Janesville40.1°

Demos still jumping in Parker sweep

Print Print
Gazette Staff
April 3, 2008
— Shelby Demos picked up where she left off last season in leading Janesville Parker High School’s girls track and field team to a nonconference victory over Whitewater here Wednesday.

Demos won two events, including the high jump, as Parker opened the outdoor season with a 76-65 win at Monterey Stadium over the perennial Division 2 powerhouse Whippets.


After finishing in the top six in Division 1 at the state meet the last two years, Demos began 2008 with an impressive jump of 5-4 in winning the high jump. The junior also won the 100 high hurdles in 16.7.


Kelsey Jones also won two events for Parker, which swept the pole vault.


“Whitewater is in the mix to win a Division 2 state title every year, so that’s why we schedule them,” Parker coach Dave Lehmann said. “It was a good start for us because with the way the weather has been, we needed to get a meet in before the (Big Eight) conference season begins.


“We tried a lot of people in a lot of different events just to get some times and heights and jumps. Today was about a total team effort.”


Parker opens the conference dual season next Tuesday when it hosts Beloit and East.


PARKER 76, WHITEWATER 65


100—1. M. Tommet (W), 13.7; 2. Niquisha Kenerson (JP), 14.0; 3. B. O’Brien (W), 14.2.


200—1. Kelsey Jones (JP), 28.3; 2. M. Tommet (W), 28.6; 3. Erica Heitsman (JP), 29.7.


400—1. Jones (JP), 1:04.6; 2. K. Harms (W), 1:05.6; 3. Heitsman (JP), 1:05.9.


800—1. C. Trewyn (W), 2:36.8; 2. Ashley King (JP), 2:42.1; 3. L. Schulte (W), 2:46.5.


1,600—1. A. McKenzie (W), 6:13.9; 2. Nikki Bakke (JP), 6:15.7; 3. King (JP), 6:15.8.


3,200—1. S. Levine (W), 12:16.4; 2. Brooke King (JP), 12:51.4; 3. J. Shellbourne (W), 13:23.


100 high hurdles—1. Shelby Demos (JP), 16.7; 2. Cassie Niles (JP), 17.4; 3. B. O’Brien (W), 18.3.


300 low hurdles—1. Niles (JP), 53.2; 2. B. O’Brien (W), 55.3; 3. E. Olson (W), 58.4.


400 relay—1. Parker (Kenerson, Jessica Heitsman, Sadie Johnson, Emily Mauermann), 55.2.


800 relay—1. Whitewater (Thuene, Heil, Harms, Skindingsrude), 1:52.3.


1,600 relay—1. Whitewater (Theune, Heil, Harms, Trewyn), 4:26.8.


Shot put—1. H. Bukowski (W), 27-4; 2. N. Babcock (W), 26.6; 3. A. Gailloretto (W), 26-5.


Discus—1. Erika Moen (JP), 99-4; 2. Katelyn Presti (JP), 81-5; 3. Sam Drummer (JP), 79-5.


High jump—1. Demos (JP), 5-4; 2. Paige Demos (JP), 4-8; 3. Van Noman (W), 4-6.


Long jump—1. M. Theune (W), 15-9; 2. Erika Whitson (JP), 14-11; 3. C. Heil (W), 14-9.


Triple jump—1. L. Harms (W), 34-2; 2. Whitson (JP), 32-8; 3. Adrienne McDonald (JP), 29-6.


Pole vault—1. Presti (JP), 8-9; 2. Alex Oines (JP), 7-0; 3. Kate Perkins (JP), 7-0.


Parker boys win—Janesville Parker slipped past Whitewater, 76-65.

The Vikings’ Enio Filho-Perez won the 200 (24.2) and the 400 (54.1) dashes and participated in Parker’s winning 1,600 relay team.


“We are well underneath the radar,” Parker coach Joe Dye said. “We still have a lot of work to do.’’


Parker’s Nick Cahill won the long jump (19-9) and the triple jump (41-0). D’Marius Holbrook won the shot put (45-10.5), Riley Grafft won the high jump (6-2), and Paul Tlusty won the 300 intermediate hurdles (44.3).


PARKER 76, WHITEWATER 65


100—1. Moffalt (W), 12.2; 2. Lovell Hewlett (JP), 12.2; 3. Joe Allen (JP), 12.4.


200—1. Enio Filho-Perez (JP), 24.2; 2. Binagi (W), 25.1; 3. Cody Speaker (JP), 25.2


400—1. Filho-Perez (JP), 54.1; 2. Holschback (W), 54.4; 3. Josh Bartz (JP), 56.6.


800—1. Miller (W) 2:16.9; 2. Cody Simonson (JP), 2:20.1; 3. Bartz (JP), 2:22.5.


1,600—1,. Edwards (W), 4:54.5; 2. Cipriano (W), 4:54.7; 3. Duncan Brose (JP), 5:09.4.


3,200—1. Borylin (W), 10:23.7; 2. Brose (JP), 11:17.6; 3. Andres Reyes (JP), 13:22.3.


110 high hurdles—1. Skindingsrude (W), 16.4; 2. Paul Tlusty (JP), 17.4; 3. Marcus Genrich (JP), 17.5.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. Tlusty (JP), 44.3; 2. Skindingsrude (W), 45.2; 3. Genrich (JP), 45.2.


400 relay—1 Parker (Allen, Cody St. Michael, Dustin Moench, Ryan Shelton), 46.5; 2. Whitewater 47.0.


800 relay—Whitewater (Vons, Dennis, Price, Bilderback), 1:41.3; 2. Parker, DQ.


1,600 relay—Parker (Bartz, Fihlo-Perez, Moench, Speaker), 3:41.6; 2. Whitewater, 3:44.1.


Shot put—1. D’Merius Holbrook (JP), 45-10.5; 2. Bukowski (W) 44-2.75; 3. Krysiak (W), 43-5.5.


Discus—1. Krysiak (W), 124-3; 2. Bukowski (W), 121-8; 3. Anthony Jaelum-Ahrens (JP), 120-1.


Long jump—1. Nick Cahill (JP), 19-9; 2. Joe Allen (JP), 19-4.25; 3. Marton (W), 18-11.75.


High jump—1. Riley Grafft (JP), 6-2; 2. Bilderback (W), 6-0; 3. Mjay Bouska (JP), 5-8.


Triple jump—1. Nick Cahill (JP) 41-0; 2. Grafft (JP), 39-0; 3. Bilderback (W), 37-4.


Pole vault—1. Fiedler (W), 11-6; 2. Travis Rucinski (JP), 11-0; 3. Shaw (W), 10-6.



Print Print