Janesville73.3°

Memorial powers to Parker Invite title

Print Print
Gazette staff
December 8, 2007

Perennial state powerhouse Madison Memorial won the Parker Relays in high school boys swimming here Saturday, but the Lake Geneva Badger/Walworth Big Foot co-op team made the biggest splash.


The Badgers finished fourth overall in the 11-team field with 91 points, but they set the only record in winning 300-yard freestyle relay.


Memorial easily captured the team title with 147, while Middleton was second with 117. Janesville Craig was fifth with 88, and Parker was sixth with 86.


Led by University of Wisconsin recruit and Olympic hopeful Wes Lagerhausen, the Badgers won three races, including the 300 backstroke. Lagerhausen joined Nathan Kidder, Jayson O’Connor and Sam Michelove in swimming to a record-time of 2:39.63. The four also won the 400 medley and the 400 freestyle relay.


Craig’s top finishes were a third in the 200 medley and the 200 freestyle. Nick Hazekamp, Josh Terry, Sean Davis and Tyler Rockenfield swam on the 200 medley, while Rockenfield, Matt Enloe, Scott Fry and Tyler Teuscher were on the 200 freestyle relay.


Parker got a pair of fourth-place finishes from the 300 breaststroke and 400 freestyle relay teams.


“This meet features some of the best teams and swimmers in the state,” Parker coach Eric Rhodes said. “I was happy with the way we swam as a team today.


“We just missed medals in a couple of relays, and we’re still battling a couple of injuries.”


Parker Relays


TEAM SCORES


Madison Memorial 147, Middleton 117, Madison West 117, Lake Geneva Badger/Walworth Big Foot 91, Janesville Craig 88, Janesville Parker 86, Racine Case 77, Madison East 76, Beloit Memorial 50, Madison La Follette/Sun Prairie 33, Racine Horlick 23.


RELAY RESULTS


200 medley—1. West (Djem Kissiou, Paul Domann, Ben German, Eli Reynolds), 1:43.61; 2. Memorial, 1:46.44; 3. Craig, 1:48.09; 6. Parker, 2:02.84.


300 butterfly—1. Memorial (Spencer Welsch, Kurt Zehal, Evan Anderson, Michael Drives), 2:44.36; 2. West, 2:45.0; 3. Middleton, 2:49.81; 5. Parker, 3:02.76; 7. Craig, 3:18.15.


200 freestyle—1. Memorial (Welsch, Jake Schneider, Michael Salerno, Joe Jung), 1:33.18; 2. West, 1:34.46; 3. Craig, 1:36.39; 7. Parker, 1:46.83.


300 backstroke—1. Badger/Big Foot (Nathan Kidder, Jayson O’Connor, Sam Michelove, Wes Lagerhausen), 2:39.63 (breaks meet record of 2:41.10 set by Badger/Big Foot in 2006); 2. Middleton, 2:43.56; 3. Memorial, 2:47.41; 5. Craig, 3:01.87; 9. Parker, 3:19.49.


400 individual medley—1. Memorial (Aaron Noltemeyer, Kurt Zehel, John Debrauske, Pete Szotkowski), 4:00.95; 2. West, 4:05.29; 3. Middleton, 4:17.88; 5. Parker, 4:30.03; 7. Craig, 4:36.10.


800 freestyle—1. Memorial (Michael Drives, Zach Bils, Sebastian Sousa, Chris Johnson), 7:29.10; 2. West, 7:32.47; 3. Middleotn, 7:44.42; 5. Craig, 8:24.14; 7. Parker, 8:51.02.


400 medley—Badger/Big Foot (O’Connor, Lagerhausen, Michalove, Kidder), 3:44.12; 2. Memorial, 3:47.92; 3. West, 3:58.48; 7. Parker, 4:18.93; 8. Craig, 4:19.45.


500 freestyle crescendo—1. Memorial (Schneider, Jung, Zahel, Johnson), 4:22.11; 2. West, 4:23.26; 3. Middleton, 4:31.54; 5. Parker, 4:59.38; 8. Craig, 5:16.35.


300 breaststroke—1. Memorial (Nate Broadbrinder, Drives, John Debrauske, Shaun Marcott), 3:07.4; 2. West, 3:11.36; 3. Middleton, 3:29.47; 4. Parker, 3:30.43; 5. Craig, 3:31.19.


400 freestyle—1. Badger/Big Foot (Kidder, O’Connor, Michelove, Lagerhausen), 3:17.46; 2. Memorial, 3:28.47; 3. Middleton, 3:41.78; 4. Parker, 3:46.99; 5. Craig, 3:49.35.




Print Print