Janesville66.3°

Delavan-Darien, Whitewater set for rematch

Print Print
Gazette Staff
February 28, 2008

Whitewater High and Delavan-Darien will settle their girls basketball dispute with a winner-take-all game Saturday.


Whitewater (17-4) defeated Whitnall, 40-33, to advance to a WIAA Division 2 regional final against Southern Lakes Conference champion Delavan-Darien (20-1) at Lake Geneva Badger at 1:30 p.m. Saturday.


The Whippets and Comets split their regular-season meetings, with Delavan-Darien capturing the conference title in a 48-44 win last week.


Whitnall (15-6) jumped to a 13-7 first-quarter lead over Whitewater behind 10 points from Kelly Mendel. The Whippets held her to two points the rest of the way.


A 12-3 second-quarter advantage put Whitewater ahead, 19-16, and the Whippets went on from there.


Megan Theune led the Whippets with 14 points, while Leah Harms added 12. Theune had 10 of the 14 points Whitewater scored in the third quarter.


WHITEWATER 40, WHITNALL 33


Whitnall (33)—Wilson, 3-0-9; Menden, 5-0-12; Gillum, 1-0-2; Ka. Al-Mohareb, 1-0-2; Ke. Al-Mohareb, 3-1-9. Totals: 13-1-33.


Whitewater (40)—Shelbourn, 1-0-2; Trewyn, 2-0-4; Levine, 1-0-2; Theune, 6-0-14; Heil, 1-1-3; L. Harms, 5-1-12; Bowey, 1-1-3. Totals: 17-3-40.


Whitnall 13 3 9 8—33


Whitewater 7 12 14 7—40


Three-point goals—Whitnall 6 (Wilson 3, Menden 2, Ke. Al-Mohareb), Whitewater 3 (Theune 2, L. Harms). Free throws missed—Whitnall 4, Whitewater 9. Total fouls—Whitnall 16, Whitewater 13. Fouled out—Theune.


Delavan-Darien 72, Union Grove 40—Fifth-ranked Delavan-Darien (20-1) took care of business quickly in setting up its Division 2 regional final rematch with Whitewater (17-4).


After the host Comets took a 16-7 lead into the second quarter, Courtney Flood scored nine of her 11 points as Delavan-Darien pushed it 35-15 by halftime. Alana Cesarz got eight of her 15 for the Comets in a 22-11 third quarter that finished off the Broncos (15-7).


Kelly Supernaw scored 14 points for Delavan-Darien, and Karli Collins added 12.


Southern Lakes champion Delavan-Darien faces the Whippets at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Lake Geneva Badger. The winner plays second-ranked Columbus (21-0) or Lake Mills (18-4) at Kettle Moraine in the semifinals of the Janesville Craig Sectional.


DELAVAN-DARIEN 72, UNION GROVE 40


Union Grove (40)—Schwartz, 2-2-6; Thomas, 3-0-7; Jasperson, 1-1-4; Wilks, 2-0-4; Fink, 1-0-2; Woodford, 0-2-2; Servi, 2-4-9; Kujellis, 2-0-4; Becker, 0-2-2. Totals: 13-11-40.


Delavan-Darien (72)—Supernaw, 6-0-14; Moehling, 1-0-3; Dahlbert, 1-0-2; Nieunwenhuis, 2-1-5; Collins, 6-0-12; Flood, 3-3-11; Cesarz, 6-3-15; Epping, 3-2-8; Dahl, 0-2-2. Totals: 28-11-72.


Union Grove 7 8 11 14—40


Delavan-Darien 16 19 22 15—72


Three-point goals—Union Grove 3 (Thomas, Jasperson, Servi), Delavan-Darien 5 (Supernaw 2, Flood 2, Moehling). Free throws missed—Union Grove 8, Delavan-Darien 3. Total fouls—Union Grove 14, Delavan-Darien 17.


Dodgeville 56, Brodhead 44—Brodhead’s Rock Valley co-champions narrowed a Dodgeville lead to four, but the Dodgers scored 12 straight points to open the fourth quarter en route to a Division 2 regional semifinal victory.


Chelci Reynolds had 14 points, Ann Tank added 13 and Steph Pittz had 11 for Dodgeville (15-7). Reynolds made five of eight free throws and Tank added four of six in the final quarter.


Alyssa Harding had 14 points, Paige Hoeper had 11 and Dana Lewis added 10 for the Cardinals (15-6).


Dodgeville faces Monroe (17-5) for a regional title at 3:30 p.m. Saturday at Verona. The winner plays Reedsburg (19-3) or Richland Center (18-2) at Waunakee in the semifinals of the Janesville Craig Sectional.


DODGEVILLE 56, BRODHEAD 44


Brodhead (44)—Wymer, 0-1-1; Ruchti, 2-1-5; Mielke, 1-1-3; Harding, 6-0-14; Hoeper, 4-0-11; Lewis, 4-2-10. Totals: 15-5/9—44.


Dodgeville (56)—Beerkircher, 1-4-6; C. Reynolds, 3-6-14; Standorf, 3-2-9; Forseth, 1-0-2; Pittz, 5-1-11; Tank, 4-5-13. Totals: 17-18/32-56.


Brodhead 4 9 12 19—44


Dodgeville 11 12 8 25—56


Three-point goals—Brodhead 5 (Harding 2, Hoeper 3), Dodgeville 2 (Standorf, Tank). Free throws missed—Brodhead 4, Dodgeville 14. Total fouls—Brodhead 20, Dodgeville 14. Fouled out—Mielke.


Monroe 45, Mount Horeb 32—Jamie Armstrong scored 16 points and Ashley Hermanson had 15 to lead Monroe past visiting Mount Horeb (11-11) in a regional semifinal.


The Cheesemakers (17-5) play the Dodgeville (15-7) at Verona at 3:30 p.m. Saturday for a sectional berth.


MONROE 45, MOUNT HOREB 32


Mount Horeb (32)—Vogt, 1-0-2; McGinn, 1-0-2; Docken, 1-4-6; Reed, 1-0-2; Colonero, 2-1-5; Murray, 4-0-8; Johnson, 3-1-7. Totals: 13-6-32.


Monroe (45)—Sutter, 1-2-5; Rufenacht, 2-1-6; Sellnow, 1-0-3; Hermanson, 6-3-15; Armstrong, 5-6-16. Totals: 15-12-45.


Mount Horeb 10 8 9 5—32


Monroe 16 4 12 13—45


Three-point goals—Monroe 3 (Sutter, Rufenacht, Sellnow). Free thrwos missed—Mount Horeb 4, Monroe 3. Total fouls—Mount Horeb 17, Monroe 7.


Columbus 55, Lakeside 25—Second-ranked Columbus remained undefeated at 21-0 as the Cardinals ended Lakeside Lutheran’s season at 9-12 in a Division 2 regional semifinal.


Marijo Kaschub hit five three-pointers for 15 points and Jeanne Price added 11 for Capitol North champion Columbus.


Columbus plays Capitol North runner-up Lake Mills (18-4) for a regional title at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Watertown. The winner faces Delavan-Darien of Whitewater at Kettle Moraine in the semifinals of the Janesville Craig Sectional.


COLUMBUS 55, LAKESIDE 25


Lakeside (25)—Reiff, 1-0-2; Allister, 1-0-2; Shiels, 2-4-8; Draeger, 1-0-2; Lorenz, 1-0-3; Luisier, 2-1-6; Finger, 1-0-2-. Totals: 9-5-25.


Columbus (55)—Venden, 2-0-4; Price, 5-1-11; Paul, 1-0-2; Waddell, 4-1-9; Hesselberg, 0-2-2; Kaschub, 5-0-15; Ballweg, 1-0-2; Lueck, 1-0-2; Crombie, 2-0-4; Seltzner, 2-0-4. Totals: 23-4-55.


Lakeside 4 3 15 3—25


Columbus 11 11 15 18—55


Three-point goals—Lakeside 2 (Lorenz, Luisier), Columbus 5 (Kaschub 5). Free throws missed—Lakeside 4, Columbus 6. Total fouls—Lakeside 17, Columbus 12.


Division 3


Mineral Point 84, Parkview 61—Raeann Bennett scored 26 points and Liz Lawinger added 21 as Mineral Point had too much offense for Rock Valley co-champion Orfordville Parkview (17-5) in a Division 2 regional semifinal game.


Lawinger went over the 1,000-point mark for her career as Mineral Point improved to 19-2.


Freshman Stephanie Aasen led the Vikings with 14 points, and sophomore Jenna Larsen added 13.


Mineral Point gets a chance to avenge its only two losses when its faces Cuba City’s top-ranked three-time defending state champions (22-0) in a regional title game at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Monroe. The winner advances to the Reedsburg Sectional.


MINERAL POINT 84, PARKVIEW 61


Parkview (61)—M. Danielson, 1-1-3; Neal, 2-0-4; Drake, 1-0-2; Larsen, 6-1-13; K. Danielson, 2-1-7; Aasen, 5-3-14; Draeving, 1-1-3; Koch, 2-2-6; Oldenburg, 1-2-4; Wellnitz, 2-1-5. Totals: 24-11/16-61


Mineral Point (84)—Einerson, 5-0-10; Johnson, 1-4-6; Poad, 3-0-6; Brianna Bennett, 1-0-2; Rilee Schmitz, 1-1-5; Liz Lawinger, 5-9-21; R. Bennett, 12-2-26, Raeann; Ashley Steffes, 2-4-8. Totals: 31-19/21-84.


Parkview 11 15 18 17—61


Mineral Pont 23 16 15 30—84


Three-point goals—Parkview 2 (K. Danielson, Austin), Mineral Point 3 (Riley Schmitz, Liz Lawinger 2. Free throws missed—Parkview 5, Mineral Point 2. Total fouls—Parkview 15, Mineral Point 16.


Division 4


Williams Bay 37, Johnson Creek 33—Williams Bay advanced to the Division 4 regional finals by beating Johnson Creek (13-9) for the second time in less than a week.


The Bulldogs play Burlington Central (18-4) at 7 p.m. Saturday at Clinton. The winner advances to the Fort Atkinson Sectional.


Williams Bay saw a seven-point lead disappear in the fourth quarter. Johnson Creek tied it at 31-31 with 3:31 remaining, but the Bulldogs made enough free throws to pull out the victory.


The Bulldogs had only two field goals in the fourth quarter and were outscored 15-12, but they connected on 10 of 18 attempts from the line in the last eight minutes.


Megan Hovestol led Williams Bay with 11 points.


WILLIAMS BAY 37, JOHNSON CREEK 33


Williams Bay (37)—M. Hovestol, 11, C. Hovestol, 5; Carlson, 3; Sandberg, 6; B. Hobbs 9; L. Hobbs, 3. Totals: 12-12-37.


Johnson Creek (33)—Gosh, 2; Gnabasik, 10; Bauer, 9, Ki. Lemminger, 12. Totals: 13-7-33.


Williams Bay 8 10 7 12—37


Johnson Creek 9 3 6 15—33


Three-point goals—Williams Bay 1 (C. Hovestol). Free throws missed—Williams Bay 16, Johnson Creek 10. Total fouls—Johnson Creek, 18; Williams Bay, 13. Fouled out—Bauer, Gnabasik.


Central 57, Albany 47—Burlington Central (18-4) built a 31-19 lead in the first half as it eliminated visiting Albany (11-11) in a Division 4 regional semifinal game.


Alexa Deacon led the Hilltoppers with 20 points, and Amy Golz scored 16 for Albany.


CENTRAL 57, ALBANY 47


Albany (47)—Golz, 5-4-16; Peachj, 3-0-8; Blumer, 2-2-7; Schulz, 2-0-4; Thompson, 2-0-4; Webb, 1-2-4; Bump, 1-0-2; Denson, 1-0-2. Totals: 17-8-47.


Central (57)—Deacon, 8-1-20; Henney, 4-2-10; Smith, 3-3-9; Aldrich, 4-0-8; Riggs, 2-0-4; Smith, 2-0-4; Hying, 1-0-2. Totals: 24-6-57.


Albany 12 7 11 17—47


Burlington Central 20 11 16 10—57


Three-point goals—Albany 5 (Golz 5, Peach 2, Blumer), Central 3 (Deacon 3). Free throws missed—Albany 1, Central 2. Total fouls—Albany 6, Central 10.



Print Print