Janesville79.7°

Area boys track

Print Print
Gazette Staff
May 23, 2008

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TRACK AND FIELD


WIAA SECTIONALS


DIVISION 1


BURLINGTON


TEAM SCORES


(State qualifiers in parentheses)


Waterford 76 (6 and 1 relay), Janesville Parker 73 (4 and 1), Verona 68 ( 4 and 3), Janesville Craig (5 and 1) and Kenosha Bradford 55 (4 and 1), Sun Prairie 47.5 (2 and 1), Kenosha Tremper 47 (3 and 1), Fort Atkinson 45 (4), Burlington 43 (3), Milton 32.5 (1 and 1), Elkhorn 30 (2), Lake Geneva Badger 25 (1), Wilmot (2) and Westosha Central 20 (2), Delavan-Darien 18 (1 relay), Oregon 15, Stoughton 13 (1), Beloit Memorial 12 (1 relay).


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


(Top three qualify for state)


100—1. Alex Lockwood (Elkhorn), 11.33; 2. Darius Tribble (Stoughton), 11.36; 3. Hank McIvor (Milton), 11.38; 4. LaVell Hewlett (Parker), 11.39; 5. Zach Cervantes (Delavan-Darien), 11.40; 6. Tha Trinh (Beloit), 11.51.


200—1. Troy Williams (Bradford), 22.04; 2. Alex Lockwood (Elkhorn), 22.43; 3. Corey Johnson (Bradford), 22.74; 4. Dan Malison (Fort Atkinson), 22.85; 5. Roger Rea (Westosha), 22.96; 6. Malaci Heder (Milton), 23.2.


400--1. Troy Williams (Bradford), 49.28; 2. Jake Spaciel (Waterford), 49.87; 3. Chris Chamness (Bradford), 51.17; 4. Josh Bartz (Parker), 52.98; 5. Tyler Rowland (Wilmot), 54.45; 6. Taylor Smithyman (Fort Atkinson), 54.78.


800—1. Lars Mattison (Verona), 1:57.39; 2. Jordan Baron (Tremper), 1:58.01; 3. Marcus Anderson (Westosha), 1:58.26; 4. Justin Marchant (Oregon), 2:02.21; 5. Dan Thoreson (Verona), 2:05.76; 6. Jake Spaciel (Waterford), 2:08.08.


1,600—1. Spencer Agnew (Fort Atkinson), 4:20.77; 2. Jake Burow (Fort Atkinson), 4:30.57; 3. Ryan Ahrens (Craig), 4:35.70; 4. Cody Brown (Milton), 4:43.48; 5. David Calderwood (Bradford), 4:44.98; 6. Phil Woodley (Tremper), 4:46.11.


3,200—1. Spencer Agnew (Fort Atkinson), 9:41.69; 2. Jake Burow (Fort Atkinson), 9:52.15; 3. Kevin Rande (Tremper), 9:52.28; 4. Ben Warren (Bradford), 9:57.71; 5. Ryan Ahrens (Craig), 10:04.85; 6. Zach Adams (Badger), 10:07.2.


110 high hurdles—1. Trevor Riehle-Ludtke (Waterford), 14.89; 2. Garrett O'Brien (Verona), 15.22; 3. Joe Concannon (Tremper), 15.33; 4. Jeff Scheidegger (Sun Prairie), 15.45; 5. Bart Mestelle (Sun Prairie), 15.49; 6. Ben Crogan (Waterford), 15.51.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. Bart Mastelle (Sun Prairie), 40.0; 2. Garrett O'Brien (Verona), 40.04; 3. Kyle Rabelhofer (Wilmot), 40.39; 4. Ben Crogan (Waterford), 412.44; 5. Paul Tlusty (Parker), 41.73; 6. Joe Concannon (Tremper), 41.95.


400 relay—1. Delavan-Darien (Mitch Wiser, Jarrett Fowlkes, Jeff Turbett, Zach Cervantes), 44.28; 2. Verona (Ray Wu, Kyle Martin, Rob Anjeski, Trevor Bishop), 44.33; 3. Beloit (Keith Ingram, Rod Miller, O'Malley Lomax, Tha Trinh), 44.34; 4. Burlington, 44.37; 5. Parker, 44.54; 6. Badger, 44.62.


800 relay—1. Parker (Enio Filho-Perez, LaVell Hewlett, Cody St. Michael, Ryan Shelton), 1:31.49; 2. Verona (Ray Wu, Andy Bartels, Kyle Martin, Trevor Bishop), 1:31.74; 3. Milton (Justin Spaulding, Shawn Jensen, Malachi Heder, Hank McIvor), 1:32.70; 4. Tremper, 1:32.70; 5. Delavan-Darien, 1:32.83; 6. Burlington, 1:34.21.


1,600 relay—1. Bradford (Corey Johnson, Justin Armstrong, Omar Khaleel, Chris Chamnes), 3:24.85; 2. Verona (Kyle Martin, Andy Bartels, Trevor Bishop, Lars Mattison), 3:27.5; 3. Sun Prairie (Mestelle, Baker, Burchette, Waldon), 3:28.52; 4. Waterford, 3:28.75; 5. Elkhorn, 3:29.67; 6. Parker, 3:29.88.


3,200 relay—1. Craig (Ryan Ahrens, Matt McDonald, Alex Crandall, Joe Kennedy), 8:16.75; 2. Tremper (Jordan Baron, Alex Francis, Ben Ori, Tony Pappenfus), 8:18.09; 3. Waterford (Joe Altal, Clinton Heyer, Nick Mealy, Dustin Parker), 8:21.24; 4. Sun Prairie, 8:28.19; 5. Milton, 8:36.34; 6. Elkhorn, 8:42.82.


Shot put—1. Greg Pedersen (Craig), 50-10; 2. D'Merius Holbrook (Parker), 50-5; 3. Harold Lloyd (Parker), 48-1; 4. Jake Klein (Verona), 47-10; 5. Tim Wermling (Burlington), 45-6; 6. Ben Ludtke (Burlington), 44-5.


Discus—1. Ben Ludtke (Burlington), 146-3; 2. Jake Wellbank (Wilmot), 146-2; 3. Ethan Malofsky (Verona), 146-1; 4. Joe Ruelle (Oregon), 140-6; 5. Jake Popanda (Westosha), 134-1; 6. Jake Rusch (Milton), 127-11.


High jump—1. Ben Crogan (Waterford), 6-5; 2. Riley Grafft (Parker), 6-4; 3. JoJo Pregont (Craig), 6-4; 4. Trevor Riehle-Ludtke (Waterford), 6-3; 5. Steven Kernien (Milton), 6-0; 6. Matt Waldon (Sun Prairie), 6-0.


Long jump—1. Justin Bowers (Badger), 21-6; 2. JoJo Pregont (Craig), 20-9; 3. Jake Spaciel (Waterford), 20-3; 4. Nick Cahill (Parker), 19-11; 5. Nathan Moses (Tremper), 19-10; 6. Ethan Peters (Oregon), 19-10.


Triple jump—1. JoJo Pregont (Craig), 42-6; 2. Jeff Scheidegger (Sun Prairie), 42-5; 3. Nick Cahill (Parker), 42-1; 4. Jeff Thorn (Burlington), 41-5; 5. Jarek Kunz (Badger), 41-4; 6. Dustin Bernau (Waterford), 41-3.


Pole vault--1. Ben Crogan (Waterford), 13-6; 2. Derek Smith (Burlington), 12-9; 3. Dan Simon (Westosha), 12-9; 4. Cody Speaker (Parker), 12-6; 5. Kurtis LeMieux (Badger), 12-3; 6. Kevin Fanshaw (Stoughton), 11-6.


HOLMEN


TEAM SCORES


(State qualifiers in parentheses)


Madison La Follette 95 (7 and 1 relay), La Crosse Logan 79 (4 and 1), Madison Memorial 68 (6 and 2, Monona Grove 60 (6), La Crosse Central 56 (2 and 2), Waunakee 41 (1 and 2), Baraboo 36 (1 relay), DeForest 35 (3), Madison West 35 (4), Onalaska 34 (2 relays), Tomah 34 (4), Portage 32 (1), Holmen 27 (1), Madison East 22 (1), Sauk Prairie 17 (1 relay), Middleton 14 (1), Reedsburg 12 (1).


STATE QUALIFIERS


100—1. Tony Ryan (Port), 11.00; 2. Armani Davis (MW), 11.09; 3. Derek Nkemnji (MM), 11.17.


200—1. Drew Simmons (DeF), 22.17; 2. Quentin Badger (MM), 22.21; 3. Martin Moe (LCCen), 22.28.


400—1. Drew Simmons (DeF), 48.54; 2. Quinn Schwellinger (ME), 50.11; 3. Armani Davis (MW), 50.12.


800—1. Andy Buchanan (ML), 1:57.95; 2. Aaron Noltemeyer (MM), 1:58.65; 3. Caleb Fisher (Mid), 1:59.06.


1,600—1. Andy Buchanan (ML), 4:18.8; 2. Derek Storkel (Tom), 4:19.05; 3. Alex Brill (ML), 4:19.62.


3,200—1. John Prusynski (ML), 9:16.76; 2. Brett Kelly (MW), 9:19.82; 3. Derek Storkel (Tom), 9:27.02.


110 high hurdles—1. Kendric Smith (MG), 14.86; 2. Lechein Neblett (MM), 15.19; 3. Ryan Fosler (DeF), 15.37.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. Eric Gunderson (Hol), 39.71; 2. Emerson Sample (MW), 40.22; 3. Lechein Neblett (MM), 40.42.


400 relay—1. Onalaska (Jacob Rick, Caleb Lehman, Tom Fortier, Kyle Staff), 43.58; 2. Waunakee, 43.79; 3. Madison Memorial, 44.07.


800 relay—1. Onalaska (Jacob Rick, Caleb Lehman, Ryan Nolte, Kyle Staff), 1:30.39; 2. Madison Memorial, 1:30.62; 3. Waunakee, 1:30.63.


1,600 relay—1. La Crosse Logan (Quincy Blackwell, Jared Mills, Jamie Bottcher, Jake Whitewater), 3:22.42; 2. La Crosse Central, 3:22.54; 3. Baraboo, 3:22.64.


3,200 relay—1. Madison La Follette (Trevor Scharnke, Abdou Seye, Alex Brill, Andy Buchanan), 7:55.41; 2. La Crosse Central, 7:56.05; 3. Sauk Prairie, 7:56.07.


Shot put—1. Mitch Weber (LCLog), 53-11.5; 2. Devin Mahaffey (MM), 53-11; 3. Tyler Butzler (Tom), 53-7.50.


Discus—1. Nick Grosso (MG), 171-9; 2. Damonte Reed (MG), 156-11; 3. Mitch Weber (LCLog), 153-02.


High jump—1. Travis Morehouse (MG), 6-5; 2. Ross Maly (Waun), 6-5; 3. Chris Redman (LF), 6-4.


Long jump—1. Martin Moe (LCCent), 21-8.5; 2. Jake Whitewater (LCLog), 21-7; 3. Tray Hammonds (MG), 21-4.


Triple jump—1. Jake Whitewater (LCLog), 46-1.75; 2. Kendric Smith (MG), 45-0.75; 3. Tyler Knight (ML), 44-1.


Pole vault—1. August Moser (Tom), 12-6; 2. Tyler Archambo (Reed), 12-6; 3. Dayton Sheppard (ML), 12-6.


DIVISION 2


KEWASKUM


TEAM SCORES


(State qualifiers in parentheses)


Milwaukee Lutheran 82 (9 and 1 relay), Brown Deer 79 (7 and 3), Whitewater 59.5 (2 and 1), Shorewood 46 (5 and 1), Kettle Moraine Lutheran 44 (3), Pewaukee 37 (2 and 1), New Berlin West 37 (2 and 3), Lomira 37 (4), Kewaskum 24.5 (3), Waukesha Memorial 24 (1 and 1), Mayville 21.5 (3), Columbus 20 (1 and 2), Lakeside Lutheran 19, Racine St. Catherine’s 17 (1), Waupun 17 (2 and 1), Milwaukee North 16 (2), Grafton 14, Cedar Grove-Belgium 13 (2), East Troy 12 (1), Jefferson 12 (1), Lake Mills 11 (1 relay) , Random Lake 10 (1), Palmyra-Eagle 9 (1), Kenosha St. Joseph 9 (1), Milwaukee Thomas More 8.5 (1), Union Grove 7 (1), Milwaukee University School 6, Watertown Luther Prep 4, Randolph/Cambria-Friesland 3, Horicon 3.


STATE QUALIFIERS


100—1. Justin Austin (Br Deer), 10.91; 2. Ryen Nelson (Milw Luth), 11.11; 3. Wade Williams (Waupun), 11.41; 4. Anthony Budd (NB West), 11.44.


200—1. Justin Austin (Br Deer), 21.76; 2. Merrill Davis (Milw Luth), 22.0; 3. Wade Williams (Waupun), 23.0; 4. Darius Harris (Milw Luth), 23.16.


400—1. Grant Bughman (Whtr), 50.65; 2. Jordan Wagner (KM Luth), 51.35; 3. Kevin Tolzman (Milw Luth), 51.49; 4. Jake Horstmeier (Ran Lake), 51.5.


800—1. Jajuan Tyler (Rac SC), 1:55.32; 2. Alex Adkinson (Whtr), 1:57.83; 3. Matt Hillard (Shore), 1:58.06; 4. Peter Zander (Columbus), 1:59.43.


1,600—1. Zach Geelan (Lomira), 4:28.77; 2. Andrew Erickson (Shore), 4:30.1; 3. Josh Mulloy (C Grove), 4:31.67; 4. Peter Drews (Shore), 4:33.74.


3,200—1. Kevin McCollow (Shore), 9:42.49; 2. Chris Mleczko (Ken SJ), 9:51.03; 3. Zach Geelan (Lomira), 9:52.84; 4. Ben Tyler (Shore), 9:55.07.


110 high hurdles—1. Vinnie Greefkes (KM Luth), 15.44; 2. Matt Liberacki (Milw Luth), 15.47; 3. David Reigleman (Mayville), 17.57; 4. Anthony Henry (Milw Luth), 15.81.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. Zach Schimenz (Br Deer), 39.98; 2. Aaron Loferski (T More), 4.48; 3. Tyler Bloodworth (U Grove), 40.88; 4. David Reigleman (Mayville), 40.89.


400 relay—1. Brown Deer (John Schimenz, David Kuczynski, David Schimenz, Justin Austin), 43.31; 2. New Belrin West, 44.41; 3. Columbus, 44.58; 4. Waupun, 45.01.


800 relay—1. Brown Deer (David Schimenz, Zach Schimenz, Justin Gordon, David Kuczynski), 1:31.52; 2. Columbus, 1:31.53; 3. Milwaukee Lutheran, 1:32.25; 4. New Berlin West, 1:32.69.


1,600 relay—1. Whitewater (Alex Adkinson, Sam Moffat, Zach Edwards, Grant Bughman), 3:25.37; 2. Grafton, 3:25.64; 3. Brown Deer, 3:25.97; 4. Pewaukee, 3:26.11.


3,200 relay—1. Shorewood (Matt Hillard, Kevin McCollow, Peter Drews, Andrew Erickson), 8:07.28; 2. Waukesha Memorial, 8:12.22; 3. New Berlin West, 8:14.92; 4. Lake Mills, 8:15.65.


Shot put—1. Nick Baatz (Lomira), 52-5.5; 2. Brian Pratt (Milw Luth), 51-5.75; 3. Jordan Bergman (KM Luth), 50-2.75; 4. Chuck Keomanyvong (Br Deer), 48-10.5.


Discus—1. Ben Boettcher (Kewaskum), 178-7; 2. Nick Baatz (Lomira), 175-8; 3. Tyler Swanson (Kewaskum), 149-7; 4. Chris Schrubbe (Wauk Mem), 148-2.


High jump—1. Andrew Kissner (Pew), 6-5; 2. Ryan Mulloy (Ced Grove), Vinnie Greefkes (Br Deer), tied, ,6-4; 4. Cory Zaeske (E Troy), 6-4.


Long jump—1. Merrill Davis (Milw Luth), 21-9.75; 2. Delon Williams (Milw North), 21-8.5; 3. Justin Austin (Br Deer), 21-3.5; 4. David Kuczynski (Br Deer), 21-3.


Triple jump—1. Tyler Mueller (Jeff), 45-1; 2. Merrill Davis (Milw Luth), 43-7; 3. Nick Morateck (Pal E), 42-9.5; 4. Delon Williams (Milw North), 42-8.5.


Pole vault—1. Tyler Lorenz (Pew), 13-6; 2. Ken Stock (NB West), 13-0; 3. Jeremy Schraufnagel (Mayville), 13-0; 4. Jake Dickman (Kewaskum), 13-0.


BOSCOBEL


TEAM SCORES


(State qualifiers in parentheses)


Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 65 (6 and 2 relays), La Crosse Aquinas 59 (8 and 1), Arcadia 58 (5 and 3), Platteville 55 (3 and 3), Nekoosa 39 (4 and 1), Richland Center 34 (3), Brodhead/Juda 31 (3), Pardeeville 30 (4), West Salem 30 (2 and 1), Wisconsin Dells 28 (2 and 1), McFarland 26 (2 and 1), Clinton 25 (2), Dodgeville/Mineral Point 24 (1 relay), Monroe 22 (1 and 1), Walworth Big Foot 21 (1), Viroqua 19 (2), Lodi 18 (3 Mount Horeb/Barneveld 18 (1), Adams-Friendship 16 (3), Belleville/New Glarus 16 (1), River Valley 12 (1), Beloit Turner 12 (1 relay), Evansville 12 (2), Lancaster 8, Marshall 5 (1), Wisconsin Heights 4, Madison Edgewood 4, Pioneer Westfield/Montello 3, Poynette 2, Edgerton 2, Black River Falls 2, Boscobel 0.


STATE QUALIFIERS


100—1. Lynn Oyawiri (Plat), 10.87; 2. Luke Standiford (Pard), 10.95; 3. David Sikorski (Dells), 11.0; 4. Casey Goffinett (Plat), 11.2.


200—1. David Sikorski (Dells), 22.50; 2. Austin Heath (Vir), 22.52; 3. Keith McBride (Lodi), 22.79; 4. Ross Ebbe (Nek), 22.88.


400— 1. Luke Standiford (Pard), 49.63; 2. Nic Andre (GET), 50.39; 3. Keith McBride (Lodi), 50.96; 4. Josh Alley (MH/B), 51.39.


800—1. Cory Zimmerman (AF), 1:58.95; 2. Brett DeNure (Mon), 1:59.66; 3. Collin Clark (Lodi), 2:00.52; 4. Ryan Casey (Pard), 2:00.92.


1,600—1. Shane Lacy (McF), 4:27.62; 2. Zach Wilhelmy (LCAqu), 4:28.95; 3. Cory Zimmerman (AF), 4:28.97; 4. Ben Peterson (Nek), 4:31.88.


3,200—1. Zach Wilhelmy (LCAqu), 9:43.82; 2. Sam Simones (LCAqu), 9:44.51; 3. Josh Cate (B/NG), 9:45.83; 4. Ryan Ammerman (Evan), 9:46.08.


110 high hurdles—1. Dylan Schmidt (GET), 15.38; 2. Ryan Welch (WSal), 15.42; 3. Garrett Peck (RV), 15.44; 4. Caleb Frost (Br-J) 15.50.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. Alex Lettner (Arc), 39.74; 2. Alex Marchillo (Clin), 39.88; 3. Ryan Welch (Wsal), 40.10; 4. Tyler O’Neal (Vir), 40.20.


400 relay—1. Platteville (Sean Pluemer, Casey Goffinett, Jordan Vaclavik, Lynn Oyawiri), 43.36; 2. Wisconsin Dells, 43.48; 3. Beloit Turner (Nolan Byrom, Reggie Casimer, Matt Santas, Brandon Struebin), 44.29; 4. La Crosse Aquinas, 44.32.


800 relay—1. Platteville (Aaron Speiss, Casey Goffinett, Lynn Oyawiri, Jordan Vaclavik), 1:29.95; 2. West Salem, 1:31.71; 3. Arcadia, 1:32.07; 4.Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, 1:32.37.


1,600 relay—1 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (Travis Nelson, Chris Grove, Dylan Schmidt, Nic Andre), 3:25.46; 2. Arcadia, 3:26.36; 3. Platteville, 3:27.93; 4. McFarland,3:28.15.


3,200 relay—1. Dodgeville/Mineral Point (Kyle Van Dyn Hoven, Bobby Wunnicke, Joel Hamilton, Bruce Schmitz), 8:03.67; 2. Monroe, 8:05.55; 3. Arcadia, 8:05.79; 4. Nekoosa, 8:06.99.


Shot put—1. Cody Campbell (Clin), 54-7.5; 2. Justin Waldvogel (GET), 53-7.25; 4. Gary McAdory (B-Ju), 49-7.50; 4. Adrian Lee (Plat), 48-11.75.


Discus—1. Ryan Bader (Nek), 164-04; 2. Travis Frederick (WBF), 161-09; 3. Jacob Bambenek (GET), 156-06; 4. Justin Waldvogel (GET), 147-10.


High jump—1. Paul Annear (RC), 6-10; 2. Jimmy Whitehead (LCAqu), 6-6; 3. Brett Smith (GET), 6-5; 4. Mike Boebel (Mar), 6-4.


Long jump—1. Paul Annear (RC), 22-2; 2. Isaac Vazquez (Arc), 20-11.5; 3. Luke Standiford (Par), 20-11.5; 4. Adam Schneider (LCAqu), 20-10.25.


Triple jump—1. Paul Annear (RC), 45-0.25; 2. Andy Kirchner (LCAqu), 43-6.75; 3. Jordan Rumpel (Arc), 43-6; 4. Isaac Vazquez (Arc), 43-1.75.


Pole vault—1. Elias Klar (B-Ju), 14-0; 2. Andy Edmunds (Arc), 14-0; 3. Pat Meredith (Evan), 13-9; 4. Jack Williams (McF), 13-6.



Print Print