Janesville52°

Area high school boys golf

Print Print
Gazette Staff
May 21, 2008

WIAA BOYS REGIONAL GOLF

DIVISION 1


MILTON


At Oak Ridge


TEAM SCOIRES


Elkhorn 308, Janesville Craig 310, Beloit Memorial 315, Lake Geneva Badger 316, Milton 325, Janesville Parker 331, Fort Atkinson 340, Delavan-Darien 346.


MEDAL LEADERS


Charlie Roherty (Craig), 72; Drew Liner (Elkhorn), 73; Jordan Lockhart (Elkhorn), 75; Ethan Dahlberg (Beloit), 76.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


Elkhorn (308)—Jordan Lockhart, 38-37—75; Brock Poggensee, 38-42—80; Richard Kessler, 36-44—80; Drew Liner, 35-38—73.


Janesville Craig (310)—Charlie Roherty, 35-37—72; Greg Ruef, 40-39—79; Mike Tabbert, 37-41—78; Mike hainstock, 38-43—81.


Beloit Memorial (315)—Ethan Dahberg, 36-40—76; Brody Mauel, 41-42—83; Nolan Meier, 41-36—77; Kaleb Mikkelson, 38-41—79.


Lake Geneva Badger (316)—Alex Gaugert, 39-40—79; Austin Gaugert, 36-41—77; Tyler Cuculi, 40-43—83; Zach Allegretti, 39-38—77.


Milton (325)—Justin Furgeson, 43-36—79; Zach Frey, 40-39—79; Mason Walters, 37-45—82; Alex Poad, 44-41—85.


Janesville Parker (331)—Sam Larson, 40-44—84; Andrew Tearman, 38-41—79; Eric Benzel, 40-40—80; Tyler Brossard, 44-44—88.


Fort Atkinson (340)—Evan Wartgow, 39-38—77; Lucas Nathan, 43-41—84; Matt Masterson, 44-46—90; Tyler Glass, 46-43—89.


Delavan-Darien (346)—Kevin Nieuwenhuis, 40-40—80; Nathan Sarnowski, 45-42—87; Adam Bauer, 42-50—92; David Vander Zee, 42-45—97.


n Elkhorn, Janesville Craig, Beloit Memorial, Lake Geneva Badger, Fort Atkinson’s Evan Wartgow, Janesville Parker’s Andrew Tearman and Milton’s Zach Fry advance to the Elkhorn Sectional at Evergreen on Tuesday, May 27.


MIDDLETON


At Pleasant View (Par 72)


TEAM SCORES


Madison Memorial 298, Madison West 304, Middleton 309, Verona 315, Stoughton 323, Waunakee 327, Oregon 335, Sauk Prairie 337.


MEDAL LEADERS


Quinn Moe (Madison Memorial), 71; Mike Ballisle (Madison West), 72; Kyle Braska (Waunakee), 74.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


Madison Memorial (298)—Jason An, 39-36—75; Tim McCormick, 40-37—77; Quinn Moe, 35-36—71; Sean Regan, 38-37—75.


Madison West (304)—Mike Ballisle, 37-35—72; Nick Welch, 41-36—77; Patrick Carroll, 38-38—76; Howie Statz, 39-40—79.


Middleton (309)—Nick Luebke, 41-36—77; Teddy Gerner, 42-35—77; Tom Huepenbecker, 41-36—77; Sam Stone, 39-39—78.


Verona (315)—Randy Lewis, 39-39—78; Jason Reinecke, 40-41—81; Cameron Bathe, 38-37—75; Danny Zobel, 42-39—81.


Stoughton (323)—Collin Nelson, 40-35—75; Jake Fergus, 43-38—81; Dan Truehl, 44-42—86; Eric Howell, 43-38—81.


Waunakee (327)—Matt Gorman, 41-39—80; Kyle Braska, 35-39—74; Brian Liegel, 44-43—87; Jason Schmidt, 42-44—86.


Oregon (335)—Jeff Lund, 45-40—85; Justin Brady, 42-43—84; Mike Amend, 42-43—85; Casey Schroeder, 43-43—86.


Sauk Prairie (337)—Travis Schwarz, 43-44—87; Connor Starr, 41-38—79; Kevin Clifford, 47-38—85; Casey Schroeder, 43-43—86.


n Madison Memorial, Madison West, Middleton, Verona, Waunakee’s Kyle Braska, Stoughton’s Collin Nelson and Sauk Prairie’s Connor Starr advance to the Waunakee Sectional at The Meadows of Six Mile Creek on Tuesday, May 27.


DIVISION 2


Monroe


At Monroe CC (Par 70)


TEAM SCORES


Edgerton 320, Madison Edgewood 324, McFarland 332, Monroe 343, Brodhead 357, Evansville 361, Mount Horeb 361, Beloit Turner 365, Clinton 370, Orfordville Parkview 372.


MEDAL LEADERS


Mike Hesselman (Edgerton), 72; Cody Strang (Edgewood), 73; Dan Ozga (Edgerton), 77; Mike Murphy (Edgewood), 78; Logan Kranz (McFarland), 78.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


Edgerton (320)—Mike Hesselman, 35-37—72; Dan Ozga, 39-38—77; Adam Dickinson, 40-40—80; Andrew Montgomery, 45-46—91.


Edgewood (324)—Cody Strang, 36-37—73; Scott Hird, 44-41—85; Shane Sweeney, 42-46—88; Mike Murphy, 37-41—78.


McFarland (332)—Logan Kranz, 39-39—78; Mike Macke, 46-39—85; Zach Buechel, 41-43—84; Aaron Dixon, 43-42—85.


Monroe (343)—Gary Petit, 41-40—81; Mitch McArdle, 45-47—92; Brandon Wilson, 40-40—80; Aaron Krattiger, 46-44—90.


Brodhead (357)—Jaime Pierson, 40-42—80; Eric Johnson, 45-47—92; Adam Suelflow, 49-44—93; Jake Cole, 43-47—90.


Evansville (361)—Noah Rooney, 47-44—91; Pete Gallman, 46-48—94; Dominic Amato, 44-42—86; Chris Brigham, 43-47—90.


Mount Horeb (361)—Justin Jones, 39-45—84; Jesse Roberts, 46-45—91; Nolan Krentz, 47-45—92; Aaron Meyer, 45-49—94.


Turner (365)—Kyle Freeman, 42-42—84; Austin Foley, 46-44—90; Dan Schliesmann, 42-51—93; Taylor Cagle, 47-51—98.


Clinton (370)—Taylor Hering, 47-41—88; Joel Nickel, 51-44—95; Ian Richardson, 46-46—92; David Cornelius, 45-50—95.


Parkview (372)—Daniel Baxter, 43-45—88; Matthew Cormican, 49-46—95; Jay naatz, 47-46—93; Kollin Reinhardt, 47-49—96.


n Edgerton, Edgewood, McFarland, Monroe, Brodhead’s Jaimie Pierson, Turner’s Kyle Freeman and Mount Horeb’s Justin Jones advance to the Mayville Sectional on Wednesday, May 28, at the Mayville Golf Club.


BIG FOOT


At Grand Geneva Highland (Par 72)


TEAM SCORES


Waukesha Memorial 307, Milwaukee Thomas More 325, Racine St. Catherine’s 333, East Troy 348, Union Grove 349, Walworth Big Foot 351, Palmyra-Eagle 361, Greendale Martin Luther 368, St. Francis 426, Whitewater 507.


MEDAL LEADERS


Taylor Heinlin (Waukesha Memorial), 75; Tyler Grazetich (Waukesha Memorial), 76; Keith Bundrock (Thomas More), 77; Max Oakes (St. Catherine’s 79.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


Memorial (307)—Aaron Seubert, 41-38—79; Danny Semrad, 41-36—77; Taylor Heinlin, 39-36—75; Tyler Grazetich, 40-36—76.


Thomas More (325)—Keith Bundrock, 38-39—77; Alex Beaudry, 43-39—82; Andrew Wierzba, 42-39—81; Nick Cammack, 43-42—85.


St. Catherine’s (333)—Mitch Jaeger, 45-41—86; Max Oakes, 41-39—79; Sean Howard, 41-39—80; Zach Haman, 44-44—88.


East Troy (348)—Kevin Delap, 49-42—91; Ryan Cotter, 42-43—85; Kelly Petersen, 43-39—82; Bobby Thielen, 48-42—90.


Union Grove (349)—Trace Snedigar, 45-40—85; Adam Jesperson, 43-48—91; Curtis Nelson, 43-43—86; Ian Schaefer, 44-43—87.


Big Foot (351)—Jake Meredith, 43-41—84; Collin Kearney, 40-46—86; John Keeler, 46-44—90; Paul Littig, 48-43—91.


Palmyra-Eagle (361)—Ryan Oremevich, 47-44—91; Justin Muth, 44-40—84; Cody Kloeffler, 47-45—92; Ricky Konti, 49-45—94.


Martin Luther (368)—Mike Dyrhaug, 43-39—82; Matt Borchardt, 50-50—100; Matt Herzfeld, 44-45—89; Alex Zadrodnik, 48-49—97.


St. Francis (426)—Ryan Kopplin, 44-44—88; Will Frisch, 48-53—101; Brad Schultz, 61-57—118; Nick Kozik, 56-63—119.


Whitewater (507)—Connor Nimmow, 45-44—89; Chris Barrett, 48-46—94; incomplete team, three other scores of 162 added in.


n Waukesha Memorial, Milwaukee Thomas More, Racine St. Catherine’s, East Troy, Martin Luther’s Mike Dyrhaug, Palmyra-Eagle’s Justin Muth and Big Foot’s Jake Meredith advance to the Thomas More Sectional on Tuesday, May 27, at Milwaukee Oakwood.


JEFFERSON


At Meadow Springs (Par 71)


TEAM SCORES


Jefferson 339, New Berlin West 344, Luther Prep 346, Milwaukee Lutheran 353, Pewaukee 354, Lakeside Lutheran 356, Lake Mills 361, St. John’s NW Military 371, Dominican 398, Shorewood 419.


MEDAL LEADERS


Jake Knuese (New Berlin West), 77; Caleb Pearson (Luther Prep), 79.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


Jefferson (339)—Tom Nevins, 41-46—87; Elliot Johnson, 39-43—82; Sam Nevins, 45-41—86; Tyler Schmidt, 43-41—84.


New Berlin West (344)—Jake Knuese, 37-40—77; Tyler Ehlers, 43-47—90; Brian Balistreri, 44-43—87; Austin Brzeski, 43-47—90.


Luther Prep (346)—Caleb Pearson, 42-37—79; Kyle Bence, 44-44—88; John Schroeder, 52-43—95; Caleb Schultz, 43-41—84.


Milwaukee Lutheran (353)—Bob Schmeling, 43-39—82; Austin Schloesser, 46-41—87; Dan Biscobing, 46-44—90; Ryan Strehlow, 46-48—94.


Pewaukee (354)—Sam Siddiqui, 46-45—91; David Reese, 42-45—87; Chris Jansen, 45-40—85; Ben Bliss, 49-41—90.


Lakeside (356)—Hunter Saloff, 42-38—80; Nathan Brunk, 42-46—88; Rob Snyder, 47-44—91; Craig Wilke, 51-46—97.


Lake Mills (361)—Clayton Nass, 44-43—87; Justin Lambrecht, 48-40—88; Sam Zastrow, 47-48—95; Stephen Pooler, 45-46—91.


St. John’s NW (371)—Andy Pole, 45-41—86; Andrew Gross, 47-41—88; Rogerio Ailloud, 46-50—96; Emmanuel Pinto, 55-46—101.


Dominican (398)—Peter Linn, 50-46—96; Victor Miller, 44-48—92; Max Apostolos, 52-50—102; Teddy Balistreri, 57-51—108.


Shorewood (419)—John Harrison, 46-47—93; Mark Bradisse, 47-50—97; Taylor Flannery, 60-54—114; Matt Golez, 57-58—115.


n Jefferson, New Berlin West, Watertown Luther Prep, Milwaukee Lutheran, Lakeside’s Hunter Saloff, Pewaukee’s Chris Jansen and St. John’s Northwestern’s Andy Pole advance to the Thomas More Sectional on Tuesday, May 27, at Milwaukee Oakwood.



Print Print