Janesville56.8°

Boys swim: Craig holds its own at loaded meet

Comments Comments Print Print
Gazette staff
January 18, 2014

The Janesville Craig boys swim team parlayed a good outing Friday night into a solid showing at the Middleton Cardinal Relays on Saturday.

The Cougars took fourth place in two relays at the event, which featured three of the top five Division 1 teams in the state.

“This is definitely the most competitive relay meet in the state each season, but it's also a really, really fun meet,” Craig coach Brian Kitzman said. “The guys had a lot of fun, and we swam really, really well.

“The highlight was the back-to-back fourth-place finishes. At a meet like this, getting fourth is pretty darn good.”

The Craig team of Alex Goswick, Drew Carter, Grayson Lindau and Erik Tollefsrud took fourth in the 100 freestyle relay, swimming in 46.85 seconds.

One event later, Sullivan Bradley, Travis Reese, Alex Condon and Peter Loftus combined to take fourth in the 300 backstroke relay in 2:54.42.

The Cougars are back in the pool at 5:30 p.m. on Friday night for the annual crosstown meeting at Janesville Parker.

MIDDLETON CARDINAL RELAYS

Team scores

Madison Memorial 197, Madison West, 167, Middleton 155, McFarland 135, Verona/Mount Horeb 133, Sauk Prairie/Wisconsin Heights 125, Janesville Craig 110, Madison East 96, Stoughton 88, Holmen/Onalaska 88, Baraboo 73, La Crosse co-op 35.

Relay results

200 medley—Madison Memorial, 138.96; Madison West, 1:40.64; Middleton, 1:42.14. 8. Craig (Peter Loftus, Collin Wojcik, Sullivan Bradley, Travis Reese), 1:51.35.

800 freestyle—Madison Memorial, 7:21.07; Madison West, 7:27.23; Middleton, 7:36.88. 10. Craig (Gabe Hanna, Jack Elliott, Cody Kafka, Michael Cullen), 9:59.68.

400 IM—Madison Memorial, 3:43.25; Madison West, 3:49.25; Middleton, 4:01.03. 9. Craig (Evan Riley, Kafka, Wojcik, Alex Condon), 4:44.41.

200 freestyle—Madison Memorial, 1:28.79; Madison West, 1:31.86; Verona, 1:32.28. 7. Craig (Loftus, Erik Tollefsrud, Bradley, Reese), 1:36.88.

300 butterfly—Madison Memorial, 2:35.93; Middleton, 2:44.35; McFarland, 2:49.53. 10. Craig (Kafka, Cole Chesmore, Hanna, Trevor Young), 3:43.98.

850 crescendo—Madison West, 7:49.23; Madison Memorial, 7:56.09; McFarland, 8:47.07. 7. Craig (Tollefsrud, Grayson Lindau, Cullen, Condon), 9:23.82.

100 freestyle—Madison Memorial, 41.88; Madison West, 44.43; Verona, 44.50. 4. Craig (Alex Goswick, Drew Carter, Lindau, Tollefsrud), 46.85.

300 backstroke—Madison Memorial, 2:37.55; Madison West, 2:42.82; Middleton, 2:50.81. 4. Craig (Bradley, Reese, Condon, Loftus), 2:54.42.

300 breaststroke—Madison Memorial, 3:01.90; Madison West, 3:02.51; Middleton, 3:07.10. 7. Craig (Lindau, Riley, Goswick, Wojcik), 3:29.97.

400 pineapple (8x50)—Madison Memorial, 2:57.64; McFarland, 3:04.96; Middleton, 3:08.23. 9. Craig (Kafka, Chesmore, Carter, Young, Riley, Goswick,  Cullen, Carlos Veguilla), 3:39.03.

• Parker fifth at Manitowoc Invitational—The team of Mark Gosline, Sam Amundson, Austin Wolter and Ethan Perry won the 200 freestyle relay to lead Janesville Parker's boys swim team to a fifth-place finish Saturday at the Manitowoc Invitational.

Stevens Point won team title with 443 points, while host Manitowoc was second with 443. Parker was fifth with 268.

Gosline finished second in the 200 freestyle and third in the 100 breaststroke.

Parker hosts Janesville Craig and Madison West in a Big Eight triangular on Friday.

MANITOWOC INVITATIONAL

Team scores

Stevens Point 443, Manitowoc 437, Brillion co-op 353, Beloit Memorial 312, Janesville Parker 269, Port Washington 173, Kiel 147, Two Rivers 19.

Individual and relay results

200 medley relay—1. Stevens Point, 1:45.03.

200 freestyle—1. Riely Neuser (Man), 1:48.91; 2. Mark Gosline (JP), 1:54.77.

200 individual medley—1. Damian Klemish (Man), 2:04.9; 10. Alec McKeel (JP), 2:36.82.

50 freestyle—1. Ben Harris (SP), 22.07; 4. Austin Wolter (JP), 23.59; 5. Sam Amundson (JP), 23.72.

100 butterfly—1. Ben Harris (SP), 56.65; 9. Ethan Perry (JP), 1:05.96.

100 freestyle—1. Riley Neuser (Man), 49.13; 5. Sam Amundson (JP), 52.76.

500 freestyle—1. Aaron Bink (SP), 5:25.53; 4. Wyatt Jackson (JP), 5:34.68.

200 freestyle relay—1. Parker (Gosline, Amundson, Wolter, Perry), 1:33.82.

100 backstroke—1. Ryan Neigbauer (SP), 58.11; 5. Austin Wolter (JP), 1:03.38.

100 breaststroke—1. Tyler Tanko (SP), 1:04.77; 3. Mark Gosline (JP), 1:07.1.

400 freestyle relay—1. Stevens Point, 3:24.41; 3. Parker, 3:31.75.



Comments Comments Print Print