Janesville14.3°

Parker, Craig both drop conference swim meets

Comments Comments Print Print
Gazette staff
September 12, 2013

Beloit Memorial defeated Janesville Parker, 111-59, in a Big Eight Conference girls swimming meet Thursday.

Hailey Leisten led the Vikings by winning both the 50 and 100 freestyle events. In addition, she was part of the winning 200 freestyle relay team.

Parker coach Megan Bartell is impressed with her freshmen, especially Katie Uhl.

“The freshmen are stepping up to the challenge,” Bartell said. “Katie is going to be able to swim everything. Right now she is our IMer, but her breaststroke and backstroke are going great.”

The Vikings will participate in the Elkhorn Invitational on Saturday.

BELOIT 111, PARKER 59

200 medley relay—Beloit (Meason, Makinen, Townshend, Roegner), 2:06.14.

200 freestyle—1. Cecilia Cardenas (B), 2:12.90; 2. Maggy Locke (B), 2:20.30; 3. Allison August (JP), 2:20.95.

200 individual medley—1. Diane Meason (B), 2:38.96; 2. Caroline Locke (B), 2:40.94; 3. Morgan Makinen (B), 2:40.95.

50 freestyle—1. Hailey Leisten (P), 27.78; 2. Maggie Gianvecchio (B), 27.7; 3. Grace Roegner (B), 27.94.

100 butterfly—1. Jacqueline Townshend (B), 1:09.91; 2. Caroline Locke (B), 1:11.52; 3. Jana Burner (P), 1:12.41.

100 freestyle—1. Hailey Leisten (P), 59.15; 2. Maggie Gianvecchio (B), 1:01.71; 3. Lindsey Hassenfelt (B), 1:03.83.

500 freestyle—1. Cecilia Cardenas (B), 5:54.26; 2. Maggy Locke (B), 6:28.48; 3. Maddie Meglie (P), 6:42.27.

200 freestyle relay—Parker (Leisten, Armstrong, Burner, August), 1:51.48.

100 backstroke—1. Diane Meason (B), 1:08.53; 2. Jacquelin Townshend (B), 1:09.87; 3. Emma Fischer (P), 1:14.13.

100 breaststroke—1. Morgan Makinen (B), 1:20.90; 2. Katie Uhl (P), 1:23.69; 3. Rachel Perkins (P), 1:24.04.

400 freestyle relay—Beloit (Cardenas, Zibert, Hassenfelt, Gianvecchio), 4:07.24.

• Sun Prairie 108, Craig 62—Janesville Craig’s Alexis Roach had two victories, but that was not enough to get the Cougars past Sun Prairie in a Big Eight Conference girls swimming meet.

Roach won the 200 freestyle in 2:03.79 and added a victory in the 500 freestyle in 5:36.61.

Emma Schmaling and Kendall Cawkins each added a pair of second-place finishes.

The Cougars will swim in the Red Raider Invitational at Wauwatosa East on Saturday.

SUN PRAIRIE 108, CRAIG 62

200 medley relay—Sun Prairie (Huonker, Hawk, Peters, Unmacht), 1:57.58.

200 freestyle—1. Alexis Roach (JC), 2:03.79; 2. Mimi Singer (SP), 2:05.97; 3. Sydney Challeoner, Sun Praire, 2:09.92.

200 individual medley—1. Emily Peters (SP), 2:29.06; 2. Emma Schmaling (JC), 2:29.26; 3. Nicole Beyler (SP), 2:32.01.

50 freestyle—1. Kynzie Huonker (SP), 26.05; 2. Kendall Cawkins (JC), 26.59; 3. Tristie March (JC), 26.66.

100 butterfly—1. Sydny Challeoner (SP), 1:05.41; 2. Emma Schmaling (JC), 1:07.53; 3. Rachel Powers (SP), 1:08.34.

100 freestyle—1. Bryce White (SP), 59.47; 2. Kendall Cawkins (JC), 59.67; 3. Zoe Bernard (SP), 1:02.78.

500 freestyle—1. Alexis Roach (JC), 5:36.61; 2. Emily Unmacht (SP), 5:47.72; 3. Emily Peters (SP), 5:53.12.

200 freestyle relay—Sun Prairie (Powers, Aughey, White, Singer), 1:47.83.

100 backstroke—1. Rachel Powers (SP), 1:03.45; 2. Kynzie Huonker (SP), 1:05.76; 3. Sierra Rhodes (JC), 1:08.69.

100 breaststroke—1. Amber Hawk (SP), 1:11.97; 2. Beth Aughey (SP), 1:19.29; 3. Courtney May (JC), 1:20.93.

400 freestyle relay—Sun Prairie (Powers, Aughey, Peters, Huonker), 3:53.27.



Comments Comments Print Print