Janesville1.7°
|

Area girls track

Share on Facebook Print Print
Gazette Staff
May 23, 2008

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD


WIAA SECTIONALS


DIVISION 1


BURLINGTON


TEAM SCORES


Verona 87 (5 and 3 relays), Burlington 75.5 (5 and 1), Waterford 75 (6), Sun Prairie 64 (2 and 3), Lake Geneva Badger 62 (5 and 1), Janesville Parker 52 (2 and 1), Oregon 50 (5 and 1), Kenosha Tremper 38 (1 and 1), Stoughton 36 (1), Kenosha Bradford 30 (2), Beloit Memorial 28 (1 and 1), Westosha Central 27 (1), Janesville Craig 23.5 (1), Elkhorn 17 (1), Wilmot 14 (1), Fort Atkinson 12 (2), Milton 9 (1).


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


(Top three qualify for state)


100—1. Felicia Carlson (Beloit), 12.85; 2. Michele Broeker (Waterford), 13.04; 3. Megan Mulligan (Badger), 13.11; 4. Rachel Bullis (Bradford), 13.32; 5. Shana Beckwith (Verona), 13.36; 6. Ally Wirkus (Craig), 13.44.


200—1. Caitlyn McLernon (Badger), 26.61; 2. Megan Mulligan (Badger), 26.7; 3. Chelsea Williams (Oregon), 27.08; 4. Rachel Bullis (Bradford), 27.41; 5. Rachel Baldwin (Bradford), 27.42; 6. Claire Fleming (Stoughton), 27.81.


400—1. Caitlyn McLernon (Badger), 1:00.53; 2. Rachael Baldwin (Bradford), 1:01.17; 3. Nikki Scieszinski (Craig), 1:01.24; 4. Britt Hozeska (Burlington), 1:02.49; 5. Caroline Shea (Craig), 1:04.15; 6. Erica Heitsman (Parker), 1:04.89.


800—1. Megan Beers (Oregon), 2:19.35; 2. Sarah Ball (Tremper), 2:20.52; 3. Morgan Engelhart (Oregon), 2:21.93; 4. Brittany FCrederick (Badger), 2:22.60; 5. Shannon Brown (Wilmot), 2:24.18; 6. Taylor McMillan (Stoughton), 2:24.22.


1,600—1. Shannon Brown (Wilmot), 5:10.96; 2. Emma Spoon (Verona), 5:12.80; 3. Megan Beers (Oregon), 5:13.07; 4. Nicole Kollman (Verona), 5:19.56; 5. Kiah Ehrke (Stoughton), 5:19.64; 6. Morgan Briggs (Waterford), 5:35.71.


3,200—1. Kiah Ehrke (Stoughton), 11:26.75; 2. Abigail Bullmore (Bradford), 11:33.33; 3. Micaela Magsamen (Fort Atkinson), 11:35.98; 4. Amanda Walker (Sun Prairie), 11:40.27; 5. Rebecca Stoebe (Tremper), 11:43.34; 6. Emma Spoon (Verona), 11:49.81.


100 high hurdles—1. Shelby Schaal (Waterford), 15.31; 2. Shelby Demos (Parker), 15.49; 3. Niki Parker (Verona), 15.78; 4. Ri'ana Johnson (Tremper), 16.04; 5. Kayla Sanders (Burlington), 16.51; 6. Cassie Niles (Parker), 16.92.


300 low hurdles—1. Shelby Schaal (Waterford), 44.98; 2. Kayla Sanders (Burlington), 46.45; 3. Kim LeRoy (Fort Atkinson), 47.70; 4. Shelby Demos (Parker), 48.33; 5. Brianna Bower (Stoughton), 48.59; 6. Caylie O'Neil (Verona), 48.74.


400 relay—1. Beloit (Jessica Triplett, Camille Bittorf, Laurisha Rosario, Felicia Carlson), 50.69; 2. Sun Prairie (Tiffany Kepney, Melissa Assalone, Maggie Scheidegger, Latifah Bryant), 51.24; 3. Verona (Shanne Beckwith, Jaclyn Witte, Evan Greenwalt, Brooke Richardson), 51.73; 4. Parker, 51.84; 5. Waterford, 52.26; 6. Burlington, 53.34.


800 relay—1. Sun Prairie (Tiffany Kepney, Lizzie Bartow, Melissa Assalone, Latifah Bryant), 1:46.29; 2. Parker (Emily Mauermann, Niquisha Kenerson, Kaynesha Zinn, Kelsey Jones), 1:46.94; 4, Beloit, 1:48.35; 5. Westosha, 1:52.41; 6. Elkhorn, 1:52.45.


1,600 relay—1. Badger (Brittany Frederick, Megan Mulligan, Kayla Wise, Caitlyn McLernon), 4:05.25; 2. Sun Prairie (Melissa Assalone, Latifah Bryant, Tiffany Kepney, Lizzie Bartow), 4:06.24; 3. Verona (Eva Greenwalt, Allie Schultz, Megan McGowan, Brooke Richardson), 4:07.05; 4. Westosha, 4:09.10; 5. Tremper, 4:11.56; 6. Milton, 4:13.01.


3,200 relay—1. Oregon (Megan Beers, Morgan Engelhart, Allie Heifner, Annie Heifner), 9:34.29; 2. Tremper (Sarah Ball, Katie Wielgos, Kayla Jozwiak, Brittany Lumley), 9:43.83; 3. Burlington (Simone Koenen, Libby Kocha, Maddie Pralle, Catie Grandi), 9:43.83; 4. Waterford, 9:59.89; 5. Westosha, 9:59.89; 6. Sun Prairie, 10:08.39.


Shot put—1. Alexia Child (Badger), 38-4; 2. Toywonia Jones (Sun Prairie), 37-5; 3. Tasha Randall (Milton), 36-7; 4. Sarah Woellert (Elkhorn), 35-9; 5. Nana Asante (Verona), 35-1; 6. Alyssa Chase (Sun Prairie), 34-10.


Discus—1. Amanda Spencer (Verona), 117-8; 2. Beth Richter (Westosha), 115-4; 3. Cassi Weiler (Elkhorn), 114-7; 4. Alyssa Chase (Sun Prairie), 111-5; 5. Erika Moen (Parker), 110-7; 6. Desiree Metcalf (Craig), 108-6.


High jump—1. Shelby Demos (Parker), 5-6; 2. Eva Greenwalt (Verona), 5-6; 3. Kari Hanson (Oregon), 5-4; 4. Brooke Richardson ((Verona), 5-3; 5. Megan Peterson (Burlington), 5-1; 6. Rachel Pallin (Tremper), 5-1.


Long jump—1. Shelby Schaal (Waterford), 17-5; 2. Eva Greenwalt (Verona), 16-9; 3. 3. Michele Broeker (Waterford), 16-6; 4. Brianna Bower (Stoughton), 16-3; 5. Kelsey Zwaga (Verona), 15-6;6. Brittany Gibbs (Sun Prairie), 15-5.


Triple jump—1. Catie Grandi (Burlington), 35-3; 2. Brittany Gibbs (Sun Prairie), 34-5; 3. Kayla Sanders (Burlington), 34-4; 4. Brianna Bower (Stoughton), 34-3; 5. Ri'Ana Johnson (Tremper), 33-0; 6. Michele Broeker (Waterford), 32-10.


Pole vault—1. Stefanie Weber (Burlington), 10-3; 2. Sarah Sima (Burlington), 10-0; 3. Hanna Knurr (Waterford), 9-9; 4. Rachel Walsh (Oregon), 9-9; 5. Abby Mayer (Craig) and Elle Vogt (Burlington), 9-0.


HOLMEN


TEAM SCORES


(State qualifiers in parentheses)


La Crosse Logan 107 (10) 107, Middleton 74 (3 and 3 relays), Sauk Prairie 63 (5 and 1), Holmen 58.5 (3 and 3), Madison Memorial 53.5 (5), Onalaska 50 (2), Madison La Follette 45 (2 and 1), Baraboo 43 (4 ), La Crosse Central 32 (1 and 1), DeForest 27, Tomah 26 (1 and 1), Sparta 21 (1), Madison East 21 (1), Waunakee 20 (1), Monona Grove 20 (2), Reedsburg 17 (1), Madison West 15 (1 relay), Portage 3.


STATE QUALIFIERS


100—1. Stephanie Henry (LCLog), 12.33; 2. Tiffany Jones (MM), 12.43; 3. Emily Worden (LCLog), 12.60.


200—1. Stephanie Henry (LCLog), 24.94; 2. Tiffany Jones (MM), 25.35; 3. Jennifer Kippley (Sauk), 25.87.


400—1. Lauren Rock (MM), 58.55; 2. Nicole Ballweg (Sauk), 58.81; 3. Cathryn Helmers (Hol), 59.45.


800—1. Jami Hill (Ona), 2:16.15; 2. Maggie Bollig (Mid), 2:17.99; 3. Shannon Cruz (Waun), 2:20.03.


1,600—1. Ashley Schoenoff (Bar), 5:09.32; 2. Maggie Bollig (Midd), 5:09.42; 3. Jami Hill (Ona), 5:14.78.


3,200—1. Hannah Sleznikow (LCCen), 11:31.43; 2. Ashley Schoenoff (Bar), 11:33.08; 3. Melanie Ramsey (Sauk), 11:39.40.


100 high hurdles—1. Whitney Croell (Hol), 15.66; 2. Patiance Cullen (Spar), 16.10; 3. Emily Betz LCLog), 16.14.


300 low hurdles—1. Grace Heglund-Lohman (LCLog), 46.25; 2. Erin McCauley (Midd), 46.80; 3. Hanna Niccum (Hol), 46.85.


400 relay—1. Middleton (Katie Gaab, Cyndi Hovey, Eileen Walz, Laura McGinnis), 49.74; 2. Holmen, 50.28; 3. Tomah, 50.39.


800 relay—1. Holmen (Jessica Wakefield, Hanna Niccum, Lauren Hicke, Leah Jagodzinski), 1:45.42; 2. Middleton, 1:46.00; 3. Madison La Follette, 1:46.27.


1,600 relay—1. Sauk Prairie (Jennifer Kippley, Kelsey Nonn, Hannah Hubanks, Nicole Ballweg), 4:00.72; 2. Middleton, 4:01.45; 3. Holmen, 4:04.22.


3,200 relay—1. Onalaska (Jamie Burr, Maddie Hibshman, Brooke Reynolds, Jami Hill), 9:28.36; 2. La Crosse Central, 9:32.53; 3. Madison West, 9:40.39.


Shot put—1. Lacey Craker (Bar), 39-4; 2. Angela Boushea (MG), 39-2; 3. Tamara Wade (ML), 37-4.


Discus—1. Lacey Craker (Bar), 127-8; 2. Lisa Brown (MM), 126-5; 3. Angela Boushea (MG), 113-3.


High jump—1. Chantel McConville (Sauk), 5-1; 2. TeAnn Harms (Reed), 5-1; 3. Danielle Jorgenson (LCLog), 5-1.


Long jump—1. Emily Worden (LCLog), 17-11.5; 2. Emily Betz (LCLog), 17-8.5; 3. Tiffany Jones (MM), 17-8.


Triple jump—1. Emily Worden (LCLog), 37-0; 2. Emily Haines (Tom), 36-4.75; 3. Emily Betz (LCLog), 36-4.75.


Pole vault—1. Chantel McConville (Sauk), 10-9; 2. Lindsey Parker (ME), 10-6; 3. Brea Imse (ML), 10-0.


DIVISION 2


KEWASKUM


TEAM SCORES


(State qualifiers in parentheses)


East Troy 67 (6 and 1 relay) Whitewater 57 (3 of 4), Lakeside Lutheran 55 (5 and 2), Milwaukee Lutheran 52 (4 and 1), Waukesha Memorial 50 (3 and 2), Brown Deer 48 (4 and 2), Kewaskum 46 (2 and 2), Lake Mills 43 (4 and 1), Pewaukee 43 (4 and 1), Cambridge 32 (4), Mayville 30 (3), Milwaukee North 20 (2), Randolph/Cambria-Friesland 18 (2), Random Lake 18 (2), Shorewood 17 (2), Waupun 17 (2), Kettle Moraine Lutheran 14, Green Martin Luther 12 (1), Union Grove 10 (1), Grafton 10, Columbus 10 (1), Waterloo 9 (1), New Berlin West 6, Campbellsport 6, Horicon 3, Shoreland Lutheran 2, Oostburg 1, St. Francis 1.


STATE QUALIFIERS


100—1. Tasha Allen (Milw North), 12.4; 2. Kaya Senaya (Br Deer), 12.56; 3. Mara Aparnicks (Wauk M), 12.76; 4. Amber Leazer (Milw Luth), 13.03.


200—1. Tasha Allen (Milw North), 24.82; 2. Kaya Senaya (Br Deer), 24.89; 3. Jasmine Haines (E Troy), 26.19; 4. Tia Howak (E Troy), 26.36.


400—1. Tia Nowak (E Troy), 58.24; 2. Janelle Bagneski (L Mills), 59.34; 3. Angelica Balderas (Mayville), 59.74; 4. Raynna Thompson (Milw Luth), 1:00.64.


800—1. Jil Kerkman (U Grove), 2:19.88; 2. Kristin Lillie (Br Deer), 2:20.85; 3. Grace Winter (Waupun), 2:24.55; 4. Jessica Hackman (Wauk M), 2:25.12.


1,600—1. Hannah Frett (Pew), 5:19.15; 2. Emily Bachhuber (Shorewood), 5:19.15; 3. Morgan Zavadil (Martin L), 5:19.78; 4. Denay Hering (L Mills), 5:20.75.


3,200—1. Morgan Sickles (Wauk M), 11:33.75; 2. Sara Levine (Whtr), 11:43.36; 3. Emily Bachhuber (Shorewood), 11:48.13; 4. Denay Hering (L Mills), 11:54.17.


100 high hurdles—1. Ashleigh Edgerson (Pew), 16.45; 2. Whitney Jameson (Camb), 17.15; 3. Kelsey Pekarske (Rand/CF), 17.35; 4. Lauren VanKrey (Mayville), 17.38.


300 low hurdles—1. Joshlynn Eaton (Milw Luth), 47.59; 2. Stefanie Gronholz (Lakeside), 48.29; 3. Ashley Maxon (Rand L), 48.39; 4. Ashleigh Edgerson (Pew), 48.56.


400 relay—1. Brown Deer (Sydney Nelson, Ariel Kinlow, Chelsea Stingley, Kaya Senaya), 49.94; 2. Waukesha Memorial, 50.44; 3. Kewaskum, 50.54; 4. Whitewater (Chelsea Heil, Megan Theune, Leah Harms, Megan Tomet), 50.64.


800 relay—1. Kewaskum (Haley Gregoriou, Jessie Liniewski, Nichole Kison, Kelly Uelmen), 1:45.65; 2. East Troy (Jasmine Haines, Tia Nowak, Katie Isleb, Brooksie Loth), 1:45.85; 3. Whitewater (Chelsea Heil, Leah Harms, Megan Theune, Megan Tommet), 1:45.95; 4. Brown Deer, 1:45.15.


1,600 relay—1. Whitewater (Chelsea Heil, Megan Theune, Kelsey Harms, Leah Harms), 4:06.34; 2. Lake Mills, 4:07.57; 3. Lakeside Lutheran (Kayla Ridgeman, Ellen Schwartz, Alyssa Schumacher, Brooke Hinstorff), 4:07.64; 4. Milwaukee Lutheran, 4:07.97.


3,200 relay—1. Waukesha Memorial (Morgan Sickels, Taylor Les, Kelsey Gilbert, Jessa Hackman), 9:43.54; 2. Pewaukee, 9:45.24; 3. Whitewater (Jessica Shelbourn, Courtney Trewyn, Sara Levine, Kelsey Harms), 9:48.75; 4. Lakeside Lutheran (Libby Haasch, Gabbie Shiels, Alyssa Schumacher, Ellen Schwartz), 9:49.81.


Shot put—1. Tiffany Medenwaldt (Lakeside), 41-1; 2. Jessica Ramel (Rand L), 39-6.5; 3. Shanai Guider (Camb), 38-7; 4. Abby Lueck (Columbus), 38-5.25.


Discus—1. Shanai (Camb), 132-8; 2. Tiffany Medenwaldt (Lakeside), 132-2; 3. Devin Stanford (Milw Luth), 114-9; 4. Brittany Alsum (Rand/CF), 113-1.


High jump—1. Becca Buchholtz (E Troy), 5-6; 2. Candace Beine (Kewaskum), 5-0; 3. Trista Champ (Mayville), 5-0; 4. Claire Scholten (L Mills), 5-0.


Long jump—1. Becca Buchholtz (E Troy), 18-1.5; 2. Chelsea Heil (Whtr), 17-11.5; 3. Brooke Hinstorff (Lakeside), 17-10; 4. Kaya Senaya (Br Deer), 17-9.


Triple jump—1. Becca Buchholtz (E Troy), 37-2; 2. Leah Harms (Whtr), 35-10; 3. Krystal Sterling (Pew), 35-8; 4. Marta Pardee (Lakeside), 34-11.


Pole vault—1. Alissa Clapper (Kewaskum), 9-6; 2. Kailee Ball (Camb), 9-6; 3. Tiffanni Stout (Wloo), 8-9; 4. Samie Haas (Waupun), 8-6.


BOSCOBEL


TEAM SCORES


(State qualifiers in parentheses)


Arcadia 96 (8 and 2 relays), West Salem 89 (8 and 2), Platteville 41 (4 and 2), Dodgeville/Mineral Point 38 (4 and 1), Wisconsin Dells 34.25 (2 and 2), Belleville/New Glarus 34 (3 and 1), Monroe 33.5 (1 and 2), Pardeeville 30.25 (3), Walworth Big Foot 27 (2 and 1), Prairie du Chien 26 (3), Evansville 23.5 (1), Richland Center 21 (3), McFarland 21 (2), Brodhead-Juda 20 (1 and 1), Boscobel 17 (1), Mauston 17 (1), Madison Edgewood 15.5 (2), Orfordville Parkview 15 (1 and 1), Viroqua 14 (1), Westby 14 (1 relay), Lancaster 14 (2), Marshall 11 (1), Black River Falls 9 (1), Nekoosa 8, Wisconsin Heights 6 (1), Edgerton 5, Poynette 4, Pioneer Westfield/Montello 3.5, Beloit Turner 3, La Crosse Aquinas 3, Lodi 3, Clinton 2.25, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 2.25, Adams-Friendship 1.


STATE QUALIFIERS


100—1. Maya Vazquez (Arc), 12.37; 2. Eileen Gehring (MEdg), 12.62; 3. Amber Althoff (WSal), 12.76; 4. Hillary Hughes (WisH), 12.87.


200—1. Maya Vazquez (Arc), 25.17; 2. Lauren Unser (WSal), 25.76; 3. Emilie Kay (Plat), 26.34; 4. Eileen Gehring (MEdg), 26.54.


400—1. Maya Vazquez (Arc), 56.83; 2. Deidre Dillman (PdCh), 57.17; 3. Lauren Unser (WSal), 58.76; 4. Katie Duggleby (McF), 59.25.


800—1. Deidre Dillman (PdCh), 2:18.05; 2. Courtney Oldenburg (WSal), 2:18.92; 3. Ann Tank (D-MP), 2:19.56; 4. Shannon Klein (B-Ju), 2:20.27.


1,600—1. Ashley Beutler (B-NG), 5:06.27; 2. Samantha Bluske (Pard), 5:11.72; 3. Ann Tank (D-MP), 5:11.95; 4. Taylor Hickey (Dells), 5:12.2.


3,200—1. Ashley Beutler (B-NG), 11:00.92; 2. Samantha Bluske (Pard), 11:31.66; 3. Carly Brown (B-NG), 11:44.63; 4. Kelsey Novak (WSal), 11:44.65.


110 intermediate hurdles—1. Brittany Kostecki (WSal), 16.36; 2. Joy Rako (Plat), 16.70; 3. Justine Dubel (Lan), 16.92; 4. Ellie Cupp (RC), 17.1.


300 low hurdles—1. Cheyanne Reglin (Arc), 46.72; 2. Liz Tanner (WBF), 47.33; 3. Heidi Straka (D-MP), 47.57; 4. Joy Rako (Plat), 48.75.


400 relay—1. West Salem (Sarah Miller, Molly Metcalf, Nicole Franzen, Amber Althoff), 51.19; 2. Westby, 51.79; 3. Platteville, 52.11; 4. Monroe, 52.46.


800 relay—1. Arcadia (Kallie Quinn, Taryn McKeeth, Erika Suchla, Cheyanne Reglin), 1:46.24; 2. Wisconsin Dells, 1:49.56; 3. Walworth Big Foot (Jordyn Courier, Jenny Pietkauskis, Katy Schreiber, Liz Tanner), 1:50.29; 4. Brodhead-Juda (Amanda Johnson, Brittany Schwartzlow, Larissa Klemm, Cassie Wymer), 1:50.42.


1,600 relay—1. Arcadia (Taryn McKeeth, Erika Suchla, Kallie Quinn, Cheyanne Reglin), 4:05.39; 2. Dodgeville-Mineral Point, 4:08.54; 3. Wisconsin Dells, 4:09.26; 4. Platteville, 4:10.10.


3,200 relay—1. West Salem (Lauren Unser, Kelsey Novak, Kristin Stockheimer, Courtney Oldenburg), 9:38.45; 2. Belleville/New Glarus, 9:42.43; 3. Monroe, 9:54.46; 4. Orfordville Parkview (Charissa Drake, Jackie Boeck, Allie Schaitel, Melissa Harnack), 9:55.93.


Shot put—1. Alicia Kopp (Ev), 38-8.50; 2. Mary Kurisch (WSal), 37-0.25; 3. Becky Madsen (Dells), 35-1.50; 4. Jane Peasley (BRF), 35-1.25.


Discus—1. Mary Kurisch (WSal), 114-11; 2. Julia Thorson (McF), 110-07; 3. Alyssa Wellumson (PdCh), 106-03; 4. Steph Tweed (Mar), 105-7.


Triple jump—1. Erika Suchla (Arc), 36-4.75; 2. Kasey Keeler (WBF), 35-0.5; 3. Maigan Larsen (Lanc), 34-6; 4. Caitlin Reed (Vir), 34-2.25.


Long jump—1. Maya Vazquez (Arc), 17-9.5; 2. Jessica Jentz (Plat), 16-7.75; 3. Erika Suchla (Arc), 16-2.5; 4. Aileen Maier (Par), 15-11.75.


High jump—1. Heidi Straka (D-MP), 5-3; 2. Meaghan Tomasiewicz (Mon), 5-3; 3. Nish Rubash (Mau), 5-2; 4. Anna Soyck (OP), 5-2.


Pole vault—1.Danielle Vetesnik (RC), 11-0; 2. Ryanne Bell (Bos), 11-0; 3. Cheyanne Reglin (Arc), 10-3; 4. Sabrina Scoville (RC), 10-3.



Share on Facebook Print Print