Janesville48.4°

Girls track and field: Hurdlers pace Parker

Comments Comments Print Print
Gazette staff
April 25, 2014

Janesville Parker hurdlers took three of the top four spots in both of their events to help the Vikings girls team take second place at their home invite Friday.

Verona took the title in the three-team event, scoring 233 points. Parker scored 214, and Waukesha West had 184.

“This is a meet we’ve been trying to build up, but they’ve had bad weather for the meet the past couple years,” first-year Parker coach Kristin Collins said. “We’re committed to building it back up to what it used to be.”

The weather coopereated Friday, and the Vikings took advantage in several events.

Sophomore Bree Porter won the 100-meter hurdles in 17.38 seconds and was second in the 300 event. Sophomore Kaitlyn Foster won the 300 (52.61) and took fourth in the 100. Junior Chanel Eichelberger was third in the 100 and fourth in the 300.

“Our hurdlers had a great night,” Collins said. “They’ve been working their tales off.”

Brecklyn Skaleski took the triple jump with a distance of 33 feet 6.5 inches, and she took third in the high jump.

Senior Claire Fox won the discus.

Parker hosts Verona again Tuesday in Big Eight competition.

VERONA 233, PARKER 214, WAUKESHA WEST 184

100—Jones (V), 13.33; Ayers (P), 13.46; Kerrigan (V), 13.47.

200—Mitchell (V), 27.82; Richardson (V), 28.05; Rogers (P), 28.41.

400—Miller (V), 1:04.47; Horan (WW), 1:04.52; Rogers (P), 1:05.62.

800—Hanson (WW), 2:30.09; Bur (WW), 2:30.42; Slaback (P), 2:36.27.

1600—Hanson (WW), 5:41.33; Bur (WW), 5:41.28; Slaback (P), 5:46.28.

3200—Elangovan (WW), 12:35.57; Maria Gesior (WW), 12:52.34; Jessie Stamn (WW), 13:00.90.

100 hurdles—Porter (P), 17.38; Christoffel (V), 17.57; Eichelberger (P), 18.66.

300 hurdles—Foster (P), 52.61; Porter (P), 53.12; Hei (V), 54.30.

400 relay—Verona, 53.2; Waukesha West, 54.45; Parker, 54.55.

800 relay—Verona, 1:50.2; Parker, 1:56.57; Waukesha West, 1:57.83.

1600 relay—Waukesha West, 4:20.46; Verona, 4:24.51; Parker, 4:34.78.

3200 relay—Waukesha West, 10:40.24; Verona, 11:19.68.

High jump—Olson (V), 4-8; Lease (V), 4-8; Skaleski (P) 4-6.

Long jump—Heinzen (V), 15-1; Christoffel (V), 14-10.25; Samz (V), 14-9.5.

Triple jump—Skaleski (P), 33-6.5; Christoffel (V), 30-8; Gaillard (V), 29-9.25.

Discus—Fox (P), 103-10; Matsushima (V) 96-4; Jacobi (WW), 90-9.

Shot put—Jacobi (WW), 35-5.25; Meglic (P), 32-5.75; Matsushima (V), 30-11.5.

Pole vault—Rainiero (P) 8-6; Stamn (WW), 8-0; Duncan (WW), 8-0.



Comments Comments Print Print