Janesville37.1°

Cross country: Parker boys grab third

Comments Comments Print Print
Gazette staff
October 12, 2013

SUN PRAIRIE—Keegan McCluskey and the Janesville Parker boys cross country team turned in its strongest performance of the season Saturday.

Thanks to McCluskey’s second-place finish in the 5,000-meter race, the Vikings finished third overall at the Cardinal Invitational.

Host Sun Prairie won the six-team title with 31 points, while Verona was second with 50. Parker finished third with 80.

McCluskey, a junior, ran the race in 17:13. Monona Grove’s Terry McMillan won with a time of 16:50.

“I got a good group of juniors and sophomores who continue to improve,” Parker coach Dan Bouska said. “And Terry (McMillan) is a state qualifier who has pushed Keegan all season long in the races they’ve ran against each other. That’s really made Keegan a stronger runner.

“We’re starting to gear up for the postseason which starts next Saturday with our (Big Eight) conference meet. That’s why it was important to do well today, and we did.”

Waukesha West dominated the girls portion of Cardinal invite. The Wolverines finished with 28 points, while host Sun Prairie was second with 40. Parker finished sixth with 145.

Sun Prairie’s Katie Hietpas won the 4,000-meter girls race with a time of 14:54. Paiton Foster was Parker’s top runner, finishing 21st with a time of 17:01.

CARDINAL INVITATIONAL (AT SUN PRAIRIE)

Boys team scores

Sun Prairie 31, Verona 50, Janesville Parker 80, Middleton 103, Monona Grove 104, Wuankaee 184.

Individual results (5,000 meters)

1. Terry McMIllan (MG), 16:50; 2. Keegan McCluskey (JP), 17:13; 3. Sfott Helstad (SP), 17:27; 4 Luke Waldbillig (SP), 17:36; 5. Hunter Dercks (SP), 17:39.; 6. Noah O’Neil (SP), 17:46; 7. Jacob Schlaefer (MG), 17:50; 8. Jonah Tollefson ((Ver), 18:03; 9. Nick Stigsell (Ver), 18:04; 10. Brady Traeder (Ver), 18:09.

 Parker (80)—15. Colton Ellis, 18:22; 16. David Green, 18:24; 21. Nathan Hermanson, 18:41; 26. Ian Brown, 18:47.

Girls team scores

Waukesha West 28, Sun Prairie 40, Waunakee 66, Middleton 115, Monona Grove 139, Janesville Parker 145.

Individula results (4,000 meters)

1. Katie Hietpas (SP), 14:54; 2. Emily Royston (Waun), 15:35; 3. Anu Elangovan (WW), 15:35; 4. Samantha Hanson (WW), 15:39; 5.. Trista Pringle (SP), 15:39; 6. Erica Liesen (WW), 15:56; 7. Megan Bur (WW), 15:58; 8. Maria Gesior (WW), 15:59; 9. Abbey Schmidt (SP), 16:12; 10. McKensey VanWie (SP), 16:12.

 Parker (145)—21. Paiton Foster, 17:01; 26. Mandy Slaback, 17:20; 28. Victoria Cook, 17:21; 30. Aleigh Cook, 17:24; 40. Adriana Ramirez, 18:06.

BAERTSCHI INVITATIONAL

Boys large school team scores

Platteville 41, Oregon 91, Mount Horeb 97, Deerfield/Cambridge 107, Stoughton 109, Brodhead/Juda 156, Beloit Turner 163, Marshall 185, Evansville 211, Edgerton 244, Clinton 336.

Individual results (5,000 meters)

Dylan Johnson (B/J), 17:05; 2. Logan Steinhoff (MH), 17:20; 3. Cullen Bryla (Plat), 17:21; 4. Vince Momot (Plat), 17:21; 5. Ben Bahr (Plat), 17:37.

Other area top finishers

Evansville—10. Skyler Sendelbach, 17:54.

Edgerton—11. James Fox, 18:01.

Clinton—65. Thad Mahn, 21:03.

Boys small school team scores

Albany 58, New-Glarus-Monticello 73, Boscobel 76, Poynette 91, Iowa Grant 142, Belleville 17:38, Lancaster 168, Pardeeville 184, Orfordville Parkview 223, Williams Bay 230, Rio/Fall River 328.

Individual results (5,000 meters)

1. Dakota Kauffman (Bosc), 16:48; 2. Aaron Johnson (Alb), 17:06; 3. Logan Wacker (Bosc), 17:24; 4. Brennan Bloedel (Alb), 17:26; 5. Jordan Jenks (IG), 17:30.

Other area top finishers

Williams Bay—26. Danny Butler, 19:12.

Parkview—27. Alex Diaz, 19:15.

Girls large school team scores

Stoughton 77, Mount Horeb 87, Deerfield/Cambridge 88, Evansville 126, Platteville 129, Oregon 139, Beloit Turner 147, Brodhead/Juda 169, Marshall 213, Clinton 234, Edgerton 245.

Individual results (4,000 meters)

1. Sara Viner (MH), 16:06; 2. Julia Kaster (Cl), 16:24; 3. Jessica Jacobs (DC), 16:26; 4. Aly Weum (Sto), 16:31; 5. Sydney Currie (DC), 16:34.

Other area top finishers

Evansville—6. Brielle Greenleaf, 16:35.

Brodhead/Juda—Taylor Bluemel, 16:35.

Edgerton—26. Erin Chapados, 17:43.

Girls small school team scores

Boscobel 59, Poynette 63, Pardeeville 86, New Glaurs-Monticello 92, Belleville 105, Lancaster 110, Rio/Fall River 182, Pecatonica/Argyle 188.



Comments Comments Print Print