Janesville66°

Craig swimmers splash past Beloit

Print Print
Gazette staff
December 8, 2007
— Janesville Craig High School rolled to a 114-56 victory at Beloit Memorial in Big Eight conference boys swimming Friday.

“All around it was a good meet for us,” Craig coach Jeremy Meserole said. “We spread it out and gave more people an opportunity to swim.’’


Cougars’ senior Nick Hazekamp cut 1.3 seconds off his personal best time in the backstroke, winning the event in 56.37 seconds. Hazekamp fell .4 seconds short of the school record.


“We were real happy with that,” Meserole said.


The Cougars won 10 of the 11 events.


Individual Craig winners included Josh Babcock won the 200 freestyle (2:06.68), Sam Waddell won the 200 individual medly (2:22.99), Tyler Rockenfield won the 50 freestyle (25.22), and Sean Davis won the 100 butterfly (1:04.82.


Other individual Craig winners were: Matt Enloe in the 100 freestyle (55.55), Sean Davis in the 100 butterfly (1:04.82) and Tyler Teuscher won the 500 freestyle (5:50.06).


Craig will compete in the Parker Relays today along with the seven other Big Eight teams, Racine Horlick and Case and Big Foot/Badger.


CRAIG 114, BELOIT 56


200 medley relay—1. Craig (Nick Hazekamp, Josh Terry, Sean Davis, Tyler Rockenfield), 1:53.04. 2. Beloit, 1:56.33.


200 freestyle—1. Josh Babcock (JC), 2:06.68. 2. Tyler Teuscher (JC), 2:10.12. 3. Cody Fick (BM), 2:13.58.


200 individual medley—1. Sam Waddell (JC), 2:22.99. 2. Dan Luebke (BM), 2:23.01. 3. Terry (JC), 2:26.05.


50 freestyle—1. Rockenfield (JC), 25.22. 2. Alex Blackstone (BM), 25.60. 3. Sean Davis (JC), 26.41.


100 butterfly—1. Davis (JC), 1:04.82. 2. Luebke (BM), 1:07.54. 3. Waddell (JC), 1:11.91.


100 freestyle—1. Matt Enloe (JC), 55.66. 2. Nick Strub (JC), 58.64. 3. Mitch Fillbach (BM), 58.85.


500 freestyle—1. Teuscher (JC), 5:50.06. 2. Terry (JC), 5:50.14. 3. Mike McNulty (BM), 6:04.50.


200 freestyle relay—1. Craig (Enloe, Riockenfield, Sxott Fry, Babcock), 1:41.05. 2. Beloit, 1:45.10.


100 backstroke—1. Hazekamp (JC), 56.37. 2. Fillbach (BM), 1:04.05. 3. Mike Stone (JC), 1:09.26.


100 breastroke—1. Blackstone (BM), 1:15.78. 2. Alex Loftus (JC), 1:16.00. 3. Austin Dostalek (JC), 1:16.78.


400 freestyle relay—1. Craig (Hazekamp, Enloe, Teuscher, Babcock), 3:48.42. 2. Craig, 3:58.03.


Parker falls to East


Janesville Parker High fell 109-61 to Madison East in Big Eight Conference dual meet boys swimming Friday.


The Vikings’ Marcus Genrich won the 200 individual medley (2:12.46) and the 100 breastroke (1:06.61).


“He swam extremely well,” Parker coach Eric Rhodes said of Genrich.


Other individual Parker winners were: Lucas Witek in the 100 freestyle (55.51) and Egemen Gogolu in the 100 backstroke (1:05.5).


Parker will host the Parker Invitational today. The entire Big Eight, Racine Case and Horlick and Big Foot/Badger will compete.


EAST 109, PARKER 61


200 medley relay—1. East (Kasey Kinney, James Wanke, Robert Miner, Ed Simeon), 1:48.04. 2 Parker, 1:50.10.


200 freestyle—1. Kyle Maitland (ME), 1:54.77. 2. Minor (ME). 2:02.09. 3. Lucas Witek (JP), 2:03.08.


200 individual medley—1. Marcus Genrich (JP), 2:12.46. 2. Aaron Lickel (ME), 2:14.55. 3. Nick Olin (JP), 2:23.62.


50 freestyle—1. Edd Simeon (ME), 23.85. 2. Ptere Nemeth (ME), 24.71. 3. Caleb Sigmund (JP), 24.79.


100 butterfly—1. Miner (ME), 57.77. 2. Egemen Gozoglu (JP), 59.14. 3. Lickel (ME), 1:02.45.


100 freestyle—1. Witek (JP), 55.51. 2. Kinney (ME), 55.64. 3. Nemeth (ME), 56.40.


500 freestyle—1. Maitland (ME), 5:08.64. 2. Jacob Johnson (JP), 5:58.78. 3. Nic schultz (ME), 6:01.73.


200 freestyle relay—1. East (Miner, Lickel, Simeon, Maitland), 1:36.31. 2. East, 1:42.64.


100 backstroke—1. Gozoglu (JP), 1:01.05. 2. Kinney (ME), 1:03.42. 3. Aaron Kellerhuis (ME), 1:05.32.


100 breastroke—1. Genrich (JP), 1:06.61. 2. James Wanke (ME), 1:12.85. 3. Steven Hudy (JP), 1:14.41.


400 freestyle relay—1. East (Lickel, Kinney, Maitland, Wanke), 3:37.00. 2. Parker, 3:43.36.


Junior varsity—Parker 99, Madison East 53.



Print Print