Janesville7.3°

High school basketball ratings

Share on Facebook Print Print
February 26, 2008

ASSOCIATED PRESS STATE RATINGS


GIRLS


FINAL


DIVISION 1


Record Pts Pvs.


1. Kimberly (6) 20-0 69 1


2. Milwaukee King (1) 19-1 64 2


3. Janesville Parker 18-2 52 T4


4. Milwaukee Vincent 16-3 36 3


Sheboygan South 18-2 36 6


6. Waunakee 18-2 30 7


7. De Pere 18-2 29 8


8. La Crosse Logan 17-3 20 NR


Hartland Arrowhead 18-2 20 9


10. Middleton 17-3 17 10


Others receiving votes: Kenosha Tremper (18-2), 9; Marshfield (17-3), 2; Eau Claire Memorial (15-5), 1.


DIVISION 2


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Grafton (6) 20-0 69 1


2. Columbus (1) 20-0 59 3


3. Neillsville 20-0 58 2


4. Ripon 20-0 50 4


5. Delavan-Darien 19-1 36 6


6. Richland Center 17-2 31 9


7. Pewaukee 19-1 23 5


8. Freedom 18-2 18 7


9. Sheboygan Falls 17-3 12 NR


10. Rice Lake 16-4 8 10


Others receiving votes: Lake Mills (16-4), 4; Maple Northwestern (17-3, 4; Two Rivers (17-3), 4; Slinger (17-3), 3; Somerset (17-3), 2; Altoona (18-2), 2; Kettle Moraine Lutheran (16-4), 1.


DIVISION 3


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Cuba City (5) 20-0 68 1


2. Oostburg (2) 20-0 65 2


3. Amherst 20-0 54 3


4. Markesan 18-2 41 7


5. Mondovi 19-1 38 T5


6. Mineral Point 17-2 27 9


7. Onalaska Luther 19-1 24 10


8. Algoma 19-1 20 4


9. Osseo-Fairchild 17-3 14 8


Iola-Scandinavia 18-2 14 T5


Ozaukee 17-3 14 NR


Others receiving votes: Manitowoc Roncalli (17-3, 6.


DIVISION 4


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Wausau Newman (3) 18-2 64 1


2. Flambeau 19-1 59 3


3. Clayton (4) 20-0 57 2


4 Pecatonica 17-2 49 4


5. Independence 18-1 44 6


6. Hustisford 17-3 22 5


7. Rio 17-3 18 7


8. Potosi 17-2 17 NR


9. Niagara 18-2 16 10


9. Wis. Rapids Assumption 18-2 12 NR


Menasha St. Mary 17-3 12 NR


Others receiving votes: Burlington Central (16-4), 7; Black Hawk (16-4), 4; Hillsboro (17-3), 3; Barneveld (15-5), 1.


BOYS


FINAL


(Completed Feb. 18)


(First-place votes in parentheses)


DIVISION 1


Record Pts Pvs.


1. Milwaukee Washington (10) 20-0 109 1


2. Madison Memorial (1) 18-2 97 2


3. Wauwatosa East 19-1 89 3


4. Waunakee 20-0 67 5


5. La Crosse Logan 19-1 45 6


6. Germantown 19-1 45 9


7. Kaukauna 18-2 32 NR


8. Milwaukee Custer 16-4 27 8


9. Milwaukee Vincent 15-5 223 10


10. Bay Port 18-2 18 4


Others receiving votes: Stevens Point (18-2), 17; Milwaukee King (15-5), 15; Sheboygan North (17-3), 8; Eau Claire North (15-4), 1; Verona (16-4), 1.


DIVISION 2


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. East Troy (4) 18-2 91 4


2. Plymouth (3) 17-3 90 5


3. Monroe (1) 18-2 88 2


Waupun (2) 18-2 88 1


5. New Richmond 18-2 59 7


6. Wisconsin Lutheran (1) 17-3 55 6


7. Marinette 18-2 53 3


8. Edgerton 18-2 34 10


9. Spooner 17-3 19 NR


10. Appleton Xavier 16-4 8 8


Others receiving votes: Valders (17-3), 7; Wisconsin Dells (16-4), 7; Waukesha Memorial (15-5), 6.


DIVISION 3


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Whitefish Bay Dominican (9) 19-1 108 1


2. Laconia (2) 20-0 92 2


3. Manitowoc Roncalli 19-1 89 3


4. Weyauwega-Fremont 19-1 67 4


7. La Crosse Aquinas 17-3 57 7


6. Arcadia 18-2 53 5


7. Cuba City 16-3 37 10


8. Racine St. Catherine’s 16-4 33 NR


9. Eau Claire Regis 17-3 26 NR


10. Oostburg 17-3 17 6


Others receiving votes: Milwaukee Northwest (16-3), 16; Kenosha Christian Life (18-2), 5; Hurley (18-2), 4; Colby (17-3), 1.


DIVISION 4


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Eleva-Strum (5) 20-0 99 1


2. Randolph (5) 19-1 96 2


3. Suring (1) 20-0 83 3


4. Benton 20-0 80 4


5. Seneca 20-0 71 5


6. Hillsboro 20-0 62 6


7. Luck 18-2 32 8


8. Marshfield Columbus 18-2 27 9


9. Black Hawk 18-2 26 7


9. Williams Bay 18-2 16 10


Others receiving votes: Monticello (15-5), 8; Sheboygan Christian (16-4), 5.



Share on Facebook Print Print