Janesville73.1°

Behm trails by eight in State Amateur golf

Print Print
Gazette Staff
July 23, 2008
— Today is moving day at the Wisconsin State Amateur Golf Tournament.

Janesville’s Matt Behm hopes to make his move today.


Behm carded a 3-over-par 38-37—75 in Tuesday’s second round and was in a three-way tie for eighth place at 2-over-par 146 for the tournament. He was eight shots behind co-leaders Danny Zimmerman of Verona, a former Middleton High School standout, and 2008 Ray Fischer champion Ben Bendtsen III of Racine with 36 holes remaining at Old Hickory Golf Club.


Zimmerman, the first-round leader, carded a 2-under 70 in the second round. Bendtsen shot his second straight 3-under 69 to tie for the lead at 138.


“I’m hoping I can shove my way into the last couple of pairings heading into the final round,” Behm said. “I’ll definitely play a little bit more aggressively tomorrow (today) because the course should be set up to make some birdies.


“But you have to be patient on this course, as well. There are a couple of tricky greens where if you’re not careful, you can easily three putt.”


Behm started on the back nine and struggled. He bogeyed three of his first four holes and finished with a 2-over 38 on his front nine. Behm battled back on the back nine, finishing with birdies on two of his last four holes.


“I three-putted one par 5 for par and three-putted another par 5 for bogey,” Behm said. “One thing you can’t do in a tournament like this is give away shots on the par-5 holes, and unfortunately, I did that today.


“But I was driving home hoping to at least be in the top 15, and I think I will. Tomorrow is moving day and I’m going to try and get into the top three or four.”


Mike Hesselman, a 2008 Edgerton High graduate who is representing the West Bend Country Club, shots 2-over-par 74 for a 153 total. Dan Ozga, who will be an Edgerton High junior this fall, failed to make the 154 cut in finishing 20 over.


WSGA STATE AMATEUR


At Old Hickory,


Beaver Dam


(Par 72; 144 for 36 holes)


SECOND ROUND


Danny Zimmerman, Verona 68-70—138


Ben Bendtsen III, Racine 69-69—138


Jordan Elsen, Kenosha 69-71—140


Kelly Kretz, Antigo 71-70—141


Tyler Obermueller, River Falls 75-67—142


Dave Foley, Pewaukee 73-72—145


Sam Frank, Oconomowoc 71-74—145


Matt Behm, Janesville 71-75—146


Travis Meyer, River Falls 74-72—146


Mike Greer, Eau Claire 75-71—146


Pat Steffes, Fond du Lac 71-76—147


Paul Jacobsen, Racine 72-75—147


Austin Ehlenfeldt,Beaver Dam 74-73—147


Garrett Gosh, Pewaukee 73-74—147


Miles McConnell, Fitchburg 74-74—148


Andrew Dekeuster,Franksville 75-74—149


Mason Milner, Onalaska 74-75—149


Ben Sieg, Osseo 78-71—149


Matt Haase, De Pere 71-78—149


Logan Alexander, Viola 73-76—149


Brady Strangstalien, Westby 72-77—149


Alan Thompson, Watertown 72-77—149


Mike Lund, Stoughton 72-77—149


Dustin Schwab, Waunakee 72-77—149


Joe O'Brien, Racine 75-74—149


Derek Hilmershausen, Wausau 75-75—150


Pat Boyle, South Milwaukee 76-74—150


Todd Schaap, Kenosha 72-78—150


Eric Madlung, Wauwatosa 75-75—150


Chip Summers, Richfield 77-73—150


Trygve Ekern, McFarland 75-75—150


Patrick Duffy, Appleton 79-71—150


Brian Thiet, Mequon 76-75—151


Jon Higley, Strum 73-78—151


Tom Halla, Pewaukee 79-72—151


Todd Westrich, Green Bay 75-76—151


Craig Cerbins, Berlin 72-79—151


Cam Fuller, Sturgeon Bay 76-75—151


Craig Anderson, West Bend 76-75—151


Craig Haltom, Marshall 73-78—151


Eric Busalacchi, Waukesha 73-78—151


Nick Krattiger, Monroe 75-77—152


Erik Mayer, Appleton 70-82—152


Braden Mork, Menomonie 76-76—152


Josh Wells, River Falls 78-74—152


Bob Pyle, Green Bay 75-77—152


Jocko Rueth, Waukegan 73-79—152


Ryan Prickette, Neenah 73-79—152


Michael Walsh, Hartland 75-77—152


Troy Bilderback, Waunakee 74-78—152


Terry Flesch, Fond du Lac 78-74—152


Andrew Stein, Wawatosa 76-76—152


Mike Hesselman, Janesville 79-74—153


Michael Oellerich, Cuba City 75-78—153


Adam Austreng, Shawano 75-78—153


Robert Gregorski, Menasha 75-78—153


Keith Stelzer, Green Bay 79-74—153


John Oldham, Wautoma 76-77—153


Kevin Cahill, Waukesha 72-81—153


Nick Mehigan, Whitefish Bay 73-80—153


Jeff Knudtson, Oconomowoc 76-77—153


Nicholas Engen, McFarland 74-79—153


Mike Mueller, Fond du Lac 74-79—153


Keith Buntrock, Franklin 79-75—154


James Sigel, Mequon 78-76—154


Michael Masik Jr, Racine 75-79—154


Jacob Brookshaw, River Falls 78-76—154


Brent Quade, Monroe 81-73—154


Travis Engle, Kenosha 83-71—154


Glenn Londre, Hartland 76-78—154


Taylor Johnson, Oconomowoc 74-80—154


Jonathan Fall, Milwaukee 73-81—154


Jeffrey Kinnel, Milwaukee 77-77—154


Alex Gaugert, Lake Geneva 74-80—154


Mike McDonald, Germantown 78-76—154


Missed the Cut


Derek Bauer, Eau Claire +11


Jay Halverson, Virogua +11


Mark Bemowski, Mukwonago +11


Danny Behm, Jackson, +11


Matt Evenson, Lake Mills +11


Gary Glapa, Germantown +11


Archie Dadian, So. Milwaukee +11


Mike Lewis, Appleton +12


Scott Erickson, Sparta +12


Grant Shafranski, Stevens Point +12


Benjamin Shafer, Brookfield +12


Nicholas Bretl, Weston +12


Aaron Gavin, South Milwaukee +12


Maxwell Hosking, Madison +12


Thomas Komassa, South Milwaukee +12


John Bechard, Wind Lake +13


Emerson Wiedner, West Bend +13


Dan Mroczenski, Nashotah +13


Andy Hansen, Mequon +13


Steve Johnson, Mequon +13


Dennis Flipse, Oostburg +13


Timothy Johnson, Oconomowoc +13


Scott Anderson, Brule +13


Lou Luedtke, South Milwaukee +13


Eric Hjortness, Menasha +13


Ben Fauske, Sherwood +14


Michael Drugan, Holmen +14


Andrew Makar, Lyons +14


Erik Botts, Beloit +14


Jack Schultz, Whitefish Bay +14


Matthew Ross, Hartland +15


Brady Keegan, Eau Claire +15


Michael Schlaak, Appleton +15


Dana Radavich, Middleton +15


Marc Clingaman, Shorewood +15


Nick Luebke, Middleton +15


Dane Krouse, Wausau +16


Robert Van Oss Suomico +16


Eric Christensen, Clear Lake +16


David Guerard, Winneconne +16


Aaron Spaulding, Oshkosh +16


Jim Doing, Verona +16


Kyle Malinger, West Allis +16


Tim McCormick, Madison +16


Jake Knuese, New Berlin +16


Tim O'Brien, The Bog +16


Alex Reinicke, Pewaukee +16


Corey Sell, Oconomowoc +16


Steve Sorenson, Hartland +16


Kurt Hoppe, Wisconsin Rapids +17


Chad Ebert, Kenosha +17


John Kestly, Pewaukee +17


Austin Gaugert, Lake Geneva, +17


Jay Gitlewski, Green Bay +18


Daniel Simonsen, Mequon +18


Tim Freres, Kenosha, +18


John Klus, Madison, +18


Michael Keller, Jr., New Berlin +18


Kevin Swanson, Sheboygan +19


Scott Spaeth, West Bend +19


Jim McNicoll, Green Bay +19


Bob Pyritz, Wauwatosa +19


Jerry Gitlewski, Green Bay +20


Chris Pural, Green Bay +20


Daniel Ozga, Edgerton +20


Shane Bacher, Madison +20


John Bailey, Madison +20


Gabriel Dahl, Green Bay +21


Scott Muzenski, Racine +21


Jacob Calleja, New Richmond +21


Eric Olson, New Berlin +21


Daniel Kocinski, Thiensville +22


Greg Johnson, Black River Falls +22


Greg Fehrman, Rothschild +22


George Whitaker, Elm Grove +22


Jake Lammert, Hartland +22


Chuck Garbedian, Waukesha +22


Eddie Millikin, Muskego +22


Paul Schwarz, Appleton +23


Steve Noble, Greendale +23


Chris Rae, Hudaon +23


Michael Gerson, Delavan +23


Randy Warobick, North Lake +23


Scott Mila, Waukesha +25


Sean Regan, Madison +25


Robert Lehninger, Wauwatosa +25


Jeff Davis, DePere +26


Casey Harrill, Green Bay +26


David Giacomin, Middleton +26


Jon Jacobs, Cedarburg +26


James Lansing, West Allis +27


Ren Jungck, Onalaska +29


Jeff Groose, Brookfield +29


Myles Miller, Delafield +30


Jerry Dunnick, Delafield +31


Braden Hansen, New Berlin +31


Mike Aumann, Blue Mounds +32


Doug West, Kaukauna +33


Peter Nowak, Green Bay +33


Nathan Ceille, Hales Corners +36


Scott Walecki, Muskego +37


Withdrew


Ted Gray, Oshkosh, +7


Brad Niswonger, Elm Grove +13


Ryan Grip, Wausau +15


Dick Pfaller, Wautoma +20




Print Print