Janesville60.4°

Craig, Parker swimmers do well

Print Print
Gazette staff
February 9, 2008
— Janesville Craig and Parker High School swimmers had strong efforts in the WIAA Middleton Sectional boys swimming meet Saturday.

The Vikings’ David Dvorak finished second in the 50 freestyle (22.2) and missed an automatic state berth in the 100 freestyle by .100 second, finishing behind Matt Friede of Sauk Prairie/Wisconsin Heights, 48.26-48.27.


“I didn’t see him,” Dvorak said. “I guess he caught me, but I don’t know how. I was ahead of him on the turn.’’


Despite the disappointment, Dvorak should be an extra qualifier to state, earning two berths for the second straight year.


“I’ll get him at state,” Dvorak said of Friede. “That’s when the times really matter.’’


Parker coach Eric Rhodes will be pulling for his 200 freestyle relay team as an extra qualifier. Parker took ninth (1:46.05).


“I’m biting my nails,’’ Rhodes said.


Junior Nick Hazekamp, of Janesville Craig, finished third in the 100 backstroke in a school-record 54.79. Hazekamp broke Dustin Schneider’s school mark of 55.17.


“Nick had one heck of a swim.” Craig coach Jeremy Meserole said. “It was a good effort.’’


Meserole said all three of the Cougars’ relay teams should be extra qualifiers for state along with Tyler Rockenfield in the 50 freestyle.


“We had a pretty darn good meet,” Meserole said. “We had Wednesday and Thursday off and you didn’t know how the kids would react.’’


Madison Memorial won the sectional title (358) and Middleton finished second (316). Parker finished seventh (129) and Craig ninth (121).


Meanwhile, Lake Geneva Badger/Big Foot’s Wes Lagerhausen qualified for state in the 50 and 100 freestyles at the Racine Park Sectional.


Lagerhausen, a Junior Olympic team swimmer, posted a 20.74 in the 50, and 46.69 in the 100. Badger/Big Foot won the sectional championship (302) over Racine Case (292).


At the Cudahy Sectional, Milton’s Jeff Maxwell is headed to state with victories in the 200 freestyle (1:47.74) and the 500 freestyle (4:52.59). Milton also qualified its 400 freestyle relay team (3:24.36).


Other state qualifiers out of Cudahy include, Delavan-Darien’s Nathaniel Johnson in the 200 individual medley (2:02.16) and the 100 breastroke (1:02.58) and Alex Riegert in the 50 freestyle (2:02.16).


The Comets also qualified their 200 medley relay team (1:42.46) and 200 freestyle relay (1:31.45) for state.



Print Print