Janesville51.6°

Cross country: West, Middleton win Big Eight boys, girls titles

Comments Comments Print Print
Eric Schmoldt
October 19, 2013

JANESVILLE—Olin Hacker and Ryan Nameth matched each other surge for surge for about three miles.

Coming up over the final hill at Rockport Park on Saturday morning, Hacker finally broke free, if only by a few meters.

Hacker, of Madison West, outkicked Verona's Nameth to claim the Big 8 boys cross country title, running the 5,000-kilometer trail in 15 minutes 22.15 seconds. Nameth was 3.5 seconds back.

“Both of us tried to make surges and we couldn't make any lead on each other,” Hacker said. “Coming up the hill to the finish, we both just kicked as hard as we could.”

It was the latest chapter in what appears to be a friendly rivalry.

Both have spent their seasons in front of the pack, including Nameth, who won the Midwest Invite in Janesville last month.

“I would not have run nearly as fast without him,” Hacker said. “We were just pushing each other the whole way. It was great.”

Hacker led five top-20 runners for West, which won the team title with 47 points, edging Madison La Follette by two.

Janesville Parker's Keegan McCluskey posted the best effort of any Janesville's runner, finishing in fourth place at 16:02.64. The Vikings were ninth as a team, while Janesville Craig was seventh and Beloit Memorial 10th.

On the girls side, Middleton edged Sun Prairie 40 to 49, despite Sun Prairie sophomore Katie Hietpas' second consecutive Big Eight title.

Hietpas went to the front of the pack from the gun and never trailed.

“My coach said to go out fast, to try and make it one of your fastest first-mile splits, because the first mile of this course is pretty much all downhill,” Hietpas said. “He kind of wanted me to go out fast, and if I drew (others) with me, that would be OK, because then they might get tired and drop back.”

Hietpas covered the 4,000-kilometer course in 14:40.57, winning by nearly 18 seconds.

“I actually kind of liked (the course's big hill),” she said. “Obviously it was really exhausting, but everybody has to go up it. You just get up it and then you have a nice, long downhill. It was very, very steep though.”

Parker, Craig and Beloit finished eighth, ninth and 10th, respectively. Craig sophomore Lexi Briggs posted the top city result, finishing 28th.

Craig, Parker and Beloit will compete in the Verona sectional on Saturday.

BIG EIGHT CROSS COUNTRY

At Rockport Park

Girls team results

Middleton 40, Sun Prairie 49, Madison West 57, Madison Memorial 74, Madison East 177, Verona 188, Madison La Follette 193, Janesville Parker 203, Janesville Craig 242, Beloit Memorial 273

Top individual finishers

Katie Hietpas (SP), 1:40.57; Samantha Valentine (Mid), 14:58.19; Trista Pringle (SP), 15:24.11; Meghan Silbernagel (MM), 15:24.34; Rachel Wians (Mid), 15:31.35.

Area finishers

Parker—34. Mandy Slaback, 17:12; 35. Victoria Cook, 17:19; 41. Aleigh Cook, 17:38; 46. Adriana Ramirez, 18:03; Lauren Kuffer, 18:05.

Craig—28. Lexi Briggs, 16:58; 48. Karolina Wallin, 18:07; 52. Kim Klusmeyer, 18:52; 53. Hailey Laube, 18:58; 61. Madi Garvin, 19:46.

Beloit—39. Katie Maegli, 17:31; 56. Brenda Hernandez, 19:07; 57. Bianca Hernandez, 19:07; 59. Michelle Ellis, 19:21; 62. Ellen Mueller, 20:37.

Boys team results

Madison West 47, Madison La Follette 49, Verona 92, Middleton 139, Sun Prairie 147, Madison Memorial 170, Janesville Craig 171, Madison East 173, Janesville Parker 224, Beloit Memorial 245.

Top individual finishers

Olin Hacker (MW), 15:22.15; Ryan Nameth (Ver), 15:25.68; Hayden Aguirre (MLF), 15:56.04; Keegan McCluskey (JP), 16:02.64; Andrew Lindstrom (MW), 16:07.32.

Other area finishers

Craig—20. Alec McCann, 16:41; 25. Evan Lalor, 16:48; 37. Christian Gilmore, 17:08; 42. Max Snyder, 17:16; 48. Nate Farrell, 17:22.

Parker—44. David Green, 17:18; 52. Colton Ellis, 17:32; 60. Nathan Hermanson, 17:55; 64. Ian Brown, 18:13.

Beloit—33. Jack Klobucar, 17:05; 36. Morgan Poepping, 17:07; 53. Jason Schroeder, 17:33; 61. Deitrich Heiss, 17:57; 62. Gerardo Badillo, 18:04.

BADGER SOUTH CROSS COUNTRY

At Yahara, Madison

Girls team results

Madison Edgewood 32, Stoughton 60, Monona Grove 96, Fort Atkinson 104, Oregon 108, Monroe 135, Milton 145

Top individual finishers

Amy Davis (ME), 14:37.8; Courtney Link (ME), 15:17.3; Michelle Kraus (Mil), 15:28.0; Nikki Staffen (Sto), 15:29.4; Aly Weum (Sto), 15:51.6

Other area finishers

Milton—12. Brynn Lunaas, 16:18.5; 31. Taryn Rowley, 17:12.9; 49. Alex Urban, 18:17.5; 50. Olivia Rigg, 18:21.5.

Boys team results

Madison Edgewood 37, Monroe 38, Oregon 88, Stoughton 105, Fort Atkinson 128, Monona Grove 141, Milton 199

Top individual finishers

Ethan Moehn (Mon), 16:24.1; Noah Tostrud (Mon), 16:36.1; Jake Hirsbrunner (Mon), 16:37.7; Terry McMillan (MG), 16:38.9; Henry Woloszyn (ME), 16:41.2

Other area finishers

Milton—33. Jeremy Woodcock, 18:30.4; 39. Kenneth Yap, 18:53.5; 40. Noah Krueger, 18:54.5; 43. Max Licary, 19:12.7; 44. Parker Snell, 19:22.7.

SOUTHERN LAKES CROSS COUNTRY

At Elkhorn

Girls team results

Westosha Central 30, Burlington 57, Badger 83, Waterford 90, Union Grove 145, Wilmot 176, Elkhorn 192, Delavan-Darien inc.

Boys team results

Badger 25, Westosha Central 59, Waterford 75, Burlington 128, Wilmot 155, Delavan-Darien 196, Union Grove 199, Elkhorn 220



Comments Comments Print Print