Janesville84.4°

Craig boys split, girls fall twice in track

Print Print
Gazette Staff
April 9, 2008
— Gazette Staff

The Janesville Craig boys track team split, while the Cougar girls lost twice in a Big Eight Conference meet against Madison La Follette and Middleton on Wednesday.


The Cougar boys beat Middleton, 77.8-61.2, but fell to La Follette, 95.5-45.5.


“La Follette is very strong team, and they don’t disappoint,” Craig coach Jeff Deininger said.


JoJo Pregont led the Cougar effort by winning both the high jump (5-10) and long jump (20-2.5).


“Like in all our meets, Jo is right there,” Deininger said.


Joe Kennedy won the 400 in 53.0.


“That’s a nice time for this time of year,” Deininger said. “I think that’s the best he’s ever done.”


Tyler Uschan completed the list of Craig winners with his throw of 42-10 in the shot put.


The Craig girls lost to Middleton, 101.5-42.5, and to La Follette, 70-61.


“I knew we wouldn’t beat Middleton,” said Craig coach Mark Marsden. “They’re so strong. But we could beat La Follette on most nights. We just didn’t have the performances for some reason.”


Nicky Scieszinski continued her strong season by winning the 300-meter low hurdles in 50.9.


“That was one of her better times,” Marsden said. “She was third in the (state) honor roll before tonight.”


Cassidi Running won the 3,200 in 12:48.


“She continues to look good,” Marsden said. “She hasn’t lost yet this year.”


Sophomore Anne Morgan and freshman Michelle Straw tied for first in the high jump with a height of 4-6.


Both the boys and girls squads compete against Madison Memorial and Madison East at Memorial on Tuesday.


BOYS


CRAIG 77.8, MIDDLETON 61.2


LA FOLLETTE 95.5, CRAIG 45.5


LA FOLLETTE 98, MIDDLETON 42


100—1. Sanders (L) 11.1; 2. Kinkade (JC) 11.6; 3. Howard (M) 11.9.


200—1. Sanders (L) 23.3; 2. Kinkade (JC) 23.7; 3. McNeal (L) 24.1.


400—1. Kennedy (JC) 53.0; 2. Fisher (M) 54.0; 3. Scharnke (L) 55.7.


800—1. Brill (L) 2:00.5; 2. Fisher (M) 2:01.8; 3. Prusynski (L) 2:04.0.


1,600—1. Prusynski (L) 4:33.7; 2. Ekloff, 4:34.0 (L), 3. Ahrens (JC), 4:34.3.


3,200—1. Buchanan (L) 9:31.2; 2. Seye (L) 10:20.3; 3. Nader (M) 10:34.1.


100 high hurdles—1. Krueger (L) 16.2; 2. Rusch (JC) 19.1; 3. Svojse (L) 22.0.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. Krueger (L) 43.7; 2. Rusch (JC) 46.1; 3. Roach (M) 50.4.


400 relay—1. La Follette (Seay, Vacek, Sheppard, McNeal), 45.8; 2. Craig, 46.4.


800 relay—1. La Follette (Sheppard, Knight, Vacek, Seay), 1:36.0; 2. Craig, 1:47.1.


1,600 relay—1. La Follette, 3:43, 2. Middleton, 3:48.7.


Shot put—1. Uschan (JC), 42-10; 2. Smith (M) 40-3.5; 3. Seay (L) 40-0.5.


Discus—1. Parton (M), 113-8.5; 2. Shey (L) 112-1; 3. Feist (M) 106-4.


Long jump—1. Pregont (JC), 20-2.5; 2. Knight (L) 19-11.5; 3. Badertscher (JC) 18-4.5.


High jump—1. Pregont (JC), 5-10; 2. Breese (L) 5-10; 3. Schlueter (JC) 5-8.


Triple jump—1. Knight (L) 43-11; 2. Krueger (L) 41-1; 3. Pregont (JC) 38-2.


Pole vault—1. Sheppard (L), no height listed; 2. Crandall (JC) 9-6; 3. Lueth (JC) 9-0.


GIRLS


MIDDLETON 101.5, CRAIG, 42.5


LA FOLLETTE 70, CRAIG 61


100—1. Gaab (M) 13.1; 2. Landsee (M) 13.2; 3. Fischer (JC) 13.7


200—1. Landsee (M) 27.2; 2. Taylor (L) 27.6; 3. McGinnis (M) 27.7.


400—1. Beckwith (M), 1:01.1; 2. (tie) Taylor (L) and Walz (M) 1:03.0.


800—1. Bullis (M) 2:25.6; 2. Baltisberger (L) 2:34.8; 3. Erdman (JC) 2:43.7.


1,600—1. Bollig (M) 5:34.4; 2. Archer (M) 5:44.4; 3. Monson (L) 5:53.2.


3,200—1. Running (JC), 12:48.6; 2. Archer (M) 12:49.0; 3. Fowler (M), 13:03.5.


100 intermediate hurdles—1. Buchanan (M) 16.9; 2. Troia (L) 17.2; 3. Imse (L) 17.9.


300 low hurdles—1. Scieszinski (JC) 50.9; 2. Imse (L) 52.0; 3. Freber (M) 53.3.


400 relay—1. Middleton (Lansee, Farrell, Hovey, Walz) 53.5; 2. Craig, 54.0.


800 relay—1. Middleton (Gaab, Hovey, Brooks, McGinn) 1:52.6; 2. La Follette, 1:54.


1,600 relay—1. Middleton, 4:18, 2. La Follette, 4:24.4.


Shot put—1. Wade (L) 35-6; 2. Larson (M) 30-8; 3. Traynor (JC) 30-4.


Discus—1. Wade (L) 105-7; 2. Heimerl (M) 95-4.5; 3. Metcalf (JC) 94-2.


Long jump—1. Taylor (L) 15-4; 2. McGinnis (M) 14-11; 3. McQueen (JC), 14-6.5


High jump—1. (tie) Morgan (JC) and Straw (JC), 4-6; 3. Larson (M) 4-4.


Triple jump—1. Gloede (L) 32-0; 2. Offor (L) 31-0; 3. Johnson (M) 29-10.5.


Pole vault—1. Imrie (L), 9-6; 2. Klobucar (JC) 7-0; 3. (tie) Klein (M) and Severson (JC) 6-0.



Print Print