Janesville26.3°

Horlick's Jacobsen wins Ashenfelter title

Print Print
JOHN N. BARRY
May 3, 2008
— Robbie Jacobsen doesn’t consider putting the strong part of his golf game.

The Racine Horlick High School sophomore would be more than happy to two-putt every hole.


But in the Ashenfelter Invitational here Saturday, Jacobsen’s putter earned him medalist honors over a star-studded Division 1 and Division 2 field.


Jacobsen carded a 2-under-par 70 at a rain-soaked Riverside Golf Course to edge defending champion Max Hosking of Madison La Follette, Kettle Moraine’s Sam Frank and Oconomowoc’s Taylor Johnson by one stroke.


Defending state champion Hartland Arrowhead won the Division 1 team title with a 302 total, while Kettle Moraine was second at 312.


Janesville Craig, led by a pair of 78s from Charlie Roherty and Greg Reuf, tied for fifth in the 22-team field. Janesville Parker was 17th at 356.


In Division 2, Waukesha Memorial (315) beat Elkhorn (325) by 10 shots to win the team title. Milton was third at 328, and South Milwaukee’s Sam Luedtke earned Division 2 medalist honors with a 1-over 73.


Jacobsen was playing the short Riverside course for only the second time, but said the layout fits his game.


“I usually hit the ball pretty straight, and if you do that on this course, you have a chance to score pretty well,” Jacobsen said. “I started out 3-under after four holes, and that gave me confidence the rest of the round.


“And I’m not always the best putter, but today my putts fell. I didn’t hit the ball exactly like I wanted to, but the putter made up for it.”


Hosking came off a record 66 in winning Beloit Invitational on Friday, but he said he just couldn’t make a putt in trying to defend his title at Riverside.


“I hit the ball as well as I could, but I couldn’t make an 8-footer to save my life,” Hosking said. “I think I made about one putt outside six feet.


“But I’ve got nothing to complain about. I kept it under par and had a lot of chances to go lower. This course is set up to make birdies, and that’s what you have to do to win a tournament like this. I just didn’t make enough of them.”


Craig coach Mike Wesling said his team continues to put together a consistent season. The Cougars are averaging as a team right about where they finished Saturday.


“We’ve been in the lower 320s most of the season,” Wesling said. “To shoot 323 in these conditions is not too bad.


“I’m sure the conditions were difficult to play in,’’ he said. “Your hands get cold, and you’re soaked from head to toe.”


Jordan Lockhart led the Elks to a second-place finish. The junior shot 76 and finished third.


Junior Zach Fry fired a 78 to lead Milton.


Division 1


At Riverside (Par 72)


TEAM SCORES


Hartland Arrowhead 302, Kettle Moraine 312, Racine Horlick 318, Milwaukee Marquette 320, Brookfield Central and Janesville Craig 323, Lake Geneva Badger 330, Mequon Homestead 331, Madison West, Madison La Follette 336, Kenosha Tremper 340, Oconomowoc 346, Kenosha Bradford 348, Mukwonago 353, Racine Case 355, Beloit Memorial and Janesville Parker 356, Waukesha South 361, Waukesha West 365, Wauwatosa East/West 375, Watertown 381, Racine Park 432.


MEDALIST LEADERS


1. Robbie Jacobson (Horlick), 70; 2. Max Hosking (La Follette), 71; 3. Taylor Johnson (Oconomowoc), 71; 4. Sam Frank (Kettle Moraine), 71; 5. Jeff Groose (Central), 72; 6. Jake Lammert (Arrowhead), 73; 7. Andrew Steinhofer (La Follette), 73; 8. Austin Gaugert (Badger), 75; 9. Mike Sorenson (Arrowhead), 75; 10. Sam Weber (Arrowhead), 76.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


Arrowhead (302)—Mike Sorenson, 37-38—75; Jake Lammert, 37-36—73; Nick Weber, 38-40—78; Sam Weber, 36-40—76.


Kettle Moraine (312)—Sam Frank, 33-38—71; Mike Cabush, 38-43—81; Alex Powell, 42-39—81; Nic Johnson, 39-40—79.


Horlick (318)—Robbie Jacobsen, 37-33—70; Adam Vanderheyden, 41-36—77; Brandon Shepard, 43-40—83; Kevin Madala, 45-43—88.


Marquette (320)—Nate Ceille, 39-38—77; David Christian, 42-40—82; Brenna Fetzlaff, 42-40—82; Matt Braza, 37-42—79.


Central (323)—Jeff Groose, 35-37—72; Chad Pizur, 38-41—79; Alex Eichelberger, 43-43—86; Keegan Dole, 43-43—86.


Craig (323)—Charlie Roherty, 40-38—78; Greg Reuf, 42-36—78; Mike Tabbert, 42-42—84; Mike Hainstock, 41-42—83.


Badger (330)—Alex Gaugert, 41-40—81; Austin Gaugert, 38-37—75; Tyler Cuculi, 42-45—87; Zach Allegretti, 43-44—87.


Homestead (331)—Casey Barnes, 40-38—78; Sam Huxley, 44-42—86; Jon Olson, 40-40—80; Joe Borowski, 41-46—86.


Madison West (332)—Mike Battista, 40-39—79; Nick Welch, 40-40—80; Howie State, 42-40—82; Ben Paulson, 46-45—91.


La Follette (336)—Max Hosking, 36-35—71; Andrew Steinhofer, 36-37—73; Jacob Feuerstein, 44-50—94; Kevin Douglas, 50-48—98.


Tremper (340)—Corey Hild, 41-40—81; Aaron Wente, 43-40—83; Scott Razburg, 42-39—81; Victor Aiello, 54-41—95.


Oconomowoc (346)—Taylor Johnson, 35-36—71; Brendon Connelly, 45-42—88; Tyler Paton, 48-43—91; Zach Franck, 48-48—96.


Bradford (348)—John Madrigrano, 46-39—85; Joey Stella, 42-41—83; Doug Stokko, 43-40—83; Matt Galati, 48-49—97.


Mukwonago (353)—Mike Spaightm 43-38—81; Dan Gamberini, 46-41—87; Tyler Paton, 48-43—91; Zach Franck, 48-48—96.


Case (355)—John Gullberg, 43-39—82; Robert Kay, 41-41—82; James Gollberg, 47-42—99; Steve Adamczyk, 49-53—102.


Beloit (356)—Eric Lang, 42-43—85; Ethan Dahlberg, 44-46—90; Kaleb Mikkelson, 49-44—93; Brody Mauel, 45-43—88.


Parker (356)—Sam Larson, 41-43—84; Andrew Tearman, 38-42—80; Eric Benzel, 48-47—95; Tyler Brossard, 44-53—97.


Waukesha South (361)—Andy Shepard, 44-49—93; Anthony Dake, 43-44—87; Tyler Vernoy, 46-42—88; Pete Montesanto, 46-47—93.


Waukesha West (365)—Keven Nelson, 42-44—86; Anthony MacCudden, 46-40—86; Andy Toth, 55-45—90; Patrick Jacka, 48-45—93.-


Tosa East/West (375)—Dane Zachman, 37-42—79; Chris Zachman, 44-49—93; Mike Hayford, 43-55—98; Ben Laszewski, 54-51—105.


Watertown (381)—Adam Peirick, 45-44—89; Brock Fischer, 49-49—98; Mike Christian, 49-47—96; Jake Ready, 47-51—98.


Park (432)—Ben Shovers, 48-75—123; Tony Purdy, 45-48—93; Robert Thieme, 50-55—105; Peter Fox, 50-61—111.


Division 2


TEAM SCORES


Waukesha Memorial 315, Elkhorn 325, Milton 328, Waukesha North 329, Racine St. Catherine’s 337, South Milwaukee 338, Westosha Central 343, Beaver Dam 347, Milwuakee Pius XI 354, Greendale 358, The Prairie School 359, Barneveld 366, Waterford 369, Cudahy and DeForest 370, Greenfield 372, Whitnall 374, Cuba City 383.


MEDALIST LEADERS


1. Sam Luedtke (South Milwaukee), 73; 2. Danny Semrad (Waukesha Memorial), 75; 3. Jordan Lockhart (Elkhorn), 76; 4. Eric Wolfe (Cuba City), 77; 5. Zach Fry (Milton), 78; 6. Jordan Stachowski (Greendale), 78; 7. Aaron Seubert (Waukesha Memorial), 78; 8. Patrick Chill (Waukesha North), 78; 9. Shawn Foley (Waukesha North), 79; 10. Taylor Heinlein (Waukesha Memorial), 79.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


Waukesha Memorial (315)—Aaron Seubert, 39-39—78; Dany Semrad, 38-37—75; Taylor Heinlein, 40-39—79; Tyler Grzetich, 42-41—83.


Elkhorn (325)—Jordan Lockhart, 37-39—76; Luke Poggensee, 40-43—83; Brock Poggensee, 39-41—80; Drew Liner, 43-43—86.


Milton (328)—Teegan Jacobson, 38-45—83; Justin Ferguson, 43-39—82; Zach Fry, 39-39—78; Mason Walters, 42-43—85.


Waukesha North (329)—Shawn Foley, 40-39—79; Patrick Cahill, 37-41—78; Joel Klubertanz, 41-42—83; Jim Schroeder, 44-45—89.


St. Catherine’s (337)—Brandon Panka, 45-41—86; Mitch Jaeger, 44-41—85; Max Oakes, 43-40—83; Sean Howard, 43-40—83.


South Milwaukee (338)—Andrew Markiewicz, 39-43—82; Sam Luedtke, 39-34—73; Nate Witt, 43-44—87; Nick Wainio, 49-47—96.


Westosha Central (343)—Mack Wallace, 40-40—80; Ben Nelson, 46-44—90; Michael Erdman, 44-43—87; Robbie Shales, 42-44—86.


Beaver Dam (347)—Ben Brooks, 42-38—80; Jon wise, 40-43—83; Towner Blondsema, 43-47—90; Mike Larson, 48-46—94.


Pius XI (354)—Brian Krupo, 39-40—79; Jack Borgardt, 46-42—88; Jon Bayer, 41-49—90; Andy Krupo, 48-49—97.


Greendale (358)—Jordan Stachowski, 39-39—78; Andrew Strom, 40-43—83; John Warren, 48-49—97; Nick Roehl, 48-52—100.


Prairie School (359)—Brian Glines, 38-46—84; Mitch Harris, 45-46—91; Jordyn Wyzgowski, 46-43—89; Carl Holborn, 45-50—95.


Barneveld (366)—Trent Sullivan, 44-39—83; Cody Knudson, 50-41—91; Brad Aschliman, 43-47—90; Nick Thompson, 50-52—102.


Waterford (369)—Kyle Hinz, 44-48—92; Jacob Blatnik, 48-51—99; Ryan Hilton, 44-41—85; Matt Irvine, 47-46—93.


Cudahy (370)—C.J. Vokes, 42-38—80; Ryan Posda, 47-52—99; Adam Lockwood, 47-47—94; Luke Demos, 46-51—97.


DeForest (370)—Cody Smith, 40-43—83; Jacob Slazmann, 48-48—96; Hunter Waldschmidt, 45-43—88; Dalton Sands, 52-51—103.


Greenfield (372)—Andy Cheever, 41-39—80; Luke Petrovich, 47-45—92; Billy Rupp, 49-50—99; Keith Parnav, 50-51—101.


Whitnall (374)—Michael Mathwick, 44-44—88; Alex Fenzl, 43-46—89; Matt Ranta, 49-51—100; David Eggert, 51-46—97.


Cuba City (383)—Eric Wolfe, 38-39—77; Cam Wolfe, 43-44—87; Ryan Kern, 49-52—101; Brian Majerus, 58-60—118.



Print Print