Janesville25.3°

Dvorak wins two titles

Print Print
Gazette staff
February 2, 2008

Janesville Craig (Josh Babcock, Matt Enloe, Tyler Teuscher, Nick Hazekamp), 3:32.42. Janesville Parker’s David Dvorak demonstrated why it’s important to know how to go with the flow in the swimming pool.


Dvorak, a senior, won the 50 and 100 freestyle championships at the Big Eight Conference boys swimming meet here Saturday afternoon.


Madison Memorial defended its title, posting 570.5 points. Madison West took second with 476. Parker edged Janesville Craig for fifth place, 178-175.4.


In early December, Dvorak had surgery on his hip labrum, which made defending his conference title in the 100 breastroke out of the question because there was not enough time for rehabilitation.


So Dvorak dropped the breastroke and the 200 individual medley in favor of the less physically demanding freestyle events.


Dvorak said he felt strong enough to do well in the freestyles, but a shadow of doubt lingered.


“I had an idea I could win both events,” said Dvorak, who swam both events more than several times each in competition before the conference meet. “I didn’t actually think I’d swim them in the times I did.’’


While Dvorak was comfortable competing in the freestyles, Vikings’ coach Eric Rhodes was not as thrilled.


“The 50 is such a freak show,” Rhodes said. “I didn’t want him to do the 50, but he assured me he’d do his best.’’


Dvorak did himself proud, posting a 47.74 in the 100, breaking Eric Johnson’s 16-year-old school record of 48.3. Dvorak swam a 21.99 the 50. Each time falls among the top ten in the state.


Big Eight


At Middleton


TEAM SCORES


Madison Memorial 570.5, Madison West 476, Middleton 440, Madison East 234, Janesville Parker 178, Janesville Craig 175.5, Beloit Memorial 56, Madison La Follette/Sun Prairie 32.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


200 medley relay—1. Madison Memorial (Justin Mullee, Michael Drives, Kurt Zehel, Jake Schneider) 1:39.99; 2. Madison West, 1:41.5; 3. Madison Memorial, 1:41.68; 4. Middleton, 1:43.16; 5. Madison West B, 1:44.92; 6. Madison East, 1:45.27; 7. Janesville Craig (Nick Hazekamp, Josh Terry, Sean Davis, Tyler Rockenfield), 1:46.83; 9. Janesville Parker (Egemen Gozoglu, Marcus Genrich, Nick Olin, Dustin Moench), 1:48.92.


200 freestyle—1. Chris Johnson (MM), 1:43.37; 2. Sam Niesen (Mid), 1:44.51; 3. Warren Clauss (MW), 1:47.69; 4. Paul Eicher (Mid), 1:50.33; 5. Arthur Clauss (MW), 1:51.55; 6. Derek Uselman (Mid), 1:51.66.


200 individual medley—1. Michael Drives (MM), 1:55.93; 2. Austin Werla (Mid), 2:01.46; 3. Kurt Zehel (MM), 2:07.03; 4. Nick Schutte (Mid), 2:08.53; 5. Egemen Gozoglu (JP), 2:09.45; 6. Silas Grosch (Mid), 2:0.49.


50 freestyle—1. David Dvorak (JP), 21.99; 2. Logan Kellogg (MW), 22.15; 3. Jake Schneider (MM), 22.99; 4. Djem Kissiov (MW), 23.1; 5. Spencer Welsch (MM), 23.13; 6. James Faust (MW), Michael Salernol (MM), tied, 23.17; 10. Tyler Rockenfield (JC), 23.36.


100 butterfly—1. Michael Drives (MM), 53.8; 2. Kurt Zehel (MM), 55.69; 3. Andrew Rasmussen (MW), 55.76; 4. Robert Miner (ME), 55.78; 5. Derek Uselman (Mid), 55.81; 6. Sean Jackson (Mid), 55.96.


100 freestyle—1. David Dvorak (JP), 47.74; 2. Justin Mullee (MM), 48.29; 3. Djem Kissiov (MW), 50.05; 4. Aaron Noltemeyer (MM), 50.06; 5. James Foust (MW), 50.19; 6. Joe Jung (MM), 50.8.


500 freestyle—1. Chris Johnson (MM), 4:41.64; 2. Warren Clauss (MW), 4:51.57; 3. Kyle Maitland (ME), 5:04.96; 4. Nick Hazekamp (JC), 5:10.48; 5. David Stanisch (Mid), 5:11.35; 6. Kris Sladky (MW), 5:11.45.


200 freestyle relay—1. Madison West (Logan Kellogg, Pun Winichakul, Arthur Clauss, Warren Clauss), 1:29.03; 2. Madison Memorial, 1:30.5; 3. Middleton, 1:32.09; 4. Madison Memorial B, 1:32.76; 5. Janesville Parker (David Dvorak, Marcus Genrich, Dustin Moench, Luke Witek), 1:32.96; 6. Madison East, 1:33.24; 8. Janesville Craig (Matt Enloe, Josh Babcock, Tyler Teuscher, Tyler Rockenfield), 1:34.33.


100 backstroke—1. Sam Niesen (Mid), 52.55; 2. Justin Mullee (MM), 53.52; 3. Austin Werla (Mid), 55.65; 4. Aaron Nolemeyer (MM), 56.09; 5. Nick Hazekamp (JC), 56.36; 6. Dan Leeper (MW), 59.16.


100 breaststroke—1. Shaun Marcott (MM), 1:02.6; 2. Pun Winichakul (MW), 1:03.34; 3. John Debrauske (MM), 1:03.85; 4. Paul Domann (MW), 1:04.62; 5. Peter Faecke (MW), 1:04.63; 6. Marcus Genrich (JP), 1:05.05.


400 freestyle relay—1. Madison Memorial (Michael Drives, Chris Johnson, Justin Mullee, Aaron Noltemeyer), 3:14.97; 2. Middleton, 3:16.83; 3. Madison West, 3:18.13; 4. Madison East, 3:28.11; 5. Janesville Parker (David Dvorak, Nick Olin, Egemen Gozoglu, Luke Witek), 3:28.86; 6. Middleton, 3:31.48; 7. Janesville Craig (Josh Babcock, Matt Enloe, Tyler Teuscher, Nick Hazekamp), 3:32.42.



Print Print