Janesville66.4°

Parker track and field teams sweep

Print Print
Gazette Staff
April 10, 2008
— Janesville Parker High School boys and girls track and field teams each defeated Madison Memorial and Beloit Memorial to open the Big Eight Conference dual meet track season.

The Viking boys downed the Spartans, 83-58, and Beloit 113-28, while the Parker girls defeated Beloit, 104-37, and Madison East, 120-21, at Monterey Stadium on Wednesday.


“We are pretty competitive in the field,” Parker boys coach Joe Dye said. “We are getting better on the track.’’


Parker’s Nick Cahill won the long jump (19-1), and triple jump (36-6). Riley Grafft won the high jump (6-0), Anthony Ahrens won the discus (133-4) and Travis Rucinski won the pole vault (11-0).


Paul Tlusty won the 300 intermediate hurdles (43.7), Ryan Sheldon won the 100 dash (11.3) and Parker’s Joe Allen, Cody St. Michael, Casey Martin and Ryan Shelton won the 800 relay (1:36.4).


Parker will travel to Sun Prairie for a quadrangular with Madison La Follette on Tuesday.


n Demos wins three events—Shelby Demos won the 100 intermediate hurdles (15.9), the 300 low hurdles (49.0) and the high jump (5-0) to lead the Parker girls.


Parker’s Kelsey Jones won the 200 (27.5) and the 400 (1:04) dashes. Erica Heitsman, Kaynesha Zinn, Cassie Niles and Jones combined to win the 1,600 relay (4:32.5).


In the field events, Parker’s Ericka Moen won the discus (110-8) and Ericka Whitson won the triple jump (32-4).


The Vikings swept the pole vault. Katelyn Presti took first (8-6), Alex Oines was second (8-0) and Kate Perkins finished third (7-0).


“We had a good effort tonight,” Parker coach Dave Lehmann said. “The kids worked hard.’’


The Parker girls are scheduled to compete in the Hononegah Relays this Saturday in Rockton, Ill.


Boys


PARKER 83, EAST 58


PARKER 113, BELOIT 28


100—1. Ryan Shelton (JP), 11.3. 2. Keith Ingram (BM), 11.5. 3. Tha Trinh (BM), 11.5.


200—1. Schwellinger (ME), 23.3. 2. Enio Filho-Perez (JP), 23.4. 3. Jerry Thomas (BM), 23.8.


400—1. Schwellinger (ME), 52.1 2. Filho-Perez (JP) 52,3. 3. Cody Speaker (JP), 53.3.


800—1. O’Meara (ME) 2:09.1. 2. Kennert (ME), 2:09.9. 3. Josh Bartz (JP),. 2:14.1.


1,600—1. Olson, (ME) 4:41.4. 2. Heck (ME) 4:57.8. 3. Duncan Brose (JP), 4:58.4.


3,200—1. Olson (ME), 10:22.9. 2. Brown (ME), 10:34.3. 3. McFadden (ME), 10:55.3.


110 hurdles—1. Hopkins (ME), 16.9. 2. Paul Tlusty (JP) 17.0. 3. O’Malley Lomax (BM), 17.1.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. Tlusty (JP), 43.7. 2. Marcus Genrich (JP), 44.1. 3. Hopkins (ME), 44.7.


400 relay—1. Beloit, 45.7 2. Parker, 46.2.


800 relay—1. Parker (Joe Allen, Cody St. Michael, Casey Martin, Ryan Shelton), 1:36.4.


1,600 relay—1. Madison East, 3:43.1. 2. Parker, 3:47.3.


Shot put—1. Aguayo (ME), 45-5½. 2. Demerius Holbrook (JP) 44-7. 3. Calvin Nauer (JP), 41-7.


Discus—1. Anthony Ahrens (JP), 133-4. 2. Nauer (JP), 121-2. 3. Miller (ME), 120-4.


Long jump—1. Nick Cahill (JP), 19-1. 2. Ryan Shelton (JP), 19-0. 3. Baccalao (ME), 19-0.


Triple jump—1. Cahill (JP), 39-6. 2. Riley Grafft (JP), 39-2. 3. Anthony Leavy (BM), 37-8 1/2.


High jump—1. Grafft (JP), 6-0. 2. Gould (BM), 5-6. 3. Park (ME), 5-6.


Pole vault—1. Travis Rucinski (JP), 11-0. 2. Speaker (JP), 10-6. 3. Evan Cavey (JP), 9-0.


Girls


PARKER 104, BELOIT 37


PARKER 120, EAST 21


BELOIT 90, EAST 41


100—1. Carlson (BM), 12.6. 2. Bittorf, (DM) 13.3. 3. Dunkin (BM), 13.5.


200—1. Kelsey Jones (JP), 27.5. 2. Emily Mauermann (JP), 27.8. 3. Pritchard (BM), 28.1.


400—1. Jones (JP), 1:04. 2. Erica Heitsman (JP), 1:05.1. 3. Pritchard (BM), 1:05.3.


800—1. Brickson (ME), 2:31.8. 2. Brooke King (JP), 2:36.3. 3. Ashley King (JP), 2:39.0.


1,600—Brickson (ME), 5:41.8. 2. Schaefer (ME), 5:59.4. 3. King (JP), 6:01.1.


3,200—1. Taschwer (ME), 12:56.9. 2. Ericka Schwartz (JP), 13:54.2. 3. April Heinzen (JP), 15:30.5.


100 intermediate hurdles—1. Shelby Demos (JP), 15.9. 2. Cassie Niles (JP), 16.8. 3. Monahan (BM), 18.4.


300 low hurdles—1. Demos (JP), 49.0. 2. Niles (JP), 51.8. 3. Amanda Belden (JP), 53.3.


400 relay—1. Beloit (Triplett, Bittorf, Rasario, Carlson), 52.0. 2. Parker, 54.5.


800 relay—Beloit (Rasario, McClinlon, Duden, Carlson), 1:54.0. 2. Parker, 1:54.6.


1,600 relay—Parker (Erica Heitsman, Kaynesha Zinn, Cassie Niles, kelsey Jones), 4:32.5. 2. East, 4:41.3.


Shot put—1. Valliant (BM) 30-2. 2. ericka Moen (JP), 28-61/2. 3. Marks (BM), 28-33/4.


Discus—1. Moen (JP), 110-8. 2. Sam Drummer (JP), 92-10. 3. Valliant (BM), 81-0.


Long jump—1. Kylie Simonson (JP), 14-4½. 2. Ericka Whitson (JP), 14-4¼. 3. Bertun (ME), 14-0½.


Triple jump—Whitson (JP), 32-4. 2. Pritchard (BM) 31-11½. 3. Tester (BM), 31-9 ½.


High jump—1. Demos (JP), 5-0. 2. Paige Demos (JP), 4-8. 3. Alex Oines (JP), 4-6.


Pole vault—1. Katelyn Presti (JP), 8-6. 2. Alex Oines (JP), 8-0. 3. Kate Perkins (JP), 7-0.



Print Print