Janesville72.5°

Edgerton golfers each shoot 78 in state tournament

Print Print
Gazette Staff
June 3, 2008
— Gazette staff

MADISON


Mike Hesselman and Dan Ozga of Edgerton High School shared the same number in the first round of the WIAA Division 2 boys state golf tournament at University Ridge here Monday.


The Crimson Tide individual qualifiers each carded a 6-over-par 78. Eric Christensen of Amery, shot a 2-under 69 to lead Division 2 individuals. Cody Strang a Madison Edgewood junior was tied with Rice Lake’s Taylor Koser, each at par 72.


Hesselman, a senior competing in his second straight state tournament, got into trouble on the front nine by posting three double bogeys for a 40. He opened with a 3-over 38 on the back nine.


“I just hit some bad shots,” Hesselman said. “The course was set up for some birdies out there, but I just didn’t take advantage of it.’’


Ozga, a sophomore making his initial appearance at state, shot a pair of 39s. Ozga had a pair of double bogeys on the back nine and one on the front, but overall it was a good round.


“I thought I played really well,” Ozga said. “There were two holes on the back I double bogeyed and one of the front.’’


Edgerton coach Ken Haagensen thought both Tiders made strong efforts.


“They’ve both got to be happy with 78,’’ Haagensen said. “They just have to play better (today).’’


In Division 1, Milton individual qualifier Zach Fry, a junior, shot a 41-38—79. John Anderson, an Appleton East senior, carded a 3-under-par 34-35—69 for the first-round lead.


Mike Battista, a Madison West senior, and Sam Frank, a Kettle Moraine junior, were one stroke behind Anderson, each with a 2-under-par 70.


In the Division 1 team competition, Lake Geneva Badger posted a 322. The Badgers were 21 shots behind co-leaders Appleton East and Hartland Arrowhead, who were at 301.


Madison Memorial was four shots back at 305. Beloit Memorial and Neenah each posted a 339 and were tied for 15th place.


Badger’s Alex Gaugert shot a 2-over-par 36-38—74. The Badgers’ Austin Gaugert carded an 80, while teammates Sam Michalove and Zach Allegretti shot 82 and 86, respectively.


Reedsburg senior Ellie Arkin, the lone girl in the tournament, shot a 75 in Division 1 to trail the leader by six shots.


In other team scores, Appleton Xavier led in Division 2 with 311, and Eleva-Strum had 325 to lead in Division 3.


The tournament was scheduled to conclude with 18 holes today.


WIAA BOYS STATE GOLF


At University Ridge (Par 72)


FIRST-ROUND RESULTS


DIVISION 1


TEAM SCORES


Appleton East, Hartland Arrowhead 301; Fond du Lac 302; Eau Claire Memorial 304; Madison Memorial 305; Reedsburg 310; Brookfield East 315; Westosha Central 321; Lake Geneva Badger 322, Kenosha Bradford 323, Mequon Homestead and Ashwaubenon 324, Whitefish Bay 325, Chippewa Falls 330, Beloit Memorial and Neenah 339.


MEDAL LEADERS


1. Anderson, Appleton East, 69; 2, tie, Battista, Madison West, Frank, Kettle Moraine, 70; 4, tie, Keegan, Eau Claire Memorial, Grosse, Brookfield Central, 71.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


(Top four scores count)


Appleton East (301)—Anderson 69, Mayer 77, Bell 77, Coenen 78, Marotz 83.


Hartland Arrowhead (301)—Sorenson 74, Jones 74, Weber 76, Lammert 77, Weber 78.


Fond du Lac (302)—McGrath 73, Bertram 74, Gross 76, Stacey 79, Winters 85.


Eau Claire Memorial (304)—Keegan 71, Walter 73, Rucker 75, Mahler 85, Paulson 88.


Madison Memorial (305)—Moe 73, Lange 76, An 78, McCormick 78, Regan 80.


Reedsburg (310)—Arkin 75, Flint 75, Even 77, Walter 83, Schoell 86.


Brookfield East (315)—Caliendo 75, Haack 77, Henning 79, Herrmann 84, Vachuska 88.


Westosha Central (321)—Wallace 74, Nelson 81, Hanna 82, Erdman 84, Shales 95.


Lake Geneva Badger (322)—Alex Gaugert 74, Austin Gaugert 80, Michalove 82, Allegretti 86, Cuculi 89.


Kenosha Bradford (323)—Evert 74, Madrigrano 77, Suokko 85, Stela 87, Borman 87.


Mequon Homestead (324)—Barnes 77, Huxley 79, Olson 83, Sullivan 85, Drozdowicz 86.


Ashwaubenon (324)—Ostrowski 78, Dougherty 79, Richardson 79, Kelly 88, Johnson 93.


Whitefish Bay (325)—Schultz 74, Beischel 81, Mehls 85, Gooding 85, Poehlmann 88.


Chippewa Falls (330)— Krula 75, Peterson 82, McDowel 86, Facklam 87, Plombon 89.


Beloit Memorial (339)—Lang 80, Mauel 82, Meier 87, Dahlberg 90, Mikkelson 92.


Neenah (339)—Quella 82, Holm 85, Lynch 85, Rued 87, Hermans 90.


Individual Qualifiers


Appleton North: Shybowski 83. Bay Port: Breitenfeldt 82. Brookfield Central: Grosse 71. Holmen: Pearse 82. Kettle Moraine: Frank 70. Madison West: Battista 70. Manitowoc: Ashenbrener 84. Merrill: Grisa 79. Middleton: Murphy 77. Milton: Fry 79. Milwaukee Hamilton: Fischbach 83. Milwaukee Marquette: Fentzlaff 73. Oconomowoc: Johnson 75. Oshkosh West: Szekeres 82. Racine Case: Gullberg 82. Schofield D.C. Everest: Fehrman 77. Sheboygan South: Huberty 79. South Milwaukee: Markiewicz 84. Sun Prairie: Ty. Cobb 82. Waukesha North: Cahill 74. Wausau East: Aicher 72. Wilmot: Cooke 76. Wauwatosa East/West: Zachman 79. Wisconsin Rapids: VanBeck 101.


DIVISION 2


TEAM SCORES


Appleton Xavier 311, Madison Edgewood 312, Green Bay Notre Dame 313, Waukesha Catholic Memorial 319, Milwaukee University School 321, Rice Lake 328, McFarland 329, Mosinee 361


MEDAL LEADERS


1. Christensen, Amery, 69; 2, tie, Strang, ME, and Koser, RL, 72; 4, tie, Halverson, Viroqua, and Hearden, ND, 74.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


(Top four scores count)


Appleton Xavier (311)—R. Prickette 75, Weyenberg 78, T. Prickette 79, Wettstein 79, Meiers 88.


Madison Edgewood (312)—Strang 72, Murphy 78, Sweeney 78, Hird 84, Porchetta 86.


Green Bay Notre Dame (313)—R. Hearden 74, Marold 79, Harrill 80, Holmes 80, T. Hearden 81.


Waukesha Catholic Memorial (319)—Semrad 79, Seubert 79, Heinlein 80, Grzetich 81, Esser 85.


Milwaukee University School (321)—Bures 76, Hattersley 81, Simonsen 81, Wakefield 83, Crimmins 84.


Rice Lake (321)—Koser 72, Olson 79, Roberg 85, Culy 92, Swoboda 94.


McFarland (329)—Buechel 80, Dixon 81, Klement 84, Kranz 84, Macke 90.


Mosinee (361)—Holtz 84, Kowalski 88, Knoedler 92, Swiderski 97, Dobeck 100


Individual Qualifiers


Amery: Eric Christensen 69; Berlin: Austin Resop 80; Clintonville: Dan Ignacio 78; Edgerton: Mike Hesselman 78, Dan Ozga 78; Freedom: Eric Schuh 75; Kewaskum: Ethan Geidel 82; Saint Croix Central: Brad Fedie 87, Austin Johnson 87; Milwaukee Thomas More: Keith Buntrock 77, Nick Cammack 86; Viroqua: Jay Halverson 74. At University Ridge GC, par 72.


DIVISION 3


TEAM SCORES


Eleva-Strum 325, Sevastopol 334, Marshfield Columbus 342, Racine Prairie School 349, Cambridge 351, Somers Shoreland Lutheran 351, Manitowoc Roncalli 354, Osseo-Fairchild 355.


MEDAL LEADERS


1. Fuller, S, 74; 2. tie, Brandt, MC, and Robinson, Sheboygan County Christian 75; 3. tie, Thomson, Waupun Christian and Nelson, Ladysmith, 76; 5. tie, Lownik, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption and Eric Wolfe, Cuba City 77.


INDVIDUAL RESULTS


(Top four scores count)


Eleva-Strum: Rongstad 78, Rogness 79, Knudtson 81, Deetz 87, Van Pelt 95. Sevastopol: Fuller 74, Ehlers 80, Campbell 89, Leist 91, Borkovetz 111. Marshfield Columbus: Brandt 75, Sawicky 81, Paine 90, Mancl 96, Reigel 103. Racinee Prairie School: Glines 81, Harris 86, Wyzgowski 88, Holborn 94, Meyer 95. Cambridge: Jeffery 79, Wagner 89, Oates 92, Leadholm 92, Allen 101. Shoreland Lutheran: Kosa 80, Jones 84, Brockmeier 90, Solofra 97, Beaudin 113. Manitowoc Roncalli: Nett 78, Franz 81, Ruzek 89, Denk 91, Augustine 93. Osseo-Fairchild: Glocke 87, Pettis 87, DeWitz 89, Ottestad 92, Hong 97.


Individual Qualifiers


Waupun Christian : Andy Thomson 76; Cuba City: Eric Wolfe 76; Hurley: Jared Reid 79; Iola-Scandinavia: Michael Mortenson 78; Iowa-Grant: Jake Solomon 79; Kenosha Christian Life: Ben Metz 80; Ladysmith: Jake Nelson 76; Stevens Point Pacelli: Luke Riordan 80; Sheboygan County Christian: Eric Robinson 75; Washburn: Peyton Olson 82; Wisconsin Rapids Assumption: Joe Lownik 77.




Print Print