Janesville66.5°

Whippet boys run to state

Print Print
Gazette Staff
October 21, 2007

Whitewater High’s boys are back in the running for WIAA state cross country honors.


The Whippets, four-time state champions, advanced their team to next weekend’s WIAA Division 2 state meet by placing second in the Deerfield Sectional.


Waukesha Memorial won the boys team title with 58, and Whitewater followed with 74. Rock Valley Conference champion Beloit Turner was third with 89, but only the top two teams advance.


Turner freshman Jose Perez qualified as individual by placing second in the sectional with 16:35.3 time for the 5,000-meter course. Pewaukee’s Cassidy Bigsby won the sectional at 16:17.99.


Ben Cipriano took fourth in 16:46.81 to lead Whitewater’s qualifying performance. The Whippets’ other scoring came from Zach Edwards, seventh, 16:49.32; Alex Adkinson, 13th, 17:19.48; Michael Borglin, 14th, 17:21.44; and Armando Sandoval, 36th, 17:21.44.


Lakeside Lutheran’s girls team earned a return trip to state by winning the Deerfield Sectional. The Warriors had 43 points, followed by second-place qualifier Waukesha Memorial with 55 and Rock Valley champion Orfordville Parkview with 113.


The girls’ individual qualifiers at Deerfield included Whitewater’s Sarah Levine, who placed third in 15:03.67, and Clinton’s Raquel Newman, who was 10th at 15:34.24. Waukesha Memorial’s Moran Sickels won the girls race in 14:31.08.


Katie Schommer led Lakeside with a fourth-place finish of 15:04.69. Ellen Schwartz of Janesville placed 11th for the Warriors in 15:35.65.


Brodhead-Juda freshman Shannon Klein, the Rock Valley girls champion, turned in state-qualifying performance by placing fifth with a 16:09.98 time for 4,000 meters in the Division 2 sectional at Monroe.


Mount Horeb-Barneveld and defending state champion Dodgeville-Mineral finished 1-2 as the girls team qualifiers at Monroe, followed by Rock Valley runner-up Evansville in third place. McFarland and Monroe were the qualifying teams in the boys race.


The state meet is Saturday at The Ridges Golf Club in Wisconsin Rapids.


Division 1


Racine Horlick


Sectional


BOYS


TEAM SCORES


Muskego 56, Racine Horlick 70, Waterford 86, Kenosha Tremper 107, Franklin 127, Racine Case 179, Racine Park 183, Lake Geneva Badger 193, Westosha Central 204, Kenosha Bradford 205, Burlington 365, Wilmot 378.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


(5,000 meters)


1. Sam Albrecht (RH), 16:16; 2. Keegan Calmes (Mus), 16:43; 3. Ryan Oman (Mus), 16:53; 4. Ben Warren (KB), 16:58; 5. Kyle Schueppier (RC), 17:08; 6. Ian Morey (RC), 17:09; 7. Kevin Randle (KT), 17:18; 8. Evan Bruemmer (Fra), 17:21; 9. David Berry (RH), 17:23; 10. Kyle Morris (RP), 17:28; 11. Sam Posch (RH), 17:28; 12. Zac Weier (Mus), 17:28; 13. Alex York (Mus), 17:29; 14. Zach Adams (LGB), 17:30; 15. Eric Greuel (Wat), 17:36.


- Muskego, Racine Horlick, Kenosha Bradford’s Ben Warren, Racine Case’s Kyle Schueppier and Ian Morey, Kenosha Tremper’s Kevin Randle and Franklin’s Evan Bruemmer qualify for next Saturday’s state meet at Wisconsin Rapids.


GIRLS


TEAM SCORES


Waterford 55, Kenosha Tremper 63, Muskego 72, Westosha Central 146, Wilmot 146, Racine Case 157, Racine Horlick 172, Franklin 224, Lake Geneva Badger 232, Burlington 240, Kenosha Bradford 276, Racine Park 351.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


(4,000 meters)


1. Kaitie Anonneau (RH), 15:22; 2. Joanna Zurko (Mus), 15:30; 3. Shannon Brown (Wil), 15;36; 4. Brittany Lumley (KT), 15:38; 5. Abby Reynolds (Wat), 15:45; 6. Sarah Bell (KT), 15;54; 7. Shelby Kluetzman (Wat), 15:56; 8. Julia Nowak (RC), 16:02; 9. Emily Hamilton (Wil), 16:05; 10. Taylor Drolshagen (Mus), 16:06; 11. Niki Drolshagen (Mus), 16:07; 12. Brittany Frederick (LGB), 16:12; 13. Hanna Knurr (Wat), 16:21; 14. Jordan Spaciel (Wat), 16:28; 15. Leah Muro (KT), 16:29.


- Waterford, Kenosha Tremper, Racine Horlick’s Katie Anonneau, Muskego’s Joanna Zurko, Wilmot’s Shannon Brown and Emily Hamilton, and Racine Case’s Julia Nowak qualify for next Saturday’s state meet at Wisconsin Rapids.


Division 2


Deerfield Sectional


BOYS


TEAM SCORES


Waukesha Memorial 58, Whitewater 74, Beloit Turner 89, Lakeside Lutheran 108, Pewaukee 131, Deerfield/Cambridge 161, Watertown Luther Prep 195, Walworth Big Foot 205, Clinton 304, Palmyra-Eagle 315, East Troy 323, Orfordville Parkview 342, Jefferson 346.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


(5,000 meters)


1. Cassidy Bigsby (Pew), 16:17.99; 2. Jose Perez (BT), 16:35.30; 3. John Luterbach (WM), 16:44.5; 4. Ben Cipriano (Whi), 16:46.81; 5. Beau Hering (LM), 16:47.38; 6. Caleb Schmiege (LL), 16:47.96; 7. Zach Edwards (Whi), 16:49.32; 8. Justin Lauria-Benta (WM), 16:54.95; 9. Gabe Vera (WBF), 16:59.37; 10. Eric Lauria-Benta (WM), 17:01.83; 11. Jacob Traeger (BT), 17:11.49; 12. Patrick Jenkins (D/C), 17:13.78; 13. Alex Adkinson (Whi), 17:19.48; 14. Michael Borglin (Whi), 17:21.44; 15. Nathan Schulte (WLP), 17:22.44.


Other Whitewater finisher—36. Armando Sandoval, 18:09.63.


Other Turner finishers—20. Dan Kreiser, 17:35.03; 24. Joe Pickett, 17:52.94; 32. Max Wright, 18:01.93.


Clinton top finisher—Daniel Banh, 17:50.13.


Palmyra-Eagle top finisher—39. Ryan Parson, 18:13.45.


East Troy top finisher—55. Lucas Nolting, 18:37.81.


Parkview top finisher—57. Brice Colby, 18:45.57.


Jefferson top finisher—49. Ryan Bartelt, 18:27.77.


- Waukesha Memorial, Whitewater, Pewaukee’s Cassidy Bisby, Beloit Turner’s Jose Perez, Lake Mills’ Beau Hering and Lakeside’s Caleb Schmiege qualify for next Saturday’s state meet at Wisconsin Rapids.


GIRLS


TEAM SCORES


Lakeside Lutheran 43, Waukesha Memorial 55, Orfordville Parkview 113, Pewaukee 125, Whitewater 131, East Troy 169, Lake Mills 197, Watertown Luther Prep 221, Jefferson 238, Walworth Big Foot 253, Clinton 262, Union Grove 268, Palmyra-Eagle 360.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


(4,000 meters)


1. Moran Sickels (WM), 14:31.08; 2. Denay Hering (LM), 14:56.52; 3. Sara Levine (Whi), 15:03.67; 4. Katie Schommer (LL), 15:04.69; 5. Jesse Hackmann (WM), 15:11.13; 6. Sarah Leverence (LL), 15:13.34; 7. Aryn Sobchak (Pew), 15:17.72; 8. Amy Slesar (Pew), 15:17.72; 9. Kirsten Sukow (LL), 15:26.93; 10. Raquel Newman (Cl), 15:34.24; 11. Ellen Schwartz (LL), 15:35.65; 12. Charissa Drake (OP), 15:36.22; 13. Alyssa Schumacher (LL), 15:37.36; 14. Rebecca Angermeier (WM), 15:41.06; 15. Kelsey Gilbert (WM), 15:43.08.


Other Parkview finishers—16. Melissa Harnack, 15:43.79; 19. Jackie Boeck, 15:52.39; 28. Allie Schaeitel, 16:13.37; 38. Tierney Stapelman, 16:29.92.


Top East Troy finisher—17. Alyssa Duncan, 15:44.11.


Top Jefferson finisher—34. Lindsey Knoebel, 16:26.99.


Top Big Foot finisher—41. Erin Baker, 16:41.71.


Top Palmyra-Eagle finisher—51. Danielle Laine, 17:06.70.


- Lakeside Lutheran, Waukesha Memorial, Lake Mills’ Danay Hering, Whitewater’s Sara Levine, Pewaukee’s Aryn Sobchak and Amy Slesar, and Clinton’s Racquel Newman qualify for next Saturday’s state meet at Wisconsin Rapids.


Monroe Sectional


BOYS


TEAM SCORES


McFarland 56, Monroe 67, Dodgeville-Mineral Point 98, New Glarus-Monticello 109; Lodi 133, Platteville 182, Madison Edgewood 240, Mount Horeb-Barneveld 240, Evansville 242, Wisconsin Heights 263, Brodhead-Juda 263, Prairie Du Chien 305, Richland Center-Ithaca 313.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


(5,000 meters)


1. Shane Lacy (MCF), 16:53.16; 2. Daniel Parrell (WH), 17:10.62; 3. Travis Buetler (NG-M), 17:11.45; 4. Connor Boushon (MCF), 17:16.25; 5. Brett DeNure (M), 17:19.97; 6. Tanner Beebe (P), 17:21.31; 7. Jordan Stern (NG-M), 17:26.60; 8. Bobby Wunnicke (D-MP), 17:32.04; 9. Joe Pecora (M), 17:35.17; 10. Cullen Sampson (M), 17:36.60; 11. Josh Olson (MCF), 17:39.65; 12. Derek Hatley (ME), 17:41.67; 13. Ryan Ammerman (E), 17:42.80; 14. Isaac Carmer (L), 17:45.95; 15. Zach Zweifel (MH-B), 17:47.41.


Top Brodhead finisher—33. Ben Alberti, 18:50.84.


- McFarland, Monroe, Wisconsin Heights’ Daniel Parrell, New Glarus-Monticello’s Travis Buetler and Jordan Stern, Platteville’s Tanner Beebe, and Dodgeville-Mineral Point’s Bobby Wunnicke qualify for next Saturday’s state meet at Wisconsin Rapids.


GIRLS


TEAM SCORES


Mount Horeb-Barneveld 61, Dodgeville-Mineral Point 62, Evansville 124, Platteville 135, New Glarus-Monticello 144, McFarland 155, Lodi 177, Prairie Du Chien 189, Monroe 220, River Valley 244, Edgerton 262, Madison Edgewood 295, Richland Center-Ithaca 364, Southwestern-Cuba City 391, Brodhead-Juda 415, Wisconsin Heights 431, Iowa Grant-Highland 467.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


(4,000 meters)


1. Ashley Buetler (NG-M), 14:30.83; 2. Kelsey Bernet (NG-M), 15:21.59; 3. Ann Tank (D-MP), 15:28.44; 4. Christina Frank (D-MP), 15:57.02; 5. Shannon Klein (B-J), 16:09.98; 6. Deidre Dillman (PDC), 16:12.36; 7. Courtney Murray (MH-B), 16:13.68; 8. Austyn Potterton MH-B), 16:22.92; 9. Meleana Bennin (MH-B), 16:28.45; 10. Emily Schlager (PV), 16:30.22; 11. Nikki Weichbrod (MCF), 16:34.70; 12. Carolin Baade (D-MP), 16:37.02; 13. Carly Hutchins (E), 16:37.60; 14. Elizabeth Mackler (MH-B), 16:40.50; 15. Hannah Fanney (L), 16:55.72.


Other Evansville finishers—19. Emily Thorton, 16:59.31, 21. Sara Gay, 17:04.00, 27. Lauren Janes, 17:10.00, 44. Kirsten Gragg, 17:37.00, 50. Heather Patterson, 17:50.00, 74. Ainae Soetaert, 18:24.00.


Top Edgerton finisher—32. Samantha Lein, 17:16.00.


- Mount Horeb-Barneveld, Dodgeville-Mineral Point, New Glarus-Monticell’s Ashley Buetler and Kelsey Bernet, Brodhead-Juda’s Shannon Klein, Prairie du Chien’s Deidre Dillman and Platteville’s Emily Schlager qualify for next Saturday’s state meet at Wisconsin Rapids.



Print Print