Janesville62.8°

Boys swim: Parker, Craig lose duals

Comments Comments Print Print
Gazette staff
January 17, 2014

Janesville Craig’s Peter Loftus won two events Friday in a Big Eight dual swimming meet against Middleton. Middleton won the meet, 123-47.

“Peter was feeling good after a good week of practice and was excited to swim against these guys,” Craig coach Brian Kitzman said.

Loftus’ win in the backstroke came down to him out-touching Middleton’s Cooper Green at the wall.

Other third-place finishers for the Cougars were Sullivan Bradley in the 100 butterfly, Travis Reese in the 100 freestyle and Colin Wojcik in the 100 breaststroke.

“For the first time in three or four weeks, everyone was healthy for us, which made a difference,” Kitzman said.

Craig is back in the pool today in the Middleton Cardinal Relays.

MIDDLETON 123, JANESVILLE CRAIG 47

200 medley relay—1. Middleton 1:43.79.

200 freestyle—1. Jacob Aegerter (M) 1:53.36. 2. Josh Reddemann (M) 1:56.86. 3. Lex Peterson (M) 1:57.17

200 individual medley—1. Peter Loftus (JC) 2:06.71. 2. Cooper Green (M) 2:10.44. 3. Rory Slattery (M) 2:12.46.

50 freestyle—1. Lars Haskins (M) :23.06. 2. Harrison Bielski (M) 24.45. 3. Derek Pettit (M) 24.67.

100 butterfly—1. Aegerter (M) 57.29. 2. Bielski (M) 58.64. 3. Sullivan Bradley (JC) 1:01.12.

100 freestyle—1. Haskins (M) 51.40. 2. James Mai (M) 52.39. 3. Travis Reese (JC) 53.80.

500 freestyle—1. Reddemann (M) 5:08.82. 2. Peterson (M) 5:08.87. 3. Luke Delany (M) 5:17.98.

200 freestyle relay—1. Middleton 1:33.62.

100 backstroke—1. Loftus (JC) 58.79. 2. Green (M) 58.84. 3. Erick Grelle (M) 1:03.58.

100 breaststroke—1. Slattery (M) 1:05.09. 2. Will Eocher (M) 1:06.06. 3. Colin Wojcik (JC) 1:11.26.

400 freestyle relay—1. Middleton 3:29.88.

• Cardinals swim past Vikings—Parker won three of the last four events but it was not enough to overtake Sun Prairie in a 109-61 Big Eight dual meet loss.

Mark Gosline won the 100 breaststroke and Austin Wolter the 100 breaststroke for the Vikings, while the 200 freestyle relay team of Gosline, Wolter, Sam Amundson and Ethan Perry also won.

“We didn’t win, but we had a really good meet against a good Sun Prairie team,” Parker coach Eric Rhodes said. “We had some excellent times, and our 200 free relay, for swimming together for the first time, did great.”

Parker swims at the Manitowoc Invitational today.

SUN PRAIRIE 109, PARKER 61

200 medley relay—1. Sun Prairie (Yeung, Fish, Hetue, Brehmer), 1:47.68; 2. Sun Prairie (Potter, Paulson, Meixner, Glennon), 1:51.68; 3. Parker (Wolter, Amundson, Gosline, Conroy), 1:51.75.

200 freestyle—1. Meixner (SP), 1:54.76; 2. Gosline (JP), 1:56.79; 3. Jackson (JP), 2:06.12.

200 individual medley—1. Fish (SP), 2:10.34; 2. Glennon (SP), 2:14.29; 3. Amundson (JP), 2:19.12.

50 freestyle—1. Hetue (SP), 22.78; 2. Brehmer (SP), 23.67; 3. Wolter (JP), 23.74.

100 butterfly—1. Brehmer (SP), 59.03; 2. Yeung (SP), 1:02.44; 3. Perry (JP), 1:06.48.

100 freestyle—1. Hetue (SP), 50.73; 2. Amundson (JP), 52.53; 3. Thiry (SP), 53.12.

500 freestyle—1. Fish (SP), 5:25.67; 2. Jackson (JP), 5:30.64; 3. Potter (SP), 6:02.06.

200 freestyle relay—1. Parker (Amundson, Gosline, Wolter, Perry), 1:34.02; 2. Sun Prairie (Thiry, Kulow, Yeung, Brehmer), 1:37.36; 3. Parker (Conroy, Franzen, Alexander, MeKeel), 1:46.72.

100 backstroke—1. Wolter (JP), 1:02.54; 2. Yeung (SP), 1:05.37; 3. Glennon (SP), 1:06.98.

100 breaststroke—1. Gosline (JP), 1:08.26; 2. Meixner (SP), 1:12.71; 3. Paulson (SP), 1:12.72.

400 freestyle relay—1. Sun Prairie (Hetue, Potter, Montgomery, Fish), 3:42.32; 2. Sun Prairie (Kulow, Sloan, Meixner, Thiry), 3:44.82; 3. Parker (Osborne, Franzen, Perry, Jackson), 3:54.80.



Comments Comments Print Print