Janesville72.1°

Girls swim: McFarland dominates Elkhorn Invite; Craig 2nd at 'Tosa East

Comments Comments Print Print
Gazette staff
September 14, 2013

ELKHORN—McFarland High’s girls swim team dominated the Elkhorn Invitational on Saturday.

The Spartans finished with 523.5 points to win the 10-team event. Host Elkhorn was second with 389.5, Milton third with 350.5 and Whitewater fourth with 253.5. Janesville Parker, led by Hailey Leisten’s third-place finish in the 50 freestyle, finished sixth with 148.

ELKHORN INVITATIONAL

TEAM SCORES

McFarland 523.5, Elkhorn 389.5, Milton 350.5, Whitewater 253.5, Beloit Memorial 247, Janesville Parker 140, Watertown 113, Lodi 79, Delavan-Darien 36.

INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS

200 medley relay—1. McFarland, 2:06.7; 2. Elkhorn, 2:13.72; 4. Milton, 2:18.38.

200 freestyle—1. Marissa Wolff (McF), 2:12.07; 2. Chelsea Calhoon (Mil), 2:12.15.

200 individual medley—1. Rina Krupsky (McF), 2:24.19; 2. Kady Ruemmele (Elk), 2:30.15; 3. Sara Foucault (White), 2:33.94.

50 freestyle—1. Anne Blackbourn (Elk), 28.65; 2. Kassie Yenzel (White), 28.81; 3. Hailey Leisten (JP), 29.66.

100 butterfly—1. Sara Hagen (McF), 1:09.44; 2. Foucault (White), 1:09.73.

100 freestyle—1. Theresa Woodward (Wat), 1:02.83; 2. Blackbourn (Elk), 1:02.98; 3. Yenzel (White), 1:03.92.

400 freestyle—1. Krupsky (McF), 4:29.96; 4. Sydney Zimdars (White), 4:53.20.

200 freestyle relay—1. Elkhorn (Megan Leahy, Emily Ames, Lilly Remington, Blackbourn), 1:56.03.

100 backstroke—1. Chelsea Calhoon (Milt), 1:07.65; 2. Ruemmele (Elk), 1:07.993. Debra Krebs (White), 1:15.5.

100 breaststroke—1. Callie Hebert (White), 1:19.23; 4. Olivia DeRemer (Mil), 1:21.29.

400 freestyle relay—1. McFarland, 4:13.98; 2. Elkhorn, 4:19.6; 3. Milton, 4:29.06.

• Craig second at Wauwatosa East Invitational—Led by the victorious 200 freestyle relay team of Sierra Rhodes, Kendall Cawkins, Emma Schmaling and Maggie Gorman, Janesville Craig’s girls swim team finished second at the Wauwatosa East Invitational on Saturday.

The co-op team of Waukesha North/Kettle Moraine won the 10-team invite with 393 points, while Craig was second with 349.5.

“This was by far our best meet of the season,” Craig coach Brian Kitzman said. “We had to score more points than we were expected to in order to finish second, and that’s what we did.

“The girls were really excited to come over here and compete and it showed. It was a great meet for us.”

WAUWATOSA EAST INVITATIONAL

TEAM SCORES

Waukesha North/Kettle Moraine 393, Janesville Craig 349.5, Waukesha North/Kettle Moraine 393. West Bend West 313, CSHA 247.5, Wausau West 229, Wauwatosa East 221, Madison La Follette 190, Pius XI 107, Riverside 58.

INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS

200 medley—1. Waukesha North, 1:58,23; 2. Craig, 1:59.66.

200 freestyle—1. Kylie Engstrom (WBW),, 2:01.84; 2. Alexis Roach (JC), 2:05.77.

200 individual medley—1. Celia Ripple (WE), 2:12.90.

50 freestyle—1. Renata Schwellman (CSHA), 25.63; 3. Kendall Cawkins (JC), 26.41.

100 butterfly—1. Annika Engstrom (WBW), 1:02.23; 4. Emma Schmaling (JC), 1:05.59.

100 freestyle—1. Claire Stuart (WN), 59.01; 3. Sierra Rhodes (JC), 59.65.

500 freestyle—1. K. Engstrom (WBW), 5:19.65; 5. Gretchen Quinn (JC), 5:48.23.

200 freestyle relay—1. Craig (Rhodes, Cawkins, Schmaling, Maggie Gorman), 1:45.40.

100 backstroke—1. Schwellman (CSHA), 1:00.81.

100 breaststroke—1. Ripple (WE), 1:06.25; 3. Roach (JC), 1:13.46.

400 freestyle relay—1. CSHA, 3:52.09; 3. Craig, 3:54.23.



Comments Comments Print Print