Janesville55.6°

Craig track teams split with Beloit, Sun Prairie

Print Print
April 30, 2008
— Janesville Craig’s boys and girls track and field teams split in Big Eight Conference triple dual finales Tuesday at Monterey Stadium.

The Craig girls defeated Beloit, 76.5-64.5, and lost to Sun Prairie, 106.5-34.5. The Cougar boys defeated Beloit, 80-41, and lost to Sun Prairie, 80-61.


Desiree Metcalf won the discus with a throw of 104 feet, 6 inches for the Cougar girls’ lone victory.


The Craig girls finished 2-6 in the Big Eight.


Craig junior Jo Jo Pregont won the high jump (6-0) and the long jump (20-4.25). Teammate Greg Pedersen won the discus (126-5) and shot put (48-6.75), and Dan Yazumbek won the pole vault (10-3).


The Craig boys and girls will compete in the Burlington Invitational on Friday.


GIRLS


CRAIG 76.5, BELOIT 64.5


SUN PRAIRIE 106.5, CRAIG 34.5


100—1. Triplett (BM), 12:42; 2. Carlson (BM), 12:55; 3. Bryan (SP), 12.92.


200—1. Kepney (SP), 27.43; 2. Asslone (SP), 27.44; 3. Metcalf (JC), 28.84.


400—1. Prichard (BM), 1:02.99; 2. Walker (SP), 1:05.83; 3. Krueger (SP), 1:07.09.


800—1. Bartow (SP), 2:29.47; 2. Wolfgrin (SP), 2:31.96; 3. Kong (SP), 2:32.54.


1,600—1. Berkohltz (SP), 5:29.17. 2. McMann (SP), 5:45.51. 3. Muhs (JC), 5:51.52.


100 high hurdles—1. Prange (SP), 17:32; 2. Scieszinski (JC), 18:12; 3. Noskwiak (SP), 18:86.


300 low hurdles—1. Berkholz (SP), 48.67; 2. Scieszinski (JC), 49.84; 3. Noskowiak (SP), 51.48.


400 relay—1. Sun Prairie, 54.77. 2. Craig, 59.28.


800 relay—1. Sun Prairie (Johnson, Keprey, Aisalone, Bryant), 1:49.70. 2. Craig.


1,600 relay—1. Sun Prairie (Noskowiak, Bryant, Berkoltz, Bartow), 4:17.49. Craig, 4:30.29.


Shot put—1. Chase (SP), 32-2; 2. Trayner (JC), 31-4.5; 3. Procak (SP), 31-3.


Discus—1. Metcalf (JC), 104-6; 2. Chase (SP), 95-9; 3. Procak (SP), 94-8.


High jump—1. Gibbs (SP), 4-8; 2. Morgan (JC), 4-6; 3. Ollerman (SP), 4-6.


Long jump—1. Kiecker (SP), 14-10; 2. Gibbs (SP), 14-6.25; 3. Tester (BM), 13-8.25.


Triple jump—1. Gibbs (SP), 32-8; 2. Straw (JC), 31-4.5; 3. Reiencke (JC), 31-2.


Pole vault—1. Berkholtz (SP), 7-0; 2. Klobucar (JC); 3. Cullen (JC), Prange (SP), tied, 6-0.


BOYS


SUN PRAIRIE 80, CRAIG 61


CRAIG 80, BELOIT 41


100—1. Trinh (B), 11.18; 2. Kinkade (JC), 11:36.


200—1. Kinkade (JC), 23.51; 2. Stoney (SP), 24.0.


400—1. Mestelle (SP), 53.14; 2. Fraser (JC), 54.31; Crandall (JC).


800—1. Torres (SP), 2:03.17; 2. Kennedy (JC), 2:03.2.


1,600—1. Torres (SP), 4:31.08; 2. Ahrens (JC), 4:35.3; 3. McDonald (JC).


3,200—1. Hoak (SP), 10:18.64; 2. McDonald (JC), 10:39.56.


110 high hurdles—1. Mestelle (SP), 15.83; 2. Johnson (SP); Werling (B), 17.5.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. Kupatz (SP), 44.25; 2. Schober (B), 44.97.


400 relay—1. Beloit, 44.82; 2. Craig, 44.9.


800 relay—1. Beloit, 1:34; Sun Prairie, 1:39.99.


1,600 relay—1. Sun Prairie, 3:36.79. 2. Craig, 3:36.85.


Discus—1. Pedersen (JC), 126-5; 2. Houser (SP), 124-7.


Shot put—1. Pedersen (JC), 48-6.765; 2. Harper (SP), 43-6.75.


High jump—1. Pregont (JC), 6-0; 2. Waldon (SP), 5-10.


Triple jump—1. Sheidegger (SP), 42-7; 2. Pregont (JC), 42-4; 3. Leary (BM).


Long jump—1. Pregont (JC), 20-4.5; 2. Scheidegger (SP), 20-1.


Pole vault—1. Yazumbek (JC), 10-3; 2. Seiber (SP); 3. Crandall (JC).



Print Print