Janesville70°

Unbeaten Edgerton regains tourney title

Print Print
Gazette Staff
December 29, 2007

Bryan Gregory scored 15 points in the second half Friday night to lead Edgerton High’s unbeaten boys basketball team to a 55-45 victory over the host Whippets in the championship game of the Whitewater holiday tournament.


In winning the tournament for the sixth time in seven years, the Crimson Tide pushed its season record to 8-0.


Miles Hookstead led Whitewater with 21 points.


Milwaukee School of Languages beat Monticello, 56-46, in the third-place game.


EDGERTON 55, WHITEWATER 45


Edgerton (55)—Mitchell, 1-0-2; Laskowski, 2-4-9; Carrier, 6-4-16; Towns, 1-1-3; Ludwig, 0-2-2; Gregory, 7-9-23. Totals: 17-20-55


Whitewater (45)—Shears, 1-1-3; Lenchol, 3-0-8; Taylor, 2-0-4; Hookstead, 8-4-21; Bilderback, 3-3-9. Totals: 15-8-45.


Edgerton 16 3 12 24—55


Whitewater 8 13 4 20—45


Three-point goals—Edgerton 1 (Laskowski), Whitewater 3 (Lenchol 2, Hookstead). Free throws missed—Edgerton 8, Whitewater 9. Total fouls—Edgerton 18, Whitewater 24. Fouled out—Taylor.


McFarland Tournament


Platteville 51, Milton 43—Lucas Ware, a 6-1 senior guard, led the way with 19 points as Platteville (2-5) pulled away from the Red Hawks (4-4) in the semifinals of the McFarland tournament.


Kyle Wagner added 16 points for Platteville, and Matt Drew led Milton with 11.


Platteville plays Fennimore, a 66-61 winner over McFarland, in tonight’s championship game. Milton battles McFarland for third place at 6.


PLATTEVILLE 51, MILTON 43


Platteville (51)—Pluemer, 1-0-2; Ware, 6-4-19; Fatzinger, 1-0-3; Henderson, 1-0-2; Kingeter, 1-0-3; Wagner, 7-2-16; Withrow, 1-0-2; Trentz, 1-0-2; Stenhoff, 1-0-2. Totals: 20-6-51.


Milton (43)—Knudtson, 1-2-4; Ledger, 1-0-2; Drew, 3-2-11; Nelson, 1-0-3; Pollard, 1-0-2; Walters, 3-2-9; Ziegler, 4-0-8; Jansen, 1-0-2; Ganz, 1-0-2. Totals: 16-6-43.


Platteville 9 11 16 15—51


Milton 14 9 9 11—43


Three-point goals—Platteville 5 (Ware 3, Fatzinger, Kingeter), Milton 5 (Drew 3, Nelson, Walters). Free throws missed—Platteville 8, Milton 1. Total fouls—Platteville 12, Milton 14.


Northland Pines Tournament


Elkhorn 67, Wautoma 62—The Elks took a 20-8 lead and finished the first quarter holding a 22-15 advantage in the first round of the Northland Pines tournament.


Elkhorn’s Eric Bryson scored 15 points, while teammate Max Fendreng added 10.


Elkhorn (6-2) faces Oconto Falls in the championship game at 2:45 this afternoon.


ELKHORN 67, WAUTOMA 62


Wautoma (62)—Wise, 4-2-11; Renner, 2-2-7; Pennau, 4-2-13; Frederick, 1-2-5; Andrashko, 2-1-6; Bickford, 2-1-6; Mesman, 1-0-2; Detjens, 4-0-8; Klambunde, 2-0-4. Toals: 22-10-62.


Elkhorn (67)—White, 2-0-5; Gahart, 1-4-6; Olson, 2-5-9; Findreng, 3-3-10; Bryson, 6-2-15; Blackbourn, 1-2-4; Schmidt, 3-0-6; O’Laughlin, 5-2-12. Ttoasl 23-18-67.


Wautoma 15 17 12 18—62


Elkhorn 22 17 8 20—67


Three-point goals—Wautoma 8 (Pennau 3, Wise. Renner, Frederick,. Andrashko, Bickford), Elakhorn 3 (White, Fendreng, Bryson). Free throws missed—Wautoma 7, Elkhorn 11. Total fouls—Wautoma 25, Elkhorn 18. Fouled out—Renner, Detjens.


Waterford Tournament


East Troy 59, Waterford 49—The Trojans gained a 25-11 advantage in the third quarter to seal the victory in the championship game of the Waterford tournament.


Allen Loth scored seven of his 10 points to lead Division 2 eighth-ranked East Troy’s third-quarter assault. Alex Bondar scored 14 points and Kyle Jones added for the Trojans (8-1).


EAST TROY 59, WATERFORD 49


East Troy (59)—Douglas, 3-0-9; Tess, 3-1-9; Jones, 3-4-11; Condon, 2-0-4; Loth, 4-1-10; Bondar, 5-4-14. Totals: 20-12-59.


Waterford (49)—Hegemann, 1-0-2; Kuschewski, 2-5-10; Santra, 4-0-10; B. Steffens, 2-0-6; Vaccaro, 2-2-7; Plantz, 4-1-9; D. Steffens, 2-0-5. Totals: 17-8-49.


East Troy 9 16 25 9—59


Waterford 10 9 11 19—49


Three-point goals—East Troy 7 (Douglas 3, Tess 2, Jones, Loth), Waterford 7 (Santra 2, B. Steffans 2, Vacaro, D. Steffens, Kuschewski). Free throws missed—East 8, Waterford 6. Totals:—East Troy 20, Waterford 20.


Beloit 77, Grafton 63—The Purple Knights rolled to a 40-25 halftime lead en route to a third-place victory in the Waterford Tournament.


Beloit’s K.J. Evans scored 22 points. Jordan Young added 16 points, while Dean Lowery and Jahill Smith chipped in 10 points apiece.


BELOIT 77, GRAFTON 63


Beloit (77)—Sims, 1-3-6; Young, 6-5-16; Lowery, 3-2-10; Smith, 4-0-10; Cooks, 0-1-1; Evans 8-8-22; Mauel, 1-6-8; Davis, 1-2-4. Totals: 23-25-77.


Grafton (63)—Collins, 2-0-4; Smart, 3-0-6; Zellner, 7-3-18; Klein, 7-6-20; Betts, 0-2-2; Bode, 0-3-3; Chin, 4-2-10. Totals: 23-16-63.


Beloit Memorial 18 22 18 19—77


Grafton 10 15 20 18—63


Three-point goals—Beloit 6 (Smith 2, Lowery 2, Sims, Young). Grafton 1 (Zellner). Free throws missed—Beloit 11, Grafton 15. Total fouls—Beloit 25, Grafton 22.


Black Hawk Tournament


Parkview 63, Cassville 34—Orfordville Parkview (6-1) took command in a 36-15 first half for a first-round victory in the South Wayne Black Hawk tournament.


Phil Wellnitz, Nick Melton and Jordan Wichser each scored six points for Parkview in a 20-11 first quarter.


Welllnitz was the game leader with 16 points, and Melton finished with 13.


Parkview plays Highland at 6 p.m. today in the second round of the pre-paired tournament.


PARKVIEW 63, CASSVILLE 34


Parkview (63)—Wellnitz, 8-0-16; Zipse, 3-0-6; Hanson, 4-0-9; Melton, 6-1-13; Johnson, 3-0-6; Wichser, 4-1-9; Piper, 1-2-4. Totals: 29-4-63.


Cassville (34)—Kirchbaum, 2-0-4; Jenok, 1-1-3; Breinwar, 2-2-7; Fure, 0-1-1; Mumm, 5-1-11; Brinkman, 2-4-8. Totals: 12-9-34.


Orf. Parkview 20 16 9 18—63


Cassville 11 4 9 10—34


Three-point goals—Parkview 1 (Hanson), Cassviulle 1 (Breinwar). Free throws missed—Parkview 10, Cassville 8. Total fouls—Parkview 20, Cassville 12.


Sentry Classic


Stevens Point 65, Badger 57—Stevens Point (7-0) opened with an 18-1 run, but Lake Geneva Badger (5-2) answered with a 20-1 run in the third quarter to take a 39-38 lead in the Sentry Classic at UW-Stevens Point.


Point rebounded with an 8-0 run to take the lead for good. Point’s Jake Gollon scored 12 of his team’s 17 points in the fourth quarter.


Badger’s Jimmy Merritt scored 27 points and Branden Tice chipped in 15.


STEVENS POINT 65, BADGER 57


Stevens Point (65)—Blake, 9; Rouseau, 4; Gollon, 28; Elliott, 3; Sutton, 7; Peplinski, 2; Mancl, 12. Totals: 20-20-65.


Badger (57)—Chironis, 2; Tice, 15; Merritt, 27; Lois, 1; Adams, 4; Wieters, 1; Lorenzi, 7. Totals: 18-17-57.


Stevens Point 20 15 13 17—65


L.G. Badger 2 17 24 14—57


Three-point goals—Stevens Point 5 (Gollon 3, Blake, Sutton), Badger 4 (Merritt 2, Tice, Adams). Free throws missed—Stevens Point 4, Badger 12. Total fouls—Stevens Point 24, Badger 22. Fouled out—Rousseau, Chironis, Lorenzi.


Dodgeland Tournament


Lakeshore 56, Big Foot 42—Lakeshore Christian jumped off to a 10-0 lead and rode that advantage to a victory over Big Foot in the first round on the Dodgeland tournament.


Jon Thies led Big Foot with 14, including four three-point goals.


LAKESHORE 56, BIG FOOT 42


Lakeshore (56)—Towle, 1-0-3; Berman, 6-2-15; Rivers, 0-2-2; Hovorka, 8-2-18; Franklim 1-1-3; Stalker, 0-3-3; Lewis, 5-2-12. totals: 21-12-20-56.


Big Foot (42)—Quist, 2-2-6; Dowden, 2-0-6; Thies, 5-0-14; Spadoni, 1-0-3; Oja, 3-0-6; Nagel, 2-3-7. Totals: 15-5-15-42.


La. Christian 15 12 13 15—56


Big Foot 11 12 4 15—42


Three-point goals—Lakeshore 4 (Towle, Berman 3), Big Foot 7 (Dowden 2, Thies 4, Spadoni). Free throws missed—Lakeshore Christian 8, Big Foot 10. Total fouls—Lakehore 12, Big Foot 20.


Junior varsity—Big Foot 44, Lakshore 38


Sun Prairie Tournament


Franklin 57, Sun Prairie 34—Franklin rolled to a 27-10 first-half lead en route to taking third place in the Sun Prairie tournament.


FRANKLIN 57, SUN PRAIRIE 34


Franklin (57)—Napientek, 4-1-9; Miller, 1-0-3; Todd, 0-2-2; Joddy, 3-0-6; Kaczkowski, 1-0-3; Coenen, 8-1-19; Pritchard, 1-0-2; Romanowski, 3-0-6; Knowski, 1-0-2; Kanugh, 1-0-2; Romanowich, 1-1-3. Totals 24-5-7-57.


Sun Prairie (34)—Wright, 2-0-4; Handel, 2-0-4; Porter, 2-0-5; McIlquham, 1-0-2; Cobb, 1-2-5; Boos, 1-0-2; Munz, 1-0-3; Pohlman, 1-0-2; Waldon, 1-0-2; Enstad, 1-3-5. Totals: 13-5-11-34.


Franklin 16 11 18 12—57


Sun Prairie 7 3 12 12—34


Three-point goals—Franklin 4 (Conenen2, Miller, Kaczkowski). Suin Pr 3 (Porter, cobb, Munz). Free throws missed—Franklin 2, Sun Prairie 6. Total fouls—Franklin 14, Sun Prairie 10.



Print Print