Janesville68.8°

Wileman named Rock Valley's best

Print Print
Dave Wedeward
November 24, 2007

There’s a bright side to the story as Traci Wileman prepares to sit out the basketball season with a torn ACL.


Before suffering the knee injury in a WIAA regional tournament opener, the Edgerton High senior outside hitter and defensive specialist dazzled everybody with her impressive volleyball play. That has made her a first-team repeater in the coaches’ All-Rock Valley selections and a unanimous choice as the conference Player of the Year.


“We had our first basketball game Tuesday night, and it was hard to see her have to sit on the bench,’’ Edgerton volleyball coach Jason Knott said of Wileman, also an all-conference basketball standout. “She’s still on crutches, and it’s been so rough.’’


The smooth side was when Wileman was becoming the conference leader for the second straight year in digs and assists with 330 and, 43 respectively, while sparking the Crimson Tide to a second-place finish behind champion Walworth Big Foot (13-1) at 12-2.


“The Player of the Year is something that usually goes to somebody whose team won the conference,’’ Knott said. “But in Traci’s case, she was a player who never left the floor and was so well-rounded.


“When she came up as a freshman, she was strictly a back-row player,’’ Knott of Wileman’s 2003-04 contribution to Edgerton’s first championship in 18 years. “She moved up to play all six positions and be a captain as sophomore when we went 14-0.’’


Wileman has worked hard ever since in building her volleyball reputation.


“One of the things I’m drawing on from other coaches in what they like and respect about her is not only how she plays, but how she carries herself,’’ Knott said. “She plays the game with respect and respects her opponents.


“I know what we had in Traci, and she’s turned into a household name in the Rock Valley in volleyball and basketball. She’s always been determined to be the best at whatever she’s doing, and she was everywhere on the court and does everything.’’


Wileman is joined on Rock Valley volleyball’s first-team repeat list by Edgerton senior middle blocker Stefanie Johnson and Brodhead junior middle blocker Kristin Ruchti.


Big Foot has been rewarded for its repeat championship with three first-team selections. They are senior middle blocker Kasey Keeler, senior outside hitter Kristin Collins and senior libero Kaylee Kolnik.


Keeler was a third-year starter, who led her team in kills with 93, had an .860 hitting percentage, .490 kill percentage, 910 serving percentage and 43 digs.


“She improved her skills tremendously over the last three years,’’ Big Foot coach Jen Stelling said, “and there is nobody who works harder on and off the court.’’


Collins played all six rotations for the second straight year. She was second on the her team in kills with 79, had 95 digs, an .880 hitting percentage and .920 serving percentage.


“Not only is she a smart player, but also a strong defensive player,’’ Stelling said.


Kolnik was the Chiefs’ leader in digs with 223 and had a .870 serving percentage as a second-year starter.


“It’s difficult for defensive players to be recognized, but Kaylee’s skill were one of the key reasons for our success this year and last,” Stelling said. “She was literally the heart and soul of our defense.’’


Cassie Wymer, a junior setter, joins Ructi as a first-team All-Rock Valley selection after also helping lead Brodhead (11-3) to third place. Liz Althoff, Clinton’s junior outside hitter, completes the first team.


Southern Lakes


Familiar faces again show up in prime places in Southern Lakes volleyball.


The coaches’ all-conference selections include four repeaters from a year ago, headed by Jefferson High senior Melanie Schloesser, the Player of the Year.


Schloesser led the Eagles to another 12-0 conference record and a fifth straight championship, but she wasn’t alone. Senior libero Anna Fetherston and classmate Erin Moldenhauer also played key roles in Jefferson’s surge to 64 straight conference victories and are first-team selections.


Fetherston is a repeater, and Moldenhauer moved up from last year’s second team.


East Troy senior Sam Plomb and Elkhorn senior Micaela McDonald also carried over last year’s strong performances to earn repeat honors on the seven-player first team.


Delavan-Darien junior Lisa Parlich and Fort Atkinson senior Trisha Fadroski have the other first-team spots.


Trailways South


Johnson Creek senior Stacy Draeger has pulled off a three-peat and the top individual honor in Trailways South volleyball.


While making the all-conference team for the fourth time after leading the Bluejays to a co-championship, Draeger got the coaches’ vote as the Player of the Year.


Johnson Creek senior Kiara Lemminger also is on the first team for the fourth time.


Draeger led the league in kills with 172, and Lemminger was first in assists with 414.


The conference selections also include Devlin Smith of co-champion Deerfield as a two-time repeater and Demon senior Amanda Allen as a repeater.


Williams Bay has a touch of the young and old on the first team with sophomore Becca Hobbs and senior Megan Hovestol.


Lakeshore


Senior middle blocker Tabitha Visk, who led top-ranked Westosha Central to second place in the WIAA Division 1 state tournament, is Lakeshore volleyball’s Player of the Year.


The Falcons also have senior liebro Sally Shumaker on the first team, joined by two repeaters from last year—Waterford junior outside hitter Abby Beilke and Kenosha St. Joseph senior middle blocker/outside hitter Katie Pillizzi.


Lake Geneva Badger senior setter/outside hitter Chantel York joins the select six.


All-Rock Valley


FIRST TEAM


Traci Wileman, Edgerton, sr.; Kaylee Kolnik, Big Foot, sr.; Kristin Ruchti, Brodhead, jr.; Stefanie Johnson, Edgerton, sr.; Kristin Collins, Big Foot, sr.; Cassie Wymer, Brodhead, jr.; Liz Althoff, Clinton, jr.; Kasey Keeler, Big Foot, sr.


SECOND TEAM


Alicia Kopp, Evansville, sr.; Nichol Sadowski, Palmyra-Eagle, sr.; Jordan Riese, Brodhead, jr.; Kelsey Morris, Big Foot, sr.; Lizzy Nelson, Edgerton, sr.; Tiffany Draeving, Parkview, sr.; Melissa Grover, Turner, sr.; Emily Buchanan, jr.


Player of the Year—Traci Wileman, Edgerton.


HONORABLE MENTION


Big Foot—Kate Chappel, sr; Kirsten Halma, soph. Brodhead—Courtney Mielke, jr; Amanda Johnson, jr. Clinton—Courtney Anclam, jr.; Megan Martin, jr. Edgerton—Bethany Wedvick, soph.; Bri Cox, sr.


Evansville—Korie Klitzman, sr.; Amanda Helgesen, sr. Palmyra-Eagle—Kelly Bolli, jr.; Jenna Starr, sr. Parkview—Katie Danielson, sr.; Jasmine Koch, soph. Turner—Courtney Crouse, jr.; Ilse Fritz, sr.


FINAL STANDINGS


Walworth Big Foot, 13-1; Edgerton, 12-2; Brodhead, 11-3; Orfordville Parkiview, 7-7; Clinton, 6-8; Palmyra-Eagle, 4-10; Evansville, 3-11; Beloit Turner, 0-14.


All-Southern Lakes


FIRST TEAM


Melanie Schloesser, Jefferson, 5-7, sr.; Sam Plomb, East Troy, 5-8, sr.; Erin Moldenhauer, Jefferson, 5-8, sr.; Micaela McDonald, Elkhorn, 6-0, sr.; Lisa Parlich, Delavan-Darien, 6-1, jr.; Trisha Fadroski, Fort Atkinson, 5-9, sr.; Anna Fetherston, Jefferson, 5-6, sr


SECOND TEAM


Leah Harms, Whitewater, 5-9, sr.; Brittany Grunning, East Troy, 5-8, jr.; Lindsay Frank, Jefferson, 5-9, jr.; Chelsea Heil, Whitewater, 5-7, sr.; Cassidy Lyons, Fort Atkinson, 5-8, soph.; Rachel Christenson, Elkhorn, 5-10, jr.; Megan Jacobson, Fort Atkinson, 5-6, sr.


Player of the Year—Melanie Schloesser, Jefferson.


HONORABLE MENTION


Delavan-Darien—Katie Schmidt, sr.; Jessamy Dahlberg, sr. East Troy—Jessica Martin, soph.; Rebecca Buchholtz, sr. Elkhorn—Kasey Reeves, jr. Fort Atkinson—Emilie Bakken, soph.; Nicole Boos, soph. Jefferson—Emily Bisbach, jr.; Jenn Vogel, sr. Milton—Hailey Kas, sr.; Gretchen Natter, soph., Whitewater—Megan Peterson, jr.


FINAL STANDINGS


Jefferson, 12-0; East Troy, 7-5; Elkhorn, 6-6; Fort Atkinson, 6-6; Whitewater, 6-6; Delavan-Darien, 4-8; Milton, 1-11


All-Trailways South


FIRST TEAM


Stacy Draeger, Johnson Creek, sr.; Kiara Lemminger, Johnson Creek, sr.; Amanda Allen, Deerfield, sr.; Devlin Smith, Deerfield, sr.; Morgan Kuhn, Dodgeland, jr.; Megan Hovestol, Williams Bay, sr.; Becca Hobbs, Williams Bay, soph.


SECOND TEAM


Ashley Rome, Johnson Creek, soph.; Gretchen Aplin, Deerfield, jr.; Shyla Kuehl, Hustisford, jr.; Rachel Smith, Fall River, sr.; Jackie Shadley, Dodgeland, sr.; Kristian Krogstad, Abundant Life, sr.; Courtney Hovestol, Williams Bay, sr.


Player of the Year—Stacy Draeger, Johnson Creek.


HONORABLE MENTION


Johnson Creek—Mallory Baker, sr.


FINAL STANDINGS


(Regular Season)


Deerfield, 8-0; Johnson Creek, 7-1; Dodgeland 6-2; Williams Bay, 5-3; Hustisford, 4-4; Fall River, 2-6; Madison Abundant Life, 2-6; Rio, 2-6; Pardeeville, 0-8.


(Overall)


Deerfield, 32 points; Johnson Creek, 32; Dodgeland, 24; Williams Bay, 24; Hustisford, 14; Madison Abundant Life, 14; Fall River, 12; Rio, 8; Pardeeville, 2.


All-Lakeshore


FIRST TEAM


Tabitha Visk, Westosha Cenrtal, mb, sr.; Katie Pillizzi, Kenosha St. Joseph, mb/oh, sr.; Abby Beilke, Waterford, oh, jr.; Sally Shumaker, Westosha Central, l, sr.; Tricia Tirabassi, St. Joseph, oh/s, jr.; Chantel York, Lake Geneva Badger, s/oh, sr.


SECOND TEAM


Abby Schultz, Westosha Central, rs, sr.; Alyssa Schuttenhelm, Waterford, mh, sr.; Kate Needham, Wilmot, mb, sr.; Christina Brinkman, Westosha Central, oh, jr.; April Testman, Lake Geneva Badger, mb, sr.; Emily Neave, Westosha Central, s, jr.


HONORABLE MENTION


Badger—Betsy Collins, mh, sr. Racine St. Catherine’s—Emily Searman, s, sr. St. Joseph—Ashley Hoff, s/ds, sr. Union Grove—Kaitlyn Wilks, m, soph.; Cassidy Kohlhagen, s, jr.


Waterford—Tori Juran, oh, jr. Westosha—Casey Niles, mb, sr. Wilmot—Ashlee Mongoven, oh, jr.


Capitol North


FIRST TEAM


Danielle Cushley, Lodi, jr.; Olivia Barrette, Lodi, sr.; Brooke Nichols, Lodi, jr.; Amanda Trieloff, Lake Mills, sr.; Jenna Luisier, Lakeside, soph.; Jennifer Draeger, Lakeside, jr.


SECOND TEAM


Marla Mulcahy, Lodi, soph.; Maddie Reed, Lodi, sr.; Ashley Ponyicsanyi, Lake Mills, sr.; Mackenzie Krentz, Lakeside, jr.; Emily Runke, Luther Prep, sr.; Rachel Hein, Luther Prep, jr.; Arielle Schildbach, Luther Prep, sr.; Emily Boldt, Luther Prep, sr.; Madeline Dugolenski, Poynette, sr.


HONORABLE MENTION


Columbus—Alie Ballweg, sr. Lake Mills—Bailey Halvorsen, jr. Lakeside—Danielle Ellwein, jr.


FINAL STANDINGS


Lodi, 10-0; Lake Mills, 6-4; Lakeside Lutheran, 6-4; Watertown Luther Prep, 6-4; Poynette, 2-8; Columbus, 0-10.



Print Print