Janesville26.2°
|

Williams Bay clinches title tie

Share on Facebook Print Print
February 7, 2008

TRAILWAYS SOUTH


BOYS BASKETBALL


W L


Williams Bay 13 1


Deerfield 9 3


Rio 9 4


Fall River 8 4


Pardeeville 8 5


Hustisford 6 7


Johnson Creek 2 10


Dodgeland 3 12


Madison Abundant Life 1 13


RESULTS THURSDAY


Williams Bay 76, Dodgeland 59


Deerfield 69, Abundant Life 53


Rio 79, Johnson Creek 53


Fall River 56, Hustisford 43


GAME TONIGHT


Rio at Deerfield


GAMES SATURDAY


Deerfield at Hustisford


Fall River at Johnson Creek


GAME MONDAY


Williams Bay at Johnson Creek


Williams Bay High School bounced back from its first league loss of the season to clinch a tie for the Trailways South boys basketball title Thursday night.


The Bulldogs, No. 8 in AP Division 4 state ratings, put a Monday loss to Pardeeville behind them as they rolled to a 76-59 win over visiting Dodgeland.


The victory kept the Bulldogs (15-2, 13-1) two games ahead of second-place Deerfield (9-3) in the Trailways South loss column with only two games left on Williams Bay’s conference schedule. The Bulldogs can clinch a second straight outright title by winning Monday at Johnson Creek.


Damian Brellenthin scored seven of his 13 points in the first quarter as the Bulldogs bolted to 21-8 lead. Andrew Martin, who scored a team-high 25 points, drilled 10 of 12 free throws in the second half.


Michael Hanley added 13 points, while the Bulldogs got nine points and 12 assists from Ben Miller.


WILLIAMS BAY 76, DODELAND 59


Dodgeland (59)—Vergenz, 3-1-9; Schecher, 1-1-3; Szopinski, 8-3-19; Pieper, 8-1-20; Schultz, 2-0-4; Tackes, 0-1-1; Baerwald, 1-1-3. Totals: 23-8-17-59.


Williams Bay (76)—Hanley, 4-3-13; Slovick, 2-3-8; Brellenthin, 4-2-13; Kennedy, 0-2-2; Miller, 3-1-9; Gregornik, 1-1-3; Lopez, 1-0-3; Martin, 7-11-25. Totals: 22-23-33-76.


Dodgeland 8 16 19 16—59


Williams Bay 21 16 22 17—76


Three-point goals—Dodgeland 5 (Vergenz 2, Pieper 3), Williams Bay 9 (Hanley 2, Slovick, Brellenthin 3, Miller 2, Lopez). Free throws missed—Dodgeland 9, Williams Bay 10. Total fouls—Dodgeland 20, Williams Bay 16.


BIG EIGHT


BOYS BASKETBALL


W L


Madison Memorial 11 1


Madison La Follette 8 3


Janesville Craig 8 4


Madison West 6 5


Middleton 5 7


Sun Prairie 4 8


Beloit Memorial 4 8


Madison East 4 8


Janesville Parker 3 9


RESULTS THURSDAY


Madison Memorial 60, Sun Prairie 47


GAMES SATURDAY


(7:30 p.m. starting times)


Madison West at Janesville Parker


Madison East at Janesville Craig


Sun Prairie at Beloit Memorial


Madison La Follette at Madison Memorial


Memorial 60, Sun Prairie 47—Second-ranked Madison Memorial (14-2, 11-1) made quick work of Sun Prairie (4-8) to stay atop the Big Eight.


The four-time defending champion Spartans had a 25-13 lead after the first quarter and were up 37-25 at halftime.


Devonte Maymon led Memorial with 15 points. Derek Nkemji added 10 for the Spartans, who will be looking to avenge their only conference loss when they play tonight at Beloit.


Andrew Cobb and Matt Waldon paced Sun Prairie with 12 points each.


MEMORIAL 60, SUN PRAIRIE 47


Sun Prarie (47)—Wright, 1-0-3; Handel, 1-0-3; Cobb, 4-3-12; Boos, 3-0-8; Munns, 3-0-7; Bueding, 1-0-2; Waldon, 4-4-12. Totals: 17-7-47.


Memorial (60)—Ringhand, 3-2-9; Nkemji, 4-2-10; Jones, 2-0-5; D. Maymon, 6-0-15; Creamer, 4-0-8; Blue, 3-0-6; J. Maymon, 2-3-7. Totals: 24-7-60.


Sun Prairie 13 12 12 10—47


Madison Memorial 25 12 10 13—60


Three-point goals—Sun Prairie 6 (Boos 2, Wright, Handel, Cobb, Munns),, Memorial 5 (D. Maymon 3, Ringhand, Jones). Free throws missed—Sun Prairie 2, Memorial 7. Total fouls—Sun Prairie 15, Memorial 9.


Sophomores—Sun Prairie 55, Memorial 51.


CAPITOL


BOYS BASKETBALL


NORTH


W L


Lakeside Lutheran 9 0


Lake Mills 6 3


Poynette 5 4


Watertown Luther Prep 5 4


Lodi 2 7


Columbus 0 9


SOUTH


Marshall 8 1


Waterloo 6 2


New Glarus 5 4


Wisconsin Heights 4 5


Belleville 1 7


Cambridge 1 6


RESULTS THURSDAY


Lakeside 52, Luther Prep 50


Lake Mills 51, Columbus 39


Poynette 45, Lodi 33


Marshall 63, Wisconsin Heights 43


New Glarus 60, Belleville 42


Cambridge at Waterloo, ppd.


GAME MONDAY


Cambridge at Waterloo


GAMES TUESDAY


Lodi at Lakeside


Lake Mills at Poynette


Luther Prep at Columbus


Belleville at Wisconsin Heights


Marshall at Cambridge


Waterloo at New Glarus


Lakeside 52, Luther Prep 50—Justin Eternick’s layup in the final minute carried Capitol North champion Lakeside Lutheran (15-3, 9-0) past Luther Prep (9-6, 5-4) at Watertown.


Nate Bauer grabbed a rebound and fired an outlet pass to Eternick, who coasted in for the winning score as the Warriors moved within one game of a unbeaten conference season.


Jared Matthies, who hit a pair of fourth-quarter three-pointers, led Lakeside with 16 points. Bauer and Eternick scored 11 apiece.


Scott Henrich led Luther Prep with 17 points. Dante Kuehl, who missed a game-winning three-pointer at the buzzer, had 14 points.


LAKESIDE 52, LUTHER PREP 50


Lakeside (52)—Snyder, 3-1-7; Bauer, 3-5-11; Gartner, 0-2-2; Eternick, 4-3-11; Krause, 1-0-2; Matthies, 6-2-16; Schmidt, 1-0-2; Strohbusch, 0-1-1. Totals: 18-14-52.


Luther Prep (50)—Schroeder, 0-1-1; Ziel, 2-0-5; Schroeder, 1-1-3; Cantwell, 2-0-4; Henrich, 8-1-17; Rothe, 3-0-6; Kuehl, 6-2-14. Totals: 20-5-50.


Lakeside Lutheran 12 11 15 14—52


Watertown Luther Prep 13 10 11 16—50


Three-point goals—Lakeside 2 (Matthies 2), Luther Prep 1 (Ziel). Free throws missed—Lakeside 6, Luther Prep 9. Total fouls—Lakeside 15, Luther 20.


Junior varsity—Luther Prep 55, Lakeside 52.



Share on Facebook Print Print