Janesville65.7°

Milton, East Troy fall in state tournament games

Print Print
Gazette Staff
August 2, 2008

The Milton American Legion team fell to Merrill, 5-3, in the Class AA State Tournament at Merrill late Saturday night.


Milton (28-6) plays Kaukauna (25-6) in an elimination game at 5 p.m. today.


State Class AA State American Legion Tournament


At Athletic Park, Merrill


(Double elimination)


RESULTS FRIDAY


Game 1—Onalaska 10, Kaukauna 9


Game 2—Milton 5, Kimberly 3


Game 3—Beaver Dam 8, Ashwaubenon 5


Game 4—Merrill 12, Antigo 2


RESULTS SATURDAY


Game 5—Kaukauna 12, Ashwaubenon 2


Game 6— Antigo 7, Kimberly 5.


Game 7—Onalaska 6, Beaver Dam 5


Game 8—Merrill 5, Milton 3


GAMES TODAY


Game 9— Antigo (18-10) vs. Beaver Dam (29-9), 2 p.m.


Game 10— Kaukauna (25-5) vs. Milton (28-6), 5 p.m.


Game 11— Onalaska (28-5) vs. Merrill (19-9), 8 p.m.


GAMES MONDAY


(pairings adjusted to match teams that have not previously met or have not played since the first round)


Game 12—Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 11, 5 p.m.


Game 13—Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 8 p.m.


GAMES TUESDAY, AUG. 5


(if three teams remain, Game 11 winner will receive bye into Game 15)


Game 14—Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13, 5 p.m.


Game 15—Repeat game 14, if necessary, 8 p.m.


In the Class A State Tournament at Lomira, East Troy lost to Horicon, 6-5.


East Troy (12-4) will play Clintonville (20-2) in an elimination game at 1 p.m. today.


Class A State American Legion Tournament


At Lomira-Theresa


(Double-elimination)


RESULTS FRIDAY


Game 1—Horicon 5, Bruce 3


Game 2—Viroqua 6, Clintonville 4


Game 3—East Troy 10, Northern Door 4


Game 4—Marathon 6, Lomira-Theresa 1


RESULTS SATURDAY


Game 5—Bruce 9, Northern Door 1


Game 6—Clintonville 4, Lomira-Theresa 3


Game 7—Horicon 6, East Troy 5


Game 8—Viroqua (37-17) vs Marathon (33-8), late


GAMES TODAY


Game 9— Clintonville (20-2) vs East Troy (12-4), 1 p.m.


Game 10— Bruce (27-6) vs Loser Game 8, 4 p.m.


Game 11— Horicon (20-3) vs Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.


GAMES MONDAY


(pairings adjusted to match teams that have not previously met or have not played since the first round)


Game 12—Winner Game 9 vs Loser Game 11, 1 p.m.


Game 13—Winner Game 10 vs Winner Game 11, 4 p.m.


GAMES TUESDAY


(if three teams remain, Game 11 winner will receive bye into Game 15)


Game 14—Winner Game 12 vs Winner Game 13, 4 p.m.


Game 15—Repeat game 14 if necessary, 7 p.m.



Print Print