Janesville79°

Parker track teams finish 6-2 in Big Eight

Print Print
Gazette Staff
April 30, 2008
— Janesville Parker High’s boys and girls track and field teams wrapped up successful Big Eight Conference dual meet seasons with a triple dual at Middleton on Tuesday night.

The Parker boys finished 6-2 and in third place in the conference with wins over Middleton and Madison Memorial. Coach Joe Dye’s Vikings dominated the field events in beating the Cardinals, 87-54, and the Spartans, 79-62.


The Viking girls, who finished in third place in the conference dual standings as well with a 6-2 record, defeated Madison Memorial, 87-54, but lost to unbeaten Middleton, 89.5-51.5.


Shelby Demos won two events for Parker in the 100 high hurdles and the high jump, while Brooke King ran to victory in the 3,200.


“Middleton was as good as advertised,” Parker girls coach Dave Lehmann said. “To finish third in our conference, with as strong as it is, says a lot about our kids. We’re still pretty young, and we’ve gotten better each and every week.


“I thought Brooke’s time in the 3,200 (12:22.0) was good for this time of the year, and Shelby cleared 5-4 in the high jump to win. Overall, I thought our kids did a good job.”


Parker is at the Burlington Invitational on Friday night.


Nick Cahill won the long jump and the triple jump to pace the Parker boys. Riley Grafft (high jump) and Cody Speaker (pole vault) also won individual titles for the Vikings.


“That’s why they call it track and field,” Dye said of his team’s ability to dominate in the field events. “We got beat on the track, but we made up for it in the field events.


“We’ll have our work cut out for us heading into the conference meet and the tournament, but we continue to improve as a team.”


The Parker boys are in the Spartan Invitational at Madison Memorial on Friday.


GIRLS


PARKER 87, MEMORIAL 54


MIDDLETON 89.5, PARKER 51.5


MIDDLETON 85, MEMORIAL 54


100—1. Tiffany Jones (MM), 12.5; 2. Jolynn Owen (Mi), 13.4; 3. Cindy Hovey (Mi), 13.4.


200—1. Jones (MM), 26.2; 2. Katie Gaab (Mi), 27.2; 3. Kelsey Jones (JP), 27.7.


400—1. Jones (MM), 59.9; 2. Melissa Landsee (Mi), 1:00.3; 3. Laura McGinnis (Mi), 1:01.4.


800—1. Maggie Bollig (Mi), 2:17.4; 2. Kayla Beckwith (Mi), 2:26.7; 3. Emma Crawford (MM), 2:31.6.


1,600—1. Bollig (Mi), 5:25.6; 2. Brooke King (JP), 5:39.7; 3. Emily Fowler (Mi), 5:40.2.


3,200—1. King (JP), 12:22.0; 2. Jenna Archer (Mi), 12:25.7; 3. Beth Hartings (Mi), 12:44.7.


100 high hurdles—1. Shelby Demos (JP), 15.9; 2. Cassie Niles (JP), 16.8; 3. Teryn Buchanan (Mi), 17.0.


300 low hurdles—1. Erin McCauley (Mi), 47.5; 2. Demos (JP), 49.2; 3. Niles (JP), 49.8.


400 relay—1. Parker (Emily Mauermann, Niquisha Kenerson, Keynesha Zinn, Daniellle Garber), 53.9.


800 relay—1. Middleton, 1:50.5.


1,600 relay—1. Middleton, 4:15.9.


Shot put—1. Marianne Rabb (MM), 31-10; 2. Lisa Brown (MM), 30-7; 3. Emily Larson (Mi), 29-4.


Discus—1. Larson (Mi), 116-7; 2. Erika Moen (JP), 111-7; 3. Rabb (MM), 104-4.


High jump—1. Demos (JP), 5-4; 2. Owen (Mi), 5-2; 3. Paige Demos (JP), 4-10.


Long jump—1. Jones (MM), 17-6; 2. McCaulley (Mi), 15-10; 3. McGinnis (Mi), 15-8.


Triple jump—1. Owen (Mi), 33-9; 2. McGinnis (Mi), 33-7; 3. Erika Whitson (JP), 32-10.


Pole vault—1. Suzie Heller (MM), 9-0; 2. Katelyn Presti (JP), 8-6; 3. Hannah Green (MM) and Sarah Webb (MM), tied, 7-0.


BOYS


PARKER 87, MIDDLETON 54


PARKER 79, MEMORIAL 62


MIDDLETON 80, MEMORIAL 61


100—1. Nkemnji (MM), 11.12; 2. Ryan Shelton (JP), 11.45; 3. Weiss (MM), 11.53.


200—1. Badger (MM), 22.71; 2. Enio Filho-Perez (JP), 23.95; 3. Howard (Mi), 23.80.


400—1. Fischer (Mi), 51.34; 2. Brummel (MI), 54.31; 3. Filho-Perez (JP), 54.46.


800—1. Fischer (Mi),1:59.9; 2. Nollmeyer (MM), 2:00.43; 3. Jaskowiak (MM), 2:04.4.


1,600—1. Eicher (Mi), 4:37.0; 2. Nader (Mi), 4:41.0; 3. Green (MM), 4:51.17.


3,200—1. Nader (Mi), 10:22.6; 2. Kempstra (Mi), 10:44.1; 3. Pedersen (MM), 10:44.8.


110 high hurdles—1. Neblett (MM), 15.4; 2. Li (MM), 16.8; 3. Paul Tlusty (JP), 16.9.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. Neblett (MM), 41.1; 2. Tlusty (JP), 42.2; 3. Kracht (Mi), 43.1.


400 relay—1. Memorial, 45.2.


800 relay—1. Parker (Joe Allen, Cody St. Michael, Casey Martin, Ryan Shelton), 1:35.6.


1,600 relay—1. Middleton, 3:36.0.


Shot put—1. Mahaffey (MM), 48-11; 2. D’Merius Holbrook (JP), 48-9; 3. Harold Lloyd (JP), 44-9.


Discus—1. Mahaffey (MM), 136-1; 2. Lloyd (JP), 133-11; 3. Anthony Ahrens (JP), 131-5.


High jump—1. Riley Grafft (JP), 5-10; 2. M. Jay Bouska (JP), 5-8; 3. Loper (Mi), 5-6.


Long jump—1. Nick Cahill (JP), 20-3; 2. Ryan Shelton (JP), 19-1; 3. Joe Allen (JP), 18-4.


Triple jump—1. Nick Cahill (JP), 42-5; 2. Riley Grafft (JP), 38-11; 3. Li (MM), 38-1.


Pole vault—1. Cody Speaker (JP), 11-0; 2. Travis Rucinski (JP), 11-0; 3. Mau (MM), 10-0.



Print Print