielke (B) 9. Assists: Cassie Wymer (B) 34.


BIG FOOT 3, TURNER 0


Big Foot 25 25 25


Turner 15 18 15


Leaders—Aces: Haley Schwartz (WBF) 6, Tiffany Doberstein (BT) 3. Kills: Laura Hanley (WBF) 9, Sophia Stevenson (BT) 7. Digs: Schwartz (WBF) 6, Megan Grover (BT) 4. Blocks: Hanley (WBF) 6, Stevenson (BT) 1. Assists: Kirsten Halma (WBF) 25, Courtney Crouse (BT) 17.


Junior varsity—Big Foot 3 Turner 0.


Freshman—Big Foot 3 Turner 0.



Southern Lakes


WESTOSHA CENTRAL 4,


DELAVAN-DARIEN 0


Westosha Central 25 25 25 15


Delavan-Darien 5 17 15 12


Leaders—Aces: Samantha Rampart (WC) 5, Michelle Welzel (DD) 2. Kills: Christina Brinkman (WC) 14, Chelsea Neave 8, Lisa Parlich (DD) 8. Digs: Neave (WC) 8, Parlich (DD) 5. Wenzel (DD) 5. Assists: Holly Sawtelle (DD) 12.


UNION GROVE 3, WILMOT 1


Union Grove 12 25 25 25


Wilmot 25 23 12 15


Leaders—Aces: Cassidy Kohlhagen (UG) 4. Kills: Kaitlyn Wilks (UG) 20. Digs: Gretchen Peterson (UG) 17. Assists: Cassidy Kohlhagen (UG) 23.


Badger south


MONROE 3, MILTON 1


Monroe 27 25 19 25


Milton 25 5 25 23


Leaders—Aces: Armstrong (Mon) 4, Taylor Davis (Mil) 5. Kills: Armstrong (Mon) 14, Erin Stalker (Mil) 9, Gretchen Natter (Mil) 9. Digs: Rufenacht (Mon) 19, Amber Davis (Mil) 28. Assists: Streff (Mon) 20, Sloane Hecimovich (Mil) 11.


Junior varsity—Milton 3, Monroe 0


n Milton is1-10 in Badger South.


EDGEWOOD 3, FORT ATKINSON


Fort Atkinson 7 17 18


Edgewood 25 25 25


Leaders—Aces: Boos (FA) 1, Merfeld (ME) 4, O. Dittman (ME) 4, A. Dittman (ME) 4. Kills: Bakken (FA) 8, As. Ring (ME) 14. Digs: Boos (FA) 1, Merfeld (ME) 7. Blocks: White (FA) 1, Haugom (FA) 1, Hermann (ME) 1. Assists: Lyons (FA) 15, O. Dittman (ME) 23.


MONONA GROVE 3, STOUGHTON 2


Stoughton 21 25 19 25 6


Monona Grove 25 14 25 20 15


Leaders—Aces: Bower (S) 4, McCaughn (S) 4, Viney (MG) 4. Kills: Bower (S) 9, Wahlin (S) 9, Anderson (MG) 19. Digs: Bower (S) 15, Anderson (MG) 17. Blocks: Wahlin (S) 4, Anderson (MG) 2. Assists: Monsen (S) 29, Freund (MG) 42.


Badger North


Waunakee def. Baraboo, 3-0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-18)


Sauk Prairie def. DeForest, 3-0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-21)


Portage def. Mount Horeb, 3-1 (24-26, 25-22, 25-15, 25-23)


Capitol North


LAKESIDE 3, LAKE MILLS 0


Lakeside 25 25 25


Lake Mills 10 14 18


Leaders—Aces: Luisier (LL) 10, Mitchell (LM) 3. Kills: Draeger (LL) 11, Halvorson (LM) 8. Digs: Kessler (LM) 6. Blocks: Ostatter (LL) 7, Smith (LM) 2. Assists: Krentz (LL) 14, Kiessling (LM) 17.


Six Rivers


ALBANY 3, BARNEVELD 0


Barneveld 10 19 21


Albany 25 25 25


Leaders—Aces: Devan Brugger (A) 2. Kills: Sydney Bump (A), 10. Digs: Brugger (A) 15. Blocks: Bump (A) 5. Assists: Courtney Pfeuti (A) 10.


n Albany is 8-4 in Six Rivers.


Trailways


DEERFIELD 3, RANDOLPH 0


Randoph 18 20 13


Deerfield 25 25 25


Leaders—Aces: Aplin (D) 5. Kills: Lysenga (Ra) 10, Retzlaff (Ra) 10, Taylor (D) 7. Digs: Retzlaff (Ra) 11, Patzlsberger (Ra) 11, Taylor (D) 11. Blocks—Lysenga (Ra) 3, Jahn (D) 4. Assists: Omen (Ra) 30, Aplin (D) 25.


n Deerfield is 26-11 overall.



WIAA GIRLS STATE GOLF


At University Ridge


(Par 72)


Division 1


FINAL RESULTS


Team Scores


Green Bay Notre Dame 320-310—630, Mequon Homestead 322-335—657, Waukesha Memorial 334-342—676, Kettle Moraine 336-342—678, Hartland Arrowhead 347-344—691, Waunakee 339-356—695, Brookfield Central 354-343—697, Hudson 346-355—701, Sheboygan North/South 354-352—706, Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 359-347—706, Madison East 376-361—737, Holmen 379-37— 751.


MEDAL LEADERS


1. Bauman, Glendale Nicolet, 70-75 145; 2. Sharpee, Green Bay Notre Dame, 76-74 150; 3. Shepherd, Kettle Moraine, 75-76 151; 4. Konop, Green Bay Notre Dame, 77-76—153, and Ruanova, Green Bay Notre Dame, 78-75—153


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


(Top four each day count in team score)


Green Bay Notre Dame (630)—Sharpee 76-74—150, Ruanova 78-75—153, Konop 77-76—153, Snyder 89-89—178, Patz 94-85—179.


Mequon Homestead (657)—Barragry 77-79—156, Westcott 78-80—158, Gradecki 82-83—165, Zganjar 85-94—179, Levine 102-93—195.


Waukesha Memorial (676)—Lambert 76-79—155, Accola 81-78—159, Seuberg 85-8—172, Beiermeister 92-98—190, Buerger 111-105—216.


Kettle Moraine (678)—Shepherd 75-76—151, Ohlendorf 81-77—158, McCann 88-94—182, Volbrecht 92-95—187, Sidders 94-98—192.


Hartland Arrowhead (678)—Pfaender 79-76—155, Kessenich 90-82—172, Cook 88-92—180, Feder 90-94—184, Ferrito/Nordeen 93-118—211.


Waunakee: (695)—Brooks 77-83—160, M. Madden 86-84—170; Dubester 85-95—180, Erickson 91-94—185, A. Madden 94-101—195.


Brookfield Central (697)—Coakley 78-78—156, McCoy 84-86—170, Mark 96-86—182, Schlagenhauf 96-93—189; Wareham 108-97—205.


Hudson (701)—Wurm 82-85—167, Fassbinder 85-88—173, Anderson 87-95—182, Ecker 92-90—182, Buege 101-92—193.


Sheboygan (706)—Saari 89-86—175, Gerber 86-90—176, Duessing 89-87—176, Kleine 90-89—179; Cram/Lieibham 99/105—204.]


Milwaukee DSHA (706)—Blise 88-77—165, Ackley 89-87—176, McDonough 89-90—179, Conlin 93-97—190; Swain 112-93—205.


Madison East (737)—Douglas 89-78—167, Parrinello 87-85—172, Lui 99-97—196, Taschwer 101-101—202, Whitcomb—112-WD.


Holmen (751)—DeBoer 81-82—163, Johnson 94-92—186, Wesely 102-91—193, Beranek 102-107—209, Dvorak 110-111—221


Unattached—Appleton West: Selig 85-82—167; Felton 95-93—188. Eau Claire North: Webb 80-76—156. Glendale Nicolet: Bauman 70-75—145. Green Bay Preble: Lindsley 85-85—170. Green Bay Southwest/West: Timmons 90-91—181. Kenosha Bradford: Tenuta 77-79—156. Madison La Follette: Prestigiacomo 83-86—169. Madison West: McNett-Emmerich 82-84—166. Marinette: Parthie 77-80—157. Marshfield: Marschall 87-79—166. Milton: Stair 79-91—170; Sockness 92-89—181. Oregon: Parks 82-82—164. Oshkosh West: Zuleger 91-88—180. Portage: Donohue 81-87—168. Waukesha South/North/West: Schmidt 80-81—161.


Division 2


TEAM SCORES


Madison Edgewood 314-303—617, Arcadia/Cochrane-Fountain City 363-374—737, Baldwin-Woodville 385-358—743, Fox Valley Lutheran 377-385—762, St. Croix Falls 378-388—766, Appleton Xavier 396-385—781


MEDAL LEADERS.


1. Danielson, Osceola, 71-72—143; 2. Elliott, Madison Edgewood, 76-71—147; 3. Lake, Madison Edgewood 77-76—153; 4. Ferrell, Edgerton, 74-80—154; 5. Martine, Madison Edgewood, 84-75—159


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


(Top four each day count in team score)


Madison Edgewood (617)—Elliott 76-71—147, Lake 77-76—153, Martine 84-75—158, Enriquez 77-85—162, O’Brien 89-81—170.


Arcadia/Cochrane-Fountain City (737)—Finner 90-79—169, Foegen 88-94—182, Dekan 93-93—186, Konkel 92-108—200, Lisowski 105-109— 214.


Baldwin-Woodville (743)—Sturtevant 94-81—175, Timmers 98-87—185, Harmon 93-97—190, Hinz 100-93—193, LaFavor 115-118—233.


Fox Valley Lutheran (762)—Arent 83-79—162, Abitz 82-97—179, Kim 102-96—198, Schuelke 110-11— 227, Blob 121-113—234.


St. Croix Falls (766)—Benoy 75-88—163, Campeau 86-80—166, Rasmussen 107-104—211, Buss 110-116—226, Stowell/Hedrick 122-/124—246.


Appleton Xavier (781)—Mares 87-81—168, Funk 102-96—198, Gehrts/Duesing 110/99—209; Pappas 102-109—211; Van De Hey 105-111—216.


Unattached—Amery: Hill 84-87—191. Edgerton: Ferrell 74-80—154. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau: Truax 95-86—180. Lancaster: Farrey 91-85—176. Maple Northwestern: Stauty 118-101—219. Osceola: Danielson 71-72—143. Racine Prairie: Wyzgowski 81-80—161; Rhein 94-89—183. Whitewater: Meinel 91-86—177.


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER


Southern Lakes


BADGER 1, ELKHORN 0


Lake Geneva Badger 1 0—1


Elkhorn 0 0—0


First Half


LGB—Mike Legoo (unassisted), 36:00.


Saves—Brendan Gruenwald-Schmitz (LGB) 3, Marcos Perez (E) 8


n Badgers is 9-1-1 in Southern Lakes; Elkhorn is 9-2.


Badger South


STANDINGS


Madison Edgewood, 5-1; Oregon, 4-1-1; Milton, 4-2; Monona Grove, 3-1-1; Stoughton, 2-4; Fort Atkinson, 1-5; Monroe. 0-5.


OREGON 4, MILTON 3 (2 OT)


Milton 2 1 0 0—3


Oregon 1 2 0 1—4


First Half


M—Targan (unassisted), :34. O—Bock (Amend), 8:23. M—Berlanga (Diamond), 30:14.


Second Half


M—Winedellschafer (Lysak), 61:00. O—Kandal (M. Tomah), 68:12. O—Kanal (Bock), 78:03.


Second Overtime


O—Kanal (unassisted), 95:28.


Saves—Hallett (M) 8, Kronser (O) 11.


Junior varsity—3, Milton 2.


n Oregon finishes second in Badger South.


EDGEWOOD 2, FORT ATKINSON 1


Edgewood 0 2—2


Fort Atkinson 0 1—1


Second Half


FA—Taylor Smithyback, 55:00. ME—NA, 55:00. ME—NA, 78:00.


n Edgewood wins Badger South championship.


MONONA GROVE 3, STOUGHTON 2


Monona Grove 1 2—3


Stoughton 2 0—2


First Half


S—Thierman (Opheim), 23:49. MG—Schneider (Bupan), 32:43. S—Egan (Opheim), 38:00.


Second Half


MG—Drager (unassisted), 75:00. MG—Xirong (unassisted), 78:00.


Junior varsity—Stoughton 2, Monona Grove 1.


Nonconference


WEST ALLIS CENTRAL 1,


LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 0


Lakeside 1 0—1


West Allis Central 0 0—0


Scoring not available.


Saves—Paul Berg (LL) 16.


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIM


Southern Lakes


EDGERTON/CAMBRIDGE 95,


WHITEWATER 75


200 medley relay—Edgerton/Cambridge (Sweeney, Deutsch, Spiegler, Yeadon), 2:06.90. 200 freestyle—Natalie Babcock (E/C), 2:14.63. 200 individual medley—Morgan Spiegler (E/C), 2:35.15. 100 butterfly—Spiegler (E/C), 1:11.13. 100 freestyle—Sweeney (E/C), 57.92.


500 freestyle—Molly Mesner (W), 6:03.62. 200 freestyle relay—Whitewater (Bobcock, Foucault, Mesner, Hoof), 1:54.64. 100 backstroke—Sweeney (E/C), 1:05.15. 100 breaststroke—Foucault (W), 1:18.3. 400 freestyle—Edgerton/Cambridge (Yeadon, Spiegler, Schade, Sweeney), 4:14.17.


Badger South


FORT ATKINSON 97, STOUGHTON 73


200 medley relay—Fort Atkinson (Katie Lowisz, Leah Weston, Emily Straub, Allison Scott), 2:07.32. 200 freestyle—Hilary Hancy (FA), 2:07.26. 200 individual medley—Meghan Carmichael (ST), 2:21. 50 freestyle—Hannah Johnson (FA), 27.94. 100 butterfly—Meghan Carmichael (ST), 1:02.09. 100 freestyle—Carly Meuer (ST), 57.48.


500 freestyle—Hilary Hancy (FA), 5:44.33. 200 freestyle relay—Fort Atkinson (Makenzie Foerster, Allison Scott, Hilary Haney, Hannah Johnson), 1:48.98. 100 backstroke—Carly Meuer (ST), 1:06.68. 100 breasttstroke—Kelsey Tarpinian (ST), 1:18.03. 400 freestyle relay—Fort Atkinson (Makenzie Foerster, Allison Scott, Hilary Hancy, Hannah Johnson), 4:02.21.


Junior varsity—Fort Atkinson 114, Stoughton 42.




Print Print