Janesville63.9°

Thursday's scoreboard

Print Print
October 3, 2008

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL


Rock Valley


NORTH


Edgerton, 7-0; Jefferson, 5-2; McFarland, 4-3; East Troy, 3-4; Whitewater, 2-5; Evansville, 0-7.


SOUTH


Brodhead, 7-0; Walworth Big Foot, 5-2; Clinton, 4-3; Palmyra-Eagle, 3-4; Orfordville Parkview, 2-5; Beloit Turner, 0-7.


EDGERTON 3, EAST TROY 0


Edgerton 26 25 25


East Troy 24 20 21


Leaders—Aces: Jessica Martin (ET) 2, Molly Langer (Ed) 2. Kills: Brittany Gruning (ET) 13, Bethany Wedvick (Ed) 15, Katie Wedvick (Ed) 15. Digs: Katie Ledwell (ET) 13, Langer (E) 21. Blocks: Caitlin Dolan (ET) 6, B. Wevick (E) 5. Assists: Sam Kniep (ET) 21, Meggie Schmidt (E) 33.


JEFFERSON 3, EVANSVILLE 0


Jefferson 25 25 25


Evansville 2 15 15


Leaders—Aces: Kelsie Phalin (E) 2. Kills: Samantha Alisankus (E) 2. Digs: Mallory Phalin (E), 5. Blocks: Alisankus (E) 3. Assists: Kelsey Hoverson (E) 2.


McFARLAND 3, WHITEWATER 1


Whitewater 16 11 25 13


Mc Farland 25 25 20 25


Leaders—Aces: Portman (W) 3, Wilkosz (M) 7. Kills: Peterson (W) 7, Roidt, (M), Wilkosz (M) 12. Digs: Portman (W) 15, Ward (M) 14. Blocks: Olson (W) 2, Mack (W) 2, Wilkosz (M) 3. Assists: Olson (W) 17, Witt (M) 15, Roidt (M) 15.


BRODHEAD 3, TURNER 0


Beloit Turner 10 11 5


Brodhead 25 25 25


Leaders—Aces: Zoe Hall (BT) 1, Kristen Ruchti (Br) 5. Kills: Sophia Stevenson (BT) 5, Ruchti (Br) 13. Digs: Megan Grover (BT) 4, Amanda Johnson (Br) 3. Assists: Courtney Crouse (BT) 6, Cassie Wymer (Br) 33.


CLINTON 3, PALMYRA-EAGLE 0


Palmrya-Eagle 11 16 20


Clinton 25 25 25


Leaders—Aces: McMillan (PE) 2, Liz Althoff (PE) 6. Kills: Pronschnolse (PE) 11, Alhoff (C) 12. Digs: Meghan Jeffers (C) 3. Blocks: Pronschnolse (PE) 2, Courtney Anclam (C) 11. Assists: Kelli (PE) 14, Megan Martin (C) 26.


BIG FOOT 3, PARKVIEW 0


Big Foot 25 25 27


Parkview 21 19 25


Leaders—Aces: Annie Kunes (WBF) 2, Andrea Luckey (OP) 3. Kills: Emily Schaid (WBF) 10, Sabrina Suiter (OP) 6. Digs: Kunes (WBF) 6, Jasmine Koch (OP) 18. Assists: Kirsten Halma (WBF) 24, Anna Davisson (OP) 12.


Badger South


FORT ATKINSON 3, STOUGHTON 0


Stoughton 17 20 20


Fort Atkinson 25 25 25


Leaders—Aces: Mereta Munsen (S) 1, Amanda Brus (FA) 3. Kills: Alli Waylin (S) 15, Emilie Bakken (FA) 12. Digs: Monsen (S) 10, Brus (FA) 23. Assists: Monsen (S) 27. Cassidy lyons (FA) 30.


MONONA GROVE 3, MILTON 1


Monona Grove 21 25 25 25


Milton 25 16 22 17


Leaders—Aces: Kelsey Viney (MG) 5, Sloan Hecimovich (Mil) 2, Erin Stalker (Mil) 2. Digs: Viney (MG) 15, Natter (Mil) 22. Blocks: Emily Walters (Mil) 5. Kills: Monica Anderson (MG) 15, Gretchen Natter (Mil) 10. Assists: Abby Freund (MG) 37, Hecimovich (Mil) 18.


EDGEWOOD 3, OREGON 2


Edgewood 22 25 25 28 17


Oregon 25 21 21 30 15


Leaders—Aces: Palm (ME) 4, Wethel (Or) 10. Kills: An. Ring (ME) 22, Franklin (Or) 21. Digs: Palm (ME) 22, Franklin (Or) 14. Blocks: An. Ring (ME) 2, Wethel (Or) 9. Assists: O. Dittman (ME) 55, Schick (Or) 21.


n Edgewood clinched Badger South title with 9-0 record.


Badger North


DeForest def. Baraboo, 3-0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-17)


Sauk Prairie def. Mount Horeb, 3-0 (25-15, 25-12, 26-24)


Waunakee def. Reedsburg, 3-0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-20)


Big Eight


Middleton def. Beloit Memorial, 3-0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-11)


Sun Prairie def. Verona, 3-2 (21-25, 25-18, 16-25, 25-22, 18-16)


Capitol North


LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 3,


POYNETTE 0


Lakeside25 25 25


Poynette 14 10 18


Leaders—Aces: Jen Draeger (LL) 4. Kills: Jennah Luisier (LL) 11. Blocks: Marissa Otterstatter (LL) 4. Assists: MacKenzie Krentz (LL) 19.


n Lakeside is 7-1 in Capitol.


Six Rivers East


BLACK HAWK 3, ALBANY 0


Albany 11 12 24


Black Hawk 25 25 26


Leaders—Kills: Sydney Bump (A), 4. Digs: Devan Brugger (A),10. Blocks: Bump (A) 7. Assists: Courtney Pfeuti (A), 7.


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER


Rock Valley


WHITEWATER 2, EAST TROY 1


Whitewater 1 1—2


East Troy 0 1—1


First Half


W—Nathan Callope (Paul Taylor), 15:00.


Second Half


ET—C. Monahan (Riley Monahan), 59:40. W—Mike Messier (Callope), 65:30.


Saves—Abi Ochoa (Whitewater) 5, Collin Schmitz (East Troy) 11.


n Whitewater is 6-0 in Rock Valley, 7-3-1 overall; East Troy is 5-1 and 8-2.


McFARLAND 8, JEFFERSON 0


Jefferson 0 0—0


McFarland 2 6—8


First Half


M—O’donnell (Eakunowicz), 7:00. M—Dollar (unassisted), 20:00.


Second Half


M—Dahl (Smith), 52:00. Reinke (unassisted), 54:00. M—Reinke (unassisted), 61:00. M—Lareau (Weber), 65:00. M—Hickey (Smith), 72:00. M—Easland (Smith), 78:00.


Saves—Ochoa (J) 7, Posorske (J) 1, Hill (M) 1, Juszczyk (M) 3.


Southern Lakes


ELKHORN 1, WILMOT 0


Elkhorn 0 1—1


Wilmot 0 0—0


Second half


E—Doug Ven Housen (Martin Valadez), 48:00. Saves—Marcos Perez (Elkhorn) 1, Matt LaMeer (Wilmot) 3.


n Elkhorn is 9-0 in Southern Lakes, 12-6 overall.


DELAVAN-DARIEN 4,


WESTOSHA CENTRAL 0


Westosha Central 0 0—0


Delavan-Darien 2 2—4


First Half


DD—Richy Valadez (unassisted), 5:00. DD—Chris Doerr (Tomas Torres), 8:00.


Second Half


DD—Jordan Rowland (Jake Dress), 65:00. DD—Jose Castaneda (Valadez), 70:00.


Saves—Westosha 6, Tyler Butke (DD) 4.


n Delavan-Darien is 4-3-1 in Southern Lakes.


BADGER 9, UNION GROVE 1


Lake Geneva Badger 4 5—9


Union Grove 1 0—1


First Half


UG—Trevor Welch (unassisted), 6:00. LGB—Kyle Blechner (Matric Kotula), 6:30. LGB—Wes Aranda (Blechner), 10:00. LGB—Frank Delgado (Chris Georgalas), 18:00. LGB—Delgado (unassisted), 19:00.


Second Half


UG—Nick Morelock (Blechner), 44:00. LGB—Eric Ladd (Paul Pane), 45:00. LGB—Blechner (M. Pane), 57:00. LGB—Delgado (M. Pane), 60:00. LGB—Aranda (Blechner), 76:00.


Saves—Brendan Gruenwald-Schmitz (LGB) 3, Union Grove 6.


n Badger is 6-1-1 in Southern Lakes, 10-2-2 overall.


Capitol


COLUMBUS 4, LAKESIDE 0


Columbus 1 3—4


Lakeside Lutheran 0 0—0


First Half


C—Charlie Calvo (unassisted), 29:00.


Second Half


C—Jeff Schultz (penalty kick), 55:00. C—Schultz (unassisted), 59:00. C—Mike Poser (unassisted), 61:00.


Saves—Kyle Hinstorff (LL) 9.


HIGH SCHIOOL GIRLS SWIM


Nonconference


MILTON 117, EDGERTON 103, LODI 82


200 freestyle relay—Milton (Megan Beebe, Lauren Bradley, Alex Seefeldt, Molly Wecker), 2:07.37. 200 freestyle—Sierra Sachtjen (L), 2:09.46. 200 individual medley—Megan Beebe (M), 2:33.02. 50 freestyle—Molly Wecker (M), 27.97. 100 butterfly—1:10.05. 100 freestyle—Shea Sweeney (E), 58.93.


500 freestyle—Kelsey Shadel (M), 6:01.89. 200 freestyle—Edgerton (Meghan Yeadon, Morgan Spiegler, Samantha Schade, Shea Sweeney), 1:53.19. 100 backstroke—Sierra Sachtjen (L), 1:06.54. 100 breaststroke—Lauren Bradley (M), 1:18.19. 400 freestyle relay—Lodi (Sachtjen, Stephenson, Putman, Matush), 4:11.69.


Junior varsity—Milton 100, Lodi 72, Edgerton 55.




Print Print