Janesville72.3°
|

Thursday's scoreboard

Share on Facebook Print Print
October 9, 2008

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL


Rock Valley


NORTH


Edgerton, 9-0; Jefferson, 7-2; East Troy, 5-4; McFarland, 4-5; Whitewater, 2-7; Evansville, 0-9.


SOUTH


Brodhead, 9-0; Walworth Big Foot, 6-3; Palmyra-Eagle, 4-4; Clinton, 4-5; Orfordville Parkview, 3-6; Beloit Turner, 0-8.


EDGERTON 3, WHITEWATER 0


Edgerton 25 25 25


Whitewater 10 10 13


Leaders—Aces: Meggie Schmidt (E) 2, Nelle Blenderman (W) 2. Kills: Bethany Wedvick (E) 12, Meg Peterson (W) 5. Digs: Molly Langer (E) 13, Megan Stanley (W) 10. Blocks: Wedvick (E) 7. Assists: Schmidt (E) 20, Megan Olson (W) 9.


EAST TROY 3, EVANSVILLE 0


East Troy 25 25 25


Evansville 9 2 4


Leaders—Aces: Brittany Gruning (ET) 6, Mallory Phalin (Ev) 1. Kills: Katie Ledwell (ET) 6, Rachel Bromley (Ev) 1. Digs: Tia Nowak (ET) 3. Assists: Jessica Martin (ET) 14.


JEFFERSON 3, MCFARLAND 1


McFarland 18 12 25 23


Jefferson 25 25 18 25


Leaders—Aces: Shanks (M) 1, Lindsey Nevins (J) 3. Kills: Angela Riedt (M) 10, Lindsey Frank (J) 12. Digs: Stephanie Ward (M) 26, Taylor Linse (J) 13. Blocks: Deanna Anderson (M) 3, Emily Bisbach (J) 3. Assists: Michelle Witt (M) 16, Nevins (J) 24.


BIG FOOT 3, CLINTON 1


Clinton 13 23 25 9


Walworth Big Foot 25 25 18 25


Leaders—Aces: Courtney Anclam (C) 3, Emily Shade (WBF) 5. Kills: Liz Althoff (C) 5, Shade (WBF) 8, Haley Schwartz (WBF) 8, Laura Hanley (WBF) 8. Blocks: Maggie Schultz (C) 2, Jordyn Courier (WBF) 2. Assists: Megan Martin (C) 19, Kirsten Halma (WBF) 29.


BRODHEAD 3, PARKVIEW 1


Brodhead 25 24 25 25


Orfordville Parkview 17 26 16 13


Leaders—Aces: Kristen Ruchti (B) 3, Andrea Lucky (OP) 4. Kills: Ruchti (B) 18, Morgan Copeland (OP) 8. Digs: Amanda Johnson (B) 10, Jasmane Koch (OP) 25. Blocks: Ruchti (B) 5, Abby Smith (OP) 5. Assists: Cassie Wymer (B) 32, Anna Davison (OP) 13.


Badger South


OREGON 3, MILTON 1


Milton 19 14 28 18


Oregon 25 25 26 25


Leaders—Aces: Davis (M) 3, Franklin (O) 8. Kills: Stalker (M) 8, Franklin (O) 14. Assists: Heckimovich (M) 12, Schick (O) 20. Digs—Natter (M) 13, Stalker (M) 13, Franklin (O) 10. Blocks: Walters (M) 5, Wethel (O) 5, Arnold (O) 5.


n Oregon is 8-3 in Badger South; Milton is 1-9.


MONROE 3, STOUGHTON 1


Stoughton 15 25 16


Monroe 25 16 25


Leaders—Aces: Caitlin McCaughn (S) 5, Jamie Armstrong (M) 3. Kills: Wahlin (S) 14, Armstrong (M) 20. Blocks: Mereta Monsen (S) 3, Armstrong (M) 9. Digs: Lauren Rosowski (S) 14, Emily Rufenacht (M) 14.


Badger North


Portage def. DeForest, 3-1 (25-20, 25-22, 22-25, 25-18)


Reedsburg def. Mount Horeb, 3-0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-15)


Waunakee def. Sauk Prairie, 3-2 (24-26, 21, 25, 25-17, 25-22, 15-11)


Nonconference


DELAVAN-DARIEN 3, BELOIT 0


Delavan-Darien 25 25 25


Beloit Memorial 18 19 22


Leaders— Aces: Ashley Dahl (DD) 3, Kelsey Truttmann (B) 3. Kills: Lisa Parlich (DD) 18, Megan Slavish (B) 9. Assists: Holly Sawtelle (DD) 25, Truttmann (B) 21. Digs—Alana Cesarz (DD) 3, Slavish (B) 5.


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER


Rock Valley


WHITEWATER 2,


BIG FOOT/WILLIAMS BAY 1


Big Foot/Williams B ay 0 1—1


Whitewater 2 0—2


First Half


W—Nathan Callope (Kurt Dillot), 8:40. W—Callope (unassisted), 29:24.


Second Half


BF/WB—Nokami (Martinez), 57:33.


Saves—Alex Pfeil (BF/WB) 2, Abi Ochoa (W) 5.


n Whitewater is 8-0 in Rock Valley, 9-6-1 overall; Big Foot/Williams Bay is 4-5 in Rock Valley.


Junior varsity—Whitewater 3, Big Foot/Williams Bay 2.


EVANSVILLE 3, JEFFERSON 0


Jefferson 0 0—0


Evansville 2 1—3


First Half


E—Lema (unassisted), 17:23. E—Otto (D. Lema), 29:15.


Second Half


E—James (D. Lema), 45:25.


Saves—Posorshe (J) 14, Hanson (E) 3.


Southern Lakes


DELAVAN-DARIEN 2, WILMOT 0


Wilmot 0 0—0


Delavan-Darien 1 1—2


First Half


DD—Chris Doerr (unassisted), 15:00.


Second Half


DD—Juab Cano (Tomas Torres), 59:35.


Saves—Wilmot 3, Tyler Butke (DD) 3.


n Delavan-Darien is 6-3-1 in Southern Lakes and recorded its fourth straight shut out.


Badger South


MONONA GROVE 2, MONROE 1


Monroe 0 1—1


Monona Grove 2 0—2


First Half


MG—Sebastian Xiong (Mo Thao), 17:00. MG—Eli Snyder (Jake Peterson), 34:27.


Second Half


Mo—Jon Elmer (unassisted), 63:47.


Saves—Jon Becker (Monroe) 10, Matt Hovey (Monona Grove) 3.


Capitol North


POYNETTE 6, LAKESIDE 1


Poynette 3 3—6


Lakeside Lutheran 0 1—1


First Half


P—Presser (LaTour), 13:11. P—Peterson (LaTour), 29:22. P—Hernandez (Presser). 39:51.


Second Half


LL—Gartner (unassisted), 42:17. P—Presser )LaTour), 49:03. P—Wilson (Presser), 54:51. P—Vaughn (LaTour), 78:02.


Saves—John Jones (P) 9, Kyle Hinstorff (LL) 12.


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS CROSS COUNTRY


Westosha


Invitational


TEAM SCORES


Milton 77, South Milwaukee 83, Westosha Central 164, Kenosha Bradford 159, Milwaukee Thomas More 218.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


(5,000 meters)


1. Andrew Zimmerman (SM), 17:19; 2. Matt Bender (KB), 17:37; 3. Michael Roherty (Milton), 17:38; 4. Jacob Brown (Milton), 17:39; 5. Joe Denk (SM), 17:41.


n Other Milton finishers—9. John Wells, 17:59; 10. Logan Brown, 18:05; 16. Joe Haske, 18:23.


Badger


Invitational


TEAM SCORES


Waukesha West 37, Mukwonago 44, Kettle Moraine 90, Lake Geneva Badger 95, Delavan-Darien 106, Elkhorn 122, Marian Central 149, East Troy 186, Wilmot 206.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


(5,000 meters)


1. Wally Bradford (Muk), 16:13.68; 2. Matt Dugan (WW), 16:23.96; 3. Kyle Warras (WW), 16:25.04; 4. Joe Martschinke (WW), 16:42.46; 5. Devin Eichler (Muk), 16:48.30; 6. Dan Sullivan (Elk), 16:49.27; 7. Ethan Zastrow (Muk), 16:56.71; 8. Zach Krause (LGB), 16:58.09; 9. Zach Adams (LGB), 17:00.65; 10. Steve Olson (DD), 17:19.27.


n Top East Troy finisher—33. Matt Hotz, 18:33.55.


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY


Westosha


Invitational


TEAM SCORES


Westosha Central 76, Waukesha North 91, Milton 123, South Milwaukee 124.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


(4,000 meters)


1. Jenna McMiller (WN), 15:45; 2. Sammi Jo Donovan (WN), 15:50; 3. Abigail Bullmore (KB), 15:53; 4. Candice Moretti (WC), 15:56; 5. Rachel Westover (SM), 16:07.


n Milton finishers—9. Angela Gauger, 16:23; 14. Chelsea Roth, 16:53; 16. Allison Rigg, 17:04; 18. Ashley Roherty, 17:13; 22. Kate Fernan, 17:28.


Badger


Invitational


TEAM SCORES


Mukwonago 48, Kettle Moraine 58, Lake Geneva Badger 89, Waukesha South 102, Wilmot 115, Elkhorn 131, Marian Central 152, East Troy 153, Delavan-Darien 187.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


(4,000 meters)


1. Blair Doney (Muk), 15:33.01; 2. Rachel Schroeder (KM), 15:46.60; 3. Cassi McArthur (Muk), 15:53.06; 4. Ally Seneczko (KM), 15:59.29; 5. Jamie Perugini (WS), 16:05.15; 6. Emily Hamilton (Wil), 16:12.33; 7. Amy O’Connell (Wil), 16:18.76; 8. Emily Ciesielcxyk (WS), 16:23.20; 9. Wiswell (Elk), 16:31.74; 10. Courtney Frederick (LGB), 16:36.26.


n Top East Troy finisher—27. Carolyne Rybicki, 17:30.47.


n Top Delavan-Darien finisher—22. Marissa Moehling, 17:16.29.



Share on Facebook Print Print