Janesville68.5°

Russart sets the record straight at state

Print Print
Gazette staff
November 10, 2007

Gazette Staff


MADISON


Emily Russart came into the WIAA State Swimming and Diving Meet with a goal of setting a state record in the 100 breaststroke.


But the Lake Geneva Badger High sophomore took it a step further in Saturday afternoon’s Division 1 meet at the UW-Natatorium. Russart not only set a state record in winning the 100 breaststroke in 1:02.73, but a pool record as well.


Considering that the University of Wisconsin women’s team and the rest of the Big Ten Conference competes at the Natatorium, that’s quite an accomplishment.


“The race went really well,” Russart said in a classic understatement. “Once I got in the water, everything just seemed to click.


“I don’t really pay attention to anyone around me, but I knew that my time was going to be close to the record. Now that I’ve got it, I’ve got something to shoot for the next two years.”


Russart’s time broke the old mark of 1:03.46 set by Hartland Arrowhead’s Maggie Zblewski in 2005.


Russart also picked up a medal with a sixth-place finish in the 200 individual medley, and also swam on the Badger/Walworth Big Foot/Williams Bay 200 individual medley relay team that finished second. Other members of the team were Ellie Lorenzi, Lindsey Mikrut and Maddie Clark. The relay team dropped two seconds from its sectional time, finishing in 1:48.51. Madison East, which won the team title over Madison Memorial, won the 200 IM relay in 1:47.78.


Janesville Craig sophomore Hailey Schneider earned a pair of medals Saturday. Schneider finished fifth behind Russart in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:06.82 and was fourth in 200 individual medley with a school-record time of 2:09.19. Aja Van Hout of East won the event in 2:06.61.


“Hailey had a great week of practice and it carried over to today,” Craig coach Jeremy Meserole said. “She was really prepared and confident coming in.


“She’s only a sophomore so it’s going to be exciting the next two years.”


WIAA girls state swim


DIVISION 1


At UW Natatorium


Madison


TEAM SCORES


Madison East 233, Madison Memorial 229.5, Middleton 203.5, Waukesha South/Mukwonago 191, Arrowhead 176, Oshkosh West 130, Madison West 129, Bay Port 107, Badger/Big Foot/Williams Bay 86, Brookfield East 82, Verona 74, Cedarburg 56, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 49, Brookfield Central 47, Racine Case 47, Waukesha West 45, Sheboygan North 41, Appleton West/Kimberly 40, Eau Claire Memorial 31, Homestead 29, Janesville Craig 29, Green Bay Southwest/GB West 28, Oregon 24, Menomonee Falls/Hamilton 20.5, Appleton North 19, Milwaukee Pulaski 18, Stevens Point 15, Waukesha North/Kettle Moraine 15, Oshkosh North/Oshkosh Lourdes 13, Wauwatosa East 12, Wausau West 8, Muskego 8, Germantown 7, Kenosha Tremper 7, Kenosha Bradford 6, Neenah 6, Appleton East 5, Sun Prairie 4, Green Bay East/Preble 3, Oak Creek 2, Oconomowoc 1.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


Diving—1. Kylie Rosenstock (MW), 440. 2. Amy Feivor (App N), 369.50. 3. Lauren Callin (Mid), 367.85. 4. Aubrey Griffiths (Rac. Case), 358.0. 5. Kelly Bruce (Mid), 356.55. 6. Sara Axness (ECM), 351.05.


200 medley relay—1. Madison East (Ruby Martin, Hannah Taschwer, Becca Soderholm, Ivy Martin), 1:47.78. 2. Badger/Big Foot/Williams Bay (Ellie Lorenzi, Emily Russart, Lindsay Mikut, Maddie Clark), 1:48.51. 3. Madison Memorial, 1:49.46. 4. Arrowhead, 1:50.21. 5. Waukesha South/Mukwonago, 1:50.34. 6. Middleton, 1:51.10.


200 freestyle—1. Stepanie Armstrong (Wau. West), 1:50.23. 2. Danielle Beckwith (Mid), 1:52.87. 3. Katie Delaney (Mid), 1:53.73. 4. Ashley Bolin (OW), 1:53.79. 5. Molley Pipkorn (Arr), 1:54.32. 6. Heidi Niespodzany (Pul), 1:55.58.


200 individual medley—1. Aja Van Hout (ME), 2:06.61. 2. Becck Soderholm (ME), 2:07.91. 3. Sarah Wardecke (AppleW/Kimb), 2:08.85. 4. Hailey Schneider (JC), 2:09.19. 5. Natalie Wallen (BC), 2:09.19. 6. Emily Russart (Bad/BF/WB), 2:09.57.


50 freestyle—1. Ruby Martin (ME), 23.63. 2. Kayla Smith (MM), 23.95. 3. Becca Weiland (WR), 23.03. 4. Parker Wolf (SN), 24.27. 5. Arianna Gorenc (WaukS/Muk), 24.23. 6. Mackenzie King (MM), 24.55. 6. Maddie Clark (Bad/BF/WB), 24.55.


100 yard butterfly—1. Emma Goral (Arr), 55.98. 2. Jessica Kapke (BE), 57.07. 3. Katie Schroeder (BC), 57.22. 4. Becca Soderholm (ME), 57.99. 5. Kendra Rottier (GBSW.GBW), 58.44. 6. Arianna Gorenc (WaukS/Muk), 58.44. 18. Lindsey Mikrut (Bad/BF/WB), 1:01.01.


100 freestyle—1. Stephanie Armstrong (WW), 50.71. 2. Ruby Martin (ME), 51.08. 3. Becca Weiland (WR), 52.64. 4. Kayla Smith (MM), 52.69. 5. Jill Krattiger (WaukS/Muk), 52.84. 6. Abby Mundt (MW), 52.84. 12. Maddie Clark (Bad/BF/WB), 53.94.


500 freestyle—1. Aja Van Hout (ME), 4:58.58. 2. Katie Delaney (Mid), 5:00.56. 3. Danielle Beckwith (Mid), 5:01.58. 4. Jackie Powell (MM), 5:02.6. 5. Molly Piepenburg (Ced), 5:05.53. 6. Hilary Woldt (OW), 5:09.49. 24. Emily Russart (Bad/BF/WB), 5:26.87.


200 freestyle relay—1. Madison East (Ruby Martin, Ivy Martin, Kirsten Lickel, Aja Van Hout), 1:35.76. 2. Madison Memorial, 1:35.84. 3. Waukesha South/Mukwonago, 1:38.09. 4. Bay Port, 1:39.41. 5. Madison West, 1:39.44. 6. Middleton, 1:40.25. 22. Badger/Big Foot/Williams Bay (Lindsey Mirkut, Amanda Bergesen, Emily Russert, Amy Russart), 1:43.18.


100 backstroke—1. Amie Osten (V), 58.06. 2. Jackie Powell (MM), 58.37. 3. Jessica Kapke (BE), 58.75. 4. Jess Bley (MF/Ham), 58.84. 5. Anna Drewry (WauE) 59.15. 6. Talia Horner (Mid), 59.41.


100 breastroke—1. Emily Russart (Bad/BF/WB), 1:02.73* 2. Amy Lewis (WR), 1:04.78. 3. Sarah Wardecke (AppW/Kimb), 1:04.96. 4. Carolyn Salutz (SP), 1:05.96. 5. Hailey Schneider (JC), 1:06.82. 6.Juliette Walker (MM)m, 1:07.07.


400 freestyle relay—1. Madison Memorial (Jackie Powell, Danielle Ellingson, Mackenzie King, Kayla Smith), 3:30.36. 2. Madison East, 3:32.73. 3. Waukesha South/Mukwonago, 3:33.41. 4. Arrowhead, 3:35.86. 5. Oshkosh West, 3:36.98. 6. Bay Port, 3:37.20. 16. Badger/Big Foot/Williams Bay (Maddie Clark, Ellie Lorenzi, Lindsey Mirkut, Amy Russart), 3:43.83.



Print Print