Janesville71.2°
|

Boys swim: Lake Geneva Badger wins Southern Lakes title

Share on Facebook Comments Comments Print Print
Gazette staff
February 8, 2014

After going undefeated during the dual-meet season, the Lake Geneva Badger boys swim team dominated the conference meet on Sunday at Delavan-Darien.

Andrew Shane won two individual titles and two relay titles, and Remy Glogovsky won the 100 breaststroke and was part of two champion relay teams as the Badgers piled up 461 team points. Platteville/Lancaster was second at 380, followed by Elkhorn at 330.

Shane won the 50 freestyle in 23.09 seconds and took the 100 freestyle in 49.54.

Shaneand Glogovsky were part of the Badgers' 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay champs, teaming up with R.J. Szweda and in both. Jimmy Corpus swam one leg of the 200 relay, while Tom Ritzman was on the 400 relay team.

Glogovsky took the 100 breast in 1:02.92.

Elkhorn's Sam Johnson won two events, taking the 200 free in 1:46.69 and the 500 free in 4:51.49.

Joe Zindars took home two titles for Whitewater, winning the 200 medley in 2:05.15 and the 100 fly in 55.46.

SOUTHERN LAKES CONFERENCE MEET

At Delavan-Darien

Team scores

Badger 461, Platteville/Lancaster 380, Elkhorn 330, Burlington 328, Whitewater 286, Delavan-Darien 262, Jefferson 79

Individual and relay results

200 medley relay—1. Platteville/Lancaster, 1:44.36; 2. Whitewater, 1:46.51; 3. Badger, 1:50.07.

200 free—1. Sam Johnson (Elk), 1:46.69; 2. Jason Shelbourn (WW), 1:56.57; 3. Luke Herman (Bur), 1:58.94.

200 IM—1. Jon Zindars (WW), 2:05.15; 2. Remy Gologovsky (Bad), 2:06.38; 3. Wentao Guo (WW), 2:15.15.

50 free—1. Andrew Shane (Bad), 23.09; 2. Benny Liang (WW), 23.67; 3. David Jones (Bur), 23.75.

100 butterfly—1. Jon Zindars (WW), 55.46; 2. Sam Iselin (PL), 58.82; 3. Jack Schaffer (PL), 59.51.

100 free—1. Andrew Shane (Bad), 49.54; 2. Brenden Polkinghorn (PL), 49.74; 3. David Jones (Bur), 52.65.

500 free—1. Sam Johnson (Elk), 4:51.49; 2. Alex Kulik (Bad), 5:33.90; 3. Luke Herman (Bur), 5:34.99.

200 free relay—1. Badger (Remy Glogovsky, Jimmy Corpus, RJ Szweda, Andrew Shane), 1:32.50; 2. Platteville/Lancaster, 1:36.03; 3. Burlington, 1:37.91.

100 back—1. Jason Shelbourn (WW), 59.72; 2. Jack Schaffer (PL), 1:02.13; 3. Kyle Gorst (Elk), 1:02.18.

100 breast—1. Remy Glogovsky (Bad), 1:02.92; 2. Ben Bahr (PL), 1:05.77; 3. Benny Liang (WW), 1:06.30.

400 free relay—1. Bager (Andrew Shane, Tom Ritzman, RJ Szweda, Remy Glogovsky), 3:25.96; 2. Whitewater, 3:26.46; 3. Elkhorn, 3:37.86.

• Roberts leads Milton to third-place finish—Mitch Roberts won the 100 breaststroke to help Milton finish third at the Badger South Conference Meet on Saturday.

Madison Edgewood rolled to the team title with 533 points, with host Monona Grove second with 410. Milton had 373 and Fort Atkinson was fourth with 359.

Roberts won the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:05.58.

BADGER SOUTH CONFERENCE MEET

At Monona Grove

Team scores

Madison Edgewood 533, Monona Grove 410, Milton 373, Fort Atkinson 359, Stoughton 217, Oregon/Belleville 193

Individual and relay results

200 medley relay—1. Edgewood, 1:41.59; 2. Monona Grove, 1:44.23; 3. Fort Atkinson (Zaspel, Gray, Kent, Strieter), 1:46.30.

200 free—1. Andrew Sackett (MG), 1:48.26; 2. Lars Doll (MG), 1:53.22; 3. Max Edmonds (ME), 1:54.38.

200 IM—1. Payton teDuits (ME), 2:06.65; 2. Joey Basche (ME), 2:09.70; 3. Erik Doll (MG), 2:11.54.

50 free—1. Zack Parkin (ME), 21.66; 2. Jack McLaughlin (ME), 22.42; 3. Alex Kimmell (MG), 22.55.

100 butterfly—1. Zack Parkin (ME), 51.59; 2. Andrew Sackett (MG), 56.00; 3. Alex Kerig (M), 58.61.

100 free—1. Lars Doll (MG), 49.70; 2. Jack McLaughlin (ME), 49.87; 3. Phil Fochios (ME), 52.03.

500 free—1. Roscoe Dillman (ME), 5;09.03; 2. Max Edmonds (ME), 5:16.83; 3. Caleb Schell (M), 5:20.77.

200 free relay—1. Edgewood, 1:29.11; 2. Monona Grove, 1:33.88; 3. Stoughton, 1:35.54.

100 back—1. Payton teDuits (ME), 56.14; 2. Tyler Zaspel (FA), 56.18; 3. Joey Basche (ME), 58.16.

100 breast—1. Mitch Roberts (M), 1:05.58; 2. Sam Jenkins (MG), 1:05.89; 3. Austin Darien (ME), 1:06.84.

400 free relay—1. Monona Grove, 3:18.03; 2. Edgewood, 3:27.34; 3. Fort Atkinson (Strieter, Gerondale, Kent, Zaspel), 3:33.90.



Share on Facebook Comments Comments Print Print