Janesville50°

WIAA state track and field results

Print Print
May 31, 2008

WIAA State Track and Field


Division 1 boys


TEAM SCORES


(Final)


Kettle Moraine 43, D.C. Everest 40.5, Port Washington 39, Appleton North 36, Milwaukee Vincent 32, Milwaukee Tech 26, Racine Park 24, Muskego 23, Madison La Follette 22, Waukesha West 22, Neenah 22.


South Milwaukee 18, Menomonee Falls 16, Monona Grove 16, Menomonie 15, Marshfield 14, Milwaukee King 13, DeForest 13, La Crosse Logan 13, Hartland Arrowhead 12.5, Wisconsin Lutheran 11.5, De Pere 10, Milwaukee Marshall 10, Racine Horlick 10, Green Bay Preble 9, Ashwaubenon 9, Watertown 9, Mukwonago 8.5, Mequon Homestead 8, Chippewa Falls 8, Milwaukee South 8, Waukesha North 8, Milwaukee Marquette 7, Kaukauna 7, Wauwatosa West 7, La Crosse Central 7, Greendale 6, Waukesha South 5, Appleton East 5, Whitefish Bay 5, Beaver Dam 5, Brookfield East 5, Kenosha Bradford 5, Stevens Point 5, West Bend West 4.5, Tomah 4, Janesville Parker 4, Holmen 4, Madison West 4, West Allis Central 4, Manitowoc 4, Kimberly 4, Wisconsin Rapids 4, Appleton West 3, New Richmond 3, Madison Memorial 3, Onalaska 3, Waterford 3, Fort Atkinson 2, Shawano 2, Oak Creek 2, Lake Geneva Badger 2, Bay Port 1.5, Fond du Lac 1, Germantown 1, Green Bay East 1.


FINAL RESULTS


100óChampion: Centrell Minter (Milwaukee Vincent), 10.68. Runner-up: Marcus Jenkins (Milwaukee Tech), 10.83. Area finisher: 8. Armani Davis (Madison West), 11.16.


200óChampion: Centrell Minter (Milwaukee Vincent), 21.9. Runner-up: Marcus Jenkins (Milwaukee Tech), 22.08. Area finisher: Drew Simmons (DeForest), 22.57.


400óChampion: Drew Simmons (DeForest), 48.12. Runner-up: Justin Simmons (Milwaukee South), 48.71.


800óChampion: Erik Sowinski (Waukesha West), 1:54.29. Runner-up: Kyle Winter (Kettle Moraine), 1:55.33. 11. Caleb Fisher (Middleton), 1:57.92.


1,600óChampion: Jack Hackett (Port Washington), 4:16.71. Runner-up: Keegan Calmes (Muskego), 4:16.74. Area finishers: 6. Alex Brill (Madison La Follette), 4:18.79; 10. Andy Buchanan (Madison La Follette), 4:20.95; 12. Spencer Agnew (Fort Atkinson), 4:23.14; 15. Jake Burow (Fort Atkinson), 4:27.44; 22. Ryan Ahrens (Janesville Craig), 4:35.44.


3,200óChampion: Elliott Krause (Appleton North), 9:09.69. Runner-up: Joe Stilin (Milwaukee King), 9:15.16. Area finishers: 6. Brett Kelly (Madison West), 9:28.36; 7. Spencer Agnew (Fort Atkinson), 9:32.81; 8. John Prusynski (Madison La Follette), 9:35.26; 11. Jake Burow (Fort Atkinson), 9:46.39.


110 high hurdlesóChampion: Jim Hodgson (De Pere), 14.42. Runner-up: Kyle Ullsperger (Appleton North), 14.49. Area finisher: 4. Kendric Smith (Monona Grove), 14.73.


300 intermediate hurdlesóChampion: Zachary Sharkey-Ketner (Milwaukee Marshall), 37.85. Runner-up: Eric Mersereau (Port Washington), 39.17.


400 relayóChampion: D.C. Everest (Shawn Willette, Dave Pergande, Matt Kerswill, Jordan Hoekstra), 42.1. Runner-up: Kettle Moraine, 42.81.


800 relayóChampion: Milwaukee Vincent (Justin Rogers, Berevon Wyatt, Dominic Blockman, Centrell Minter), 1:27.41 (breaks state record of 1:28.15, set by Racine Case in 1983). Runner-up: D.C. Everrest, 1:28.54.


1,600 relayóChampion: Kettle Moraine (Vince Tumbleson, Mike Butterfield, Tom Wenzler, Kyle Winter), 3:20.54. Runner-up: D.C. Everest, 3:21.48.


3,200 relayóChampion: Port Washington (Colin Zauner, Mark Allen, Evan Ross, Jack Hackett), 7:50.84. Runner-up: Waukesha West, 7:50.96. Area finishers: 11. Madison La Follette, 8:02.9; 20. Janesville Craig (Ryan Ahrens, Alex Crandall, Matthew McDonald, Joe Kennedy), 8:18.93.


Shot putóChampion: Jared Hassin (Kettle Moraine), 59-8.75. Runner-up: Evan Moore (Racine Park), 57-11.5. Area finishers: 6. Devin Mahaffey (Madison Memorial), 53-9.25; 12. Greg Pedersen (Janesville Craig), 52-1.5; 20. DíMerius Holbrook (Janesville Parker), 47-8.5; 24. Harold Lloyd (Janesville Parker), 45-3.75.


DiscusóChampion: Grant Luer (Menomonie), 174-5. Runner-up: Nick Grosso (Monona Grove), 166-4.


High jumpóChampion: Chris Redman (Madison La Follette), 6-7. Runner-up: Danny Schiller (Mequon Homestead), 6-6. Area finishers: 5. Riley Grafft (Janesville Parker), 6-6; 6. Travis Morehouse (Monona Grove), 6-4; NH, JoJo Pregont (Janesville Craig).


Long jumpóChampion: Marcus Jenkins (Milwaukee Tech), 24-4. Runner-up: Trey McKinney-Jones (South Milwaukee), 22-9. Area finishers: 7. Justin Bowers (Lake Geneva Badger), 21-9.75; 15. Jo Jo Pregont (Janesville Craig), 20-8.75.


Triple jumpóChampion: Trey McKinney-Jones (South Milwaukee), 47-11. Runner-up: Tyler Knight (Madison La Follette), 47-0.75. Area finishers: 9. Kendric Smith (Monona Grove), 43-9.5; 19. Jeff Scheidegger (Sun Prairie), 42-1.75; 23. Nick Cahill (Janesville Parker), 40-7.75; 24. JoJo Pregont (Janesville Craig), 39-0.


Pole vaultóChampion: Dan Novak (D.C. Everest), 15-8 (breaks state record of 5-7, set by Scott Synold of Wauwatosa West in 1994). Runner-up: Kai Ludwig (Watertown), 14-0.


Division 2 boys


TEAM SCORES


(Final)


Brown Deer 41, Milwaukee Lurtheran 37, Richland Center 37, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 33.5, La Crosse Aquinas 30, Platteville 29, Chilton 24, Shorewood 22, Arcadia 18, Wautoma 18.


Oconto Falls 16, Durand 16, Appleton Xavier 16, Pewaukee 15, Phillips 15, Whitewater 14, Green Bay Notre Dame 14, Lomira 13, Pardeeville 13, Ripon 11, Spooner 11, Chetek 11, Kiel 10, Wisconsin Dells 10, Hayward 10, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 10, Tomahawk 10, West De Pere 9, Southern Door 8, Omro 8, Kewaunee 8, Monroe 8, Racine St. Catherineís 8, Cedar Grove-Belgium 8, Berlin 7, Brodhead-Juda 7, Viroqua 7, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 6.5, Osceola 6, Fox Valley Lutheran 6, Nekoosa 6, New Berlin West 6, Jefferson 6, Adams-Friendship 6, Mosinee 5.5, Sheboygan Falls 5, Clinton 5, Denmark 5, Evansville 5, Altoona 5, Columbus 4, Walworth Big Foot 4, Mishicot 3, New Holstein 3, River Valley 3, Kewaskum 2, Wrightstown 2, Two Rivers 2, Valders 2, Stanley-Boyd 2, McFarland 2, Luxemburg-Casco 2, Grafton 2, Lodi 2, Marshall 2, Milwaukee Thomas More 2, West Salem 2, Marathon 1.5, Clintonville 1, Lake Mills 1, Milwaukee North 1, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 1.


FINAL RESULTS


100óChampion: Justin Austin (Brown Deer), 10.8. Runner-up: Lynn Oyawiri (Platteville), 10.96.


200óChampion: Justin Austin (Brown Deer), 22.2. Runner-up: Merrell Davis (Milwaukee Lutheran), 22.33.


400óChampion: Zach Schneider (Kiel), 50.31. Runner-up: Luke Standiford (Pardeeville), 50.39. Area finisher: 6. Grant Bughman (Whitewater), 51.22.


800óChampion: Alex Steiner (Chilton), 1:54.32. Runner-up: Jajuan Tyler (Racine St. Catherineís), 1:54.39. Area finishers: 7. Brett DeNure (Monroe), 1:58.68; 8. Alex Adkinson (Whitewater), 1:59.18.


1,600óChampion: Nathan Stymiest (Oconto Falls), 4:18.29. Runner-up: Paul Hetke (Chetek), 4:19.11. Area finisher: 7. Shane Lacy (McFarland), 4:26.01.


3,200óChampion: Zach Wilhelmy (La Crosse Aquinas), 9:26.47. Runner-up: Kevin McCollow (Shorewood), 9:28.72. Area finisher: 11. Ryan Ammerman (Evansville), 10:08.63.


110 high hurdlesóChampion: Jared Abbrederis (Wautoma), 14.85. Runner-up: Dylan Schmidt (Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau), 15.19.


300 intermediate hurdlesóChampion: Patrick Melby (Phillips), 39.67. Runner-up: Jared Abbrederis (Wautoma), 39.69. Area finisher: 8. Alex Marchillo (Clinton), 41.16.


400 relayóChampion: Brown Deer (John Schimenz, David Kuczynski, David Schimenz, Justin Austin), 43.16. Runner-up: Platteville, 43.49.


800 relayóChampion: Platteville (Casey Goffinet, Aaron Speiss, Jordan Vaclavik, Lynn Oyawiri), 1:29.53. Runner-up: Milwaukee Lutheran, 1:29.74.


1,600 relayóChampion: Whitewater (Aaron Holschbach, Sam Moffat, Alex Adkinson, Grant Bughman), 3:23.9. Runner-up: Omro, 3:25.55.


3,200 relayóChampion: Dodgeville/Mineral Point (Joel Hamilton, Bobby Wunnicke, Kyle Van Dyn Hoven, Bruce Schmitz), 8:01.74. Runner-up: Chilton, 8:02.94. Area finishers: 3. Monroe (Kyle Klein, Matt Priebe, Cullen Sampson, Brett DeNure), 8:03.61; 8. Lake Mills, 8:10.67.


Shot putóChampion: Joe Lilek (Tomahawk), 55-4. Runner-up: Mike Zika (Durand), 54-8.5. Area finishers: 5. Cody Campbell (Clinton), 53-2.5; 15. Gary McAdory (Brodhead-Juda), 47-3.75.


DiscusóChampion: Nick Baatz (Lomira), 178-5. Runner-up: Mike Zika (Durand), 170-3. Area finishers: 5. Travis Frederick (Walworth Big Foot), 159-6.


High jumpóChampion: Paul Annear (Richland Center), 6-11 (ties Division 2 state record, set by Ivan Varbanov of Amery in 1995). Runner-up: Ryan Mulloy (Cedar Grove-Belgium), 6-5. Area finishers: 7. Mike Boebel (Marshall), 6-0; 10. Cory Zaeske (East Troy), 6-0.


Long jumpóLong jump: Paul Annear (Richland Center), 22-8.5. Runner-up: Adam Schneider (La Crosse Aquinas), 22-1.5.


Triple jumpóChampion: Paul Annear (Richland Center), 45-10. Runner-up: Isaac Vazquez (Arcadia), 44-7.75. Area finishers: 3. Tyler Mueller (Jefferson), 44-3.5; 10. Nick Morateck (Palmyra-Eagle), 42-2.5.


Pole vaultóChampion: Tyler Lorenz (Pewaukee), 14-3. Runners-up: Elias Klar (Brodhead-Juda) and Garrett Vetesnik (Richland Center), tied, 14-0. Area finishers: 4. Pat Meredith (Evansville), 13-6; 9. Jack Williams (McFarland), 13-0.


Division 3 boys


TEAM SCORES


(Final)


Stratford 48, Webster 42, Fennimore 37, Cuba City 33, Wausau Newman 32, Hillsboro 25, Rosholt 24, Gibraltar 24, Suring 24, Pittsville 24.


Oshkosh Lourdes 22, Frederic 21, Melrose-Mindoro 19, Brookfield Academy 19, Tri-County 18, Marshfield Columbus 18, Markesan 16, Edgar 16, Wild Rose 14, Manitowoc Roncalli 12, Darlington 11, Fond du Lac Springs 11, Augusta 11, New Lisbon 10, Marion 10, Shell Lake 10, Rio 9, Shiocton 9, Coleman 8, Albany 8, Niagara 8, Bangor 8, Deerfield 7.5, Athens 6, Eau Claire Regis 6, Alma 6, Manitowoc Lutheran 5, Thorp 5, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 5, Colfax 5, River Ridge 5, Racine Lutheran 4, Black Hawk 4, Algoma 3.5, Eleva-Strum 3, Boyceville 3, Lena 3, Cassville 3, Bowler 3, Washburn 3, Sevastopol 3, Gresham 2, Amherst 2, Loyal 2, Prairie Farm 2, Chippewa Falls McDonell 2, Fall Creek 2, Independence/Gilmanton 1, Gillett 1, Elmwood/Plum City 1, Burlington Central 1, Rib Lake 1, Racine Prairie 1.


FINAL RESULTS


100óChampion: Chris Olson (Stratford), 11.1. Runner-up: Brett Becker (Cuba City), 11.12.


200óChampion: Brett Becker (Cuba City), 22.71. Runner-up: Jordan Leonhardt (Stratford), 23.05.


400óChampion: Tom Helsern (Shell Lake), 50.86. Runner-up: Dylan Boucher (Marshfield Columbus), 51.39.


800óChampion: Jon Trzebiatowski (Rosholt), 1:57.92. Runner-up: Jake Lincicum (Albany), 1:58.02.


1,600óChampion: Peter Walsh (Webster), 4:23.04. Runner-up: Jon Trzebiatowski (Rosholt), 4:27.51.


3,200óChampion: Peter Walsh (Webster), 9:37.87. Runner-up: Jim Leschke (Oshkosh Lourdes), 9:47.17.


110 high hurdlesóChampion: Aaron Craig (Tri-County), 15.12. Runner-up: Jack Szmanda (Wausau Newman), 15.24. Eerai


300 intermediate hurdlesóChampion: Mitch Sebranek (Hillsboro), 39.57. Runner-up: Aaron Craig (Tri-County), 40.94.


400 relayóStratford (Chris Olson, Jordan Leonhardt, Ben Frodl, Derek Joswiak), 44.3. Runner-up: Niagara, 45.12. r


800 relayóChampion: Stratford (Chris Olson, Derek Joswiak, Kevin Bubolz, Jordan Leonhardt), 1:31.55. Runner-up: Pittsville, 1:31.66.


1,600 relayóChampion: Pittsville (R.J. Freedlund, Josh Carr, Lucas Simonds, Jesse Sojka), 3:26.05. Runner-up: Suring, 3:27.64.


3,200 relayóChampion: Brookfield Academy (Kara Purewal, Patrick Malloy, Zac Ezzel, Nathan Heppe), 8:09.46. Runner-up: Webster, 8:10.69. Area finisher: 11. Albany (Marc Johnson, Austin Blumer, Tyler Conley, Jake Lincicum), 8:28.89.


Shot putóChampion: J.J. Manowski (Fond du Lac Springs), 57-6.5. Runner-up: Jacob Dailey (Cuba City), 56-5.75. va


DiscusóChampion: Kyle Nowak (Stratford), 155-8. Runner-up: Lewis Prior (Coleman), 154-4.


High jumpóChampion: John McCann (New Lisbon), 6-8. Runner-up Jake Koss (Melrose-Mindoro), 6-7.


Long jumpóChampion: Adam Leib (Oshkosh Lourdes), 21-6.5. Runner-up: Jon Bechard (Wild Rose), 20-10.25.


Triple jumpóChampion: Lukey Klitz (Markesan), 43-11.75. Runner-up: Jeremy Mengert (Marion), 42-9. Area finisher: 10. Gleason (Deerfield), 40-8.5.


Pole vaultóChampion: Jack Szmanda (Wausau Newman), 15-2 (breaks Division 3 state record of 15-0, set by Ben Stern of Melrose-Mindoro in 1998). Runner-up: Patrick Lockington (Manitowoc Roncalli), 13-6. Area finisher: 5. Garrett Miles (Deerfield), 12-6.


Division 1 girls


TEAM SCORES


(Final)


Brookfield Central 59, Milwaukee Tech 49, Watertown 36, Milwaukee King 34, La Crosse Logan 31, Seymour 27, Onalaska 24, Menomonee Falls 22, Middleton 22, Waukesha West 22, Whitefish Bay 20, Madison Memorial 20, Milwaukee Riverside 20.


Hudson 19, Stevens Point 19, Barabo 16, Hartland Arrowhead 15, Bay Port 15, Oregon 15, Greenfield 15, Janesville Parker 12, Verona 11.5, Monona Grove 11, Mukwonago 11, Ashwaubenon 10, Appleton East 10, Mequon Homestead 10, Fond du Lac 9.5, Waukesha South 9, Eau Claire Memorial 9, Racine Case 8, Waterford 6, Germantown 6, Sussex Hamilton 5, Wausau East 5, Muskego 5, Sheboygan South 5, Kettle Moraine 5, Sauk Prairie 4.5, Rice Lake 4, Wausau West 4, Green Bay Preble 4, Nicolet 4, Port Washington 3.5, Burlington 3.5, New London 3, Tomah 3, Franklin 2.5, Madison East 2.5, Wisconsin Lutheran 2, Stoughton 2, Appleton North 2, Milwaukee DSHA 2, Wauwatosa West 2, Wauwatosa East 1.5, Green Bay Southwest 1, Sun Prairie 1, West Bend East 1, Waupaca 1.


FINAL RESULTS


100óChampion: Chidera Obasih (Brookfield Central), 11.96. Runner-up: Jasmyn Hudgins (Milwaukee Tech), 12.01.


200óChampion: Chidera Obasih (Brookfield Central), 24.66. Runner-up: Jasmyn Hudgins (Milwaukee Tech), 24.81.


400óChampion: Sharay Hale (Milwaukee Riverside), 56.02. Runner-up: Stephanie Grant (Waukesha West), 57.65. Area finisher: 4. Lauren Rock (Madison Memorial), 57.77.


800óChampion: Megan Palmer (Whitefish Bay), 2:13.82. Runner-up: Jami Hill (Onalaska), 2:14.67. Area finishers: 3. Maggie Bollig (Middleton), 2:15.46; 4. Megan Beers (Oregon), 2:15.65; 12. Morgan Engelhart (Oregon), 2:19.9.


1,600óChampion: Rachael Kaminski (Bay Port), 5:06.74. Runner-up: Jami Hill (Onalaska), 5:07.16. Area finishers: 5. Megan Beers (Oregon), 5:08.63; 6. Maggie Bollig (Middleton), 5:08.85; 17. Emma Spoon (Verona), 5:18.73.


3,200óChampion: Katie Cuming (Hudson), 10:53.03. Runner-up: Katie Peterson (Brookfield Central), 10:58.57. Area finishers: 7. Kiah Ehrke (Stoughton), 11:18.29; 12. Micaela Magsamen (Fort Atkinson), 11:31.57.


100 high hurdlesóChampion: Lindsay Schwartz (Watertown), 14.7. Runner-up: Calanetta Burrows (Menomonee Falls), 15.01. Area finisher: 7. Shelby Demos (Janesville), 15.72.


300 low hurdlesóChampion: Lindsay Schwartz (Watertown), 44.23. Runner-up: Calanetta Burrows (Menomonee Falls), 44.77.


400 relayóChampion: Milwaukee Tech (Sharonda York, Dezerea Bryant, Derricka Wesley, Symona Gregory), 47.95. Runner-up: Milwaukee King, 48.28. Area finishers: 3. Middleton, 49.19; 9. Beloit Memorial (Jessica Triplett, Camielle Bittorf, Laurisha Rosario, Felicia Carlson), 50.09.


800 relayóChampion: Milwaukee Tech (Dezerea Bryant, Sharonda York, Symona Gregory, Jasmyn Hudgins), 1:38.46 (breaks state record of 1:41.49, set by Milwaukee Vincent in 2006). Runner-up: Stevens Point 1:42.41. Area finisher: 7. Middleton, 1:44.33.


1,600 relayóChampion: Milwaukee King (Beonca Mitchell, Uniqua Taylor, Brandi Dupree, Kiara Giles), 3:56.55. Runner-up: Waukesha West, 3:57.62. Area finisher: 4. Middleton (Eileen Walz, Laura McGinnis, Katie Gaab, Kayla Beckwith), 3:59.59.


3,200 relayóChampion: Mukwonago (Blair Doney, Sarah Stefanich, Jessica Joecks, Kathryn Ritter), 9:26.4. Runner-up: Onalaska, 9:27.18. Area finisher: 3. Oregon, 9:27.36.


Shot putóChampion: Heidi Baerenwald (Appleton East), 46-3.5 (breaks state record of 46-0.25, set by Jenny Prochazka of Sussex Hamilton in 2000). Runner-up: Jessica Maroszek (Seymour), 44-10.5. Area finishers: 4. Angela Boushea (Monona Grove), 42-5.75; 8. Toywonia Jones (Sun Prairie), 39-4.5; 16. Alexia Child (Lake Geneva Badger), 37-3; 20. Tasha Randall (Milton), 35-10.


DiscusóChampion: Jessica Maroszek (Seymour), 144-9. Runner-up: Lacy Craker (Baraboo), 137-5. Area finishers: 3. Angela Boushea (Monona Grove), 128-6; 7. Amanda Spencer (Verona), 116-3; 8. Lisa Brown (Madison Memorial), 114-11; 12. Cassie Weiler (Elkhorn), 107-10.


High jump: Champion: Shelby Demos (Janesville Parker), 5-6. Runner-up: Lindsay Schwartz (Watertown), 5-5. Area finishers: 3. Eva Greenwalt (Verona), 5-5; 5. Brooke Richardson (Verona), 5-2.


Long jumpóChampion: Tiffany Jones (Madison Memorial), 18-11.25. Runner-up: Emily Worden (La Crosse Logan), 18-10.


Triple jumpóChampion: Julie Hebert (Greenfield), 37-4.75. Runner-up: Emily Worden (La Crosse Logan), 37-4.5.


Pole vaultóChampion: Melissa Flucke (Ashwaubenbon), 11-6. Runner-up: Hannah Wallace (Whitefish Bay), 11-3. Area finishers: 5. Lindsey Parker (Madison East), 10-0.


Division 2 girls


TEAM SCORES


(Final)


Arcadia 45, West Salem 38, Brown Deer 38, East Troy 36, Whitewater 33, Waukesha Memorial 26, Belleville/New Glarus 25, Neillsville 24,


Stanley-Boyd 22.5, Lakeside Lutheran 21.


Milwaukee North 20, Milwaukee Lutheran 19, Prairie du Chien 16, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 15.5, Osceola 15, Hayward 15, Clintonville 14, Ripon 14, Kewaskum 14, Berlin 14, Richland Center 12, Somerset 10, Cambridge 10, Boscobel 10, Baldwin-Woodville 10, Ellsworth 9, Appleton Xavier 8, Luxemburg-Casco 8, Northland Pines 8, Random Lake 8, Randolph/Cambria-Friesland 8, Pewaukee 8, Amery 7, Lake Mills 7, West De Pere 7, Denmark 6, Little Chute 6, Union Grove 6, Brillion 6, Oconto Falls 6, Ladysmith 6, Brodhead-Juda 5, Freedom 5, Madison Edgewood 5, Columbus 5, Marathon 4, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 4, Orfordville Parkview 4, North Fond du Lac 4, Viroqua 4, Marinette 3, Mayville 3, Valders 3, Pardeeville 3, Kiel 3, Colby 2, Shorewood 2, Ashland 2, Bloomer 2, Park Falls 2, Monroe 1.5, Southern Door 1.5, Edgerton 1, Winneconne 1, Wisconsin Dells 1.


FINAL RESULTS


100óChampion: Tasha Allen (Milwaukee North), 11.99 (breaks Division 2 state record of 12.02, set by Kaya Senaya of Brown Deer in 2006). Runner-up: Kaya Senaya (Brown Deer), 12.18. Area finisher: 7. Eileen Gehring (Madison Edgewood), 12.8.


200óChampion: Tasha Allen (Milwaukee North), 24.79 (breaks Division 2 state record of 24.94, set by Kaya Senaya of Brown Deer in 2006). Runner-up: Maya Vazquez (Arcadia), 25.06. Area finishers: 5. Jasmine Haines (East Troy), 26.23; 6. Eileen Gehring (Madison Edgewood), 26.28; 7. Tia Nowak (East Troy), 26.5.


400óChampion: Maya Vazquez (Arcadia), 57.16. Runner-up: Deidre Dillman (Prairie du Chien), 57.32. Area finishers: 4. Tia Nowak (East Troy), 58.5; 8. Janelle Bagneski (Lake Mills), 1:01.34.


800óChampion: Courtney Oldenburg (West Salem), 2:15.03. Runner-up: Deidre Dallman (Prairie du Chien), 2:15.18. Area finisher: 4. Shannon Klein (Brodhead-Juda), 2:18.52.


1,600óChampion: Ashley Beutler (Belleville/New Glarus), 4:52.38. Runner-up: Claire Rindo (Berlin), 5:02.28. Area finisher: 15. Denay Hering (Lake Mills), 5:29.55.


3,200óChampion: Ashley Beutler (Belleville/New Glarus), 10:33.43 (breaks Division 2 state record of 10:36.88, set by Lori Wolter of Sauk Prairie in 1984). Runner-up: Kayla Wagner (Baldwin-Woodville), 10:38.44. Area finishers: 8. Sarah Levine (Whitewater), 11:33.57; 10. Denay Hering (Lake Mills), 11:46.81.


100 high hurdlesóChampion: Stephanie Zambrowicz (Ripon), 15.09. Runner-up: Erin Kline (Luxemburg-Casco), 15.26.


300 low hurdlesóChampion: Bridget Sarafin (Stanley-Boyd), 45.74. Runner-up: Megan Gwyn (Northland Pines), 45.76. Area finishers: 8. Stefanie Gronholz (Lakeside Lutheran), 48.18; 9. Liz Tanner (Walworth Big Foot), 48.33.


400 relayóChampion: Brown Deer (Sydney Nelson, Ariel Kinlow, Chelsea Stingley, Kaya Senaya), 49.42. Runner-up: Waukesha Memorial, 49.87. Area finishers: 4. Whitewater (Megan Tommet, Chelsea Heil, Leah Harms, Megan Theune), 50.75; 7. Lakeside Lutheran (Stefanie Gronholzz, Alex Anton, Brooke Hinstorff, Kayla Ridgeman), 51.37.


800 relayóChampion: Kewaskum (Haley Gregoriou, Jessie Liniewski, Nichole Kison, Kelly Uelmen), 1:45.62. Runner-up: Whitewater (Megan Tommet, Chelsea Heil, Kelsey Harms, Megan Theune), 1:46.11. Area finisher: 7. East Troy (Brooksie Loth, Tia Nowak, Kara Haines, Jasmine Haines), 1:47.


1,600 relayóChampion: Whitewater (Megan Theune, Kelsey Harms, Megan Tommet, Chelsea Heil), 4:02.72. Runner-up: Hayward, 4:07.72. Area finisher: 3. Lake Mills (Denay Hering, Deidra Poler, Briana Dunkleberger, Janelle Bagneski), 4:07.13.


3,200 relayóChampion: West Salem (Lauren Unser, Kelsey Novak, Kristin Stockheimer, Courtney Oldenburg), 9:33.01. Runner-up: Osceola, 9:39.55. Area finishers: 8. Whitewater (Sara Levine, Kelsey Harms, Jessica Shelbourn, Courtney Trewyn), 9:49.6; 10. Monroe (Tess Seichteer, Tessa Frutiger, Stephanie Wyss, Calyn Bidlingmaier), 9:53.99; 11. Lakeside Lutrheran (Libby Haasch, Alyssa Schumacher, Gabbie Shiels, Ellen Schwartz), 9:56.24; 14. Orfordville Parkview (Charissa Drake, Jackie Boeck, Allie Schaitel, Melissa Harnack), 9:59.1.


Shot putóChampion: Tiffany Medenwaldt (Lakeside Lutheran), 40-5.25. Runner-up: Jessica Ramel (Random Lake), 39-2.75. Arena finishers: 10. Alicia Kopp (Evansville), 36-3.


DiscusóChampion: Shanai Guider (Cambridge), 135-1. Runner-up: Brittany Alsum (Randolph/Cambria-Friesland), 133-1. Area finishers: 4. Tifffany Medenwaldt (Lakeside Lutheran), 128-1; 11. Julia Thorson (McFarland), 107-6.


High jumpóChampion: Becca Buchholtz (East Troy), 5-4. Runner-up: Megan Plourde (Somerset), 5-2. Area finishers: 5. Anna Soyck (Orfordville Parkview), 5-2; 7. Meaghan Tomasiewicz (Monroe), 5-2.


Long jumpóChampion: Maya Vazquez (Arcadia), 18-0. Runner-up: Kaya Senaya (Brown Deer), 17-11.75. Area finishers: 4. Chelsea Heil (Whitewater), 17-7.5; 6. Becca Buchholtz (East Troy), 17-2; 8. Brooke Hinstorff (Lakeside Lutheran), 16-10.


Triple jumpóChampion: Becca Buchholtz (East Trpoy), 37-3.75. Runner-up: Mallori Sydorowicz (Neillsville), 36-0. Area finishers: 6. Leah Harms (Whitewater), 35-2.25; 12. Kasey Keeler (Walworth Big Foot), 33-7.25; 15. Marta Pardee (Lakeside Lutheran), 32-10.5.


Pole vaultóChampion: Ryanne Bell (Boscobel), 10-9. Runner-up: Danielle Vetesnik (Richland Center), 10-6. Area finishers: 8. Shea Sweeney (Edgerton), 9-6; 10. Kailee Ball (Cambridge), 9-6.


Division 3 girls


TEAM SCORES


(Final)


Whitehall 63, Darlington 37, Wausau Newman 35, Edgar 32.5, Eau Claire Regis 30.5, Florence 29, Dodgeland 28, Sevastopol 25, Cuba City 25, Niagara 22.


Independence/Gilmanton 19, Pittsville 19, Racine Prairie 19, Oshkosh Lourdes 19, Bangor 18, Burlington Central 18, Markesan 18, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 15, Cashton 12, Onalaska Luther 12, Drummond 11, Stratford 10, Hilbert 10, Belmont 10, Coleman 10, Chippewa Falls McDonell 9, Pecatonica/Argyle 9, Frederic 9, De Soto 8, Rio 8, Port Edwards 7, Rosholt 6, Living Word Lutheran 6, Stevens Point Pacelli 6, Iola-Scandinavia 6, Cadott 5, Monticello 5, Sheboygan Lutheran 5, Wauzeka-Steubin 5, Shell Lake 5, Princeton 5, Racine Lutheran 5, Manitowoc Roncalli 4, Siren 4, Algoma 4, Gibraltar 4, Boyceville 4, Auburndale 3, Wayland Academy 3, Marion 3, Black Hawk 3, Menasha St. Mary 3, Albany 2, Amherst 2, Colfax 1, Elmwood/Plum City 1, Deerfield 1.


FINAL RESULTS


100óChampion: Chelsey Simon (Whitehall), 12.39. Runner-up: Megan Rennhack (Dodgeland), 12.54.


200óChampion: Chelsey Simon (Whitehall), 25.81. Runner-up: Erin Gross (Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah), 26.39.


400óChampion: Jamie Vandenberg (Niagara), 56.15 (breaks Division 3 state record of 56.6, set by Ann Kattreh of Kohler in 1980). Runner-up: Gretchen Homan (Burlington Central), 56.69.


800óChampion: Jamie Vandenberg (Niagara), 2:13.29 (breaks Division 3 state record of 2:15.63, set by Dani Owen of Stratford in 2005). Runner-up: Alexis Mikaelian (Racine Prairie), 2:13.43.


1,600óChampion: Haley Moeller (Sevastopol), 5:13.27. Runner-up: Kriston Siemianowski (Bangor), 5:15.65.


3,200óChampion: Mackenzie Weber (Oshkosh Lourdes), 11:01.61. Runner-up: Alexis Mikaelian (Racine Prairie), 11:16.61.


100 high hurdlesóChampion: Megan Rennhack (Dodgeland), 14.63 (breaks Division 3 state record of 14.99, set by Laure Perruchoud of Brillion in 1996). Runner-up: Jodi Bender (Whitehall), 16.07. Area finisher: 7. Devan Brugger (Albany), 16.69.


300 low hurdlesóChampion: Megan Rennhack (Dodgeland), 43.75 (breaks Division 3 state record of 44.4, set by Rennhack in Fridayís preliminaries). Runner-up: Katie Langmeier (Cuba City), 46.06.


400 relayóChampion: Edgar (Cassie Lehman, Michelle Zietlow, Danielle Boehm, Hannah Pospyhalla), 50.74. Runner-up: Florence, 50.77.


800 relayóChampion: Edgar (Cassie Lehman, Michelle Zietlow, Danielle Boehm, Hannah Pospyhalla), 1:46.84. Runner-up: Whitehall, 1:47.44.


1,600 relayóChampion: Burlington Central (Lauren Celano, Katie Kelly, Sarah Stang, Gretchen Homan), 4:05.35. Runner-up: Wausau Newman, 4:05.91.


3,200 relayóChampion: Sevastopol (Amanda Karnopp, Annie Bley, Hanna Stauber, Haley Moeller), 9:44.45. Runner-up: Pittsville, 9:44.98.


Shot putóChampion: Mary Theisen (Eau Claire Regis), 41-3. Runner-up: Kassi Kamps (Belmont), 40-6.25. Area finisher: 8. Amanda Allen (Deerfield), 37-4; 15. Jordan Williams (Albany), 32-10.75.


DiscusóChampion: Mary Theisen (Eau Claire Regis), 130-5. Runner-up: Jecel Gerner (Markesan), 122-10. Area finisher: 11. Amanda Allen (Deerfield), 105-9.


High jumpóChampion: Tessa Warner (Eau Claire Regis), 5-5. Runner-up: Katie Langmeier (Cuba City), 5-4.


Long jumpóChampion: Aileen Lemanski (Florence), 18-6.25 (breaks Division 3 state record of 17.11.75, set by Jaclynn Kriegl of Florence in 1996). Runner-up: Jodi Bender (Whitehall), 17-2.5.


Triple jumpóChampion: Bria Halama (Independence/Gilmanton), 35-11.75. Runner-up: Jodi Bender (Whitehall), 35-8.


Pole vaultóChampion: Kelsey Temanson (Stratford), 10-6. Runner-up: Marcia Roeper (Darlington), 10-3. Area finisher: 10. Amber Rogers (Deerfield), 9-0.



Print Print