Janesville56.4°

Area seniors selected to WFCA all-star games

Comments Comments Print Print
Gazette staff
March 23, 2014

The area will be well-represented at this year’s Wisconsin Football Coaches Association all-star games Saturday, July 19 in Oshkosh.

Four teams were selected among the state’s top seniors. Players will gather for a week of practice leading up to the two games at Titan Stadium on the campus of UW-Oshkosh. The North and South Small School teams play at noon; the North and South Large School teams play at 5 p.m.

Heading the list of South Large School selections is T.J. Steinke. The 6-foot-4, 295-pound Steinke earned All-Big Eight honors at Janesville Parker, where he was a three-year starter on the offensive line.

Also selected to the South Large Schools team were wide receiver James Nachtigal of Fort Atkinson, defensive back Charlie Kind of Monroe and offensive lineman Logan Tenney of Lake Geneva Badger.

Walworth Big Foot dominates the roster for the South Small Schools.

Former Big Foot coach Rodney Wedig, now the head coach at Beloit Memorial, is the South coach. Wedig led Big Foot to seven straight Rock Valley South Conference titles and left the program on a 48-game winning streak.

Wedig’s son, Gus, is one of three Big Foot players named to the team. Gus, a 6-3, 200-pound linebacker, was a first-team all-state selection.

Offensive lineman Collin Frederick and placekicker Ian Gallagher will also represent Big Foot.

Other area players on the South roster are Edgerton offensive lineman James McGuire, East Troy quarterback Brandon Matz and tight end Sam Eckert, along with Brodhead/Juda defensive end Mitchell Wilson and Albany defensive back Isaiah Shell.    

WFCA All-Stars

Large Schools

South

Brock Allen, ILB, DeForest, 6-0, 200; Ryan Curran, QB, Sun Prairie, 6-0, 185; Terry Wallen, DB, Brookfield Central, 5-11, 175; David Konowalski, TE, Waukesha West, 6-4, 205; Jameson Brock, WR/DB, Wauwatosa West, 6-0, 170; Craig Evans, DL, Sun Prairie, 6-3, 305; Sean McGuire, QB, Franklin, 6-3, 210; Mitchell Brees, DB/WR, Greendale, 6-2, 190; Isaiah Pitchford, RB, Waukesha South, 6-0, 185; Elliot Tanin, OLB, Middleton, 6-0, 185; James Nachtigal, WR, Fort Atkinson, 6-1, 210; Casey Bednarski, K/WR, Oconomowoc, 6-1, 205.

Aaron Kumbier, WR, Watertown, 6-1, 185; Canton Larson, QB/DB, Oconomowoc, 6-1, 195; Jared Karow, DB, Franklin, 6-0, 175; Isaiah Lesure, WR, Mount Horeb, 6-3, 165; Christian Almonte, RB, Menomonee Falls, 5-6, 170; Charlie Kind, DB, Monroe, 6-5, 187; Zachary Simuncak, ILB, South Milwaukee, 6-0, 215; Elijah Fort, RB, Waukesha West, 5-9, 175; Peter Mitchell, DL, Oak Creek, 6-3, 225; Matt Seitz, ILB, Hartland Arrowhead, 6-2, 220; Alec Kocour, OLB/S, Waukesha Catholic Memorial, 6-1, 190.

Vince Schimborski, OLB, Brookfield East, 6-2, 215; Drew Patterson, RB, Sussex Hamilton, 6-0, 210; Nathan Miller, ILB, Greendale, 6-2, 200;  Logan Ballering, DB, Oconomowoc, 5-11, 175; Eric Lutzen, DL, Pewaukee, 6-6, 230; Jordan Riche, OLB, West Allis Hale, 5-11, 185; David O’Gorman, DL, Watertown, 6-2, 235; Tyler Terveer, LB, Whitefish Bay, 6-0, 240; Jake Maxwell, OL, Greendale, 6-7, 308; Nathan Berg, OL, South Milwaukee, 6-2, 245; Conor Sheehy, DL, Milwaukee Marquette, 6-4, 270; Mike Rosquist, ILB, Racine Horlick, 5-11, 220.

Adam Stiner, OL, Verona, 6-5, 270; Noah Pulsifer, OL, Brookfield East, 6-1, 235; T.J. Steinke, OL, Janesville Parker, 6-4, 295; Logan Tenney, OL, Lake Geneva Badger, 6-6, 260; George Panos, OL, Hartland Arrowhead, 6-6, 295; Matt Zeitler, OL, Wisconsin Lutheran, 6-1, 285; Hayden Acker, OL, Middleton, 6-3, 300; Jonathan M.Y. Carson, TE, Milwaukee Messmer/Shorewood, 6-3, 250; Zachary Dodge, DL, Wilmot, 5-11, 265; Billy Hirschfeld, DL, Hartland Arrowhead, 6-6, 270.

Coaches: John Galewski, South Milwaukee (head coach); Louis Brown, Franklin; Clay Iverson, Mukwonago; Tim Bass, Sun Prairie; Ryan McMillen, Oconomowoc; Scott Otto, Greenfield; Drake Zortman, Milwaukee Messmer/Shorewood; Bill Morse, South Milwaukee.

North

Cole Salm, DL, Appleton North, 6-2, 265; Andrew Thompson, QB, Hortonville, 6-0, 185; Jake Gorzek, RB, Green Bay Southwest, 6-0, 210; Matt Ferris, QB, Appleton Xavier, 6-5, 190; Mitchell Johnson-Martin, CB, La Crosse Central, 5-9, 175; Bryce Juedes, OLB/S, Mequon Homestead, 6-0, 195; Matt Reader, WR, Appleton West, 6-5, 200; Zach DeVroy, CB, Green Bay Notre Dame, 5-10, 160; Nathan Jarvis, DE, Ashwaubenon, 6-5, 210.

Nathan Neveau, QB, Oshkosh North, 5-10, 170; Nick Holcomb, CB, Germantown, 6-2, 175; A.J. Naatz, ILB, Menomonie, 6-2, 200; Noah Stengel, WR, Sheboygan North, 6-1, 195; Keaton Clark, OLB/S, Appleton Xavier, 6-3, 195; Nate Jenson, TE, Waupaca, 6-5, 231; Dylan Beyer, CB, Seymour, 6-2, 190; Jacob Giordana, WR, Hudson, 6-2, 180; Cooper Radtke, DB, Oshkosh North, 6-6, 205; Dillon Martinez, CB, Holmen, 5-11, 160.

Zander Neuville, ILB, Waupaca, 6-5, 225; Nick Siegel, FB, Menasha, 5-10, 220; Alex Lasinski, RB, Hortonville, 5-10, 175; Alec Maternowski, LB, Slinger, 5-11, 215; Ethan Just, RB, Manitowoc, 6-0, 200; Greg Rooney, DL, Holmen, 6-5, 240; Dylan Harmston, ILB, Menomonie, 6-2, 206; Sean Van Helden, LB, Stevens Point, 6-3, 215; Hudson Walton, RB, Cedarburg, 6-2, 200; Connor Rolain, OLB/S, Appleton North, 6-0, 200.

Sebastian Larson, ILB, River Falls, 6-0, 200; Michael Sega, OL, Eau Claire Memorial, 6-0, 240; Zach Zangl, OL, Oshkosh North, 6-1, 260; Raymond Blossfield, OL, Wisconsin Rapids, 6-4, 285; Joe McMahon, OL, D.C. Everest, 6-4, 252; Trapper Ward, OL, Rice Lake, 6-5, 265; Wesley Lodel, OL, Manitowoc, 6-0, 280; Ty Romenesko, DL, Kimberly, 6-3, 260; Jared Johnson, DL, Hudson, 6-3, 240; Brandon Hines, DL, Mequon Homestead, 6-3, 295.

Tyler Powers, OL, Hortonville, 6-2, 275; Jacob Busch, OL, Bay Port, 6-1, 240; Jordan Lewinsky, OL, Mequon Homestead, 6-5, 280; Luke Stanley, WR, Menomonie, 6-4, 200; Anthony Miloszewicz, TE, Eau Claire North, 6-3, 235; Terrell Wendricks, DL, Bay Port, 6-0, 260; Andrew Schiessel, ILB, Menasha, 6-1, 200.

Coaches: Josh Fizel, Eau Claire North (head coach); Patrick Wallace, Green Bay Southwest; Al Sega, Eau Claire Memorial; Tony Servais, La Crosse Central; Jason Wolf, River Falls; Andy Kolosso, Hortonville; Tom Kolosso, Hortonville; Kevin Garnett, Altoona.

Small Schools

South

Chase Kruser, WR, Potosi, 5-10, 170; Erik Van Vleet, RB, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, 5-8, 170; Adam Korpela, WR, St. Francis, 6-2, 175; Sam Zehnder, LB, Greendale Martin Luther, 5-9, 195; Brandon Matz, QB, East Troy, 5-9, 180; Zach Koch, DT, River Valley, 5-11, 200; Cristian (Gus) Wedig, LB, Walworth Big Foot, 6-3, 200; Logan Peterson, DB, Cedar Grove-Belgium, 5-10, 150; Cullen Pedersen, DB, New Lisbon, 5-10, 160; Cale Lisowski, QB, Cochrane-Fountain City, 5-11, 170; Chris Cooper, WR, University School of Milwaukee, 6-1, 170.

Seth Butler, DB, Black Hawk, 5-11, 180; Keegan Brown, LB, Potosi, 5-8, 200; Josiah Marsh, DB, Brookfield Academy, 5-10, 165; Murphy Shannon, DB, Lake County Lutheran, 5-11, 180; Mike Ibraimi, LB, Lodi, 6-0, 200; Ike Floyd, RB, St. Mary’s Springs, 5-8, 160; Isaiah Shell, DB, Albany, 6-0, 170; Tanner Sweeney, RB, Black Hawk, 5-10, 165; Alec Treuthardt, WR, Argyle, 5-10, 170; Mitch Hasey, LB, Columbus, 5-11, 165; Kyle Becker, RB, Pardeeville, 5-11, 190; Sean Madden, RB, Racine St. Catherine’s, 6-1, 215.

Collin Frederick, DE, Walworth Big Foot, 5-10, 250; William Cooley, RB, Platteville, 5-11, 200; Derek Schambow, DB, Platteville, 6-0, 165; Cody Stageman, DT, Ozaukee, 5-11, 235; Corey MacDonald, LB, Racine St. Catherine’s, 6-1, 220; Nick Fredrickson, OL, Kenosha St. Joseph, 6-2, 255; Chandler Giles, DT, Lodi, 6-2, 225; John Leisemann, OL, Fall River, 6-3, 275; Chase Nottestad, DE, Westby, 5-11, 220; Tanner Helgeson, OL, De Soto, 6-3, 235; Lucas Stoney, OL, Belmont, 5-10, 220; James McGuire, OL, Edgerton, 6-7, 260.

Sam Schrauth, OL, St. Mary’s Springs, 6-3, 310; Devin Wilson, OL, Omro, 6-3, 240; Mitchell Wilson, DE, Brodhead/Juda, 5-11, 270; A.J. Helbach, DT, New Glarus, 6-1, 220; Brock Snider, OL, Lancaster, 6-1, 250; Colin Conner, OL, Iowa-Grant, 6-5, 300; Sam Eckert, TE, East Troy, 6-4, 220; Ryan Gutenberger, LB, Westby, 6-0, 185; Ian Gallagher, K/P, Walworth Big Foot, 6-3, 175; Michael Ruf, DE, Darlington, 6-4, 250; Anthony Giese, TE/OLB, Mayville, 6-2, 175.

Coaches: Rodney Wedig, Walworth Big Foot (head coach); Adem Bakken, Waterford; Brian Ryczkowski, Little Chute; Dan Nelson, Westby; Scott Statz, Platteville; Brad Bever, New Lisbon; Rob Green, Brown Deer.

North

Blake Anderson, Auburndale, 6-2, 180; Garrett Auth, DL, Durand, 6-0, 210; Jason Balts, DB/WR, Barron, 5-11, 180; Dylan Bauer, OL, Nekoosa, 6-2, 240; Clifford Benjamin III, Webster, 6-2, 220; Bryce Bennot, WR/DB, Wautoma, 5-10, 165; Jacob Biesterveld, LB/DB, Durand; Colton Boelte, NG, Amherst, 6-0, 200; Dillan Bunde, OL, Black River Falls, 6-2, 220; Cody Chase, TE, Weyauwega Fremont, 6-0, 190.

Jake Dinkel, WR, Marathon, 6-2, 190; Robby Disher, OLB, Chetek-Weyerhauser, 6-2, 225; Davis Drews, LB, Stratford, 5-10, 205; Doug Fabry, TE, Wrightstown, 6-8, 215; Austin Feuerhammer, OL, Campbellsport, 6-5, 310; Ben Fischer, Crivitz, 6-1, 205; Albert Goerlitz, S/DB, Owen-Withee, 6-0, 185; Garth Groshek, MLB/K, Amherst, 5-10, 195.

Talon Heinemeyer, RB/WR, Shiocton, 5-11, 205; Alex Helmer, S/QB, Prescott, 6-2, 185; James Hoffman, RB, Clayton, 5-10, 180; Mark Johnson-Trice, DE, Osceola, 6-3, 235; Riley Kallas, WR, Winneconne, 6-0, 175; David Kornack, DE, Edgar, 6-5, 275; Brett Kramer, OL, Winneconne, 6-4, 290; Dawson Kummerow, OL, Marathon, 6-0, 195; Isaac Lashua, TE, Iola-Scandinavia, 6-4, 227; Blake Lehman, DB/WR, Edgar, 5-11, 180.

Nick Mrdutt, S, Glenwood City, 6-1, 185; Dustin Nelson, Mondovi, 6-0, 190; Nathan Peters, RB, Freedom, 5-8, 190; Vince Propson, Chilton, 6-3, 260; Charlie Raethke, OL/T, Pepin, 6-5, 250; Josh Rahm, WR, Colby, 6-3, 175; Matthew Salm, OLB, Bloomer, 6-3, 220; Colten Seibel, OLB/RB, Bloomer, 6-0, 206; Travis Shackelton, DE, Baldwin-Woodville, 6-0, 230; Nathan Slenczka, SR, Black River Falls, 5-8, 160.

Tyler Sorenson, QB, Stanley-Boyd, 5-10, 180; Mason Sturm, DE/DL, Freedom, 6-2, 215; Spencer Susa, OLB, Spencer, 6-0, 275; Isaac Tuttle, Glenwood City, 5-10, 170; Jacob Van Asten, LB/RB, Shiocton, 6-1, 210; Brett Vetterkind, OLB, Mondovi, 6-0, 185; Tanner Vik, WR, Spooner, 6-4, 190; Ethan Young, QB, Black River Falls, 5-11, 172.

Coaches: Matt Smith, Prescott (head coach); Jason Janke, Black River Falls; Scott Newton, Osceola; Dan Keefer, Baldwin-Woodville; Shane Strong, Glenwood City; Tom Chase, Weyauwega-Fremont; Mike Sinz, Mondovi; Jay Bartsch, Prescott.



Comments Comments Print Print