Janesville66.9°

Wrestling: Milton, Craig grapplers statebound

Comments Comments Print Print
Gazette staff
February 22, 2014

Milton and Janesville Craig will be well represented at next week's WIAA Divison 1 state individual wrestling meet at the Kohl Center in Madison.

The Red Hawks finished second as a team at the Oconomowoc Sectional on Saturday and advanced five wrestlers to state, including sectional champions Nolan Shea at 113 pounds, Evan Whitehead at 138 and Bowen Wileman at 160.

Craig, behind sectional champion Airk Furseth at 106 pounds, qualified three wrestlers for state.

Stoughton, the team sectional champion, also won the sectional title at Oconomowoc.

Furseth, who missed nearly two months with a knee injury, improved to 22-1 on the season. The junior beat Milton's Dalton Shea, 7-1, in the title bout.

Craig senior Zack Mulrooney qualified at 152 and sophomore Arstride Serrano won his second-place wrestleback match at 160 and is also headed to state.

Nolan Shea, the defending state champion at 106, won the 113-pound title Saturday. The junior breezed through his bracket, including a 7-0 win over Lake Geneva Badger's Alex Martinez in the title bout.

Milton's Whitehead won the 138-pound class and Wileman was the 160-pound champ. Alex Chesmore qualified for the Red Hawks as a runner-up at 132.

Elkhorn's Bryce Fitzgerald (120), Ryan Nelson (126), Dylan Linhart (220) and Konnor Mohr (130) qualified for state by finishing second Saturday.

In Division 2 action at the Adams Friendship Sectional, Brodhead/Juda had two individual champions. Gavin Baade cruised to the 182-pound title for the Cardinals, and Logan Maurer continued to flatten everything in his path by winning the 285-pound bracket. All three of Maurer's matches Saturday ended with first-period pins. Brady Colden also qualified for Brodhead/Juda by finishing third at 160.

Evansville/Albany, which won the Wisconsin Dell Team Sectional title, will send three to the individual state meet as Jordan Meyer (132), Dustin Bjugstad (220) and Tyler Grant (170) advanced.

Edgerton's Sonny Schieldt advanced by finishing second at 120.

At the Division 2 Waupun Sectional, East Troy won the team title and will send six to state.

Delavan-Darien's Cody Chelminiak won the 126-pound title at Waupun.

DIVISION 1

Oconomowoc Sectional

Team scores

Stoughton 120.5, Milton 111, Sun Prairie 106.5, Elkhorn 83, Janesville Craig 61, Fort Atkinson 54, Lake Geneva Badger 44.5, Verona 44, Oconomowoc 43, Wilmot 32, Oregon 29, Beloit Memorial 20, Madison La Follette 16, Janesville Parker 8, Mount Horeb 6, Westosha Central 0.

Final results (Top two qualify for state)

106—Title: Airk Furseth (JC) dec. Dalton Shea (Mil), 7-1; Third: Tristan Jenny (St) dec. Brandon Daniels (Ver), 10-3.

113—Title: Nolan Shea (Mil) dec. Alex Martinez (LGB), 7-0; Third: Phillip Berge ((SP) dec. Brandon Klein (Sto), 6-2; Second-place wrestleback: Berge dec. Martinez, 8-6 (OT).

120—Title: Zach Hasselberger (Sto) tech. fall over Bryce Fitzgerald (Elk), 27-12; Third: Travis Bouzek (SP) tech. fall over Jawon Turner (Ore), 18-2.

126—Title: Collin Kraus (Sto) major dec. over Ryan Nelson (Elk), 17-4; Third: Sean Gohlke (Mil) dec. Dylan Siener (JP), 5-0.

132—Title: Jake Morgan (Wil) pinned Alex Chesmore (Mil), 2:36; Third: Anthony Skrede (JC) pinned Garrett Model (Sto), :15; Second-place wrestleback: Chesmore dec. Skrede, 8-1.

138—Title: Evan Whitehead (Mil) dec. Konnor Mohr (Elk), 7-2; Third: Zac Leonard (LGB) pinned Nick Brenning (Oco), 5:49.

145—Title: Joseph Nelson (Sto) dec. Eric Schmid (Ver), 10-4; Third: John Olsen (Elk) dec. Brad Jones (MH), 6-1.

152—Title: Jared Scharenbrock (SP) pinned Zack Mulrooney (JC), :24; Third: Gunnar Helland (Sto) dec. Collin Barry (Wil), 4-1.

160—Title: Bowen Wileman (Mil) dec. Cody Pastorius (SP), 9-6; Third: Arstride Serrano (JC) dec. Chad Walsh (Ore), 6-3; Second-place wrestleback: Serrano dec. Pastorius, 7-5.

170—Title: Keegan Foerster (FA) dec. Carlito Schiro (ML), 8-3; Third: John McCarthy (Mil) pinned Jordan Barr (Elk), :50.

182—Title: Wesley Schultz (SP) major dec. over Brady Hansen (FA), 15-3; Third: Andrew Cychner (LGB) major dec. over Austin Benton (Sto), 12-0.

195—Title: Forrest Hawkinson (SP) dec. Andrew Nyenhuis (Ore), 6-2; Third: Richard Kuehl (Oc) major dec. over Dakin Coons (Ver), 12-4.

220—Title: Nick Somers (BM) dec. Dylan Linhart (Elk), 5-1; Third: Brian Wagner (Sto) dec. Ruben Garcia (LGB), 3-2.

285—Title: Brett Sampson (Oc) pinned Dion Hupke (FA), 1:00; Third; Trayvonn Johnson (Ver) pinned Richard Heidemann (Elk), 3:40: Second-place wrestleback: Hupke pinned Johnson, :59.

DIVISION 2

Adams Friendship Sectional

Team scores

Sparta 97, River Valley 89, Brodhead/Juda 68.5, West Salem/Bangor 67.5, Lodi 66.5, Mauston 50, Cuba City 48, Evansville/Albany 46.5, Portage 39.5, Richland Center 27, Adams-Friendship 25.5, Darlington 25, Viroqua 24, Dodgeville 22, Prairie du Chien 21, Wisconsin Dells 20, Edgerton 19, Columbus 18, Belmont/Platteville 16, Marshall 12, Beloit Turner 11, Belleville 8.5, Clinton 4.

Final results (Top three qualify for state)

106—Title: Trenton McManus (AF) dec. Dustin Hatfield (RV), 9-4; Third: Chris Ruf (Maus) major dec. over Bryant Ziegler (Lodi), 9-1.

113—Title: Taylor Elliott (PDC) dec. Jason Clapper (Lodi), 4-0; Third: Christian Lamon (Sp) dec. Gavin Wipperfurth (RV), 6-5; Second-place wrestleback: Clapper tech. fall over Lamon , 15-0.

120—Title: JJ McClelland (Vir) dec. Sonny Schieldt (Edg), 4-0; Third: Spencer Davies (Maus) pinned Hunter Hayes (Port), 1:06.

126—Title: JJ Donar (CC) dec. John Roddick (Sparta), 4-2; Third: Jensen Langer (Mar) dec. Cole Clark (AF), 7-3.

132—Title: Devin Bahr (WS) pinned Jordan Meyer (E/A), 3:56; Third: Jaden Winchel (Sp) pinned Elijah Alt (RV), 5:09.

138—Title: Brock Polhamus (Sp) dec. Josh Donar (CC), 2-1; Third: Max Obois (WD) dec. Hunter Whitney (RC), 4-2.

145—Title: Joe Crook (RV) pinned Jacob Poches (Por), 1:20.; Third: Dylan Winchel (Sp) pinned Willie Vandenlangenberg (WD), 4:40; Second-place wrestleback: Poches tech. fall over Winchell, 18-2.

152—Title: Mitchell Hasey (Col) dec. Casey Persike (Lodi), 3-0; Third: Dakota Meier (Dar) major dec. over Max Andrews (BT), 14-4.

160—Title: Nathan DeGroff (Lodi) dec. Brandon Bahr (WS), 4-2; Third: Brady Colden (B/J) tech. fall over Logan VanTassel (Sp), 15-0.

170—Title: Justin Dolata (Maus) pinned Brady Wetter (Dodg), 5:32; Third: Tyler Grant (E/A) tech. fall over Wyatt Schauf (RV), 20-3.

182—Title: Gavin Baade (B/J) dec. Nick Buisman (WS), 6-0; Brett Wilson (CC) dec. David Rushe (Port), 3-2.

195—Title: Zach Koch (RV) dec. Silas Coleman (RC), 2-1; Third: David Gunderson (Port) dec. Ryan Ripp (Lodi), 2-1; Second-place wrestleback: Coleman pinned Gunderson, 1:44.

220—Title: Logan Degenhardt (Sp) dec. Lucas Stoney (B/P), 5-1; Third: Dustin Bjugstad (E/A) dec. Stephen Voights (B/J), 3-2.

285—Title: Logan Maurer (B/J) pinned Aaron Broer (WS), 1:09; Third: Zach Wolf (Dar) pinned Kaleb Crook (RV), :50.

Waupun Sectional

Team scores

East Troy 111, Pewaukee 105.5, Wisconsin Lutheran 92.5, Sheboygan Falls 84.5, Kiel 61, Chilton/Hilbert 55, Valders 55, ripon 49, Campbellsport 41, Kewaskum 33.5, Berlin 31, Delavan-Darien 26, Grafton 26, Mayville 21, Catholic Memorial 14, Milwaukee Lutheran 11, Jefferson 5, Big Foot/Williams Bay 2, Waupun 2.

Final results (Top three qualify for state)

106—Title: Alex Costello (Camp) pinned Rajiv Geffert (Pew), 3:18; Third: Dillon Koenigs (Chil) pinned Zach Beck (Rip), :40; Second-place wrestleback: Koenigs dec. Geffert, 3-2.

113—Title: Cody Vogel (ET) major dec. over Luke Oltmanns (Vald), 13-5; Third: Bennett Marchant (Camp) dec. Jacob Duncan (Pew), 4-0; Second-place wrestleback: Marchant pinned Oltmanns, 2:47.

120—Title: Tepra Wright (WL)dec. Tanner Woepse (Kiel), 6-0; Third: Max Riederer (ML) dec. Nicholas Retzlaff (Rip), 3-2.

126—Title: Cody Chelminiak (DD) dec. Gabe Braam (ET), 3-2; Third: Isaac Lodise (Pew) major dec. over Tyler Resop (Rip), 14-2; Second-place wrestleback: Lodise dec. Braam, 7-4.

132—Title: Patrick Breckheimer (C/H) dec. Ryan Engel (ET), 7-1; Third: Dakota Danner (May) dec. Hunter Gramly (DD), 7-0.

138—Title: Andy Strey (ET) major dec. over Garrett Shibilski (Pew), 11-3; Third: Alex Fitzgerald (SF) dec. Tyler Graf (Jeff), 3-2; Second-place wrestleback: Fitzgerald dec. Shibilski, 4-3.

145—Title: Zack Lamb (ET) dec. Joey Seitz (Kew), 7-2; Third: Austin Keuler (C/H) pinned Bradley Krahn (Rip), 1:12.

152—Title: Trevor Wittmus (Vald) pinned Ben Pulvermacher (Rip), 1:55; Third: Jacob Raschka (Pew) dec. Sean Mattek (SF), 14-7; Second-place wreslteback: Raschka major dec. over Pulvermacher, 14-4.

160—Title: Mitchell Lambrecht (SF) dec. Jeremy Dedick (ET), 9-4; Third: Jake Paget (Pew) dec. Seth Weide (WL), 6-4.

170—Title: Dan Squires (WL) pinned Max Maertz (Kew), :45; Third: Jake Becker (SF) dec. Marcus Wise (C/H), 9-5.

182—Title: Aaron Field (Kiel) dec. Eric Klemme (SF), 12-8; Third: Jacob Becker (Pew) pinned Dominic Cypher (May), 4:52; Second-place wrestleback: Klemme pinned Becker, 1:22.

195—Title: David Meza (Ber) pinned Brandon Brennan (Val), 2:53; Third: Brady Jacobson (Rip) dec. Christian Dischler (Pew), 12-9.

220—Title: Alex Marshall (Graf) pinned Bryce Roberts (WL), :59; Third: Brady Koller (SF) pinned David Miracle (Ber), 5:53.

285—Title: Matt Halverson (Kiel) pinned Sam Gromacki (CM), 2:30; Third: Quinton Reed (WL) dec. Giovanni Guarnero (Pew) 4-3; Second-place wrestleback: Reed dec. Gromacki, 5-2.



Comments Comments Print Print