Janesville44.5°

Boys swim: Madison Memorial buries Parker, Beloit Memorial

Comments Comments Print Print
Gazette staff
January 31, 2014

Janesville Parker’s boys swim team was competitive Friday in a Big Eight Conference triangular that featured the state’s top-ranked team in Madison Memorial.

Memorial easily defeated Parker and Beloit Memorial, winning all 11 events, but the Vikings had a number of PR times and nearly upset Beloit Memorial.

“We only lost by four points to Beloit, and that is really impressive for our team,” Parker coach Eric Rhodes said. “It means that we continue to improve and cut our times.”

Parker got second in the 200 freestyle relay, while the Vikings’ Mark Gosline was third in the 100 breaststroke and 200 individual medley. Parker’s Sam Amundson was third in the 100 freestyle and 50 freestyle, and teammate Austin Wolter was third in the 200 freestyle.

The Vikings compete at the Racine Park Invitational today.

MADISON MEMORIAL 125, JANESVILLE PARKER 45

MADISON MEMORIAL 125, BELOIT MEMORIAL 45

BELOIT MEMORIAL 87, JANESVILLE PARKER 83

200 medley relay—1. Madison Memorial (Hornacek, Kaldor, Gebhart, Peterson-Weber), 1:36.81; 2. Madison Memorial (Sanchez, Temprano, Haerr-Hartman, Battaglia), 1:44.78; 3. Madison Memorial (Henry, Gillman, Hanauer, Miller), 1:48.35.

200 freestyle—1. Ryan Mennings (Madison Memorial), 1:50.33; 2. Rory Sanchez (Madison Memorial), 1:51.81; 3. Austin Wolter (Janesville Parker), 1:56.78.

200 individual medley—1. Amos Kaldor (Madison Memorial), 2:07.59; 2. Drake Horton (Madison Memorial), 2:12.46; 3. Mark Gosline (Janesville Parker), 2;12.96.

50 freestyle—1. Justin Temprano (Madison Memorial), 23.00; 2. Elliot Patterson (Madison Memorial), 23.63; 3. Sam Amundson (Janesville Parker), 24.10.

100 butterfly—1. John Hornacek (Madison Memorial), 52.79; 2. Baird Miller (Madison Memorial), 55.14; 3. Ryan Henry (Madison Memorial), 57.24.

100 freestyle—1. Rory Sanchez (Madison Memorial), 49.25; 2. Sam Szotkowski (Madison Memorial), 50.62; 3. Sam Amundson (Janesville Parker), 53.38.

500 freestyle—1. Ryan Menniga (Madison Memorial), 5:12.06; 2. Chance Murray (Beloit Memorial), 5:19.81; 3. Chris McCarthy (Madison Memorial), 5:22.08.

200 freestyle relay—1. Madison Memorial (Gebhart, Hanauer, Henry, Peterson-Weber), 1:30.98; 2. Janesville Parker (Wolter, Conroy, Amundson, Perry), 1:37.29; 3. Madison Memorial (Bonazza, Radloff, Capuano, McCarthy), 1:39.75.

100 backstroke—1. Baird Miller (Madison Memorial), 56.85; 2. Christian Schober (Beloit Memorial), 1:00.76; 3. Alex Battaglia (Madison Memorial), 1:01.13.

100 breaststroke—1. Elliot Patterson (Madison Memorial), 1:06.12; 2. Caleb Schober (Beloit Memorial), 1:06.44; 3. Mark Gosline (Janesville Parker), 1:07.57.

400 freestyle relay—1. Madison Memorial (Horton, Gebhart, Patterson, Szotkowski), 3:19.47; 2. Madison Memorial (Sanchez, Jensen, Temprano, Mennings), 3:21.13; 3. Madison Memorial (Miller, Kaldor, Battaglia, Peterson-Weber), 3:21.56.



Comments Comments Print Print