Janesville46.8°

Prep football roundup: Sept. 20

Comments Comments Print Print
Gazette staff
September 20, 2013

Final scores from the area are listed below, including links to Gazette coverage and conference roundups.

BIG EIGHT

Janesville Craig 49, Beloit Memorial 20

Janesville Parker 33, Madison East 21

Sun Prairie 40, Madison La Follette 20

Middleton 28, Madison West 14

Madison Memorial 17, Verona 14

Big Eight Conference standings  
Sun Prairie 5-0
Madison Memorial 5-0
Middleton 4-1
Madison La Follette 4-1
Janesville Craig 2-3
Janesville Parker 2-3
Verona 2-3
Madison West 1-4
Beloit Memorial 0-5
Madison East 0-5

ROCK VALLEY NORTH

Edgerton 28, Jefferson 13

Evansville/Albany 21, Whitewater 20

East Troy 62, McFarland 15

ROCK VALLEY SOUTH

Brodhead/Juda 52, Clinton 26

Walworth Big Foot 63, Beloit Turner 0

Palmyra-Eagle 41, Orfordville Parkview 21

(Click here for the Rock Valley Conference roundup)

BADGER SOUTH

Milton 31, Oregon 7

Monona Grove 27, Madison Edgewood 9

Stoughton 28, Monroe 3

Fort Atkinson 41, Baraboo 20 (crossover game with Badger North)

SOUTHERN LAKES

Delavan-Darien 21, Union Grove 14

Wilmot 35, Elkhorn 0

Lake Geneva Badger 48, Westosha Central 14

Waterford 13, Burlington 10

 

STATE SCORES (From The Associated Press)

Abbotsford 35, McDonell Central 27

Algoma 20, Oconto 6

Alma/Pepin 38, Clear Lake 12

Almond-Bancroft 49, Wild Rose 7

Appleton East 35, Wausau East 10

Appleton North 27, Wausau West 0

Arcadia 56, Luther 7

Arrowhead 24, Mukwonago 3

Ashwaubenon 37, Green Bay East 0

Athens 60, Assumption 0

Badger 48, Westosha Central 14

Bangor 30, Hillsboro 26

Barron 24, Ladysmith 0

Bay Port 35, Manitowoc Lincoln 21

Big Foot 63, Turner 0

Black Hawk 43, Cassville 6

Bloomer 51, Cumberland 7

Brodhead 52, Clinton 26

Brookfield Academy 52, Kenosha Christian Life 7

Brookfield Central 35, Brookfield East 10

Brookwood 48, Wonewoc-Center 12

Brown Deer 42, Cudahy 21

Bruce 76, Birchwood 8

Cambridge 31, Belleville 21

Campbellsport 29, Sheboygan Falls 7

Catholic Central 49, Racine Lutheran 8

Catholic Memorial 56, Waukesha South 14

Cedar Grove-Belgium 40, Howards Grove 0

Cedarburg 34, Port Washington 20

Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 28, Spooner 7

Chilton 21, Brillion 7

Clayton 47, Lake Holcombe/Cornell 0

Cochrane-Fountain City 46, Independence/Gilmanton 14

Colby 24, Milwaukee King 20

Columbus 41, Watertown Luther Prep 0

Crivitz 42, St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena 14

Cuba City 28, Mineral Point 21

D.C. Everest 34, Appleton West 27

Darlington 55, Southwestern 0

De Pere 30, Pulaski 27

De Soto 58, Wauzeka-Steuben 20

Deerfield 7, Pardeeville 6

DeForest 41, Portage 0

Delavan-Darien 21, Union Grove 14

Denmark 28, New London 6

Detroit Catholic Central, Mich. 35, Niagara 0

Durand 47, Baldwin-Woodville 22

East Troy 62, McFarland 15

Eau Claire Memorial 42, Chippewa Falls 7

Edgar 55, Phillips 0

Edgerton 28, Jefferson 13

Eleva-Strum 30, Augusta 7

Ellsworth 27, Somerset 8

Elmwood/Plum City 28, Turtle Lake 12

Evansville/Albany 21, Whitewater 20

Fall River 47, Southeast Wis. Christian Home School 7

Flambeau 22, Shell Lake 7

Fond du Lac 47, Neenah 42

Fort Atkinson 41, Baraboo 20

Franklin 14, Oak Creek 6

Frederic 35, Unity 20

Freedom 20, Little Chute 19, OT

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 42, Black River Falls 31

Germantown 49, Milwaukee Lutheran 21

Glenwood City 48, Colfax 0

Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 43, Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 8

Green Bay Preble 41, Green Bay West 6

Green Bay Southwest 18, Sheboygan South 7

Greendale 42, New Berlin Eisenhower 0

Greenfield 48, Saint Francis 41

Hamilton 42, Menomonee Falls 14

Hartford Union 24, West Bend West 21, OT

Holmen 56, Sparta 3

Homestead 42, Nicolet 0

Hortonville 64, Oconto Falls 0

Hudson 42, Eau Claire North 20

Hurley 38, Northland Pines/Phelps 26

Iola-Scandinavia 21, Bonduel 19

Iowa-Grant 27, Fennimore 7

Janesville Craig 49, Beloit Memorial 20

Janesville Parker 33, Madison East 21

Johnson Creek 36, Hustisford 0

Kenosha Indian Trail 70, Racine Park 16

Kewaskum 26, Kiel 6

Kewaunee 50, Sturgeon Bay 2

Kimberly 45, Kaukauna 0

Kingsford, Mich. 49, Rhinelander 13

La Crosse Logan 30, La Crosse Central 20

Laconia 27, North Fond du Lac 14

Lancaster 62, Dodgeville 20

Lodi 56, Lake Mills 6

Lourdes Academy 66, Saint Mary Central 13

Luxemburg-Casco 35, Marinette 7

Madison Memorial 17, Verona Area 14

Manawa 26, Pacelli 12

Manitowoc Lutheran 14, Mishicot 12

Marathon 42, Altoona 0

Markesan 41, Horicon 6

Marquette University 36, Wauwatosa East 7

Marshall 14, Waterloo 6

Marshfield 42, Oshkosh West 20

Martin Luther 30, Shoreland Lutheran 29

Medford Area 36, Lakeland 7

Melrose-Mindoro 42, Lincoln 20

Menasha 38, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 12

Menomonie 38, River Falls 0

Merrill 27, Antigo 14

Middleton 28, Madison West 14

Milton 31, Oregon 7

Milw. Samuel Morse-Marshall/Juneau/Languages 22, Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Reagan 21

Milwaukee Bradley Technical 22, Milw. Bay View 18

Milwaukee Madison 45, Milwaukee Vincent/Destiny 6

Milwaukee Riverside University 33, Milwaukee Hamilton 7

Mondovi 20, Spring Valley 14

Monona Grove 27, Edgewood 9

Montello/Princeton/Green Lake 42, Dodgeland 0

Mosinee 54, Ashland 6

Mount Horeb 42, Sauk Prairie 20

Muskego 24, Kettle Moraine 7

Necedah 25, Royall 22, 2OT

Nekoosa 41, Mauston 6

New Glarus/Monticello 55, Wisconsin Heights 3

New Lisbon 37, Cashton 6

North Crawford 52, Ithaca 12

Northwestern 35, Hayward 7

Notre Dame 42, Sheboygan North 0

Oconomowoc 43, Beaver Dam 12

Omro 41, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 20

Onalaska 30, Aquinas 27

Oostburg 13, Ozaukee 2

Osceola 23, Amery 6

Oshkosh North 30, Stevens Point 10

Osseo-Fairchild 23, Neillsville 14

Owen-Withee 49, Greenwood/Granton 22

Palmyra-Eagle 41, Parkview 21

Peshtigo 28, Coleman 0

Pewaukee 41, Wauwatosa West 13

Pittsville 42, Rib Lake/Prentice 12

Pius XI 27, New Berlin West 20

Platteville 56, Richland Center 13

Plymouth 41, New Holstein 6

Potosi 56, Benton/Scales Mound 6

Poynette 28, Lakeside Lutheran 21

Prairie Farm 72, New Auburn 8

Prescott 21, New Richmond 14

Racine Case 40, Kenosha Bradford 35

Racine Horlick 19, Kenosha Tremper 0

Randolph 20, Cambria-Friesland 18

Random Lake 42, Sheboygan Lutheran/Kohler/Sheboygan Christian 41

Reedsburg Area 21, Waunakee 0

Reedsville 13, Hilbert 7

Rio 14, Williams Bay 8

River Valley 60, Prairie du Chien 7

Riverdale 14, Boscobel 0

Roncalli 35, Wrightstown 6

Rosholt 44, Tri-County 6

Saint Croix Central 20, Boyceville 14

Saint Marys Springs 43, Mayville 0

Saint Thomas More 26, Dominican/Eastbrook Academy 12

Seymour 57, Fox Valley Lutheran 13

Shiocton 21, Amherst 14

Shorewood/Milwaukee Messmer 48, Hope Christian 12

Shullsburg 45, River Ridge 6

Siren 56, Northwood 18

South Milwaukee 16, Whitnall 6

Southern Door 26, Valders 20

St. Croix Falls 30, Cameron 8

St. Croix Lutheran, Minn. 55, Tomah 13

Stanley-Boyd 35, Fall Creek 0

Stoughton 28, Monroe 3

Stratford 41, Tomahawk 8

Sun Prairie 40, Madison La Follette 20

Superior 27, Rice Lake 20

Two Rivers 46, Waupun 28

University School of Milwaukee 62, Living Word Lutheran 30

Waterford 13, Burlington 10

Watertown 41, Slinger 20

Waukesha West 35, Waukesha North 0

Waupaca 28, Berlin 0

Wausaukee 36, Gillett 28

Wautoma 49, Adams-Friendship 0

Webster 39, Grantsburg 21

West Allis Nathan Hale 27, West Allis Central 24

West De Pere 61, Shawano Community 8

West Salem 40, Viroqua/Cornerstone Christian/Youth Init. 6

Westby 48, Elk Mound 14

Westfield Area 42, Wisconsin Dells 12

Weston 29, Belmont 18

Weyauwega-Fremont 26, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 0

Whitefish Bay 28, Grafton 14

Whitehall 13, Blair-Taylor 0

Wilmot Union 35, Elkhorn Area 0

Winnebago Lutheran Academy 52, Lomira 14

Winneconne 63, Clintonville 0

Wisconsin Lutheran 50, West Bend East 8

Xavier 64, Ripon 14



Comments Comments Print Print