Janesville65.7°
|

Williams Bay, Lakeside keep rolling

Share on Facebook Print Print
Gazette Staff
January 25, 2008

TRAILWAYS SOUTH


BOYS BASKETBALL


W L


Williams Bay 11 0


Deerfield 7 3


Pardeeville 7 4


Rio 7 4


Fall River 6 4


Hustisford 6 5


Dodgeland 3 10


Johnson Creek 2 9


Madison Abundant Life 1 11


RESULTS THURSDAY


Williams Bay 54, Pardeeville 51


Deerfield 74, Johnson Creek 47


Dodgeland 45, Abundant Life 39


Fall River 49, Rio 40


GAMES TUESDAY


Williams Bay at Johnson Creek


Rio at Deerfield


Fall River at Pardeeville


Williams Bay High School’s boys basketball team made just enough free throws in the fourth quarter to hold off visiting Pardeeville in a Trailways South game Thursday night.


The defending champion Bulldogs, No. 8 in the AP Division 4 state ratings, went to 14-1 overall and 11-0 in the the conference with a 54-51 win, keeping them three games ahead of second-place Deerfield (7-3) in the loss column.


Ben Miller led the Bulldogs with 14 points. Michael Hanley scored 12, and Jack Slovick had 10.


Pat Banks and Luke Standiford each had 15 points for Pardeeville (8-5, 7-4).


WILLIAMS BAY 54, PARDEEVILLE 51


Pardeeville (51)—Kiehne, 3-2-10; Tolley, 1-0-2; Kath, 2-0-4; Sosalla, 2-0-5; Standiford, 6-3-15; Banks, 5-5-15. Totals: 19-10-51.


Williams Bay (54)—Hanley, 3-3-12; Slovick, 4-0-10; Miller, 5-4-14; Gregornik, 0-2-2; Lopez, 2-3-7; Martin, 3-3-9. Totals: 17-15-54.


Pardeeville 9 14 11 17—51


Williams Bay 9 13 13 19—54


Three-point goals—Pardeville 3 (Kiehne 2, Sosalla), Bay 5 (Hanley 3, Slovick 2). Free throws missed—Pardeeville 7, Williams Bay 5. Total fouls—Pardeeville 21, Williams Bay 17. Fouled out—Kath, Banks.


CAPITOL


BOYS BASKETBALL


NORTH


W L


Lakeside Lutheran 7 0


Lake Mills 5 2


Watertown Luther Prep 4 3


Poynette 3 4


Lodi 2 5


Columbus 0 7


SOUTH


Marshall 7 0


Waterloo 5 2


Wisconsin Heights 4 3


New Glarus 3 4


Belleville 1 6


Cambridge 1 6


RESULTS THURSDAY


Lakeside 66, Columbus 33


Luther Prep 65, Poynette 40


Lake Mills 56, Lodi 40


Waterloo 55, Wisconsin Heights 41


New Glarus 57, Cambridge 41


Marhall 51, Belleville 45


GAMES TUESDAY


Lake Mills at Lakeside


Lodi at Luther Prep


Columbus at Poynette


Wisconsin Heights at New Glarus


Marshall at Waterloo


Belleville at Cambridge



Lakeside 66, Columbus 33—The first-place Warriors (12-2) dominated winless Columbus (0-14, 0-7) in pushing their Capitol North record to 7-0.


Justin Eternick and Nate Bauer set the pace with nine points as apiece as 14 players scored for Lakeside, which led 19-8 after the first quarter and 40-18 at halftime.


LAKESIDE 66, COLUMBUS 33


Columbus (33)—Liverseed, 1-0-2; Mallon, 3-0-6; DeNure, 2-0-4; Dieter, 4-0-8; Hayes, 2-2-7; Zander, 2-2-6. Totals: 14-7-33.


Lakeside (66)—Schwartz, 1-0-3; Jaeger, 2-0-6; Snyder, 3-0-6; Meise, 0-3-3; Bauer, 4-0-9; Bauer, 4-0-9; Gartner, 1-2-4; Pelischek, 2-1-5; Wilke, 3-0-7; Krause, 2-0-4; Zastrow, 1-0-2; Matthies, 2-0-4; Strohbusch, 1-0-2; Whiting, 1-0-2. Totals: 27-6-66.


Columbus 8 10 7 8—33


Lakeside Lutheran 19 21 13 13—66


Three-point goals—Columbus 1 (Hayes), Lakeside 6 (Jaeger 2, Schwartz, Bauer, Wilke, Eternick). Free throws missed—Columbus 3, Lakeside 1. Total fouls—Columbus 8, Lakeside 13.


Junior varsity—Lakeside 50, Columbus 49.



Share on Facebook Print Print