Janesville47.8°

Craig boys, girls settle for splits

Print Print
Gazette Staff
April 16, 2008
— Janesville Craig High School girls track and field team split a Big Eight Conference double dual Tuesday at Madison Memorial.

The Cougars defeated Madison East 94-47, but lost 85-56 to Memorial.


“We had a lot of seconds and thirds,” Craig coach Mark Marsden said. “It was a pretty good meet for us.’’


Cassidi Running won the 1,600 (5:43) and Nikki Scieszinski won the 300 intermediate hurdles (49.9) for the Cougars’ individual victories. Craig won the 800 and 1,600 relays.


Craig, 1-3 in Big Eight duals, will compete in the Watertown Invitational this Friday.


MEMORIAL 85, CRAIG 56


MEMORIAL 97, EAST 44


CRAIG 94, EAST 47


100—1. Tiffany Jones (MM), 13.1. 2. Wirkus (JC), 13.9. 3. Scieszinski (JC), 13.8.


200—1. Rock (MM), 28.2. 2. Shea (JC), 29.0. 3. Metcalf (JC), 29.4.


400—1. Rock (MM), 61.5. 2. Shea (JC), 1:06.3. 3. Brickson (ME), 1:06.9.


800—1. Bertun (ME), 2:38.1. 2. Crawford (MM), 2:38.5. 3. Cassidi Running (JC), 2:39.6.


1,600—1. Cassidi Running (JC), 5:43. 2. Crawford (MM), 5:51. 3. Taschwer (ME), 5:47.


3,200—1. Brickson (ME), 12:49. 2. C. Jones (MM). 12.59. 3. Wiegand (MM), 13:01.


100 hurdles—1. Neblett (MM), 18.9. 2. Heller (MM), 19.3. 3. Douglas (ME), 20.0.


300 hurdles—1. Nikki Scieszinski (JC), 49.9. 2. Neblett (MM), 52.3. 3. Dorrestyne (MM), 53.7.


400 relay—1. Memorial (Kaner, Hall, Davis, Burnett), 54.8. 2. Craig, 55.0.


800 relay—1. Craig (Mia Metcalf, Lauren McQueen, Rachel Smith, Blythe Weberg), 1:58.4. 2. Memorial, 2:00.5.


1,600 relay—1. Craig (Smith, Weberg, McQueen, Scieszinski), 4:34. 2. Memorial, 4:35.


Shot put—1. Raab (MM), 30-10.5. 2. Traynor (JC), 30-1. 3. Metcalf (JC), 30-1.


Discus—1. Raab (MM), 126-10. 2. Metcalf (JC), 105. 3. Westerberger (JC), 93-8.


High jump—1. Ostrom (MM), 4-8. 2. Olson (MM), 4-6. 3. Morgan (JC), 4-6.


Triple jump—1. Whalen (ME), 29-7. 2. Yan (MM), 29-24. 3. Bretun (ME), 28-9¾.


Long jump—1. T. Jones (MM), 16-112. 2. McQueen (JC), 16-1. 3. Fischer (JC), 15-7111.


Pole vault—1. Parker (ME), 8-6. 2. Heller (MM), 8-6. 3. Abby Mayer (JC), 8-0.


Craig boys split—The Cougars edged Madison Memorial 71-70 but lost 76-65 to Madison East.

Matt McDonald, a junior, won the 1,600 (4:49), Ryan Ahrens won the 3,200 (10:31) and Jo Jo Pregont won the high jump (6-0) and the long jump (20-5).


“McDonald and Ahrens ran some pretty good races,” Craig boys coach Jeff Dieninger said. “Jo Jo (Pregont) cleared six foot for the first time this year.’’


The Cougars will compete in the Watertown Invitational this Friday.


EAST 76, CRAIG 65


CRAIG 71, MEMORIAL 70


MEMORIAL 75, EAST 66


100—1. Derek Nkemnji (MM), 11.9. 2. Kinkade (JC), 12.1. 3. No time.


200—1. Badger (MM), 23.6. 2. Jalloh (ME), 24.32. 3. Nkemnji (MM), no time.


400—1. Olson (ME), 54.2. 2. Fraser (JC), no time. 3. Neblett (MM), no time.


800—1. Olson (ME), 2:02. 2. Kennedy (JC), 2:03. 3. Schwellinger (ME), no time.


1,600—1. McDonald (JC), 4:49. 2. Ahrens (JC), no time. 3. Brown (ME).


3,200—1.Ahrens (JC), 10:31. 2. Noltemeyer (MM), no time. 3. Jaskowiak (MM), no time.


110 hurdles—1. Neblett (MM), 16.1. 2. Hopkins (ME), 17.3. 3. Chen (MM), no time.


300 hurdles—1. Neblett (MM), 42.7. 2. Hopkins (ME), 43.8. 3. Lawrence (JC), no time.


400 relay—1. Madison Memorial (Jaelich, Nkemnji, Badger, Wise), 46.0. 2. Craig, 46.4.


800 relay—1. Memorial (Jaelich, Badger, Thomas, Wise) 1:34.4. 2. East, 1:35.6.


1,600 relay—1. Madison East (Kennert, Crossfields, Brown, Olson), 3:43.6. 2. Craig, 3:52.


Shot put—1. Mahaffey (MM), 50-9. 2. Aquayo (ME), 45-5.5. 3. Uschan (JC), no distance.


Discus—1. Mahaffey (MM), 146-4. 2. Miller (ME), 125-8. 3. Leung (MM), no distance.


Long jump—1. Pregont (JC), 20-5. 2. Schroeckenthaler (ME), 18-4¼. 3. Badertscher (JC), no distance.


High jump—1. Pregont (JC), 6-0. 2. Park (ME), 6-0.


Triple jump—1. Jalloh (ME), 41-7½. 2. Pregont (JC), 41-½ .


Pole vault—1. Crandall (JC), 10-0. 2. Mau (MM), 10-0.



Print Print