Janesville51.4°

High school track and field: Brett Harms leads Whitewater to RVC title

Comments Comments Print Print
Gazette staff
May 17, 2014

CLINTON—Brett Harms capped off a brilliant Rock Valley Conference track and field career Saturday.

The Whitewater senior won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 to lead the Whippets to the boys team title.

Whitewater finished with 140 points, while McFarland was a distant second with 113.

McFarland won the girls team title with 145. Jefferson was second with 110 and defending Division 2 state champion East Troy was third with 103.75.

Harms, a three-time state qualifier, easily won the 800 and 3,200. He held off Brodhead/Juda's Dylan Johnson by just over two seconds in winning the 1,600.

Edgerton's Cason Cleveland, the defending Division 2 state champion in pole vault, won the event Saturday by clearing 13 feet, 6 inches.

Jefferson's Mikaela Grant won three events to lead the Eagles to a second-place finish. The sophomore won both hurdle events, as well as high jump.

Whitewater's Liz Mielke won both the 1,600 and 3,200, while teammate Kailey Reynolds won the 100 and long jump.

High school boys track and field

Rock Valley Conference Meet

At Clinton

TEAM SCORES

Whitewater 140, McFarland 113, East Troy 100, Jefferson 80, Brodhead/Juda 72.5, Clinton 56, Edgerton 36.5, Walworth Big Foot 33, Evansville 22, Orfordville Parkview 21, Beloit Turner 17, Palmyra-Eagle 10.

INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS

100—Jordan Kraak (B/J), 11.61; Ben Hundt (McF), 11.63; Benjamin Rounds (McF), 11.64.

200—Tony Donagan (McF), 25.71; Charlie Kutchenreuter (ET), 23.97; Benjamin Rounds (McF), 24.14.

400—Tony Donagan (McF), 50.98; Dietrich Schwoerer (McF), 51.77; Noah Scheer (ET), 52.54.

800—Brett Harms (W), 1:59.6; Dylan Johnson (B/J), 2:02.06; Noah Schiller (Ev), 2:03.96.

1,600—Brett Harms (W), 4:30.29; Dylan Johnson (B/J), 4:32.53; Jesse Paucek (Jef), 4:35.81.

3,200—Brett Harms (W), 9:54.74; Rylee Miller (Jef), 10:12.66; Fletcher Strahan (BF), 10:24.82.

110 high hurdles—Gus Wedig (BF), 15.32; Sam Eckert (ET), 15.12; Cody Stelse (Jef), 15.8.

300 intermediate hurdles—Sam Eckert (ET), 41.33; Joe Bullis (W), 41.8; Cody Stelse (Jef), 43.0.

400 relay—Jefferson (Alex Friedwald, Cole Streich, Connor Yehle, Kevin Sanchez), 45.56; Parkview, 46.16; Brodhead/Juda, 46.56.

800 relay—Whitewater (Joe Bullis, Anthony Juoni, Dallas Jones, Keagen Stonewerth)< 1:34.25; Jefferson, 1:34.86; Parkview, 1:35.18.

1,600 relay—McFarland, 3:33.42; East Troy, 3:33.73; Parkview, 3:34.86.

3,200 relay—Jefferson (Jesse Paucek, Mitchel Becht, Alex Anason, Rylee Miller), 7:21.74; McFarland, 8:26.55; East Troy, 8:44.12.

Shot put—Brad Stoll (W), 51-2; Miles Kilpin (ET), 50-0; Landon Ellingson (Jef), 45-8.

Discus—Miles Kilpin (ET), 154-10; Logan Mauer (B/J), 148-1; Jake Wendt (ET), 138-6.

High jump—Randy Popanz (Cl), 6-0; Zach Kaminski (Cl) and Sam Shackett (McF), 5-10.

Long jump—Keagen Stonewerth (W), 20-9; Anthony Juoni (W), 20-2; Kevin Sanchez (Jef), 20-1.

Triple jump—Anthony Juoni (W), 41-3; Dan Pearce (BF), 40-2; Zach Kaminski (Cl), 39-10.

Pole vault—Cason Cleveland (Edg), 13-6; Alex Schmidt (Edg), 13-0; Keagen Stone (W), 13-0.

High school girls track and field

Rock Valley Conference Meet

TEAM SCORES

McFarland 145, Jefferson 110, East Troy 103.75, Whitewater 78.25, Beloit Turner 63, Clinton 58.5, Brodhead/Juda 47, Orfordville Parkview 28, Walworth Big Foot 26, Evansville 20.5, Edgerton 15, Palmyra-Eagle 5.

INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS

100—Kailey Reynolds (W), 12.8; Brittany Broome (McF), 12.85; Mattiana Stackhouse (BT), 13.09.

200—Brittany Broome (McF), 26.53; Evelyn Granados (McF), 26.64; Jordyn Riemer (BT), 26.84.

400—Evelyn Granados (McF), 1:00.48; Brooke Wellhausen (BF), 1:01.18; Calli Linse (Jef), 1:01.35.

800—Bri Nelson (Jef), 2:24.69; Brooke Lonigro (McF), 2:24.71; Rebecca Sennett (BT), 2:28.52.

1,600—Liz Mielke (W), 5:12.54; Ally Smith (McF), 5:15.65; Brooke Lonigro (McF), 5:20.22.

3,200—Liz Mielke (W), 11:12.34; Ally Smith (McF), 11:18.56; Brielle Greenleaf (Ev), 11:48.07.

100 high hurdles—Mikaela Grant (Jef), 15.5; Emily Leising (ET), 16.69; Breanna Kneip (McF), 16.81.

300 low hurdles—Mikaela Grant (Jef), 46.73; Emily Leising (ET), 48.98; Catherine Wilson (McF), 49.18.

400 relay—Clinton (Katie Popanz, Anonda Dubois, Corrine Roach, Lauren Rusch), 51.66; Turner, 51.93; Jefferson, 52.95.

800 relay—Jefferson (Halligan Dwyer, Brittney Fritz, Mikaela Grant, Jasmarie Nelson), 1:49.09; Turner, 1:49.8; Clinton, 1:51.95.

1,600 relay—McFarland, 4:16.14; East Troy, 4:18.35; Big Foot, 4:21.53.

3,200 relay—Jefferson (Calli Linse, Courtney Nash, Abbey Anfang, Bri Nelson), 10:05.11; East Troy, 10:08.43; McFarland, 10:16.28.

Shot put—Heacther Buckler (Cl), 41-4; Hanna Barton (McF), 38-11; Katy Heine (Jef), 37-1.

Discus—ME Dodge (ET), 130-1; Hanna Barton (McF), 129-4; Alicia Condon (B/J), 116-2.

High jump—Mikaela Grant (Jef), 5-2; Katie Harnack (OP) and Hope Schneider (ET), 5-0.

Long jump—Kailey Reynolds (W), 16-8; Carly Mohns (B/J), 16-6; Bryzena Santos (ET), 16-3.

Triple jump—Calli Linse (Jef), 33-10; Bryzena Santos (ET), 33-9; Katrina Santos (ET), 33-7.

Pole vault—Kaitlin Krause (Edg), 9-3; Cassie Bingham (BT), 9-0; Jacquelyn Caldwell W), 8-6.



Comments Comments Print Print