Janesville57.7°

Wrestling: Craig third in Big Eight meet

Comments Comments Print Print
Gazette staff
February 8, 2014

Dylan Siener and Aristide Serrano carried the torch for Janesville wrestlers Saturday at the Big Eight Conference Tournament.

Siener, a junior at Janesville Parker, won the 126-pound title. Serrano, a Janesville Craig sophomore, was champion at 160.

Sun Prairie claimed the overall Big Eight title by winning the conference tournament with 258 points. Middleton was second with 253.5, while Craig was third with 228.5.

“The best thing I can say about our day was that all 14 wrestlers placed for us,” Craig coach Mark Mullen said. “We had a couple of matches that got away from us, or we would’ve had more points and a chance to finish at least second.

“As a whole, our conference is very tough from top to bottom. There are a couple of kids from are conference that are going to be in the mix for a state championship.”

Siener capped off an unbeaten Big Eight season by beating Middleton’s Chris Rogers, 5-1 in the title bout.

“Dylan wrestled incredible today,” Parker coach Danny Jackson said. “He was very confident coming into the tournament and then went out and did what he set out to do. I expect him to be successful starting with the regional meet next weekend and having a chance to wrestle at state.”

Zach Mulrooney finished second for Craig at 145 pounds, while the Cougars’ Stone Klingamon, Nate Farrell, Kyle LeCaptain and Anthony Skrede were third. Parker’s Michael Roca was also third.

Craig hosts the Division 1 regional meet Saturday with Parker, Milton, Elkhorn, Lake Geneva Badger and Elkhorn among the other teams competing.

BIG EIGHT CONFERENCE MEET

At Verona

Team scores

Sun Prairie  258, Middleton 253.5, Janesville Craig 228.5, Verona 203.5, Beloit Memorial 176.5, Madison La Follette 154, Madison West 143, Janesville Parker126, Madison East 82, Madison Memorial 6.

Title and third-place matches

106—Title: Moziah Clark (MW) dec. Brandon Daniels (Ver), 2-0. Third: Stone Klingamon (JC) dec. Francesco Schiro (ML), 7-6.

113—Title: Phillip Berge (SP) pinned Jeffery Johnson (ML), 4:59; Third: Nate Farrell (JC) dec. Sonny Vanna (MW), 9-3.

120—Title: Travis Bouzek (SP) dec. Justin Swiersz (Mid), 11-9; Third: Michael Roca (JP) dec. Nathan Swenor (BM), 8-6.

126—Title: Dylan Siener (JP) dec. Chris Rogers (Mid), 5-1; Third: Jesus Luna (BM) dec. Grant Pleiss (JC), 9-4.

132—Title: Malcolm Clark (MW) dec. Adan Ortiz (Mid), 10-7; Third: Kyle LeCaptain (JC) dec. Gage Burdick (JP), 3-0.

138—Title: Monty Rice (BM) pinned Edgar Ortiz (Mid), 1:37; Third: Anthony Skrede (JC) maj. dec. Tyler Thornton (JP), 17-4.

145—Title: Eric Schmid (Ver) tech. fall Zach Mulrooney (JC), 15-0, 5:35; Third: Brandon Best (Mid) dec. Gareth Collins (ML), 1-0.

152—Title: Jared Scharenbrock (SP) maj. dec. Shay Haase (Mid), 12-1; Third: Jackson Bryant (Ver) pinned Logan Baker (JC), 2:27.

160—Title: Aristide Serrano (JC) maj. dec. Cody Pastorius (SP), 10-2; Third: Nathan Dresen (Mid) pinned Dominic Sabbarese (Ver), 1:57.

170—Title: Carlito Schiro (ML) dec. Taggart Haase (Mid), 7-4; Third: James Pontius (SP) dec. Aaron Maresch (JC), 7-2.

182—Title: Wesley Schultz (SP) pinned Dakin Coons (Ver), 2:45; Third: Andy Garcia (ME) tech. fall Marquel Johnson (BM), 17-2, 4:35.

195—Title: Forrest Hawkinson (SP) pinned Jordan Festge (ME), 1:24; Third: Lon Yeary (Mid) dec. Logan Postweiler (Ver), 4-2.

220—Title: Nick Somers (BM) dec. Jackson Middleton (MW), 5-0; Third: Scott Rohlfing (Ver) maj. dec. Sam Presser (SP), 14-3.

285—Title: Trayvonn Johnson (Ver) dec. Sean Benedict (Mid), 3-1; Third: Dylan Klinger (MW) dec. Darby Lemkuil (ME), 4-2 (OT).

 Burlington cruises to Southern Lakes title—Thanks to four individual champions, Burlington ran away with the Southern Lakes Conference title.

The Demons finished with 251.5 points, while Lake Geneva Badger was second with 213. Elkhorn was third with 206.

Badger, which is ranked ninth in the state in Division 1, got individual titles from Alex Martinez (113), Michael Peter (120) and Andrew Cychner (182).

Konnor Mohr at 138 and Brett Phillips at 160 were champions for Elkhorn.

SOUTHERN LAKES CONFERENCE MEET

At Union Grove

Team scores

Burlington 251.5, Lake Geneva Badger 213, Elkhorn 206, Union Grove 143.5, Waterford 125.5, Delavan-Darien 100.5, Wilmot 98, Westosha Central 49.

Title and third-place matches

106—Title: Justin Ratkovec (Wat) dec. George Somerville (Bad), 7-1; Third: Dan Loomer (DD) dec. Luke Iverson (Bur), 3-0.

113—Title: Alex Martinez (Bad) dec. Connor Leahy (Elk), 6-0; Third: Joe Joerndt (Bur) pinned Carter Schwartz (DD), 4:40.

120—Title: Michael Peter (Bad) dec. Bryce Fitzgerald (Elk), 8-4; Third: Landon Schramski (DD) dec. Nick Lancaster (Wat), 7-4.

126—Title: Ben Hornickle (Bur) pinned Ryan Nelson (Elk), 2:58; Third: Cody Chelminiak (DD) maj. dec. Chase Craig (Bad), 9-0.

132—Title: Josh Bird (Bur) dec. Jake Morgan (Wil), 7-5; Third: Bryce Jacobson (Elk) dec. Hunter Gramly (DD), 3-0.

138—Title: Konnor Mohr (Elk) dec. Zac Leonard (Bad), 4-2; Third: Lucas Shenkenberg (Bur) pinned Steven Schultz (DD), 1:15.

145—Title: Max Fisher (Wat) maj. dec. John Olsen (Elk), 12-2; Third: Bryan Nugent (Bad) dec. Lance Otter (Bur), 11-9.

152—Title: Wes Gavin (Bur) dec. Tanner Cadman (Wat), 5-4; Third: Tony Howard (Bad) dec. Walker Domask (Elk), 7-3.

160—Title: Brett Phillips (Elk) dec. Jordan Cates (Wil), 10-3; Third: Andrew Allen (Bad) dec. Isaiah Brenner (Bur), 1-0.

170—Title: Liam Pritchard (Wat) pinned Jose Montez (Bur), 2:55; Third: Jordan Barr (Elk) pinned Seth Willis (Wil), 2:59.

182—Title: Andrew Cychner (Bad) dec. Hegeman Tiedt (Bur), 7-3; Third: Jack McCann (UG) dec. Ben Wilteberger (WC), 4-3.

195—Title: Chris Marks (Bur) dec. Adam Braley (UG), 9-3; Third: Dylan Linhart (Elk), dec. Zach Biehn (WC), 3-2 (2OT).

220—Title: Cole Ryan (UG) pinned Greg Miller (Bur), 5:30; Third: Ruben Garcia (Bad) dec. Ricardo Cruz (DD), 5-2.

285—Title: Tony Beck (UG) dec. Tyler Kirkeeng (Bur), 6-0; Third: Andrew Nugent (Bad) pinned Taylor Teg (Wat), 4:20.

 Blue Devils win Rock Valley crown—Chase Katzenmeyer, Jordan Meyer and Lucas Rinehart won individual titles Saturday to lead Evansville/Albany to the Rock Valley Conference title.

Evansville/Albany had 351.5 points, while East Troy was second with 310.5. Brodhead/Juda finished third with 305.5.

Edgerton’s Sonny Schieldt won the 120-pound title, and Clinton’s Seth Wisowaty was the champion at 106.

Brodhead/Juda had three champions as Brady Colden (160), Gavin Baade (182) and Logan Maurer (285) won titles.

ROCK VALLEY CONFERENCE MEET

At Clinton

Team scores

Evansville/Albany 351.5, East Troy 310.5, Brodhead/Juda 305.5, Beloit Turner 234.5, Edgerton 214, Jefferson 206, Whitewater 206, Walworth Big Foot/Williams Bay 144, Clinton 120, Palmyra-Eagle 111, Orfordville Parkview 100.

Title and third-place matches

106—Title: Seth Wisowaty (Cl) dec. Travis Berryman (BFWB), 9-3; Third: Colt Peterson (P) pinned Ben Counter (E), 1:55.

113—Title: Cody Vogel (ET) dec. Nathan Roth (J), 6-1; Third: Irving Sedano (WW) dec. Cole Walker (T), 8-6.

120—Title: Sonny Schieldt (Edg) tech. fall Brandon Robinson (E/A), 15-0, 4:00; Third: Anthony Bivens (T) pinned Micheal Brenum (P), 1:54.

126—Title: Chase Katzenmeyer (EA) dec. Gabe Braam (ET), 12-7; Third: Coty Knutson (B) pinned Jacob Arnold (J), 4:31.

132—Title: Jordan Meyer (EA) maj. dec. Ryan Engel (ET), 8-0; Third: Justin Sangermano (B) dec. Nick Olszewski (T), 7-3.

138—Title: Andy Strey (ET) dec. Tyler Graf (J), 8-3; Third: Mad Reid (WW) dec. Nathan Vickery (EA), 4-0.

145—Title: Zack Lamb (ET) dec. Jordan Schubert (B), 12-5; Third: Ben Dillavou dec. Hayden Milz (EA), 11-10.

152—Title: Max Andrews (T) dec. Jared Heil (E), 6-3; Third: John Saylor (WW) dec. John Koehn (PE), 6-4.

160—Title: Brady Colden (Br) pinned James Ehlen (WW), 3:23; Third: Mac Renz (J) pinned Jeremy Dedic (ET), 3:33.

170—Title: Brett Knoebel (PE) maj. dec. Tyler Grant (EA), 12-2; Third: Kyle Bavery (E) dec. Jara Bartlet (J), 8-2.

182—Title: Gavin Baade (Br) pinned Lincoln Rosonke (EA), 2:40; Third: Jacob Hayden (T) pinned Alex Gosda (E), 2:51.

195—Title: Lucas Rinehart (EA) dec. Tyler Davis (B), 4-3; Third: Tommy DuVal (WW) pinned Jacob Wendt (ET), 1:49.

220—Title: John Pronchinske (PE) dec. Stephen Voights (B), 5-4; Third: Dustin Bjugstad (EA) pinned Will Utesch (BFWB), 3:22.

285—Title: Logan Maurer (Br) pinned Kyle Storandt (ET), 0:34; Third: Ryan Meehan (EA) pinned Evan Grahm (BFWB), 4:51.

 Milton second at Badger Conference meet—Dalton Shea won the 106-pound title and his cousin, Nolan Shea, won the 113-pound crown to help the Red Hawks finish second at the Badger Conference Tournament on Saturday.

Sauk Prairie easily won the team title with 331.5, while Milton was second with 287. Stoughton finished third with 279.5 and Fort Atkinson was fourth with 222.

Fort Atkinson’s Keegan Foerster and Brady Hansen won back-to-back titles at 170 and 182, respectively.

BADGER CONFERENCE MEET

Team scores

Sauk Prairie 331.5, Milton 287, Stoughton 279.5, Fort Atkinson 222, Waunakee 206.5, DeForest 170, Baraboo 162, Reedsburg 137, Mount Horeb-Barneveld 121, Portage 86, Oregon 77, Monroe 37.

Title and third-place matches

106—Title: Dalton Shea (M) dec. Brandon Klein (S), 3-0; Third: Trevor Hanson (B) maj. dec. Nate Lorenz (W), 9-1.

113—Title: Nolan Shea (M) pinned Drew Fjoser (SP), 2:29; Third: Preston Ernst (W) dec. Tristan Jenny (S), 5-2.

120—Title: Eddie Smith (SP) dec. Hunter Hayes (P), 4-2; Third: Garrett Model (S) maj. dec. Logan Lewerenz (R), 10-2.

126—Title: Zach Hasselberger (S) dec. Wyatt Davidson (D), 15-8; Third: Bryce Statz (W) pinned Kyle Herbrand (SP), 2:08.

132—Title: Collin Kraus (S) dec. Nate Erbs (R), 6-2; Third: Aaron Hankins (SP) dec. Will Gahnz (D), 11-5.

138—Title: Jackson Hemauer (D) dec. Evan Whitehead (M), 9-4 (OT); Third: Andre Mayllen (B) dec. Ryder Hebbe (FA), 3-2.

145—Title: Joe Nelson (S) dec. Austin Fjoser (SP), 6-4; Third: Brad Jones (MHB) maj. dec. Alex Chesmore (M), 11-3.

152—Title: Austin Powell (SP) dec. Billy Pitzner (M), 7-0; Third: Zachary Raymond (B) maj. dec. Klayton Krantz (MHB), 11-3.

160—Title: Brandon Sprecher (SP) dec. Chad Walsh (O), 4-0; Third: Matt Blome (MHB) pinned Kaleb Crane (M), 2:02.

170—Title: Keegan Foerster (FA) dec. Dalton Hahn (R), 7-5; Third: John McCarthy (M) pinned Nate Kemp (D), 4:23.

182—Title: Brady Hansen (FA) dec. Cole Hooker (W), 7-5; Third: Traiten Gorr (M) dec. Austin Benton (S), 5-2.

195—Title: Andrew Nyenhuis (O) dec. Trevor Statz (W), 10-4; Third: Abe Bonneville (SP) dec. Brian Wagner (S), 8-3.

220—Title: Gavin Halverson (SP) maj. dec. Hudson Greenwood (B), 9-1; Third: Ethan Foerster (FA) pinned Jacob Marek (W), 0:39.

285—Title: Hunter Toppel (D) pinned Hunter Nelson (M), 2:44; Third: Dion Hupke (FA) pinned Sam Moyer (MHB), 2:36.



Comments Comments Print Print