Janesville61.9°

Seidel makes Midwest Invite a sister act

Comments Comments Print Print
John Barry
September 28, 2013

JANESVILLE—The Seidel sisters have certainly left their mark on the Midwest Invitational.

Molly Seidel won the girls 4,000-meter race in 2010 and 2011, and is the Blackhawk course record-holder with a time of 13:19. The state's most accomplished female distance runner is now competing at the University of Notre Dame.

Saturday it was younger sister, Izzy's, time to shine. The University Lake School senior pulled away from the field with 800 meters left and coasted to the win with a time of 14:06.06. Madison Edgewood's Amy Davis, the daughter of University of Wisconsin wrestling coach Barry Davis, finished second in 14:17.65.

Hartland Arrowhead held off Neenah by two points to win its third straight girls team title. Janesville Parker finished 22nd in girls competition with 587 and Janesville Craig was 32nd with 960.

Monroe, bolstered by top-six finishes from Ethan Moehn and Jake Hirsbruner, won the boys team title with 150. La Crosse Logan was second with 156. Craig finished 14th at 470 and Parker 31st at 741.

Verona's Ryan Nameth outran Dubuque Senior High's Mark Fairley to win the boys 5,000-meter race with a time of 15:45.08. Whitewater's Brett Harms was fourth in 15:58.86.

For Izzy Seidel, Saturday's win was dedicated to her sister, along with her coach, Brian Borkowski, who missed Saturday's meet due to the death of his father-in-law.

“Coming into the meet, I thought about the advice Molly had given me and how she thought I should go out and run the race,” Izzy said. “And the last 800 meters, I thought about coach Borkowski and how he had told me to go out and run the race for him.

“I wasn't real worried about my time, but I did PR, so that was nice. I just love running this course, and I wished we ran more races here.”

Like Seidel, Nameth made his move late in the race en route to his first invitational title of the season. The junior said 2013 has been somewhat of a disappointment but that Saturday's win could be a sign of things to come.

“I got tired of finishing second, so it was nice to come out and win a big meet,” Nameth said. “Going into the season, everyone talks about the Midwest meet. The atmosphere is great here with people lined up all around the course.

“My goal coming into the season was to win state, and winning a big meet like this proves that I can do that.”

Janesville Parker's Keegan McCluskey finished 25th in the boys race to lead city runners.

MIDWEST INVITATIONAL

Boys team scores

Monroe 150, La Crosse Logan 156, Wisconsin Lutheran 160, Madison La Follette 167, Dubuque Senior (Iowa) 174, Verona 242, Hartland Arrowhead 261, Madison Memorial 278, Neenah 293, Waunakee 327, Middleton 349, Darlington 369, Mukwonago 448, Janesville Craig 470, Oconomowoc 483, Wauwatosa East 484, Mount Horeb 498, Houston MacArthur 506, Waukesha Catholic Memorial 523, Beloit Memorial 547, Oregon 550, Mequon Homestead 596, Westby 641, Platteville 674, Milwaukee Marquette 689, Rockford Guilford 690, Stoughton 693, Monona Grove 697, Sun Prairie 711, Whitnall 719, Janesville Parker 741, Dodgeville-Mineral Point 760, Madison West 774, Beaver Dam 774, Whitewater 792, Lake Park 1,012, Milton 1,136, Fond du Lac 1,138.

Boys individual results (5,000 meters)

1. Ryan Nameth (Verona), 15:45.08; 2. Mark Fairley (Dubuque), 15:47.77; 3. Ethan Moehn (Monroe), 15:50.61; 4. Brett Harms (Whitewater), 15:58.86; 5. Hayden Aquirre (La Follette), 16:01.29; 6. Jake Hirsbrunner (Monroe), 16:02.29; 7. Tyson Mishe (Darlington), 16:08.7; 8. Eric Brown (Wisconsin Lutheran), 16:10.12; 9. Will Simons (Arrowhead), 16:10.21; 10. Chris Ganrude (Logan), 16:11.65.

Area team results

Craig (470)—54. Evan Lalor, 17:20 82. Nate Farrell, 17:38; 104. Christian Gilmore, 17:50; 112. Max Snyder, 17:55; 118. Alec McCann, 17:58.

Parker (741)—25. Keegan McCluskey, 16:48; 153. David Green, 18:23; 167. Trey Hauger, 18:33; 184. Colton Ellis, 18:44; 212. Sean Seichter, 19:12.

Whitewater (792)—146. James Ehlen, 18:15; 197. Jon Zimdars, 18:52; 222. Jason Shelbourn, 19:33; 223. Ryan Anderson, 19:34.

Milton (1,136)—205. Jeremy Woodcock, 18:56; 226. Kaleb Crane, 19:37; 231. Parker Snell, 19:50; 234. Matt Waier, 19:54; 240. Andrew Klinger, 20:01.

Girls team scores

Hartland Arrowhead 90, Neenah 92, Sun Prairie 123, Middleton 165, Madison West 188, Madison Edgewood 214, Wisconsin Lutheran 291, Dubuque Senior 251, La Crosse Logan 258, Dodgeville-Mineral Point 308, Beaver Dam 373, Stoughton 373, Madison Memorial 374, DeForest 452, Mukwonago 469, Waunakee 480, Oconomowoc 494, Mount Horeb 509, Wauwatosa East 523, Verona 527, Whitnall 572, Janesville Parker 587, Fond du Lac 587, Oregon 588, Darlington 628, Platteville 691, Houston MacArthur 691, Monroe 726, Monona Grove 781, Milton 836, Rockford Guilford 947, Janesville Craig 960, Beloit Memorial 969.

Girls individual results (4,000 meters)

1. Izzy Seidel (University Lake School), 14:06.06; 2. Amy Davis (Madison Edgewood), 14:17.65; 3. Natalie Schudrowit (Wauwatosa East), 14:22.86; 4. Jessica Parker (Neenah), 14:27.56; 5. Audry Janik (Wisconsin Lutheran), 14:29.46; 6. Katie Hietpas (Sun Prairie), 14:29.52; 7. Jennifer Parker (Neenah), 14:42.35; 8. Hannah Owens (Dodgeville), 14:47.29; 9. Marlie Houston (Oconomowoc), 14:51.34; 10. Bailey Oettel (Logan), 14:56.34.

Area team results

Parker (587)—80. Mandy Slaback, 16:39; 105. Paiton Foster, 16:58; 117. Victoria Cook, 17:11; 123. Aleigh Cook, 17:17; 162. Jenna Cavey, 18:05.

Craig (960)—166. Morgan Exner, 18:09; 186. Samantha Champion, 18:47; 197. JoJo Slatter, 19:09; 204. Madi Garvin, 19:41; 207. Hailey White, 20:04.

Milton (836)—42. Michelle Kraus, 16:07; 180. Alex Urban, 18:31; 198. Bronte Adamson, 19:10; 201. Lily Hendrickson, 19:27; 215. Amelia Faist, 21:23.

 



Comments Comments Print Print