Janesville35.6°

High school track: Craig boys fourth at Demon Invitational

Comments Comments Print Print
Gazette staff
May 10, 2014

BURLINGTON—Ian Reinicke won the triple jump and finished second in the long jump to lead Janesville Craig's boys track and field team to a fourth-place finish at Friday night's Demon Invitational.

Menomonee Falls won the 10-team title with 127 points, while Waukesha South was second with 110.5. Lake Geneva Badger finished third with 107.5 and Craig fourth with 88.5.

Reinicke, a junior, won the triple jump at 43-feet, 4-inches, and was second in the long jump with a leap of 20-7.

The Cougars also set a meet record in winning the 800 meter relay in a time of 1:31.78.

Craig's Evan Lalor finished third in both the 1,600 and the 3,200 runs.

High school boys track and field

Demon Invitational

At Burlington

TEAM SCORES

Menomonee Falls 127, Waukesha South 110.5, Lake Geneva Badger 107.5, Janesville Craig 88.5, Franklin 60.5, Beloit Memorial 58, Milton 52, Burlington 38, Racine Case 37, Bradley Tech 22.

INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS

100—1. Christin Almonte (MF), 11.07; 3. Trevahn Hall (JC), 11.32.

200—1. Isaiah Pitchford (WS), 23.02.

400—1. Pitchford (WS), 51.32; 3. Tom Gabower (JC), 53.15.

800—1. Alex Sayles (WS), 1:57.29; 3. Alec McCann (JC), 2:01.69.

1,600—1. Alex Martinez (LGB0, 4:36.94; 3. Evan Lalor (JC0, 4:43.46.

3,200—1. Zach Lee (Fr), 9:59.96; 3. Evan Lalor (JC), 10:11.34.

110 high hurdles—1. Collin Weberpal (Mil), 15.73.

300 intermediate hurdles—1. Jordan Mason (LGB), 42.53.

400 relay—1. Milton, 44.38.

800 relay—1. Craig, 1:31.78; 3. Milton, 1:35.28.

1,600 relay—Waukesha South, 3:28.68.

3,200 relay—1. Waukesha South, 8:27.54.

Shot put—1. Evan Gibson (LGB), 48-10; 2. Erik Sundstrom (LGB), 44-2; 3. Hunter Nelson (Mil), 42-9.

Discus—1. Brock Milkent (WS), 140-6.

High jump—1. Darron Murray (MF), 6-4.

Long jump—1. Michael Cournia (WS), 20-9; 2. Ian Reinicke (JC), 20-7.

Triple jump—1. Ian Reinicke (JC), 43-4.

Pole vault—1. Zack Pogorzelski (MF), 13-6; 3. Joshua Ressler (JC), 12-0.

Steinke wins discus at Spartan Invitational—T.J. Steinke won the discus Friday night to lead Janesville Parker's boys track and field team to a eighth-place finish at the Spartan Invitational.

Racine Park won the team title with 116, while Verona was second with 90.5

Steinke won the discus with a throw of 152-feet, 8-inches.

Parker's Paul Jacobson was second in the shot put with a throw of 49-9 and teammate Sean Smith was second in pole vault.

Spartan Invitational

At Mansfield Stadium

TEAM SCORES

Racine Park 116; Verona 90.5; Madison Memorial 83; Neenah 81; Monona Grove 75; Baraboo 60.5; Madison West 51; Janesville Parker 50; Racine Horlick 42.5; Waukesha Catholic Memorial 39; Madison East 31.5; Madison Edgewood 21.

INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS

100—1, Je. Steward, RP, :11.22; 2, Smith, RP, :11.36; 3, Tindall, Ver, :11.39.

200—1, Je. Steward, RP, :22.29; 2, Wellenstein, MW, :22.45; 3, Ju. Steward, RP, :22.45.

400—1, Wellenstein, MW, :49.82; 2, Hernandez, RH, :50.96; 3, Wario, ME, :51.36.

800—1, Novak, WCM, 1:53.54; 2, Gross, Nee, 1:59.33; 3, Nameth, Ver, 2:00.15.

1,600—1, Hacker, MW, 4:19.06; 2, Nameth, Ver, 4:20.30; 3, Brown, RP, 4:33.38.

3,200—1, Doherty, ME, 9:48.09; 2, Woloszyn, MEd, 9:51.55; 3, Sokolowski, Bar, 9:53.64.

110 hurdles—1, Fountain, MM, :14.45; 2, Hartnett, Ver, :15.41; 3, Bacon, Nee, :15.55.

300 hurdles—1, Fountain MM, :39.41; 2, Fix, RP, :40.33; 3, James, RP, :40.53.

400 relay—1, RP (Ju. Steward, Witherspoon, Smith, James), :42.85; 2, MG (Kuffel, Zenger, Livesey, Nahirniak), :43.85; 3, Nee, :44.62.

800 relay—1, RP (Smith, James, Witherspoon, Je. Steward), 1:29.68; 2, RH, 1:31.18; 3, MG (Livesey, Kuffel, Powers, Nahirniak), 1:31.41.

1,600 relay—1, WCM (Novak, Fridl, Ciezki, Oechsner), 3:29.61; 2, RP, 3:29.80; 3, RH, 3:31.45.

1,600 sprint medley relay—1, RP (Cosey, Matsen, Hargrove, Brown), 3:44.71; 2, Bar (Felton, Greenhalgh, Geenen, Patten), 3:48.34; 3, Nee (Enz, Schuster, Boiten, Belot), 3:48.34.

3,200 relay—1, MW (Winder, Koler, Lindstrom, Oltman), 8:18.40; 2, Bar (Patten, Snow, Bildsten, Sokolowski), 8:29.80; 3, Nee, 8:42.85.

High jump—1, Queoff, Ver, 6-2; Peters, MM, 6-0; 3 (tie), Ebube, ME, and Hardville, RH, 5-10.

Pole vault—2, Isenberger, MG, 12-0; 2, Smith, JP, 11-6; 3, Scudder, Nee, 11-6.

Long jump—1, Fountain, MM, 22-6 ; 2, VanDyke, Keen, 21-2; 3, Kuffel, MG, 21-0.

Triple jump—1, VanDyke, Nee, 44-0; 2, Bernarde, MG, 43-5; 3, Pardee, MM, 42-4.

Discus—1, Steinke, JP, 152-8; 2, Decorah, MG, 146-2; 3, Cormican, Bar, 145-2.

Shot put—1, Klyce, RP, 53-3; 2, Jacobson, JP, 49-9; 3, Decorah, MG, 49-7.

Parker 3,200 relay team wins at Demon Invitational—Janesville Parker's 3,200 relay team of Morgan McCulloch, Mandy Slaback, Katelyn Foster and Paiton Foster won the race at Friday night's Demon Invitational in Burlington. The victorious Vikings finished with a season-best time of 10:34.8.

Parker's Bree Porter was second in both the 100 high hurdles and the 300 low hurdles. The Vikings finished fifth overall in the invitational.

Craig's Courtney Pohlman won the pole vault at 10-0 to highlight the Cougars' eighth-place finish.

Franklin won the team title with 120.25, with Beloit Memorial second at 71.

High school girls track and field

Demon Invitational

TEAM SCORES

Franklin 120.25, Beloit Memorial 71, Burlington 67, Racine Case 63, Janesville Parker 59.25, Waukesha South 55, Racine Horlick 54, Janesville Craig 53, Kenosha Bradford 49, Lake Geneva Badger 46.25, Milton 21.

INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS

100—1. Jackie Baldwin (KB), 12.36.

200—1. Baldwin (KB), 25.26.

400—1. Adriana Green (RH), 59.9.

800—1. Melanie Hansen (Fr), 2:31.81.

1,600—1. Meta Ehlen (Bur), 5:35.82.

3,200—1. Jensen Ritzow (Fr), 12:21.72.

100 high hurdles—1. Eva Laun-Smith (BM), 17.10; 2.Bree Porter (JP), 17.11; 3. Amber Fry (JC), 17.66.

300 low hurdles—1. Yolanda Johnson (BM), 49.74; 2. Bree Porter (JP), 51.0; 3. Amber Fry (JC), 51.93.

400 relay—1. Racine Case, 50.98; 3. Craig, 52.24.

800 relay—1. Case, 1:46.14.

1,600 relay—1. Horlick, 4:15.0; 3. Parker, 4:21.71.

3,200 relay—1. Parker, 10:34.92.

Shot put—1. Mileesha Hamilton (RC), 38-5.

Discus—1. Lacey Cousins (BM), 112-8; 2. Brianna Jordahl (Mil), 107-4.

High jump—1. Sydney Collins (LGB), 5-3; 3. Alli Calkins (JC), 5-0.

Long jump—1. Natalie Gottschalk (WS), 17-5.

Triple jump—1. Melissa Kirchoff (Fr), 36-3.

Pole vault—1. Courtney Pohlman (JC), 10-0.



Comments Comments Print Print