Janesville31.8°
|

Parker girls prevail at Oregon

Share on Facebook Print Print
Gazette Staff
May 10, 2008

Shelby Demos set a personal best at 5-7 in winning the high jump Friday night in leading Janesville Parker High’s girls track and field team to the Oregon Invitational title.


The Vikings won the 13-team invite with 115 points. Sun Prairie was second with 91, while Milton was ninth with 31.


“I’d say we had a pretty darn good meet,” Parker coach Dave Lehmann said. “We used this as a tuneup for the (Big Eight) conference meet, and everyone that competed contributed for us.”


Demos also won the 100 high hurdles, while the Vikings’ Kelsey Jones ran to victory in the 200. Jones, Kaynesha Zinn, Nequisha Kenerson and Emily Mauermann ran on both of Parker’s winning 400 and 800 relay teams.


Tom Mueller Invitational


At Oregon


GIRLS TEAM SCORES


Janesville Parker 115, Sun Prairie 91, Oregon 88, Baraboo 76, Stoughton 70, Platteville 67, Sparta 46, Monticello 35, Milton 31, Marshall 27, Beloit Memorial 26, Fort Atkinson 18, McFarland 11.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


100—1. Tiffany Kepney (SP), 12.74; 2. Rachel Nelson (Mo), 13.15; 3. Ashleigh Giese (Ma), 13.28.


200—1. Kelsey Jones (JP), 26.81; 2. Rachel Nelson (Mo), 27.24; 3. Latrice Pritchard (BM), 27.46.


400—1. Emilie Kay (Pl), 59.9; 2. Latrice Pritchard (BM), 1:01.15; 3. Ashleigh Giese (Ma), 1:01.37.


800—1. Ashley Schoenoff (Ba), 2:21.62; 2. Morgan Engelhart (Or), 2:22.81; 3. Liz Berkholz (SP), 2:23.18.


1,600—1. Kelsey Bernet (Mo), 5:32.43; 2. Annie Heifner (Or), 5:33.9; 3. Brooke King (JP), 5:36.02.


3,200—1. Kiah Ehrke (St), 11:14.81; 2. Kelsey Bernet (Mo), 11:51.31; 3. Areanna Lakowske (Spa), 11:52.21.


100 high hurdles—1. Shelby Demos (JP), 15.43; 2. Cullen (Sp), 16.08; 3. Joy Rako (Pl), 17.02.


300 low hurdles—1. Cullen (Sp), 48.55; 2. Melissa Assalone (SP), 48.64; 3. Cassie Niles (JP), 49.37.


400 relay—1. Parker (Emily Mauermann, Nequisha Kenerson, Kaynesha Zinn, Kelsey Jones), 52.09; 2. Stoughton, 53.06; 3. Oregon, 53.75.


800 relay—1. Parker (Kenerson, Mauermann, Zinn, Jones), 1:48.48; 2. Stoughton, 1:51.15; 3. Oregon, 1:52.46.


1,600 relay—1. Oregon, 4:09.7; 2. Sun Prairie, 4:10.30; 3. Parker, 4:13.4.


3,200 relay—1. Baraboo, 10:12.93; 2. Fort Atkinson, 10:14.81; 3. Parker, 10:25.62.


Shot put—1. Lacey Craker (Ba), 37-11; 2. Tasha Randall (Mi), 36-11; 3. Toywonia Jones (SP), 35-7.


Discus—1. Lacey Craker (Ba), 112-6; 2. Steph Tweed (Ma), 107-8; 3. Alyssa Chase (SP), 100-8.


High jump—1. Shelby Demos (JP), 5-7; 2. Kari Hanson (Or), 5-2; 3. Nicole Vieth (St), 5-2.


Long jump—1. Brianna Bower (St), 16-2; 2. Jessica Jentz (Pl), 15-11; 3. Amy Fritsch (Sp), 15-8.


Triple jump—1. Brianna Bower (St), 35-2; 2. Kelsey Brinker (Bar), 33-6; 3. Erika Whitson (JP), 32-11.


Pole vault—1. Rachel Walsh (Or), 9-6; 2. Senja Stephens (Pl), 9-0; 3. Alex Oines (JP), 8-6.





Share on Facebook Print Print