Janesville33.9°

Regional girls hoops: Top seeds advance in D3

Comments Comments Print Print
Gazette staff
March 7, 2014

The Whitewater girls basketball team had no trouble kicking off its postseason on Friday night.

The Whippets sprinted out to a 17-point first-quarter lead and never looked back in a 66-39 victory over visiting Evansville in a WIAA Division 3 regional semifinal.

“Every player received substantial minutes tonight, which will hopefully be a key going into an extremely tough matchup (Saturday),” Whitewater coach Judy Harms said.

The second-seeded Whippets host third-seeded Lakeside Lutheran in a regional final at 7 p.m. tonight. One-loss Lakeside beat Jefferson on Friday night.

Kailey Reynolds led three Whitewater players in double figures with 14 points. Brooke Trewyn and Sarah Schumacher each added 13.

Caitley Rosonke paced Evansville with eight points. The Blue Devils finished the season 7-17.

WHITEWATER 66, EVANSVILLE 39

Evansville (39)—Miller, 1-3-6; Hurtley, 1-0-3; Krueger, 2-0-4; Greenleaf, 1-5-7; Meehan, 1-0-2; Rosonke, 3-0-8; Gragg, 2-1-5; Anderson 1-2-4. Totals: 12-11-39.

Whitewater (66)—Reynolds, 5-1-14; Fiedler, 2-1-5; Martinez, 0-1-1; Dolan, 4-0-8; R. Schumacher, 2-0-4; Trewyn, 3-6-13; Chase, 2-0-4; S. Schumacher, 4-5-13; Smith-Traore, 2-0-4. Totals: 24-14-66.

Evansville            4          7                                11                                     17—39

Whitewater      21        16                                14                                     15—66

Three-point goals—E 4 (Miller, Hurtley, Rosonke 2) W 4 (Reynolds 3, Trewyn). Free throws missed—E 6, W 9. Total fouls—E 18, W 19.

 

•  Brodhead 57, Turner 20—Meg Duffield and Carly Mohns each scored 14 points as the Cardinals opened their postseason with a victory.

Brodhead (23-0) jumped out to an 18-3 lead after one quarter and cruised the rest of the way.

The top-seeded Cardinals will host fourth-seeded Marshall tonight at 7 p.m.

BRODHEAD 57, TURNER 20

Turner (20)—Himmelmann, 0-1-1; Washburn, 0-3-3; Sanwick, 1-1-3; Beyer, 1-3-5; Lauterbach, 1-2-4; Krizmanich, 0-2-2; Burns, 1-0-2. Totals: 4-12-20.

Brodhead (57)—Heller, 3-1-7; Duffield, 5-1-14; Pickel, 3-2-8; Halvorsen, 0-4-4; Moe, 1-2-4; Boegli, 3-0-6; Mohns, 6-2-14.

Beloit Turner      3          8                                  4                                       5—20

Brodhead          18        13                                18                                       8—57

Three-point goals—T 0, B 3 (Duffield 3). Free throws missed—T 8, B 6. Total fouls, T 16, B 17.

 

•  East Troy 71, Milwaukee North 28—Katrina Santos scored 22 points to lead the host Trojans to an easy victory.

M.E. Dodge added 16 for East Troy, which raced out to a 19-4 lead after the first quarter.

The second-seeded Trojans will play at top-seeded Saint Thomas More in a regional final tonight.

EAST TROY 71, MILWAUKEE NORTH 28

Milwaukee North (28)—Johnson, 1-0-2; Levy, 1-0-3; A. Mitchell, 1-0-2; Stanton, 1-1-4; Fonville, 6-2-15; S. Mitchell, 1-0-2. Totals: 11-3-28.

East Troy (71)—K. Hodges, 3-0-6; Leising, 1-1-3; J. Hodges, 2-3-7; Gaspervich, 2-3-7; Dodge, 8-0-16; Rosin, 1-0-3; Santos, 11-0-22; K. Casper, 0-1-1; B. Casper, 2-2-6. Totals: 30-10-71.

Milwaukee North          4                                  8          8                                      8—28

East Troy          19        17                                21                                     23—71

Three-point goals—MN 3 (Levy, Fonville, Stanton), ET 1 (Rosin). Free throws missed—MN 9, ET 13. Total fouls—MN 11, ET 15.

 

•  Marshall 65, Clinton 47—The visiting Cougars trailed by just six at halftime, but Marshall scored 40 points in the second half to pull away.

Clinton senior Megan Lantz led all scorers with 16 points, while Mallory Niemann added 14.

The Cougars finished with an 18-6 record.

MARSHALL 65, CLINTON 47

Clinton (47)—Kemp, 0-1-1; Gunnink, 1-0-2; Lantz, 5-3-16; Ciochon, 1-5-8; Loudon, 1-0-2; Niemann, 4-5-14; Buckler, 2-0-4. Totals: 14-14-47.

Marshall (65)—Bakken, 4-2-11; Lutz, 5-0-11; Gumz, 5-3-13; Schoenicke, 5-1-11; Spear, 1-1-3; Canon, 4-6-14; Domask, 1-0-2. Totals: 25-13-65.

Clinton               11          8                                14                                     14—47

Marshall            10        15                                21                                     19—65

Three-point goals—Clinton 5 (Lantz 3, Ciochon, Niemann), Marshall 2 (Bakken, Lutz). Free throws missed—Clinton 15, Marshall 8. Total fouls—Clinton 17, Marshall 19. Fouled out—Gumz.

 

DIVISION 2

•  Waterford 53, Milton 45—The host Wolverines fought off the pesky 10th-seeded Red Hawks to win a WIAA Division 2 regional semifinal on Friday.

Waterford hit more 3-pointers (eight) than two-point baskets (seven) to prevail.

Madison Blair led all scorers with 20 points for Waterford.

Anna Gunderson went 9-for-14 from the free-throw line to lead Milton with 17. Breezy Bucholtz added a dozen.

WATERFORD 53, MILTON 45

Milton (45)—Davis, 1-0-3; Butterfield, 1-3-5; Bucholtz, 3-7-12; Kraus, 1-0-3; Gunderson, 4-9-17; Harms, 1-0-3; Jordahl, 1-0-2. Totals: 12-19-45.

Waterford (53)—Malchine, 3-0-9; Bouffiou, 3-2-10; Blair, 4-11-20; Stiewe, 4-0-10; Fry, 1-2-4. Totals: 15-15-53.

Milton                12          8                                10                                     15—45

Waterford         17        12                                  9                                     15—53

Three-point goals—M 3 (Davis, Kraus, Harms), W 8 (Malchine 3, Bouffiou 2, Blair, Stiewe 2). Free throws missed—M 8, W 11. Total fouls—M 19, W 21. Fouled out—Lindner (W).

 

•  McFarland 45, Fort Atkinson 40—The host Spartans dominated the first half and held on in the second.

McFARLAND 45, FORT ATKINSON 40

Fort Atkinson (40)—Wiesmann 3-1-8; Simmons, 2-1-6; Coleman, 7-0-14; Bare, 4-1-9; Reed, 1-0-3. Totals: 17-3-40.

McFarland (45)—M. Hettinger, 1-8-10; Winer, 1-4-6; C. Hettinger, 1-0-2; Gilbertson, 1-0-3; Eckel, 1-2-4; Ewelt, 3-1-7; Runde, 5-0-13. Totals: 13-15-45.

Fort Atkinson     6          6                                14                                     14—40

McFarland        13        14                                  9                                       9—45

Three-point goals—FA 3 (Wiesmann, Simmons, Reed), M 4 (Gilbertson, Runde 3). Free throws missed—FA 7, M 6. Total fouls—FA 16, M 17.

 

DIVISION 1

•  Badger 64, Beloit Memorial 42—The host Badgers broke away in the second quarter to win a Division 1 regional semifinal.

Maria Mieres Rey led all scorers with 16 points for third-seeded Badger, which will travel to face No. 2-seeded Mukwonago tonight.

Daijah Evans also had 16 points for the Purple Knights, who finished 4-19.

BADGER 64, BELOIT 42

Beloit (42)—Ellis, 2-1-5; Anderson, 3-1-8; Dorsey, 1-0-2; Jones, 1-0-2; Kiger, 2-1-5; Cousins, 1-2-4; Evans, 7-1-16. Totals: 17-6-42.

Badger (64)—J. Freeman, 1-1-4; K. Freeman, 3-2-9; Beyers, 1-0-2; Mieres Rey, 5-6-16; Skipper, 1-0-3; Branca, 3-0-6; Flowers, 0-8-8; Tisa, 1-1-3; Quinn, 4-2-10; Davis, 0-1-1. Totals: 19-23-64.

Beloit Memorial 8          8                                  7                                     19—42

Lake Geneva Badger  10                                21        18                                    15—64

Three-point goals—Beloit 2 (Anderson, Evans), Badger 3 (J. Freeman, K. Freeman, Skipper). Free throws missed—Beloit 12, Badger 12. Total fouls—Beloit 22, Badger 17.



Comments Comments Print Print