Janesville32°
|

Walworth County Fair schedule

Share on Facebook Print Print
Gazette Staff
August 23, 2008

The annual Walworth County Fair begins Wednesday in Elkhorn. Organizers expect the largest tourism event in the county to pull in over 100,000 people. Below is the schedule.


Daily Events

-- Farm Machinery Display.


-- HCE Exhibit and demos in the Log Cabin.


-- Carnival.


-- Barnyard Adventure in Kiddieland.


-- TA-DA the clown.


-- New Arts and Craft Building behind North Hall, next to the Harness Racing stables.


-- Discovery Barn in the Calf Barn, from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.


Shuttle Buses

Shuttle buses are available from downtown Elkhorn, Friday, Saturday, Sunday and Monday.


Wednesday, Aug. 27, Marshal’s Day

-- Judging of Junior Class Swine, Horticulture, Dogs, Dairy.


-- Judging of Open Class Antiques, Baking, Photography and Draft Horse.


-- 9 a.m., Dog Obedience & Showmanship, Activity Center.


-- 10 a.m., Opening Ceremony with Honorary Marshals at the Main Gate.


-- 10 a.m., Clydesdale and Belgian Halter Class, Draft Horse Arena.


-- 10:30 a.m., Tractor and Truck Pulls, Grandstand.


-- 11 a.m., Yodeling Sweetheart Joyce Leonard, Park Stage.


-- Noon, Nick’s Kids Show, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- Noon, Chainsaw Artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland.


-- 1 p.m., Moonlight madness, $23 wristband special on the Midway until 11 p.m.


-- 1 p.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 2 p.m., Nick’s Kids Show, Barnyard Adventure State.


-- 2:30 p.m., Bubblegum Blowing Contest, Barnyard.


-- 2:30 p.m., Chainsaw Artist, Dave Watson, Kiddieland.


-- 3 p.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 4 p.m., Bee Keeping Demo, Barnyard Stage.


-- 4 p.m., Nick’s Kids Show, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 4:30 p.m., Chainsaw Artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland.


-- 5 p.m., Hula Hoop Contest, Barnyard Stage.


-- 5 p.m., Fairest of the Fair, Park Stage.


-- 5 p.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 5 p.m., American Legion/VFW Flag Ceremony, Grandstand.


-- 6 p.m., Country Idol Contest Semi Finals, Park Stage.


-- 6 p.m., Nick’s Kids Show, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 6 p.m., Tractor/truck pulls, grandstand.


-- 6:30 p.m., Chain Saw Artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland.


-- 7 p.m., Mike Early, ’50s-’60s Dance, Park Stage.


Thursday, Aug. 28, Senior Citizen’s Day

-- $3 admission with proof of age 65 or older and $5 admission for all adults.


-- Farrow Family Day discount ride booklet available for $15 from noon to 5 p.m.


-- Judging in Junior Class Swine, Beef, Sheep, Calves.


-- Judging of Open Class Swine, Beef, Antiques, Arts and Crafts, Home Economics Department and Draft Horse.


-- 10 a.m., Clydesdale and Belgian Hitch Class, Draft Horse area.


-- 10:30 a.m., Class in Old School House, Park.


-- 11 a.m., Jack Farina Big Band, Park Stage.


-- Noon, Nick’s Kids Show, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 12:30 p.m., Chainsaw Artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland.


-- 1 p.m., Jack Farina Big Band, Park Stage.


-- 1 p.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 2 p.m., Outstanding Senior and Exhibitor Award, Park Stage.


-- 2 p.m., Nick’s Kids Show, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 2:30 p.m., Chainsaw Artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland.


-- 2:30 p.m., Sweet corn Eating Contest, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 3 p.m., Jack Farina Big Band, Park Stage.


-- 3 p.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 4 p.m., Nick’s Kids Show, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 4:30 p.m., Scarecrow Making Contest, Barnyard.


-- 4:30 p.m., Chainsaw Artist, Dave Watson, Kiddieland.


-- 5 p.m., Tim Angsten, Pepsi Stage.


-- 5 p.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 6 p.m., Nick’s Kids Show, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 7:30 p.m., 45 RPM performs, Park Stage.


-- 7:30 p.m., Little River Band performs at the grandstand.


Friday, Aug. 29, Children’s Day

-- Judging in Junior Class Dairy and Rabbits.


-- Judging in Open Class Clothing, Home Furnishings and Sheep.


-- 10:30 a.m., Class in Old School House, Park.


-- 10:30 a.m., Meat Animal Sale, Wiswell Center.


-- 11 a.m., Tim Angsten, Park Stage.


-- 11 a.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 11 a.m., Carnival Reduced Ride Prices, Midway, until 6 p.m.


-- 11:30 a.m., Thelen Family Band, Pepsi Stage.


-- Noon, Nick’s Kids Show, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 12:30 p.m., Chainsaw Artist, Dave Watson, Kiddieland.


-- 1 p.m., Jon Troast, Park Stage.


-- 1 p.m., Happy Herbie Clown, Barnyard Stage.


-- 1 p.m., Horse Drill Team, Grandstand.


-- 1 p.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 1 p.m., Horse Showing Demo, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 1 p.m., Little Britches Contest, Activity Center.


-- 2 p.m., Draft Horse Parade, Grandstand.


-- 2 p.m., Nick’s Kids Show, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 2 p.m., Amazing Graceland, Pepsi Stage.


-- 2:30 p.m., Chainsaw Artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland.


-- 2:30 p.m., Cream Puff Eating Contest, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 3 p.m., Meat Animal Sale of Champions, Wiswell Center.


-- 3 p.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 3:30 p.m., Stukenberg, Park Stage.


-- 4 p.m., Sam Baker, Pepsi Stage.


-- 4 p.m., Nick’s Kids Show, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 4:30 p.m., Chainsaw Artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland.


-- 5 p.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 5 p.m., Yo-Yo Contest, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 5:30 p.m., Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show, Kiddieland.


-- 6 p.m., Nick’s Kids Show, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 6:30 p.m., Chainsaw Artist, Dave Watson, Kiddieland.


-- 7 p.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 7 p.m., Piles of Rhythm Band, Park Stage.


-- 7:30 p.m., Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show, Kiddieland.


-- 7:30 p.m., Little Big Town performs at the grandstand.


Saturday, Aug. 30, Youth in Agriculture Day

-- Judging in Junior Class Goat, Rabbit and Poultry.


-- Judging in Open Class Dairy, Draft Horse.


-- 8:30 a.m., Boots & Saddle Open and Speed Show, Horse Arena.


-- 9 a.m., Walenton’s Speed Show, Outside Horse Arena.


-- 10 a.m., Antique Car and Tractor Parade, grandstand.


-- 10 a.m., Percheron Halter Class, Draft Horse Arena.


-- 10 a.m., Junior Style Revue, Park Stage.


-- 10:30 a.m., Class in Old School House, Park.


-- 11 a.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 11 a.m., Nick’s Kids Show, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- Noon, Walworth County Reachout Singers, Park Stage.


-- Noon, Junior Country Idol Contest Finals, Barnyard Stage.


-- 12:30 p.m., Chainsaw Artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland.


-- 1 p.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 1 p.m., Sam Baker, Pepsi Stage.


-- 1 p.m., Harness Races, grandstand.


-- 1 p.m., Harness Cart Races, Barnyard.


-- 1:30 p.m., Spirit of the Lakes Chorus, Park Stage.


-- 1:30 p.m., Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show, Kiddieland.


-- 1:30 p.m., Celebrity for Charity Harness Races.


-- 2 p.m., Nick’s Kids Show, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 2:30 p.m., Pie Eating Contest, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 2:30 p.m., Chainsaw Artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland.


-- 3 p.m., Amy Acklyn, Park Stage.


-- 3 p.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 3 p.m., Future Fair Royalty Contest, Barnyard Stage.


-- 3:30 p.m., Bosworth Lumberjack Show, Kiddieland.


-- 4 p.m., Nick’s Kids Show, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 4 p.m., Stukenberg, Pepsi Stage.


-- 4:30 p.m., Chainsaw Artist, Dave Watson, Kiddieland.


-- 5 p.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 5 p.m., Sheep Shearing Demonstration, Barnyard Stage.


-- 5:30 p.m., Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show, Kiddieland.


-- 6 p.m., YMCA Chicken Dance, total fairgrounds.


-- Nick’s Kids Show, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 6:30 p.m., Chainsaw Artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland.


-- 7 p.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 7 p.m., Cuck a Roo and the Memories, Park Stage.


-- 7:30 p.m., Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show, Kiddieland.


-- 7:30 p.m., Billy Ray Cyrus performs at the grandstand.


Sunday, Aug. 31, Farm Family Day

-- Judging in Open Class Rabbits, Dairy Goats, Wool Fleece, Sheep Lead-In.


-- 8 a.m., Walworth County Strongman Competition.


-- 9 a.m., Linn Youth Benefit Horse Show, Horse Arena.


-- 9 a.m., Walenton’s Speed Show, Outside Horse Arena.


-- 10 a.m., Percheron Hitch Class, Draft Horse Arena.


-- 10 a.m., 2 p.m., Walworth County Cloggers, Activity Center.


-- 10:30 a.m., Walworth County Cloggers, Activity Center.


-- 10:30 a.m., Chainsaw Artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland.


-- 10:30 a.m., Ecumenical Church Service, Park Stage.


-- 11 a.m., Ben Vance, Pepsi Stage.


-- 11 a.m., Southern Lakes Cloggers, Activity Center.


-- 11 a.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 11:30 a.m., Chainsaw Artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland.


-- Noon, Nick’s Kids Show, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- Noon, Sheep Lead-In, Wiswell Center.


-- Noon, Walworth County Reachout Singers, Park Stage.


-- 12:30 p.m., Chainsaw Artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland.


-- 1 p.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 1 p.m., Sam Baker, Pepsi Stage.


-- 1 p.m., Square Dancers, Park Stage.


-- 1 p.m., Harness Racing, grandstands.


-- 1:30 p.m., Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show, Kiddieland.


-- 1:30 p.m., Chainsaw Artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland.


-- 2 p.m., Walworth County Cloggers, Activity Center.


-- 2 p.m., Nick’s Kids Show, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 2:30 p.m., Ice Cream Eating, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 3 p.m., Don Peachey’s Polka Band, Park Stage.


-- 3 p.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 3 p.m., Woodcarving Auction to benefit the Walworth County Fair Foundation, Kiddieland.


-- 3:30 p.m., Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show, Kiddieland.


-- 4 p.m., Stukenberg, Pepsi Stage.


-- 4 p.m., Kid’s Sock Hop with buddy Holly, Barnyard Stag.


-- 5 p.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 5 p.m., Banker’s Night, Wiswell Center.


-- 5:30 p.m., Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show, Kiddieland.


-- 7 p.m., David Marshall Band, Park Stage.


-- 7 p.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 7:30 p.m., Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show, Kiddieland.


-- 7:30 p.m., Huey Lewis & The News performs at the grandstand.


Monday, Sept. 1, Labor Day

-- 8:30 a.m., Open Labor Day Horse Show, Horse Arena.


-- 8:30 a.m., Horse Pulling Contest, grandstand.


-- 10 a.m., Bale Throwing Contest, Activity Center.


-- 10 a.m., Mark & Gretch, Park Stage.


-- 10 a.m., Drill Team Competition, Draft Horse Arena.


-- 11 a.m., Honey Bee Demo, Barnyard Stage.


-- 11 a.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 11 a.m., Support Our Troops Rally.


-- 11 a.m., Ben Vance, Pepsi Stage.


-- 11:30 a.m., Fur and Feather Sale, Wiswell Center.


-- 11:45 a.m., Andrew Sisters Review, Park Stage.


-- Noon, Nick’s Kids Show, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 1 p.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 1 p.m., Farmer for the Day Costume Contest, Barnyard Stage.


-- 1:30 p.m., Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show, Kiddieland.


-- 1:30 p.m., Century Farms, Park Stage.


-- 1:45 p.m., 4:30 p.m., 7 p.m., Demolition Derby.


-- 2 p.m., By Word of Mouth, Pepsi Stage.


-- 2 p.m., Nick’s Kids Show, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 2:30 p.m., Milk Chugging Contest, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 2:30 p.m., Sam Baker, Park Stage.


-- 3 p.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 3:30 p.m., Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show, Kiddieland.


-- 4 p.m., Last Blast $20 Wristband special on the Midway until 9 p.m.


-- 4:30 p.m., Demolition Derby.


-- 5 p.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 5:30 p.m., Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show, Kiddieland.


-- 6 p.m., Nick’s Kids Show, Barnyard Adventure Stage.


-- 7 p.m., Pig Races, Kiddieland.


-- 7 p.m., Demolition Derby, grandstand.



Share on Facebook Print Print