Janesville70.7°

Craig's Sanchez named second-team all-state

Print Print
Gazette Staff
November 6, 2007

Janesville Craig High School senior Sofia Sanchez has been named to the Wisconsin Volleyball Coaches’ Association all-state second team.


Sanchez, the Big Eight Conference Player of the Year, finished her career as Craig’s all-time leader in kills (1,308), aces (250) and blocks (152).


“Sofia got a little bit stronger and wiser each year,” Craig coach Blake Budrow said of Sanchez, a first-team, all-conference selection the last three years. “She was able to hit from anywhere on the court and had a real knack for finding the corners.


“By being able to hit from either of the outside spots or by coming to the middle, teams never knew where she was going to be on the court.”


Watertown’s Debbie Stadick, who led the Goslings to the Division 1 state title, leads the first-team selections.


East Troy senior Samantha Plomb received honorable mention as an outside hitter.


WVCA All-State


FIRST TEAM


Tricia Foldy, jr., Muskego; Janell Gabrielson, sr., Menomonee Falls; Abbey Gitter, sr., Hortonville; Melissa Hasting, sr., Catholic Memorial; Carol Henney, jr., Burlington Catholic Central; Holly Mertens, sr., Stanley-Boyd; Katie Moore, sr., West Allis Hale; Michielah Navis, jr., Waupun; Debbie Stadick, sr., Watertown; Brooke Stittleburg, sr., Black River Falls; Samantha Trawitzke, sr., Burlington; Tabitha Visk, sr., Westosha Central.


SECOND TEAM


Danielle Carlson, jr., Marshfield; Anna Donlan, sr., Hillsboro; Elizabeth Egerer, jr., Sheboygan County Christian; Mary Groth, jr., Kettle Moraine; Caroline Langer, jr., Milwaukee Pius; Carmer Leitermann, jr., D.C. Everest; Bridget Nickel, soph., Waupun; Kelsie Rankin, sr., Neenah; Sofia Sanchez, sr., Janesville Craig; Lindsay Schwartz, sr., Watertown; Karen Sueppel, jr., Cedarburg.



THIRD TEAM


Alex Behnke, sr., Seymour; Brandi Dolgner, soph., Waupun; Rachel Glisch, jr., Muskego; Briana Kaiser, sr., Cuba City; Erienne Lauersdorf, soph., Watertown; Samantha Oldenburg, jr., Burlington Catholic Central; Heather Schleg, sr., Cedarburg; Sally Shumaker, sr., Westosha Central; Kelli Trautman, sr., Little Chute; Megan Van Tatenhove, sr., Oostburg; Holly Wall, sr., Kaukauna; Allyson Werner, sr., Nicolet.


HONORABLE MENTION


Amanda Allen, sr., Deerfield; Abby Arndorfer, sr., Merrill; Samantha Barber, jr., D.C. Everest; Abby Beilke, jr., Waterford; Christina Brinkman, jr., Westosha Central; Rebecca Campbell, sr., Richland Center; Chelsea Culver, jr., Green Bay Notre Dame; Molly Dixon, sr., Manitowoc; Stacy Draeger, sr., Johnson Creek; Kayla Duesing, soph., Merrill; Alyssa Evans, sr., Greenfield; Morgan Fry-Pasic, jr., Madison West; Allison Gilbert, sr., West Salem; Crystal Graff, fr., Madison La Follette; Brittany Groth., jr., Wisconsin Lutheran; Tassi Hegyi, sr., Waunakee; Hillary Hughes, jr., Wisconsin Heights; Rachel Johnson, sr., Wisconsin Lutheran; Keri Klotzbuecher, sr., Clintonville; Addie Kramer, sr., Appleton Xavier; Tori Kroll, soph., Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Heather Kulibert, sr., Auburndale; Maigan Larsen, sr., Lancaster; Kathy Lohff, sr., Shawano; Cassy Marx, sr., Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Emily Micke, sr., Wrightstown; MacKenzie Millis, sr., Black River Falls; Monique Morris, soph., Brown Deer; Courtney Mrotek, soph., Manitowoc; Jamie Mueller, jr., Waukesha West; Jenna Neuberger, sr., Wisconsin Lutheran; Rache Neuberger, soph., Muskego; Cassie North, sr., Catholic Memorial; Mary Beth O’Brien, sr., Appleton Xavier; Abby Padlock, jr., Kenosth Tremper; Mallory Palmer, sr., Waunakee; Katie Pillizzi, sr., Kenosha St. Joseph; Samantha Plomb, sr., East Troy; Kelsey Pustina, sr., Cuba City; Danielle Rueter, sr., Burlington; Alex Schwalbe, sr., Portage; Brianna Schwartz, jr., Horicon; Lesley Steinmetz, jr., Divine Savior Holy Angels; Jordana Stuntebeck, jr., River Valley; Carmen Terriquez, jr., Milwaukee Pius; Jocelyn Ver Velde, sr., Sheboygan County Christian; Emma Wolfe, sr., Madison Edgewood; Kalin Zimmerman, jr., Green Bay NEW Lutheran.




Print Print