Janesville34.7°

Craig's Schneider wins Big Eight Conference swim title

Print Print
Gazette Staff
October 27, 2007
— Janesville Craig High’s Hailey Schneider won the 100 breaststroke in Big Eight Conference girls swimming meet Saturday.

Schneider, a sophomore, posted a time of 1 minute, 8.8 seconds to finish ahead of Madison Memorial’s Danielle Ellingson (1:08.75) for the conference breastroke title.


Schneider finished third in the 200 individual medley (29.84).


Madison Memorial won the conference meet title (576) and Middleton (442) finished second.


BIG EIGHT CONFERNCE MEET


At Middleton


TEAM STANDINGS


Memorial 576, Middleton 442, West 416, East 319, Sun Prairie 176, Craig 110, La Follette 49, Parker 49, Beloit 33.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


200 medley relay—1. Memorial (Jackie Powell, Juliette Walker, Margaret Debrauske, Alissa Endres), 1:51.6. 2. Madison East, 1:52.75.


200 freestyle—1. Danielle Beckwith (Mid), 1:54.86. 2. Katie Delaney (Mid), 1:57.85. 3. Alissa Endres (MM), 29.84.


200 individual medley—1. Aja Van Hout (ME), 2:09.04. 2. Becca Soderholm (ME), 3. Hailey Scheider (JC), 2:13.51.


50 freestyle—1. Kayla Smith (MM), 24.34. 2. Ivy Martin (ME), 24.96. 3. Kayla Beckwith (Mid), 25.21.


100 butterfly—1. Soderholm (ME), 1:00.52. 2. Ashley Ryan (Mid), 1:00.69. 3. Debrauske (MM), 1:00.90.


100 freestyle—1. Ruby Martin (ME), 52.63. 2. Kayla Smith (MM), 53.82. 3. Abby Mundt (MW), 54.39.


500 freestyle—1. Beckwith (Mid), 5:02.14. 2. Van Hout (ME), 5:06.04. 3. Delaney (Mid), 5:07.33.


200 freestyle relay—1. Memorial (Danielle Ellingson, Mackenzie King, Alissa Endres, Smith), 1:38.52. 2. Madison East, 1:40.33.


100 backstroke—1. Powell (MM), 59.23. 2. R. Martin (ME), 1:00.90. 3. Talia Horner (Mid), 1:10.16.


100 breaststroke—1. Hailey Schneider (JC), 1:08.08. 2. Ellingson (MM), 1:08.75. 3. Hannah Taschwer (ME), 1:09.39.


400 freestyle relay—1. Memorial (Powell, Ellingson, Debrauske, Smith), 3:36.68. 2. Middleton, 3:39.58.


Milton retains Lakes title


Lake Geneva Badger/Walworth Big Foot/Williams Bay won eight events to Milton’s three, but the Red Hawks’ depth allowed them to claim first place in the conference meet and lock up a fifth straight season title.


Milton senior Jennifer Schober retained her 100 backstroke title with a 1:01.54 time, and Badger/Big Foot/Williams Bay sophomore Emily Russart did the same in the 100 breaststroke with a 1:04. time that broke the conference record.


Emily Russart also edged Schober, the defending champion, to win the 200 individual medley.


Badger/Big Foot/Williams Bay senior Amy Russart defeated defending champion Hailey Foss, a Milton junior, to win the 200 freestyle.


Milton sophomore Jenna Haney had a record time of 1:00.32 in winning the 100 butterfly. Foss also won the 500 freestyle in 5:29.43.


SOUTHERN LAKES CONFERENCE MEET


TEAM SCORES


Milton 461, Lake Geneva Badger-Walworth Big Foot-Williams Bay 399, Fort Atkinson 314, Elkhorn 290, Platteville-Lancaster 268, Delavan-Darien 204, Whitewater 128, Edgerton-Cambridge 74, Jefferson 30.


SEASON STANDINGS


(Final)


Milton, 36; Badger-Big Foot-Bay, 31.5; Fort Atkinson, 25; Elkhorn, 24.5; Platteville-Lancaster, 17; Delavan-Darien, 14.5; Whitewater, 7; Edgerton-Cambridge, 6.5; Jefferson, 0.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


200 medley relay—1. Badger/Big Foot/Williams Bay (Ellie Lorenz, Emily Russart, Lindsey Mikrut, Maddie Clark), 1:50.33 (conference record); 2. Elkhorn, 1:57.83; 3. Milton, 2:00.43.


200 freestyle—1. Amy Russart (B/BF/WB), 2:03.4; 2. Hailey Foss (Mil), 2:03.75; 3. Makenzie Foerster (FA), 2:06.47.


200 individual medley—1. Emily Russart (B/BF/WB), 2:10.54 (conference record); 2. Jennifer Schober (Mil), 2:10.98; 3. Lindsey Mikrut (B/BF/WB), 2:19.7.


50 freestyle—1. Maddie Clark (B/BF/WB), 25.15; 2. Megan Theune (Whi), 26.29; 3. Abbey Spata (FA), 26.56.


100 butterfly—1. Jenna Haney (Mil), 1:00.32; 2. Lindsey Milkrut (B/BF/WB), 1:01.32; 3. Terrin Seaver (Elk), 1:02.27.


100 freestyle—1. Maddie Clark (B/BF/WB), 54.66; 2. Abbey Spata (FA), 58.15; 3. Ashley Nelson (Elk), 58.37.


500 freestyle—1. Hailey Foss (Mil), 5:29.43; 2. Amy Russart (B/BF/WB), 5:30.63; 3. Mallory Epping (DD), 5:41.73.


200 freestyle relay—1. Badger/Big Foot/Williams Bay (Amanda Bergeson, Natalie Rodriquezrt, Emily Russart, Amy Russart), 1:44.25; 2. Milton, 1:44.39.


100 backstroke—1. Jennifer Schober (Mil), 1:01.54; 2. Terrin Seaver (Elk), 1:02; 3. Shea Sweeney (E/C), 1:04.19.


100 breaststroke—1. Emily Russart (B/BF/WB), 1:04.7 (conference record); 2. Jenna Haney (Mil), 1:06.43; 3. Emily McClellan (DD), 1:11.82.


400 freestyle relay—1. Badger/Big Foot/Williams Bay (Maddie Clark, Ellie Lorenzi, Lindsey Mikrut, Amy Russart), 3:45.62; 2. Milton, 3:49.56; 3. Fort Atkinson, 3:51.19.



Print Print